Inquiry into the Future of Victoria's Electoral Administration

Hearings and Transcripts

Public Hearings

The Electoral Matters Committee will hold public hearings for its inquiry into the future of Victoria's electoral administration on Tuesday 12 and Thursday 14 March 2013. Both days of public hearings will be held at Parliament House in the Legislative Council Committee Room (LCCR).

PUBLIC HEARING PROGRAM

The program for the public hearings is now available. Please click here to download.

Transcripts

Once approved by the Committee, transcripts of public hearings will be published here.

PUBLIC HEARING: DAY ONE

Tuesday 12 March 2013

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House


Time

Organisation 

Witness/es

 Transcript

 10:00am   

  Ethnic Communities Council of Victoria 

  Dr Irene  Bouzo, Senior Policy Officer

Parsu Sharma Luital, Policy Committee Convenor

pdf Transcript 12 March 2013 (PDF, 155.52 Kb)

10:30am

Able Australia

Dr Meredith Prain, Speech Pathologist

Michelle Stevens, Client Representative

pdf Transcript 12 March 2013 (PDF, 162.93 Kb)

11.00am

Blind Citizens Australia

 

Thai Ngyuen, Advocacy & Policy Officer

Helen Freris, Client Representative

pdf Transcript_12_March_2013 (PDF, 168.66 Kb)

11:30am

Proportional Representation Society of Aust. (Vic–Tas)

 

Geoffrey Goode, President

Dr Lee Naish, Vice President

pdf Transcript 12 March 2013 (PDF, 167.23 Kb)

12:00pm

People with Multiple Sclerosis

Nigel Caswell, President

pdf Transcript_12_March_2013 (PDF, 152.00 Kb)

2.00pm

Australian Labor Party Victorian Branch

Noah Carroll, State Secretary

pdf Transcript_12_March_2013 (PDF, 177.33 Kb)

2:30pm

Port Phillip Greens

Ann Birrell

pdf Transcript_12_March_2013 (PDF, 158.23 Kb)

3:00pm

The Nationals Victoria


Stuart Copeland, State Director

 

pdf Transcript_12_March_2013.(PDF, 157.78 Kb)

 

 

PUBLIC HEARING: DAY TWO

Thursday 14 March 2013

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House

Time

Organisation 

Witness/es

 Transcript

10:00am

University of Melbourne

 Dr Vanessa Teague, Research Fellow 

                         

pdf Transcript_14_March_2013 (PDF, 165.36 Kb)

10:30am

  John Mulholland

pdf Transcript_14_March_2013 (PDF, 149.92 Kb)

11:00am    

Victorian Electoral Commission

    Liz Williams, Acting Electoral  Commissioner     

  Glenda Frazer, Manager, Election Services

Craig Burton, Manager Electronic Voting

pdf Transcript_14_March_2013 (PDF, 184.67 Kb)

PUBLIC HEARING: DAY THREE

Wednesday 19 June 2013

55 St. Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time

Organisation 

Witness/es

 Transcript

1.00pm

via teleconference

Antony Green pdf Transcript_19_June_2013 (PDF, 165.22 Kb)
Last Updated on Friday, 31 October 2014