Inquiry into Electronic Voting

Hearings and Transcripts

Public hearings have now concluded.

Monday 5 December 2016
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
4.00 pm

Australia Post
Andrew Walduck, Executive General Manager, Trusted eCommerce Solutions
Tim Adamson, State Director, Victorian State and Local Government

  pdfTranscript(PDF 153.17 KB)

 

Monday 24 October 2016
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
4.00 pm Anthony van der Craats   pdfTranscript(PDF 148.48 KB)
4.25 pm BigPulse.com
Ralph McKay, Founder (via teleconference)
  pdfTranscript(PDF 138.78 KB)

 

Monday 22 August 2016
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Proportional Representation Society of Australia (Victoria - Tasmania) Inc
Mr Geoffrey Goode, President
Dr Lee Naish, immediate past Vice-President

pdfTranscript (PDF 35.1KB)

10.25 am Dr Vanessa Teague, Melbourne School of Engineering, University of Melbourne  pdfTranscript(PDF 414.07 KB)
10.55 am Mr Christopher Glerum

  pdfTranscript(PDF 27.29 KB)

11.20 am Launch Housing
Mr Tony Keenan, Chief Executive Officer

  pdfTranscript(PDF 31.92 KB)

1.30 pm Mr Ian Brightwell, Senior Consultant

  pdfTranscript(PDF 55.51 KB)

1.55 pm Dr Roland Wen, School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales

  pdfTranscript(PDF 33.73 KB)

2.25 pm Vision Australia
Mr Marcus Bleechmore, Acting Manager, Government Relations and Policy

  pdfTranscript(PDF 40.38 KB)

2.50 pm Scytl Australia Pty Ltd
Mr Sam Campbell, Director

  pdfTranscript(PDF 41.94 KB)

3.15 pm Mr Craig Burton, Information Technology Consultant

pdfTranscript(PDF 373.40 KB)

 

Wednesday 24 August 2016
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am

Victorian Electoral Commission
Mr Warwick Gately AM, Electoral Commissioner
Ms Liz Williams, Deputy Electoral Commissioner
Ms Glenda Frazer, Election Services Manager
Mr Simon Hancock, Information Technology Manager

pdfTranscript(PDF 77.34 KB)
10.35 am Lockstep Group Technologies
Mr Stephen Wilson, Managing Director

 pdfTranscript(PDF 333.41 KB)

 

10.55 am Victorian Labor
Mr Noah Carroll, Victorian Branch Secretary
pdfTranscript(PDF 33.17 KB)
11.15 am Ethnic Communities' Council of Victoria
Dr Irene Bouzo, Executive Director
Mr Carl Gopalkrishnan, Senior Policy Officer
Mr Robert Gruhn, Policy Officer
pdfTranscript(PDF 32.35 KB)
12.10 pm Western Australian Electoral Commission
Mr David Kerslake, Electoral Commissioner
Teleconference
pdfTranscript(PDF 37.44 KB)
1.35 pm Dr Chris Culnane, Research Fellow

pdfTranscript(PDF 38.58 KB)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated on Monday, 01 May 2017