Inquiry into the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the tourism and events sectors

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Wednesday, 16 June 2021
Via Zoom  
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am Destination Gippsland
Terry Robinson, Chief Executive Officer
 
10.30am Captain's Cove Waterfront Apartments Paynesville
Tamara Cook, Manager
 
11.45am Walhalla's Star Hotel
Cr Michael Leaney, Proprietor
 
12.30pm Paynesville Business and Tourism Association
Martin Richardson, President
 
2.00pm Latrobe City Council
Cr Darren Howe, Deputy Mayor
 
2.30pm South Gippsland Shire Council
Kerryn Ellis, Chief Executive Officer
Renae Littlejohn, Director Economy and Community
 

 

Wednesday, 2 June 2021
Via Zoom 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Echuca Moama Tourism
Kathryn Mackenzie, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript163.11 KB
10.30am

American Hotel Echuca
Dean Oberin, Owner

Rich River Golf Club & Resort Moama
Paul Lavars, Marketing and Sales Manager

 pdfTranscript189.37 KB
11.45am

Wise Connections
Susan Ryman-Kiernan, Managing Director

 pdfTranscript167.51 KB
12.15pm

JL Productions & Hire
Jamie Lea, Director

 pdfTranscript185.29 KB
1.45pm

Winter Blues Festival
Peter Williams, Chair

 pdfTranscript138.77 KB
2.15pm

DG Global Events
Steve Smith, General Manager

 pdfTranscript180.31 KB
2.45pm

H2 Insurance Solutions
Jason Holmes, Managing Director, Head of Region – Asia Pacific

 pdfTranscript168.98 KB
 
Wednesday, 19 May 2021
Meeting rooms, G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am Visit Victoria
Brendan McClements, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript215.92 KB
pdfResponse to QON301.36 KB

10.45am Destination
Madison Fitzgerald, Director, Communication and Branding

pdfTranscript169.16 KB
pdfResponse to QON103.78 KB

11.30am Tote Hotel and Bar Open
Jon Perring, Co-Owner

NW Group
Matt Jones, Managing Director
pdfTranscript197.99 KB
12.15pm Live Performance Australia
Evelyn Richardson, Chief Executive

pdfTranscript166.50 KB
pdfResponse to QON227.20 KB

2.00pm Beaspoke Safety
Bea Tomlin, Safety and Risk Consultant

Action Events
Damian De Jong, Vice President
pdfTranscript210.64 KB
2.45pm Australian Festival Association
Julia Robinson, General Manager
pdfTranscript167.10 KB

  

Thursday, 13 May 2021 - Camperdown
Five Star Function Centre, Camperdown Football Netball Club, Leura Oval,Adeney Street, Camperdown, VIC 3260
Time Witnesses Transcript
10.30am

Corangamite Shire Council
Cr Ruth Gstrein, Mayor
Andrew Mason, CEO

pdfTranscript184.20 KB
11.00am

Cape Otway Lightstation
Matt Bowker, Manager

pdfTranscript140.65 KB
11.30am

Port Fairy Folk Festival
John Young, President

pdfTranscript182.97 KB
12.15pm

Keayang Maar Vineyard
Barry Wurlod, Owner

pdfTranscript166.98 KB
12.45pm

By Moonlight
Carolyn Woods, Owner

pdfTranscript161.66 KB

Wednesday, 12 May 2021 - Anglesea
Great Ocean Road Resort, 105 Great Ocean Road, Anglesea, VIC 3230 
Time Witness Transcript
11.00am Great Ocean Road Resort
Damien Cerantonio, Founder

pdfTranscript195.10 KB
11.30am

Great Ocean Road Regional Tourism (GORRT)
Liz Price, General Manager

pdfTranscript191.37 KB
12.00pm

Southern Exposure
Mick Sheehan, Owner
Bindy Sheehan, Owner

pdfTranscript174.12 KB
12.30pm

Anglesea Backpackers 
Raylene Fordham

pdfTranscript176.47 KB
2.00pm

Tourism Greater Geelong & The Bellarine
Brendan Sanders, Business Manager
Brett Ince, Executive Director

pdfTranscript193.28 KB
2.30pm

Baptist Camping Victoria
Geoff Caldwell, Director of Camping

pdfTranscript168.59 KB
3.00pm

Rapid Ascent
John Jacoby, Owner
Sam Maffett, Owner

pdfTranscript170.41 KB

 

Wednesday, 28 April 2021
Bright Community Centre, 1 Railway Avenue, Bright
Time Witness Transcript                       
10.00am

Mount Hotham Alpine Resort
Amber Gardner, CEO

Falls Creek Alpine Resort
Stuart Smythe, CEO
pdfTranscript181.56 KB
10.45am

Alpine Shire Council
Elaine Burridge, Manager Economic and Community Development

pdfTranscript176.76 KB
pdfHousing availability flyer6.82 MB

11.45am Tourism North East
Bess Nolan-Cook, CEO
pdfTranscript153.08 KB
12.30pm Bright Brewery
Rupert Shaw, Operations Manager
pdfTranscript160.41 KB
1.00pm      Dal Zotto Wines
Michael Dal Zotto
pdfTranscript158.66 KB
1.30pm Indigo Shire Council
Guy Wilkinson, Economic Development and Investment
pdfTranscript145.69 KB

  

Wednesday, 14 April 2021
Meeting rooms, G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am Save Victorian Events
Simon Thewlis

Show Tech Australia
Tiny Good, Director

CrewCare
Howard Freeman, Founding Director
pdfTranscript207.50 KB
11.00am Harry the Hirer
Gab Robinson, CEO
pdfTranscript164.98 KB
11.45am Arts Industry Council of Victoria
Joe Toohey, Co-Convenor (Executive Director, Regional Arts Victoria)
Simone Schinkel, Co-Convenor (CEO, Music Victoria)
pdfTranscript185.42 KB
pdfResponses to QON63.37 KB
12.30pm Victoria Tourism Industry Council
Felicia Mariani, CEO

pdfTranscript181.83 KB
pdfTopline Summary727.16 KB
pdfAdditional Information2.70 MB

2.00pm Festival Enterprises
Janusz Zak, Director
Richard Dexter, Festival Director
pdfTranscript170.97 KB
2.30pm

Phaseshift Productions
Lawrie Videky, Owner
Peter Marko, Head Electonics Repair Technician

Exponet
Rocky Bruzzano, Chief Financial Officer

pdfTranscript208.68 KB
Last Updated on Thursday, 17 June 2021