Inquiry into Ride Sourcing Services

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this Inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Wednesday 8 March 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7pm

State Revenue Office Victoria
Mr Paul Broderick, Chief Executive Officer and Commissioner

Mr Vasko Nastevski, Manager Legislation and Government Relations

  pdfTranscript(PDF 140.67 KB)

 

Tuesday 18 October 2016

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

  Witness  Transcript
9.30 am

Exclusive Cab Management
Mr Mark Shehata, Operations Manager

pdfPresentation(PDF 914.68 KB)

pdfTranscript(PDF 56.45 KB)

 

 

Wednesday 12 October 2016

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

  Witness  Transcript
7.00 pm

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Richard Bolt, Secretary

Taxi Services Commission
Aaron de Rozario, Chief Executive Officer

  pdfTranscript(PDF 108.07 KB)

 

Thursday 8 September 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

pdf8 September 2016 - Hearing Programme(PDF 322.02 KB)

  Witness  Transcript

9.30 am

Uber
Matthew Denman, General Manager, Victoria

  pdfTranscript(PDF 66.65 KB)

10.30 am

Centre for Access
Thomas Banks, Director

  pdfTranscript(PDF 21.84 KB)

11.15 am

Grattan Institute
Dr Jim Minifie, Productivity Growth Program Director

  pdfTranscript(PDF 54.97 KB)

1.00 pm

Youth Disability Advocacy Service
Alex Holland

Disabled Motorists
Emilio Salve

  pdfTranscript(PDF 56.45 KB)

1.45 pm

Bus Association Victoria Inc
Dr Chris Lowe, Executive Director

  pdfTranscript(PDF 26.71 KB)

2.30 pm

goCatch

David Holmes, CEO

  pdfTranscript(PDF 48.88 KB)
3.15 pm 

Worksafe Victoria
Clare Amies, CEO
Leanne Hughson, General Counsel

  pdfTranscript(PDF 30.98 KB)
4.00 pm

Institute of Public Affairs

Aaron Lane, Legal Fellow
Chris Berg, Senior Fellow
Darcy Allen, Research Fellow

  pdfTranscript(PDF 33.79 KB)

 

Wednesday 7 September 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

pdf7 September 2016 - Hearing Programme(PDF 319.87 KB)

  Witness  Transcript

10.00 am

Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV) Limited
Brian Negus, General Manager of Public Policy

  pdfTranscript(PDF 52.04 KB)

pdfPresentationPDF (549.95 KB)

10.45 am

Victorian Taxi & Hire Car Families
David Singh, General Member

  pdfTranscript(PDF 63.98 KB)

11.30 am

Victorian Taxi Association
David Samuel, CEO
Georgia Nicholls, Senior Advisor, Government Relations and Communications

  pdfTranscript(PDF 93.21 KB)

1.15 pm

Southern Cross
George Kapnias, Managing Director

  pdfTranscript61.01 KB

2.00 pm

Classic and Prestige Cars
Wedding Car Association of Victoria
John Gordon, Secretary and Member

  pdfTranscript(PDF 40.4 KB)

2.45 pm

Vision Australia
Kate Begley, Policy Advisor
Scott Jacobs, Advocacy Advisor

  pdfTranscript(PDF 35.38 KB)

3.30 pm

Mum's Taxis
Ms Georgina McEncroe
Mr Michael Wright-Smith
Ms Amanda Wallace

  pdfTranscript(PDF 37.3 KB)

Monday 5 September 2016

Regional Hearing - Bendigo Town Hall, Reception Room - Bendigo

  Witness  Transcript

11.00 am

Bendigo Tourism
Kathie Bolitho, Treasurer

  pdfTranscript(PDF 26.56 KB)

11.30am

Victorian Community Transport Association Incorporated
Rebecca Morton, Chair

LINK Community Transport
Rick Lawford, CEO

pdfTranscript(PDF 149.44 KB)

12.30 pm

Taxis Associated of Bendigo Co-operative Limited
Colin Wells, Manager
Allen Galea, Chair

pdf Transcript(PDF 66.34 KB)

2.00 pm

Schaller studio hotel
Amy Moylan, Hotel Manager
Ashley Wilkinson, Front Desk Manager

  pdfTranscript(PDF 33.86 KB)

2.30 pm

Scope
Mary Sullivan, Service Delivery Manager

  pdfTranscript(PDF 32.53 KB)
Last Updated on Wednesday, 18 April 2018