Inquiry into Infrastructure Projects

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Wednesday, 20 September 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.00 pm

Victoria Police
Acting Commander David Clayton, North West Metropolitan Region – CBD & West

pdfTranscript(PDF 119.72 KB)
7.45 pm

Roule Galette
Michel Dubois
Lucie Mulet

Alpha Barbers
Frank Bazzano

pdfTranscript(PDF 126.68 KB)
8.15 pm

Victoria Tourism Industry Council
Fiona Sweetman, Chair of Tour and Transport Policy Committee

pdfTranscript(PDF 121.51 KB)

 

Friday, 15 September 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am

Melbourne Metro Rail Authority
Evan Tattersall, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 161.12 KB)
11:00 am

Malcolm Wulf

pdfTranscript(PDF 108.03 KB)
12.00 pm

Save St Kilda Road
Trevor Jensen
Marilyn Wane

pdfTranscript(PDF 159.86 KB)
2.30 pm

Transport for Victoria
Gillian Miles, Head

Public Transport Victoria
Jeroen Weimar, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 197.36 KB)
4:00 pm

RMIT University
Chris Hewison, Executive Director, Property Services

pdfTranscript(PDF 114.60 KB)

 

Wednesday, 21 June 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript

7.00 pm

Transurban
Scott Charlton, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 219.43 KB)
8.00 pm

Western Distributor Authority 
Peter Sammut, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 155.74 KB)

8.30 pm

VicRoads
John Merritt, Chief Executive

pdfTranscript(PDF 119.57 KB)

 

Thursday, 20 April 2017

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am

V/Line
James Pinder, Chief Executive Officer

Public Transport Victoria
Jeroen Weimar, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 219.28 KB)

 

Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

  Witness Transcript
7.00 pm

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Allan Myers AC QC
Professor Lester Peters

pdfTranscript(PDF 247.12 KB)
7.30 pm

Transurban
Scott Charlton

pdfTranscript(PDF 366.11 KB)
9.00 pm

Level Crossing Removal Authority
Kevin Devlin, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript (PDF161.12 KB)

 

Wednesday, 19 October 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

   Witness  Transcript
9.00 am

Victorian Heart Hospital
Professor Ian Meredith AM, Director, MonashHeart
Andrew Stripp, Chief Executive Officer, Monash Health

pdfTranscript(PDF 135.13 KB)
9.45 am

Alfred Health
Professor Andrew Way, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 127.37 KB)
10.15 am

Department of Treasury and Finance
David Martine, Secretary
David Webster, Deputy Secretary, Commercial Division

pdfTranscript(PDF 116.42 KB)
11.00 am

Infrastructure Victoria
Michel Masson, Chief Executive Officer
Adele McCarthy, Director, Strategy

pdfTranscript(PDF 140.57 KB)
12.30 pm

Melbourne Metro Rail Authority
Evan Tattersall, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 172.52 KB)

1.45 pm

Metro Trains Melbourne
Peter Gleeson, Director Projects and Planning

pdfTranscript(PDF 154.96 KB)
3.00 pm

VicRoads
John Merritt, Chief Executive

pdfTranscript(PDF 7 KB)
4.15 pm

Public Transport Victoria
Jeroen Weimar, Acting Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 9 KB)

 

Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

   Witness  Transcript
12.30 pm

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Adam Fennessy, Secretary
Julian Lyngcoln, Acting Deputy Secretary, Planning

pdfTranscript(PDF 76.21 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 235.96 KB)
1.30 pm

Bendigo Health
John Mulder, Chief Executive Officer
Peter Faulkner, Executive Director, Bendigo Hospital Project & Chief Nursing & Midwifery Officer

Exemplar Health 
Michelle Morrison, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 111.85 KB)
3.15 pm

Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (Victoria Branch)
Pip Carew, Assistant Secretary
Libby Muir, CPS & Environment Health Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 54.5 KB)
4.00 pm

Australian Medical Association Victoria
Frances Mirabelli, Chief Executive Officer
Roderick McRae, Chairman of Council

pdfTranscript(PDF 160.12 KB)

 

Tuesday, 20 September 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

   Witness  Transcript

9.00 am

Western Health
Associate Professor Alex Cockram, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 60.18 KB)

10.30 am

Department of Health and Human Services
Leanne Price, Director, Infrastructure Planning and Delivery
Lance Wallace, Deputy Secretary Corporate Services

pdfTranscript(PDF 318.79 KB)

2.30 pm

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre
Professor Jim Bishop AO, Executive Director

pdfTranscript(PDF 65.28 KB)

4.00 pm

Plenary Health Group
Paul Crowe, Executive Director, Head of Origination
Glenn Hay, Chief Operating Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 48.93 KB)

 

Tuesday, 24 May 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

   Witness  Transcript

11.30 am

Port of Melbourne Corporation
Nick Easy, Chief Executive Officer

Department of Treasury and Finance
David Martine, Secretary
David Webster, Deputy Secretary, Commercial Division
Nick Rizos, Acting Director, Port Transaction Unit

pdfTranscript(PDF 77.41 KB)

12.30 pm

Melbourne Metro Rail Authority
Evan Tattersall, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 63.79 KB)
pdfPresentation (PDF 5.11 MB)

 

Wednesday, 4 May 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
7.00 pm

Level Crossing Removal Authority
Kevin Devlin, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 113.37 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 632.76 KB)

 

Wednesday, 20 April 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
9.00 am

Infrastructure Victoria 
Michel Masson, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 46.22 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 1.47 MB)
9.30 am

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Adam Fennessy, Secretary
Christine Wyatt, Deputy Secretary, Planning
Paul Smith, Deputy Secretary, Environment and Climate Change
Don Hough, Director Regulation and Approvals, Biodiversity Division

pdfTranscript(PDF 71.69 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 2.72 MB)
10.30 am

Yarraville Community Centre
Christine McCall, Chief Executive Officer
Tina Soumbassis, Chairperson

pdfTranscript42.59 KB
11.00 am Lower Our Tracks Incorporated (No Sky Rail)
Karlee Browning (President)
Dianne Hunt (Secretary)
Beata Armatys
pdfTranscript(PDF 76.1 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 3.76 MB)
pdfLOTI Submission(PDF 604.25 KB)
pdfLOTI Images(PDF 12.68 MB)
pdfLOTI Newsletter(PDF 1.28 MB)
12.00 pm

Strathmore Secondary College Council
Jillian English, Principal
Anne Kershaw, School Council President
Jim Kounetas, School Council
Darren O’Connor, School Council

pdfTranscript(PDF 46.35 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 708.97 KB)
1.30 pm Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Richard Bolt, Secretary
Robert Abboud
pdfTranscript(PDF 86.59 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 5.41 MB)
2.30 pm

VicRoads
John Merritt, Chief Executive

pdfTranscript (PDF 56.76 KB)
3.30 pm

Environment Protection Authority Victoria
Nial Finegan, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Paul Torre, EPA Principal Expert Air Quality
Dr German Ferrando-Miguel, Manager Major Projects

pdfTranscript(PDF 90.99 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 133.64 KB)
4.30 pm Victorian Government Architect
Jill Garner
pdfTranscript(PDF 43.27 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 871.48 KB)

 

Wednesday, 13 April 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
7.00 pm

Australia Pacific Airports Corporation
Lyell Strambi, Chief Executive Officer
Carly Dixon, Executive, Corporate and Public Affairs

pdfTranscript(PDF 56.36 KB)
7.30 pm Public Transport Users Association
Anthony Morton, President
pdfTranscript(PDF 38.9 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 742.1 KB)

 

Tuesday, 12 April 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
11.30 am

V/Line
Gary Liddle, Interim Chief Executive Officer

Metro Trains
Paul O'Halloran, Director of Engineering

Public Transport Victoria
Jeroen Weimar, Acting Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 89.82 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 6.1 MB)

 

Tuesday, 22 March 2016

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
11.30 am

Maribyrnong City Council
Stephen Wall, Chief Executive Officer

Hobsons Bay City Council
Chris Eddy, Chief Executive Officer

Melbourne City Council
Richard Smithers, Transport Coordinator, City Strategy and Place Group

pdfTranscript(PDF 92.16 KB)

 

Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
11.30 am

Transurban
Scott Charlton

pdfTranscript(PDF 113.73 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 1.31 MB)

 

Wednesday, 24 February 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
7.00 pm

Concerned Locals of Yarraville
Scott Ellerton

Friends of Stony Creek
Steve Wilson, President

Maribyrnong Truck Action Group
Narelle Wilson, Vice-President
Philip Dearman, Committee Member

pdfTranscript(PDF 122.16 KB)

pdfConcerned Locals of Yarraville Presentation(PDF 465.06 KB)

pdfFriends of Stony Creek Presentation(PDF 2.81 MB)

pdfMTAG Presentation(PDF 4.34 MB)

 

Tuesday, 23 February 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
12.00 pm

V/Line
Gary Liddle, Interim Chief Executive Officer

Metro Trains
Andrew Lezala, Chief Executive Officer
Paul O'Halloran, Director of Engineering

Public Transport Victoria
Jeroen Weimar, Acting Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 93.93 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 4.28 MB)

 

Tuesday, 9 February 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
11.30 am

V/Line
Gary Liddle, Interim Chief Executive Officer

Metro Trains
Andrew Lezala, Chief Executive Officer
Paul O'Halloran, Director of Engineering

Public Transport Victoria
Jeroen Weimar, Acting Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 148.43 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 599.52 KB)

 

Wednesday 18 November 2015

Room G6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time  Witness  Transcript
11.15 am

Transurban
Scott Charlton

pdfTranscript(PDF 100.33 KB)
pdfPresentation(PDF 288.52 KB)

 

Tuesday 6 October 2015

Room G6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcript
11.45 am

Public Transport Victoria
Gary Liddle, Acting Chief Executive Officer

VicRoads
John Merritt, Chief Executive

Metro Trains
Robert Vaughan, Project Director, Level Crossing Removal Project

pdfTranscript(PDF 95.15 KB)

 

Tuesday 1 September 2015

Room G1, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcript
12.15 pm Level Crossing Removal Authority
Kevin Devlin, Chief Executive Officer
pdfTranscript(PDF 83.09 KB)

 

Tuesday 18 August 2015

Room G6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcript
12.15 pm Melbourne Metro Rail Authority
Evan Tattersall, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 81.79 KB)

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 08 March 2018