Download details

Antony Green's Analysis of the 2013 Redistribution

Untitled Document

INTRODUCTION

This publication assesses the political impact of the new Victorian electoral boundaries, proclaimed on 17 October 2013. The new boundaries will be used for the first time at the 2014 state election.

The publication is based on the results of the 2010 election and does not provide predictions for the 2014 election. The estimated new margins listed in this publication are best thought of as estimated results for the 2010 election had it been fought on the new boundaries.

However, the estimated new margins cannot take into account the differences in candidate and campaign effort that would have occurred if the 2010 election had been fought on the new boundaries. The difficulty of splitting polling place catchment areas to match new electoral boundaries, as well as allocating declaration votes to new electorates, means the estimated margins in this publication should be treated as approximations.

CALCULATIONS AND METHODOLOGY

To calculate the political impact of the new boundaries, the results of the 2010 election have been re-assigned to match the new electoral boundaries. This required a series of assumptions to be made as part of the calculations. These assumptions concern whether votes are cast for candidates or parties, how to transfer polling places between old and new electorates, and how to apportion declaration vote between new electorates.

Votes for Candidates versus Votes for Parties

An assumption has been made that votes are cast for parties rather than candidates. This is a reasonable assumption, but it cannot correct for the personal support for popular sitting members, or correct for parties running minimal campaigns in their opponent's safe seats.

Transferring Booths to Match the New Boundaries

The Electoral Boundaries Commission report included tables of enrolment transfers between old and new electorates. The transfers, along with the published maps, have been used as a guide to transfer polling place results from the 2010 election to match the new electorates. Where the transfers and maps suggest the catchment area of a polling place should be divided, an estimate has been made to divide the results of a polling place between new electorates.

Dealing with the Declaration Vote

For calculation purposes, all declaration votes (pre-poll, postal, absent etc) have been accumulated into a single total and apportioned between new electorates.

These accumulated totals have been transferred in proportion to the transfer of enrolment from each old to new electorates. However, the vote by party in the declaration vote has been weighted to reflect the vote by party in polling places transferred between electorates.

As an example, the old electorate of Macedon has re-drawn, with around half of its voters remaining in the new Macedon, while the other half now forms part of the new electorate of Sunbury. The polling places in those parts of Macedon transferred to Sunbury voted more strongly for the Labor Party in 2010 than areas that have remained with Macedon. As a result, in dividing the declaration vote between Sunbury and Macedon, the pattern of polling place results has been reflected in the declaration vote transferred. Sunbury has therefore been allocated a higher proportion of Labor vote and lower proportion of Liberal vote in the divided declaration vote compared to the declaration vote transferred to Macedon.

By-elections and Changes in Party Membership

Calculations in this publication are based on the result of the 2010 election. They do not use the results of the four by-elections conducted since the 2010 election. The by-elections were in Labor held Broadmeadows (February 2011), Niddrie (March 2012), Melbourne (July 2012) and Lyndhurst (April 2013). Labor retained all four seats and none of the by-elections were contested by the Liberal Party.

The publication also does not take account of the change in party status of Frankston MLA Mr Geoff Shaw. Mr Shaw was elected as a Liberal candidate at the 2010 election, but now sits as an Independent. Calculations in this publication indicate that based on the 2010 election, the Liberal margin for Frankston falls from 2.1% to 0.4% based on the new boundaries

Two-Party Preferred versus Two-Candidate Preferred Results

The two-candidate preferred count for an electorate is defined as the final count of votes between the two remaining candidates after the exclusion and distribution as preferences of votes for all other candidates. At each stage of the distribution of preferences, the candidate with the fewest votes is excluded and his or her ballot papers re-examined to determine the candidate with the next available preference. To achieve victory, a candidate must receive more than 50% of the total two-candidate preferred vote. Where a candidate achieves more than 50% of the vote before the final distribution, the two-candidate preferred count is continued to completion for information purposes.

The two-party preferred count represents a distribution of preferences between candidates representing the Labor Party and the Coalition. Candidates are again excluded based on lowest progressive vote, though at some point the second lowest candidate is excluded to retain candidates representing Labor and the Coalition. The two-party preferred count plays no part in determining the winning candidate but is undertaken for information purposes.

In most cases, the two-party preferred result will be the same as the two-candidate preferred result. At the 2010 election, 82 of the 88 electorates finished as two-party preferred contests between Labor and Coalition candidates. In Brunswick, Melbourne, Northcote and Richmond, the final two-candidate preferred contest was between Labor and Green candidates. In Gippsland East and Mildura the final contest was between National and Independent candidates. A separate two-party preferred count was conducted between Labor and the Coalition in these six contests.

In Bendigo West the final two-candidate preferred count saw Labor retain the seat with a 2.9% margin versus the National Party. An alternative count between Labor and Liberal candidates produced a Labor margin of 8.0% based on differential flows of third party preferences. Margins based on both counts are referred to where relevant in this publication.

Two-party preferred margins are provided in this publication for all 88 new electorates. Alternative two-candidate preferred margins have been calculated between Labor and the Greens for the electorates of Brunswick, Melbourne, Northcote and Richmond.

Legislative Council Calculations

Percentage first preference votes for each party have been calculated for each new Legislative Council region. The same calculation methods have been used based on the same polling place transfers. Estimates can be found on page 119.

 

Electorate Name Changes

Of the 88 Legislative Assembly electorates, 73 retain the same name, though some continuing electorates have undergone extensive boundary changes. Fifteen electorate names have disappeared, and fifteen new names appear or re-appear on the state's electoral map.

For the purposes of this publication, I have treated ten of these fifteen electorates as being changes in name, while I have identified five electorates as having been abolished and five as newly created.

See the summary of the political impact on page 4 for the details of electorates classed as abolished, created and re-named.

Throughout this publication the new names for electorates will generally be used.

Acknowledgements and Disclaimer

All estimates have been calculated based on the actual results of the 2010 election and with reference to data and maps provided by the Electoral Boundaries Commission. My thanks go to the staff the Victorian Electoral Commission and the Victorian Electoral Boundaries Commission. My particular thanks go to Dr Paul Thornton-Smith for his assistance with sourcing data.

However, responsibility for all calculations, and the assumption underlying them, must rest with the author.

Antony Green

November 2013

Update – August 2014

When originally published in November 2013, there was an error in the re-calculated informal vote listed for each electorate. This has been corrected with this version of the publication. No other calculations were affected.

 

Summary of the Political Impact

Party Composition of Legislative Assembly based on Old and New Boundaries

S e a t s H e l d B y P a r t y

Liberal National Labor Others Total

Old Boundaries 35 10 43 .. 88

New Boundaries 39 9 40 .. 88

Including Geoff Shaw resignation 38 9 40 1 88

To summarise the overall changes, one Liberal seat has been abolished in Melbourne's east as well as one National seat in country Victoria. Two notionally Labor-held electorates have been created in Melbourne's western suburbs. Major boundary changes have also resulted in five Labor-held seats becoming notionally Liberal-held.

While in seat numbers Labor has lost a net five seats, the swing needed for Labor to achieve a majority in the Legislative Assembly has declined.

On the old boundaries Labor needed to gain two seats on a uniform swing of 1.2% for majority government, on the new boundaries it needs five seats but on a uniform swing of 0.9%. Two of the seats Labor needs to gain in this range currently have sitting Labor members.

On both the old and new pendulums there are 16 seats with margins of 2.5% or under. On the old boundaries there were five Liberal and 11 Labor seats in this range. One the new notional margins, there are now nine Liberal seats in this category to seven Labor seats. Of the nine Liberal seats in this range, five currently are represented by Labor members.

A summary of the major changes are:

· Of the 88 Legislative Assembly districts, 73 retain their old name while 15 electorate names disappear and 15 new or revived electorate names appear. Of the 15 name changes, five are treated in this publication as the abolition and creation of new seats, while ten have been treated as name changes.

· In rural Victoria, the National held electorates of Rodney and Swan Hill have been abolished and replaced by the new seat of Murray Plains. National held Benalla has been abolished and a new notionally National held seat of Euroa created. In addition, boundary changes have seen Murray Valley re-named Ovens Valley.

· The marginal Liberal seat of Seymour has been abolished and the new and safer Liberal seat of Eildon created further east.

· In Melbourne's east, the Liberal seat of Doncaster has been abolished.

· Two new and notionally Labor held seats have been created in Melbourne's west, Sunbury in the north-west and Werribee in the south-west.

· In Ballarat, Ballarat East has been re-named Buninyong and is strengthened for Labor, while Ballarat West becomes Wendouree and switches from being marginal Labor to notionally Liberal held.

· In Melbourne's east and south-east, the re-arrangement of boundaries sees the following changes: Clarinda (previously Clayton), Croydon (Kilsyth), Keysborough (Lyndhurst), Ringwood (Mitcham) and Rowville (Scoresby). None change party status though the notional Liberal margin in Ringwood is 6.3% compared to 2.8% for Mitcham.

· In Melbourne's west, St Albans replaces Derrimut and Sydenham replaces Keilor. Both remain safe Labor seats.

As well as Ballarat West/Wendouree, four other electorates change party status on the new boundaries.

· Geelong-based Bellarine was won by Labor with a margin of 1.4% in 2010, but on new boundaries becomes a notional Liberal seat with a margin of 2.5%.

· Changes to the boundaries of Monbulk see its Labor margin of 1.9% replaced by a notional Liberal margin of 1.1%.

· A major re-drawing of Ripon sees the Labor margin of 2.7% become an estimated Liberal margin of 1.6%.

· Having been more than 60% over-quota on the old boundaries, a massive re-drawing of Yan Yean sees the Labor margin of 4.1% become a very narrow estimated Liberal margin of 0.1%

Several other electorates have the margin of their holding party significantly changed.

· The Liberal margin in Carrum declines from 2.0% to an estimated 0.3%.

· The Labor margin in Essendon rises from 2.4% to an estimated 4.3%.

· The Liberal margin in Frankston declines from 2.1% to 0.4%. Note that sitting MLA Geoff Shaw now sits as an Independent.

· The Labor margin in Geelong increases from 2.1% to an estimated 4.0%.

· The Labor margin in Macedon increases from 1.3% to an estimated 2.3%.

· The Labor margin in Mulgrave declines substantially from 8.5% to 2.4%.

 

New Legislative Assembly Electoral Pendulum

Electorate % Margin Electorate % Margin

 

Liberal/National Seats (39/9)

Murray Plains (NAT) 30.2

Shepparton (NAT) 25.9

Gippsland East (NAT) 23.1

Gippsalnd South (NAT) 22.5

Lowan (NAT) 21.9

Malvern 20.5

Ovens Valley (NAT) 19.2

Warrandyte 17.2

Hawthorn 16.6

Mornington 16.2

Narracan 16.0

Benambra 15.9

Kew 15.7

Sandringham 15.6

Bulleen 15.1

Mildura (NAT) 14.5

Brighton 14.3

Polwarth 13.8

Nepean 13.7

Euroa (NAT) 13.6

Morwell (NAT) 13.3

Rowville 13.1

Evelyn 12.6

Bass 12.4

Croydon 12.2

South-West Coast 11.9

Ferntree Gully 11.5

Caulfield 9.8

Hastings 9.6

Box Hill 9.4

Gembrook 8.8

Mount Waverley 8.6

Eildon 7.7

Bayswater 6.8

Ringwood 6.3

Burwood 6.3

South Barwon 4.9

Prahran 4.7

Forest Hill 3.5

Bellarine 2.5

Ripon 1.6

Mordialloc 1.5

Monbulk 1.1

Bentleigh 0.9

Frankston 0.4

Carrum 0.3

Yan Yean 0.1

Wendouree 0.1

 

Labor Seats (40)

Northcote (10.3 v GRN) 25.5

Brunswick (3.6 v GRN) 25.1

Thomastown 21.6

Richmond (6.4 v GRN) 20.4

Preston 20.2

Broadmeadows 20.0

Pascoe Vale 18.5

Kororoit 17.5

Mill Park 16.9

Yuroke 16.0

Footscray 15.9

St Albans 14.0

Dandenong 14.0

Lara 13.8

Melton 13.6

Melbourne (4.7 v GRN) 13.5

Williamstown 13.2

Clarinda 12.4

Altona 12.4

Sydenham 11.5

Werribee 11.4

Tarneit 11.0

Bundoora 10.9

Keysborough 9.5

Narre Warren South 7.4

Sunbury 6.5

Oakleigh 5.1

Narre Warren North 4.8

Niddrie 4.5

Essendon 4.3

Geelong 4.0

Bendigo East 3.2

Bendigo West 3.1

Mulgrave 2.4

Macedon 2.3

Ivanhoe 1.8

Buninyong 1.6

Cranbourne 1.1

Albert Park 0.9

Eltham 0.8

 

Note: Underlining indicates seats changing party status on the new boundaries. Except for Independent and Green seats, all margins shown are 2-party preferred estimates. Wendouree change is compared to abolished electorate of Ballarat West. Frankston MP Geoff Shaw now sits in the Assembly as an Independent.

 

SUMMARY OF CHANGES

Electorate Name Old Margin New Margin Details of Changes

Albert Park ALP 2.1% ALP 0.9% Loses Elwood to Brighton while the strip of high rise between St Kilda and Queens Roads is transferred to Prahran. Gains St Kilda west of St Kilda Road from Prahran.

Altona ALP 12.0% ALP 12.4% Loses Hoppers Crossing and areas generally north of the freeway and railway line to Tarneit. Gains Seaholme from Williamstown.

Ballarat East ALP 1.5% Abolished Replaced by new seat of Buninyong with an ALP margin of 1.6%.

Ballarat West ALP 1.1% Abolished Replaced by new seat of Wendouree with a notional Liberal margin of 0.1%.

Bass LIB 12.6% LIB 12.4% Loses Pakenham Lakes to Gembrook while gaining parts of Pakenham south of the Princess Highway. Loses the area along the Princes Highway between Nar Nar Goon and Bunyip to Narracan.

Bayswater LIB 10.6% LIB 6.8% Shifts east and north, losing Wantirna to Ferntree Gully, gaining parts of Boronia and Bayswater in the process.

Bellarine ALP 1.4% LIB 2.5% Loses solid Labor voting territory in Newcomb and Whittington to Geelong while gaining Barwon Heads from South Barwon. This overturns Labor's narrow margin and makes Bellarine a notional Liberal seat.

Benalla NAT 23.1% Abolished Largely replaced by the new seat of Euroa with a National margin of 13.6%.

Benambra LIB 16.5% LIB 15.9% Gains Rutherglen from Murray Valley.

Bendigo East ALP 3.8% ALP 3.2% Only minor changes.

Bendigo West ALP 2.9% ALP 3.1% Only minor changes. National Party finished second to Labor at the 2010 election. Labor margin would be 8.2% versus a Liberal candidate.

Bentleigh LIB 0.8% LIB 0.9% Gains Hampton East from Brighton, loses parts of Bentleigh East to Clarinda.

Box Hill LIB 13.8% LIB 9.4% Shifts east, gaining Blackburn from Mitcham, losing Balwyn North to Kew and areas south of Canterbury Road to Burwood and Hawthorn.

Brighton LIB 17.6% LIB 14.3% Gains Elwood from Albert Park, loses Hampton East to Bentleigh.

Broadmeadows ALP 21.0% ALP 20.0% Gains parts of Fawkner from Thomastown, loses parts of Glenroy to Pascoe Vale.

Brunswick ALP 25.2% ALP 25.1% Minor boundary changes with Melbourne and Richmond to the south. Labor margin versus the Greens increases from 3.3% to 3.6%.

 

Electorate Name Old Margin New Margin Details of Changes

Bulleen LIB 14.7% LIB 15.1% Gains parts of Doncaster with the abolition of the electorate of Doncaster.

Bundoora ALP 7.6% ALP 10.9% Shifts north, losing parts of Macleod and Yallambie to Ivanhoe, gaining areas from Mill Park in the north.

Buninyong New seat ALP 1.6% New name for Ballarat East. Loses Creswick to Ripon and Daylesford and Kyneton to Macedon. Gains Sebastopol from Ballarat West and smaller areas from Ripon and Melton.

Burwood LIB 5.9% LIB 6.3% Minor boundary changes in the north with Hawthorn and Box Hill.

Carrum LIB 2.0% LIB 0.3% Loses Aspendale, Edithvale and parts of Chelsea to Mordialloc, gains Carrum Downs and Sandhurst from Cranbourne.

Caulfield LIB 11.5% LIB 9.8% Minor boundary changes with Oakleigh and Prahran.

Clarinda New seat ALP 12.4% Gains around ten thousand voters in the south from Bentleigh and loses Clayton North to Oakleigh. Adopts new name with the margin declining from 15.3% for the old Clayton.

Clayton ALP 15.3% Abolished Re-named Clarinda.

Cranbourne ALP 1.8% ALP 1.1% Shrinks substantially to include just the built up areas around Cranbourne and Lyndhurst, losing Carrum Downs and Sandhurst to Carrum and Langwarrin to Hastings.

Croydon New seat LIB 12.2% The abolition of Doncaster sees Warrandyte move west, resulting in Kilsyth moving north and being re-named Croydon. Safer for the Liberal Party than Kilsyth's 10.4% margin.

Dandenong ALP 13.9% ALP 14.0% Minor changes to boundaries.

Derrimut ALP 14.4% Abolished Re-named St Albans.

Doncaster LIB 17.6% Abolished Divided between Bulleen and Warrandyte.

Eildon New seat LIB 7.7% Takes in the rural and forested eastern ends of Seymour and Gembrook, also including parts of Benambra and Yan Yean.

Eltham ALP 0.8% ALP 0.8% Gains around 5,000 voters from Yan Yean.

Essendon ALP 2.4% ALP 4.3% Gains Flemington and Newmarket from Melbourne, loses parts of Aberfeldie to Niddrie.

Euroa New seat NAT 13.6% Largely replaces the abolished electorate of Benalla, though it also includes almost as many voters from the rural end of the abolished Liberal seat of Seymour.

Evelyn LIB 13.5% LIB 12.6% Loses Wonga Park to Warrandyte.

 

Electorate Name Old Margin New Margin Details of Changes

Ferntree Gully LIB 12.0% LIB 11.5% Major boundary changes, gaining Wantirna and areas in the north-west from Bayswater and Scoresby, losing Rowville and Lysterfield to the re-named seat of Rowville.

Footscray ALP 16.2% ALP 15.9% Loses Seddon and parts of Footscray to Williamstown. Gains parts of Ardeer, Glengala and Sunshine from Derrimut.

Forest Hill LIB 3.2% LIB 3.5% Gains parts of Nunawading and Vermont from Mitcham.

Frankston LIB 2.1% LIB 0.4% Gains Frankston North from Cranbourne. Note that sitting MP Geoff Shaw now sits as an Independent.

Geelong ALP 2.1% ALP 4.0% Loses northern industrial areas to Lara, and Highton in the south to South Barwon. Gains solid Labor voting territory in Newcomb and Whittington from Bellarine, while also gaining Belmont from South Barwon.

Gembrook LIB 6.8% LIB 8.8% Major boundary changes, shifting south and losing areas from Woori Yallock to Warburton to the new seat of Eildon, and also losing areas around Belgrave to Monbulk. Gains more built-up areas along the southern boundary between Berwick and Pakenham.

Gippsland East NAT 23.1% NAT 23.1% No change.

Gippsland South NAT 22.5% NAT 22.5% No change.

Hastings LIB 10.8% LIB 9.6% A number of changes with surrounding electorates.

Hawthorn LIB 16.7% LIB 16.6% Minor changes only.

Ivanhoe ALP 1.7% ALP 1.8% Gains parts of Macleod and Yallambie from Bundoora. Moves from Northern to Eastern Metropolitan Region.

Keilor ALP 10.3% Abolished Replaced by Sydenham with slightly safer Labor margin of 11.5%.

Kew LIB 15.2% LIB 15.7% Gains Balwyn North from Box Hill.

Keysborough New seat ALP 9.5% The eastern end of the abolished seat of Lyndhurst has been transferred to Cranbourne and Narre Warren South, while the west of the electorate is re-named Keysborough and gains Dingley Village and Springvale South from Mordialloc. Labor margin down from Lyndhurst's 13.9%.

Kilsyth LIB 10.4% Abolished Replaced by Croydon with slightly safer Liberal margin of 12.2%.

Kororoit ALP 18.6% ALP 17.5% Loses St Albans in the east, gains parts of Deer Park in the south.

 

Electorate Name Old Margin New Margin Details of Changes

Lara ALP 15.4% ALP 13.8% Returns to being a Gelelong based electorate, shifting further south into the northern suburbs of Geelong, losing areas north of Little River to the new electorate of Werribee.

Lowan NAT 22.1% NAT 21.9% Gains Warracknabeal and nearby areas from Swan Hill and Ripon.

Lyndhurst ALP 13.9% Abolished Replaced by Keysborough with Labor margin of 9.5%.

Macedon ALP 1.3% ALP 2.3% Loses its southern end to the new electorate of Sunbury. Gains Daylesford and Kyneton from Ballarat East.

Malvern LIB 20.4% LIB 20.5% Gains parts of Toorak from Prahran.

Melbourne ALP 14.4% ALP 13.5% Loses Flemington and Newmarket to Essendon. Labor margin versus Greens falls from 6.2% to 4.7%.

Melton ALP 12.8% ALP 13.6% Shrinks substantially in area but only minor changes in enrolment with neighbouring electorates.

Mildura NAT 12.8% NAT 14.5% The abolition of Rodney sees Mildura gain the western parts of the old Swan Hill electorate.

Mill Park ALP 19.5% ALP 16.9% Shifts north, losing areas to Bundoora and Thomastown while gaining new areas around Epping from Yan Yean.

Mitcham LIB 2.8% Abolished Largely replaced by the new electorate of Ringwood with a Liberal margin of 6.3%.

Monbulk ALP 1.9% LIB 1.1% Loses Bayswater and Boronia while gaining parts of Kilsyth, Belgrave and Selby. Becomes a notional Liberal seat.

Mordialloc LIB 2.1% LIB 1.5% Gains Aspendale, Edithvale and parts of Chelsea from Carrum. Loses parts of Cheltenham and Dingley Village in the north.

Mornington LIB 16.0% LIB 16.2% Gains Moorooduc from Hastings.

Morwell NAT 16.3% NAT 13.3% Gains Newborough from Narracan.

Mount Waverley LIB 7.4% LIB 8.6% Gains parts of Glen Waverley from Scoresby. Moves from South-Eastern to Eastern Metropolitan Region.

Mulgrave ALP 8.5% ALP 2.4% Gains strongly Liberal voting parts of Glen Waverley and Wheelers Hill from Scoresby.

Murray Plains New seat NAT 30.2% Formed from the abolished National electorates of Rodney and Swan Hill.

Murray Valley NAT 19.0% Abolished Largely replaced by the new electorate of Ovens Valley with a National margin of 19.2%.

Narracan LIB 12.4% LIB 16.0% Loses Newborough to Morwell. Gains area from Bunyip to Nar Nar Goon from Bass.

Narre Warren North ALP 3.0% ALP 4.8% Boundary changes with surrounding electorates.

 

Electorate Name Old Margin New Margin Details of Changes

Narre Warren South ALP 6.7% ALP 7.4% Boundary changes with surrounding electorates.

Nepean LIB 14.3% LIB 13.7% Gains Balnarring and Somers from Hastings.

Niddrie ALP 6.9% ALP 4.5% Loses Kealba to St Albans, gains parts of Aberfeldie from Essendon and Keilor and Taylors Lakes from Keilor.

Northcote ALP 25.9% ALP 25.5% Boundary changes in the north with Preston. Labor margin versus Greens slips from 10.6% to 10.3%.

Oakleigh ALP 4.7% ALP 5.1% Minor changes, shifting slightly to the east.

Ovens Valley New seat NAT 19.2% Contains most of the abolished electorate of Murray Valley, augmented by the eastern end of the abolished electorate of Benalla.

Pascoe Vale ALP 17.8% ALP 18.5% Loses Gowanbrae to Sunbury, gains parts of Glenroy from Broadmeadows. Moves from Western to Northern Metropolitan region.

Polwarth LIB 13.3% LIB 13.8% Minor boundary changes only.

Prahran LIB 4.3% LIB 4.7% Loses parts of Toorak to Malvern. Other boundary changes around St Kilda and along St Kilda Road with Caulfield and Albert Park.

Preston ALP 20.4% ALP 20.2% Minor boundary changes with neighbouring Northcote and Thomastown.

Richmond ALP 20.2% ALP 20.4% Minor boundary change only. Labor margin versus Greens increases from 6.2% to 6.4%.

Ringwood New seat LIB 6.3% Largely replaced the abolished electorate of Mitcham, the old seat losing its western end to Box Hill, while the vacuum created by the abolition of Doncaster sees Warrandyte move west and Mitcham move east and be re-named Ringwood. The Liberal margin rises from 2.8% for Mitcham to 6.3% for Ringwood.

Ripon ALP 2.7% LIB 1.6% Significant boundary changes all around as the electorate shifts north with the re-drawing of Swan Hill. The changes turn Ripon into a notional Liberal seat.

Rodney NAT 26.2% Abolished Largely absorbed into Murray Plains.

Rowville New seat LIB 13.1% Formed from the southern parts of Ferntree Gully and the abolished electorate of Scoresby. Area transferred from Eastern to South-Eastern Metropolitan Region.

Sandringham LIB 15.9% LIB 15.6% Minor changes only.

Scoresby LIB 14.1% Abolished Largely replaced by the new seat of Rowville.

Seymour LIB 1.2% Abolished Divided between the new electorates of Eildon and Euroa.

Shepparton NAT 26.0% NAT 25.9% Gains areas from Murray Valley and the abolished electorate of Rodney.

 

Electorate Name Old Margin New Margin Details of Changes

South Barwon LIB 3.9% LIB 4.9% Loses parts of Belmont to Geelong in exchange for Highton. Loses Barwon Heads to Bellarine.

South-West Coast LIB 11.9% LIB 11.9% Unchanged.

St Albans New seat ALP 14.0% Replaces the abolished seat of Derrimut, shifting north to take in the suburb of St Albans, losing Deer Park to Kororoit and Sunshine to Footscray.

Sunbury New seat ALP 6.5% An entirely new seat created from the Sunbury end of the old electorate of Macedon, with Tullamarine and Gladstone Park added from Yuroke.

Swan Hill NAT 29.3% Abolished Forms the basis of the new National seat of Murray Plains with a margin of 30.2%.

Sydenham New seat ALP 11.5% Replaces Keilor, the new name reflecting the seat's shift westward. The Labor margin increases from the 10.3% by which it held Keilor.

Tarneit ALP 11.1% ALP 11.0% Takes in areas north of the freeway and railway line from Altona and the current Tarneit, while the southern parts of the old seat form the base for the new seat of Werribee.

Thomastown ALP 20.2% ALP 21.6% Substantial shifts in population with neighbouring electorates but with little impact on the Labor margin.

Warrandyte LIB 13.9% LIB 17.2% A major changes in boundaries as the electorate shifts west following the abolition of Doncaster.

Wendouree New seat Lib 0.1% Replaces the Labor held seat of Ballarat West, having also lost Sebastopol to Buninyong. Ballarat West's Labor margin of 1.1% replaced by a notional Liberal margin of 0.1%.

Werribee New seat ALP 11.4% Becomes the third seat in the rapidly growing Wyndham Council area of Melbourne's south-west. Formed from parts of the former seats of Lara and Tarneit.

Williamstown ALP 11.8% ALP 13.2% Gains Seddon from Footscray. Loses Seaholme to Altona.

Yan Yean ALP 4.1% LIB 0.1% Massive boundary change given this electorate was more than 60% over the enrolment quota. The loss of strong Labor voting territory around Epping results in this electorate becoming notionally Liberal held, though it is difficult to be precise in calculating the new margin.

Yuroke ALP 15.3% ALP 16.0% Loses Gladstone Park and Tullamarine to the new district of Sunbury. Moves from Western to Northern Metropolitan Region.

Underlining indicates seats changing party status on the new boundaries.

 

DETAIL OF NEW LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

Format for Listings

For each new electorate, a summary of total vote by party is provided, as well as detail of the transfers between old and new electorates brought about by the redistribution.

The summary table includes an entry for all parties that contested polling places within the boundary of each new electorate. The table includes a total and percentage of first preference vote, two-candidate preferred vote and two-party preferred vote. Where an electorate includes transfers from electorates with different combinations of two-candidate preferred contestants in 2010 (eg Northcote), there may be more than two parties listed under the two-party and two-candidate preferred totals.

The final line of each summary table shows the calculated total votes transferred to the new electorate as a percentage of the total enrolment at the date of the redistribution.

After the summary table, a series of totals are provided that correspond to transfers of enrolment between old and new electorates. There is a separate listing and total for each transfer that involved polling places. Transfers in from an old electorate are listed first, followed by transfers out of the existing electorate into new electorates. (A number of enrolment transfers that did not involve polling place transfers have been excluded from the listings.)

An example of an enrolment transfer for Albert Park is shown below.

Albert Park includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Albert Park (38132 voters, 34049 last election votes, 89.3% of enrolment)

Bridport, Kerferd South, Middle Park, Port Melbourne East, Port Melbourne West, Sandridge, South Melbourne, Southbank, St Kilda Park (50%), St Kilda South (50%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (80%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16255 15976 9889 12911 5352 4051

% 50.4 49.6 30.7 40.1 16.6 12.6

This example shows the transfers from the old electorate of Albert Park to the new electorate of Albert Park. The full listing for Albert Park also includes transfers from the old electorate of Prahran, and transfers out of the old Albert Park to Brighton and Prahran.

Each entry shows the total number of enrolled voters transferred, as well as the calculated number of votes and the total transferred votes as a percentage of the enrolled voters.

Below this is a list of all booths that form part of the transfer. Booths that have been split are shown with a percentage indicating the proportion of the booth transferred. A percentage of declaration votes transferred is also shown. Totals of two-party preferred and first preference votes are shown with each transfer. Where a transfer includes an area that finished as a two-candidate preferred contest in 2010, a separate two-candidate preferred total is also provided under the party transfer totals.

 

Albert Park

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10359 31.0 17002 50.9 17002 50.9

Liberal 13284 39.8 16427 49.1 16427 49.1

Greens 5636 16.9

Family First 260 0.8

Australian Sex Party 1186 3.6

Independent 2679 8.0

Formal Vote 33404

Informal Vote 1311 3.8

Redistribution enrolment 39350

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 88.2%

Albert Park includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Albert Park (38132 voters, 33464 last election votes, 87.8% of enrolment)

Bridport, Kerferd South, Middle Park, Port Melbourne East, Port Melbourne West, Sandridge, South Melbourne, Southbank, St Kilda Park (50%), St Kilda South (50%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (80%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16255 15976 9889 12911 5352 4051

% 50.4 49.6 30.7 40.1 16.6 12.6

From: Prahran (1218 voters, 1250 last election votes, 102.6% of enrolment)

Redan Central (75%), Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 747 451 470 373 284 73

% 62.4 37.6 39.2 31.1 23.7 6.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Albert Park

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Brighton (6466 voters, 5755 last election votes, 89.0% of enrolment)

Elwood North, St Kilda South (50%), Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3303 2230 1559 1688 1399 876

% 59.7 40.3 28.2 30.6 25.3 15.9

To: Prahran (2990 voters, 2136 last election votes, 71.4% of enrolment)

St Kilda Park (50%), Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1187 885 558 611 480 414

% 57.3 42.7 27.0 29.6 23.3 20.1

 

Altona

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 18767 51.0 22974 62.4 22974 62.4

Liberal 12281 33.4 13847 37.6 13847 37.6

Greens 3823 10.4

Family First 1191 3.2

Independent 736 2.0

Formal Vote 36798

Informal Vote 2065 5.3

Redistribution enrolment 43562

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.2%

Altona includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Altona (42120 voters, 37466 last election votes, 89.0% of enrolment)

Altona, Altona Bay, Altona Meadows, Altona Meadows CC, Altona West, Boardwalk, Jamieson Way, Laverton, Laverton North, Point Cook North, Seabrook, Seabrook Central, Seaholme, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (76%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 22219 13291 18153 11811 3597 1927

% 62.6 37.4 51.2 33.3 10.1 5.4

From: Williamstown (1442 voters, 1397 last election votes, 96.9% of enrolment)

Seaholme, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN

Votes 755 556 614 470 226

% 57.6 42.4 46.9 35.9 17.3

The following areas have been transferred out of Altona

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Tarneit (13428 voters, 10050 last election votes, 74.8% of enrolment)

Bellbridge, Derrimut, Mossfiel, Tarneit, Declaration Vote (24%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5649 3844 4797 3130 916 655

% 59.5 40.5 50.5 33.0 9.6 6.9

 

Bass

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 9702 28.7 12692 37.6 12692 37.6

Liberal 18721 55.4 21042 62.4 21042 62.4

The Nationals 28 0.1

Greens 3951 11.7

Family First 123 0.4

Country Alliance 1139 3.4

Others 106 0.3

Formal Vote 33770

Informal Vote 1677 4.7

Redistribution enrolment 40161

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 88.3%

Bass includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bass (36306 voters, 31833 last election votes, 87.7% of enrolment)

Bass, Bayles, Cape Paterson, Catani, Clyde, Corinella, Cowes, Dalyston, Grantville, Inverloch, Kilcunda, Koo Wee Rup, Lang Lang, Newhaven, Pakenham (50%), Pakenham Central, Pakenham Springs, Rhyll, San Remo, Wonthaggi, Wonthaggi North, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (69%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11254 19051 8486 16982 3741 1118

% 37.1 62.9 28.0 56.0 12.3 3.7

From: Gembrook (3521 voters, 3246 last election votes, 92.2% of enrolment)

Lakeside East, Pakenham Lakeside, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1347 1732 1147 1503 28 190 227

% 43.7 56.3 37.1 48.6 0.9 6.1 7.3

From: Hastings (334 voters, 369 last election votes, 110.5% of enrolment)

Clyde, Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 91 259 69 237 20 23

% 26.0 74.0 19.8 67.9 5.7 6.6

The following areas have been transferred out of Bass

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Gembrook (7148 voters, 5482 last election votes, 76.7% of enrolment)

Pakenham (50%), Pakenham Hills, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2357 2842 1939 2570 514 178

% 45.3 54.7 37.3 49.4 9.9 3.4

To: Narracan (5720 voters, 6052 last election votes, 105.8% of enrolment)

Bunyip, Cora Lynn, Garfield, Maryknoll, Nar Nar Goon, Nar Nar Goon North, Tynong, Declaration Vote (11%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1710 4035 1348 3761 424 211

% 29.8 70.2 23.5 65.5 7.4 3.7

To: Narre Warren South (3715 voters, 3326 last election votes, 89.5% of enrolment)

Berwick Chase, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1400 1777 1273 1679 188 39

% 44.1 55.9 40.0 52.8 5.9 1.2

Bayswater

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12101 32.8 15927 43.2 15927 43.2

Liberal 18492 50.2 20916 56.8 20916 56.8

Greens 3266 8.9

Family First 1046 2.8

Australian Sex Party 1012 2.7

Country Alliance 195 0.5

Independent 166 0.5

Democratic Labor Party 558 1.5

Formal Vote 36836

Informal Vote 1820 4.7

Redistribution enrolment 41546

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.0%

Bayswater includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bayswater (20673 voters, 19127 last election votes, 92.5% of enrolment)

Bayswater, Bayswater South, Bayswater West, Boronia West, Heathmont, Heathmont East, Heathmont West, Knox, Southwood (50%), Wantirna West (50%), Yawarra (25%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (56%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7234 11068 5530 9667 1641 1456

% 39.5 60.5 30.2 52.8 9.0 8.0

From: Ferntree Gully (4311 voters, 4351 last election votes, 100.9% of enrolment)

Boronia East, Boronia West, Fairhills (50%), Ferntree Gully North (50%), Knox, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1763 2368 1336 2076 395 325

% 42.7 57.3 32.3 50.2 9.6 7.9

From: Kilsyth (5306 voters, 5181 last election votes, 97.6% of enrolment)

Bayswater North, Glen Park, Tinternvale (50%), Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2079 2850 1632 2472 344 477

% 42.2 57.8 33.1 50.2 7.0 9.7

From: Monbulk (11256 voters, 9998 last election votes, 88.8% of enrolment)

Bayswater North, Boronia East, Boronia North, Canterbury Gardens, The Basin, Declaration Vote (30%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4850 4629 3604 4278 887 719

% 51.2 48.8 38.0 45.1 9.3 7.6

The following areas have been transferred out of Bayswater

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Ferntree Gully (11668 voters, 11991 last election votes, 102.8% of enrolment)

Templeton, Wantirna, Wantirna North, Wantirna West (50%), Yawarra (75%), Declaration Vote (32%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4364 7041 3479 6170 811 936

% 38.3 61.7 30.5 54.1 7.1 8.2

 

To: Forest Hill (294 voters, 89 last election votes, 30.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 33 51 26 45 7 7

% 39.3 60.7 30.6 52.9 8.2 8.2

To: Ringwood (4102 voters, 3666 last election votes, 89.4% of enrolment)

Eastwood, Ringwood South, Southwood (50%), Declaration Vote (11%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1512 2009 1105 1707 423 285

% 42.9 57.1 31.4 48.5 12.0 8.1

 

Bellarine

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12701 37.5 16174 47.5 16174 47.5

Liberal 15810 46.6 17854 52.5 17854 52.5

Greens 2994 8.8

Family First 673 2.0

Country Alliance 477 1.4

Independent 514 1.5

Democratic Labor Party 556 1.6

Socialist Alliance 183 0.5

Formal Vote 33908

Informal Vote 1714 4.8

Redistribution enrolment 39774

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.6%

Bellarine includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bellarine (36963 voters, 33209 last election votes, 89.8% of enrolment)

Beacon Point, Clifton Springs, Collendina, Drysdale, Indented Head, Leopold, Leopold East, Moolap, Ocean Grove, Point Lonsdale, Portarlington, Queenscliff, St Leonards, Surfside, Wallington, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (81%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15242 16464 12103 14685 2575 2225

% 48.1 51.9 38.3 46.5 8.2 7.0

From: South Barwon (2811 voters, 2413 last election votes, 85.8% of enrolment)

Barwon Heads, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 931 1390 598 1126 420 178

% 40.1 59.9 25.8 48.5 18.1 7.7

The following areas have been transferred out of Bellarine

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Geelong (8850 voters, 8835 last election votes, 99.8% of enrolment)

Geelong East, Newcomb, Newcomb South, St Albans Park, Whittington, Whittington South, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5270 2974 4193 2492 551 989

% 63.9 36.1 51.0 30.3 6.7 12.0

 

Benambra

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 8869 23.6 12824 34.1 12824 34.1

Liberal 18307 48.6 21770 57.8 21770 57.8

The Nationals 2519 6.7 3055 8.1 3055 8.1

Greens 4070 10.8

Family First 1170 3.1

Country Alliance 2603 6.9

Independent 124 0.3

Formal Vote 37662

Informal Vote 1668 4.2

Redistribution enrolment 42674

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.2%

Benambra includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Benalla (1962 voters, 1848 last election votes, 94.2% of enrolment)

Mt Beauty, Tawonga, Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 699 1082 465 933 257 126

% 39.2 60.8 26.1 52.4 14.4 7.1

From: Benambra (37781 voters, 34223 last election votes, 90.6% of enrolment)

Baranduda, Barnawartha, Beechworth, Bethanga, Bonegilla, Bullioh, Chiltern, Corryong, Cudgewa, Dederang, Eskdale, Kergunyah, Kiewa, Mitta Mitta, Running Creek, Sandy Creek, Stanley, Tallangatta, Tallangatta Valley, Victory, Walwa, Wodonga, Wodonga Birallee, Wodonga Central, Wodonga South, Wooragee, Yackandandah, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (99%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 10983 21770 7489 18307 3641 3347

% 33.5 66.5 22.8 55.8 11.1 10.2

From: Murray Valley (2931 voters, 3257 last election votes, 111.1% of enrolment)

Rutherglen, Wahgunyah, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1142 1973 916 1585 171 423

% 36.7 63.3 29.6 51.2 5.5 13.7

The following areas have been transferred out of Benambra

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Ovens Valley (242 voters, 209 last election votes, 86.4% of enrolment)

Gapsted, Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 62 139 48 117 17 19

% 30.8 69.2 23.9 58.2 8.5 9.5

 

Bendigo East

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 15853 43.2 19559 53.2 19559 53.2

Liberal 12479 34.0 16399 44.6 16399 44.6

The Nationals 2825 7.7 839 2.3 839 2.3

Greens 2305 6.3

Family First 474 1.3

Australian Sex Party 809 2.2

Country Alliance 1259 3.4

Christian Democrats 273 0.7

Democratic Labor Party 406 1.1

Formal Vote 36683

Informal Vote 1815 4.7

Redistribution enrolment 41530

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.7%

Bendigo East includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bendigo East (40358 voters, 37395 last election votes, 92.7% of enrolment)

Axedale, Bendigo Central, Bendigo East, Big Hill, Comet Hill, Eaglehawk, Eaglehawk North, Eppalock, Epsom, Flora Hill, Golden Square, Goornong, Huntly, Junortoun, Kangaroo Flat, Kangaroo Flat South, Kennington, Mandurang, Quarry Hill, Raywood, Sailors Gully, Sedgwick, Spring Gully, Strath Hill, Strathdale, Strathfieldsaye, White Hills, Woodvale, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (97%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 19335 16399 15674 12479 2040 2260 3166

% 54.1 45.9 44.0 35.0 5.7 6.3 8.9

From: Rodney (659 voters, 583 last election votes, 88.5% of enrolment)

Elmore (75%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 147 418 115 382 26 43

% 26.0 74.0 20.3 67.5 4.6 7.6

From: Swan Hill (513 voters, 521 last election votes, 101.6% of enrolment)

Dingee, Serpentine, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 76 421 64 403 19 12

% 15.3 84.7 12.9 80.9 3.8 2.4

The following areas have been transferred out of Bendigo East

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bendigo West (811 voters, 591 last election votes, 72.9% of enrolment)

Marong, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 289 279 252 198 48 21 48

% 50.9 49.1 44.4 34.9 8.5 3.7 8.5

To: Ripon (484 voters, 494 last election votes, 102.1% of enrolment)

Bridgewater, Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 169 303 150 181 106 12 19

% 35.8 64.2 32.1 38.7 22.6 2.6 4.1

 

Bendigo West

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 14134 39.6 20835 58.2 18927 53.1

Liberal 7120 20.0 14961 41.8 279 0.8

The Nationals 7695 21.6 16463 46.2

Greens 3832 10.7

Family First 664 1.9

Australian Sex Party 12 0.0

Country Alliance 1297 3.6

Christian Democrats 340 1.0

Democratic Labor Party 572 1.6

Formal Vote 35666

Informal Vote 2046 5.4

Redistribution enrolment 41070

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.8%

Bendigo West includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bendigo East (811 voters, 591 last election votes, 72.9% of enrolment)

Marong, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 289 279 252 198 48 21 48

% 50.9 49.1 44.4 34.9 8.5 3.7 8.5

From: Bendigo West (40259 voters, 37120 last election votes, 92.2% of enrolment)

Bendigo Central, Bendigo North, Big Hill, California Gully, Campbells Creek, Castlemaine, Castlemaine North, Chewton, Comet Hill, Eaglehawk West, Golden Square, Golden Square South, Guildford, Harcourt, Ironbark, Kangaroo Flat, Kangaroo Flat South, Lockwood, Maiden Gully, Maldon, Marong, Newstead, Sailors Gully, Sandhurst, Sparrowhawk, Specimen Hill, White Hills, Winters Flat, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (95%)

ALP NAT ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 18638 16463 13882 6922 7647 3811 2838

% 53.1 46.9 39.5 19.7 21.8 10.9 8.1

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 20546 (58.3%) LIB 14683 (41.7%)

The following areas have been transferred out of Bendigo West

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Macedon (1397 voters, 1057 last election votes, 75.7% of enrolment)

Elphinstone, Taradale, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP NAT ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 517 466 339 275 148 157 65

% 52.6 47.4 34.5 27.9 15.0 16.0 6.6

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 526 (53.1%) LIB 464 (46.9%)

To: Ripon (746 voters, 631 last election votes, 84.6% of enrolment)

Newbridge, Tarnagulla, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 263 335 205 154 166 34 40

% 44.0 56.0 34.2 25.7 27.7 5.7 6.7

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 274 (45.3%) LIB 331 (54.7%)

 

Bentleigh

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13501 38.5 17259 49.1 17259 49.1

Liberal 16564 47.2 17908 50.9 17908 50.9

Greens 3841 11.0

Family First 357 1.0

Independent 321 0.9

Democratic Labor Party 485 1.4

Formal Vote 35069

Informal Vote 1606 4.4

Redistribution enrolment 40301

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.0%

Bentleigh includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bentleigh (36556 voters, 33813 last election votes, 92.5% of enrolment)

Bentleigh, Bentleigh Central, Bentleigh East, Bentleigh West, Coatesville (75%), Hughesdale South (50%), McKinnon, McKinnon East, Moorabbin Central, Moorabbin Heights, Moorabbin South, Moorabbin South East, Ormond West, Southmoor, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (92%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16018 16401 12674 15188 3367 1093

% 49.4 50.6 39.2 47.0 10.4 3.4

From: Brighton (3745 voters, 2862 last election votes, 76.4% of enrolment)

Berendale, Brighton South, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1241 1507 827 1376 473 70

% 45.2 54.8 30.1 50.1 17.2 2.5

The following areas have been transferred out of Bentleigh

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Clarinda (2971 voters, 2474 last election votes, 83.3% of enrolment)

Coatesville (25%), Hughesdale South (50%), Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1152 1211 971 1108 175 95

% 48.8 51.2 41.3 47.2 7.4 4.0

 

Box Hill

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 11201 28.8 15773 40.6 15773 40.6

Liberal 20791 53.5 23067 59.4 23067 59.4

Greens 5512 14.2

Family First 745 1.9

Australian Sex Party 358 0.9

Democratic Labor Party 225 0.6

Formal Vote 38832

Informal Vote 1325 3.3

Redistribution enrolment 42817

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.8%

Box Hill includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Box Hill (28769 voters, 26680 last election votes, 92.7% of enrolment)

Balwyn, Box Hill, Box Hill Central, Box Hill North, Chatham, Greythorn (25%), Kerrimuir, Koonung Heights, Mont Albert, Surrey Hills (50%), Surrey Hills North, Tyne, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (74%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 9662 16165 6832 14717 3766 498

% 37.4 62.6 26.5 57.0 14.6 1.9

From: Mitcham (14048 voters, 13477 last election votes, 95.9% of enrolment)

Blackburn, Blackburn Lake, Blackburn North, Laburnum, Middlefield, Declaration Vote (38%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6111 6902 4369 6073 1746 830

% 47.0 53.0 33.6 46.7 13.4 6.4

The following areas have been transferred out of Box Hill

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Burwood (2824 voters, 2690 last election votes, 95.3% of enrolment)

Chatham South (75%), Surrey Hills (50%), Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 912 1710 654 1562 363 43

% 34.8 65.2 24.9 59.6 13.8 1.6

To: Hawthorn (734 voters, 628 last election votes, 85.6% of enrolment)

Chatham South (25%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 218 394 157 359 85 10

% 35.6 64.4 25.7 58.8 13.9 1.6

To: Kew (6613 voters, 6169 last election votes, 93.3% of enrolment)

Balwyn North, Boroondara, Greythorn (75%), Declaration Vote (17%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1886 4076 1335 3775 738 116

% 31.6 68.4 22.4 63.3 12.4 1.9

 

Brighton

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 7420 20.1 13185 35.7 13185 35.7

Liberal 21653 58.6 23780 64.3 23780 64.3

Greens 6394 17.3

Family First 364 1.0

Australian Sex Party 183 0.5

Independent 956 2.6

Formal Vote 36970

Informal Vote 1333 3.5

Redistribution enrolment 41555

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.2%

Brighton includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Albert Park (6466 voters, 5755 last election votes, 89.0% of enrolment)

Elwood North, St Kilda South (50%), Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3303 2230 1559 1688 1399 876

% 59.7 40.3 28.2 30.6 25.3 15.9

From: Brighton (35089 voters, 32549 last election votes, 92.8% of enrolment)

Brighton, Brighton Beach, Brighton East, Brighton High, Dendy, Elsternwick South, Elwood, Gardenvale, Hampton, Hampton East, Landcox, Ludstone, Middle Brighton, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (90%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 9882 21550 5862 19965 4995 628

% 31.4 68.6 18.6 63.5 15.9 2.0

The following areas have been transferred out of Brighton

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bentleigh (3745 voters, 2862 last election votes, 76.4% of enrolment)

Berendale, Brighton South, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1241 1507 827 1376 473 70

% 45.2 54.8 30.1 50.1 17.2 2.5

 

Broadmeadows

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 20379 60.8 23504 70.0 23504 70.0

Liberal 8711 26.0 10055 30.0 10055 30.0

Greens 2707 8.1

Family First 403 1.2

Independent 669 2.0

Democratic Labor Party 665 2.0

Formal Vote 33534

Informal Vote 2809 7.7

Redistribution enrolment 40251

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.3%

Broadmeadows includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Broadmeadows (32535 voters, 29132 last election votes, 89.5% of enrolment)

Bethal, Broadmeadows, Broadmeadows North, Campbellfield, Coolaroo, Glenroy North (75%), Gowrie Park (75%), Hume Central, Meadow Heights, Roxburgh Homestead, Roxburgh Park, Upfield, Westmeadows, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (88%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 19132 7843 16792 6870 1952 1334

% 70.9 29.1 62.3 25.5 7.2 5.0

From: Thomastown (7716 voters, 7209 last election votes, 93.4% of enrolment)

Fawkner, Fawkner North, Moomba Park, Declaration Vote (21%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4372 2212 3587 1841 755 403

% 66.4 33.6 54.5 28.0 11.5 6.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Broadmeadows

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Pascoe Vale (4617 voters, 4090 last election votes, 88.6% of enrolment)

Glenroy, Glenroy East, Glenroy North (25%), Gowrie Park (25%), Hadfield, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2680 1075 2333 891 352 181

% 71.4 28.6 62.1 23.7 9.4 4.8

 

Brunswick

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13037 36.0 19429 53.6 27157 75.1

Liberal 6197 17.1 9011 24.9

Greens 10888 30.1 16812 46.4

Australian Sex Party 1411 3.9

Independent 4236 11.7

Socialist Alliance 397 1.1

Formal Vote 36166

Informal Vote 2007 5.3

Redistribution enrolment 43551

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 87.7%

Brunswick includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Brunswick (42709 voters, 37903 last election votes, 88.7% of enrolment)

Blyth, Brunswick East, Brunswick North, Brunswick North West, Brunswick South, Brunswick South West, Coburg, Coburg East, Coburg West, Edward, Glen Nichol, Melville, Merri (75%), Mitchell Street, Moreland, Pascoe Vale South, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (99%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 26986 8922 12943 6128 10806 6028

% 75.2 24.8 36.0 17.1 30.1 16.8

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 19283 (53.6%) GRN 16697 (46.4%)

From: Melbourne (631 voters, 207 last election votes, 32.8% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 129 71 71 56 64 9

% 64.5 35.5 35.5 28.0 32.0 4.5

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 112 (56.0%) GRN 88 (44.0%)

From: Richmond (211 voters, 63 last election votes, 29.9% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 43 18 23 14 17 7

% 70.5 29.5 37.7 23.0 27.9 11.5

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 34 (55.7%) GRN 27 (44.3%)

The following areas have been transferred out of Brunswick

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Richmond (624 voters, 560 last election votes, 89.7% of enrolment)

Merri (25%), Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 418 120 186 81 215 57

% 77.7 22.3 34.5 15.0 39.9 10.6

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 263 (48.8%) GRN 276 (51.2%)

 

Bulleen

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10531 26.9 13674 34.9 13674 34.9

Liberal 23419 59.9 25492 65.1 25492 65.1

Greens 3467 8.9

Family First 1181 3.0

Independent 515 1.3

Formal Vote 39113

Informal Vote 2007 4.9

Redistribution enrolment 44181

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.1%

Bulleen includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bulleen (32596 voters, 30762 last election votes, 94.4% of enrolment)

Bulleen, Bulleen West, Doncaster, Doncaster Central, Doncaster East, Doncaster West, Lower Templestowe, Manningham, Milgate, Serpell, Templestowe, Templestowe Heights, Templestowe Park, Templestowe Valley, The Pines (50%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (92%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 10392 18908 7899 17385 2549 1429

% 35.5 64.5 27.0 59.4 8.7 4.9

From: Doncaster (11585 voters, 10358 last election votes, 89.4% of enrolment)

Doncaster, Doncaster Central, Doncaster South, Lower Templestowe, Templestowe Heights, Declaration Vote (32%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3282 6583 2632 6034 918 268

% 33.3 66.7 26.7 61.2 9.3 2.7

The following areas have been transferred out of Bulleen

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Warrandyte (2695 voters, 2515 last election votes, 93.3% of enrolment)

Gumnut Gully, The Pines (50%), Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 807 1601 634 1464 163 143

% 33.5 66.5 26.4 60.9 6.8 5.9

 

Bundoora

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17157 50.1 20904 60.9 20904 60.9

Liberal 11473 33.5 13418 39.1 13418 39.1

Greens 3134 9.1

Family First 1178 3.4

Independent 686 2.0

Democratic Labor Party 628 1.8

Formal Vote 34256

Informal Vote 1998 5.5

Redistribution enrolment 39112

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.7%

Bundoora includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bundoora (31061 voters, 29014 last election votes, 93.4% of enrolment)

Bundoora, Greensborough, Kingsbury, Norris Bank, Streeton (50%), Watsonia, Watsonia Central, Watsonia Heights, Watsonia North, Watsonia South, Yulong Park, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (86%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16154 11385 13010 9715 2654 2102

% 58.7 41.3 47.3 35.4 9.7 7.6

From: Ivanhoe (2 voters, 1 last election votes, 50.0% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ERROR SEARCH - The number of 2PP columns does not equal two

From: Mill Park (8049 voters, 7239 last election votes, 89.9% of enrolment)

Findon (50%), Lalor East (50%), Mill Park, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4750 2032 4147 1757 480 390

% 70.0 30.0 61.2 25.9 7.1 5.8

The following areas have been transferred out of Bundoora

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Ivanhoe (5136 voters, 5253 last election votes, 102.3% of enrolment)

Macleod, Streeton (50%), Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2642 2379 1973 2130 626 287

% 52.6 47.4 39.3 42.5 12.5 5.7

 

Buninyong

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13457 40.9 16990 51.6 16990 51.6

Liberal 13991 42.5 15919 48.4 15919 48.4

The Nationals 251 0.8

Greens 3719 11.3

Family First 1072 3.3

Country Alliance 374 1.1

Independent 42 0.1

Socialist Alliance 12 0.0

Formal Vote 32918

Informal Vote 1627 4.7

Redistribution enrolment 38844

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 88.9%

Buninyong includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Ballarat East (24017 voters, 21541 last election votes, 89.7% of enrolment)

Ballan, Ballarat (25%), Ballarat Central (25%), Bungaree, Buninyong, Caledonian, Canadian, Clarkes Hill, Elaine, Gordon, Magpie, Meredith, Mount Clear, Mount Egerton, Mount Pleasant, Mount Wallace, Napoleons, Springbank, The Stockade, Warrenheip, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (58%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 10080 10540 7927 9482 2556 646

% 48.9 51.1 38.5 46.0 12.4 3.1

From: Ballarat West (6873 voters, 6234 last election votes, 90.7% of enrolment)

Redan, Sebastopol, Declaration Vote (15%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3501 2427 2927 2073 530 386

% 59.1 40.9 49.5 35.0 9.0 6.5

From: Melton (1936 voters, 1191 last election votes, 61.5% of enrolment)

Ballan, Myrniong, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 595 471 458 448 102 87

% 55.8 44.2 41.8 40.9 9.3 7.9

From: Polwarth (1254 voters, 1083 last election votes, 86.4% of enrolment)

Dereel, Lethbridge, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 544 482 392 402 119 112

% 53.0 47.0 38.2 39.2 11.6 10.9

From: Ripon (4764 voters, 4496 last election votes, 94.4% of enrolment)

Cape Clear, Haddon, Linton, Ross Creek, Scarsdale, Smythesdale, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2269 2000 1753 1586 251 413 269

% 53.2 46.8 41.0 37.1 5.9 9.7 6.3

 

The following areas have been transferred out of Ballarat East

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Macedon (12137 voters, 11426 last election votes, 94.1% of enrolment)

Daylesford, Drummond, Glenlyon, Hepburn Springs, Kyneton, Malmsbury, Trentham, Tylden, Yandoit, Declaration Vote (29%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6124 4820 4302 4328 2072 246

% 56.0 44.0 39.3 39.5 18.9 2.2

To: Ripon (3409 voters, 3209 last election votes, 94.1% of enrolment)

Creswick, Newlyn, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1561 1509 1206 1310 379 169

% 50.8 49.2 39.4 42.8 12.4 5.5

To: Wendouree (1854 voters, 1767 last election votes, 95.3% of enrolment)

Ballarat (75%), Ballarat Central (75%), Skipton Street, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 895 788 640 649 346 49

% 53.2 46.8 38.0 38.5 20.5 2.9

 

Burwood

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12119 32.9 16118 43.7 16118 43.7

Liberal 18455 50.2 20750 56.3 20750 56.3

Greens 4384 11.9

Family First 570 1.5

Australian Sex Party 736 2.0

Democratic Labor Party 530 1.4

Formal Vote 36794

Informal Vote 1241 3.3

Redistribution enrolment 40981

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.8%

Burwood includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Box Hill (2824 voters, 2690 last election votes, 95.3% of enrolment)

Chatham South (75%), Surrey Hills (50%), Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 912 1710 654 1562 363 43

% 34.8 65.2 24.9 59.6 13.8 1.6

From: Burwood (38157 voters, 35346 last election votes, 92.6% of enrolment)

Alamein, Ashburton, Ashwood, Box Hill South, Burwood, Burwood Central, Elgar Park, Glen Iris, Glen Iris South, Hartwell, Highfield Park (50%), Jordanville South, Starling, Surrey Hills, Wattle Park, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (97%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15206 19040 11466 16893 4021 1794

% 44.4 55.6 33.6 49.4 11.8 5.2

The following areas have been transferred out of Burwood

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Hawthorn (1086 voters, 1079 last election votes, 99.4% of enrolment)

Highfield Park (50%), Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 370 668 268 605 125 39

% 35.6 64.4 25.8 58.3 12.1 3.8

 

Carrum

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 14352 40.2 17775 49.7 17775 49.7

Liberal 15556 43.6 17986 50.3 17986 50.3

Greens 3285 9.2

Family First 953 2.7

Independent 688 1.9

Democratic Labor Party 878 2.5

Formal Vote 35712

Informal Vote 2026 5.4

Redistribution enrolment 41791

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.3%

Carrum includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Carrum (20060 voters, 18121 last election votes, 90.3% of enrolment)

Belvedere Park, Bonbeach, Carrum, Chelsea Central (50%), Kananook (75%), Patterson Lakes, Seaford, Seaford North, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (47%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 8048 9264 6241 8211 1770 1079

% 46.5 53.5 36.1 47.5 10.2 6.2

From: Cranbourne (21153 voters, 19464 last election votes, 92.0% of enrolment)

Belvedere Park, Bowerbird, Carrum Downs, Carrum Downs Central, Carrum Downs Secondary College, Rowellyn Park, Skye, Declaration Vote (41%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 9635 8671 8031 7305 1506 1425

% 52.6 47.4 44.0 40.0 8.2 7.8

From: Lyndhurst (578 voters, 152 last election votes, 26.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 92 52 79 40 9 15

% 63.9 36.1 55.2 28.0 6.3 10.5

The following areas have been transferred out of Carrum

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Frankston (740 voters, 580 last election votes, 78.4% of enrolment)

Kananook (25%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 293 253 214 223 81 29

% 53.7 46.3 39.1 40.8 14.8 5.3

To: Mordialloc (22086 voters, 20961 last election votes, 94.9% of enrolment)

Aspendale, Aspendale Gardens, Chelsea, Chelsea Central (50%), Chelsea Heights, Edithvale, Declaration Vote (51%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 9750 10250 7968 9107 1747 1152

% 48.8 51.2 39.9 45.6 8.7 5.8

 

Caulfield

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 8927 24.7 14532 40.2 14532 40.2

Liberal 20117 55.7 21573 59.8 21573 59.8

Greens 6028 16.7

Family First 519 1.4

Australian Sex Party 71 0.2

Independent 425 1.2

Democratic Labor Party 29 0.1

Formal Vote 36116

Informal Vote 1350 3.6

Redistribution enrolment 40640

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.2%

Caulfield includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Caulfield (36201 voters, 33233 last election votes, 91.8% of enrolment)

Bundeera, Caulfield East, Caulfield North, Caulfield South, Caulfield Upper, Caulfield West, Clarence, Elsternwick, Elsternwick North, Ripponlea East (75%), St Kilda, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (96%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 12262 19783 7494 18571 5119 858

% 38.3 61.7 23.4 58.0 16.0 2.7

From: Oakleigh (2756 voters, 2743 last election votes, 99.5% of enrolment)

Carnegie West (50%), Glenhuntly East (50%), Ormond (50%), Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1392 1237 953 1107 473 99

% 52.9 47.1 36.2 42.1 18.0 3.8

From: Prahran (1683 voters, 1488 last election votes, 88.4% of enrolment)

Balaclava (75%), Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 878 553 481 439 436 87

% 61.4 38.6 33.3 30.4 30.2 6.0

The following areas have been transferred out of Caulfield

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Prahran (1580 voters, 919 last election votes, 58.2% of enrolment)

Ripponlea East (25%), Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 468 421 260 383 224 21

% 52.6 47.4 29.3 43.1 25.2 2.4

 

Clarinda

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 19334 52.3 23143 62.4 23143 62.4

Liberal 12277 33.2 13960 37.6 13960 37.6

Greens 3173 8.6

Family First 813 2.2

Australian Sex Party 181 0.5

Independent 134 0.4

Democratic Labor Party 1056 2.9

Formal Vote 36968

Informal Vote 2417 6.1

Redistribution enrolment 43054

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.5%

Clarinda includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bentleigh (2971 voters, 2474 last election votes, 83.3% of enrolment)

Coatesville (25%), Hughesdale South (50%), Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1152 1211 971 1108 175 95

% 48.8 51.2 41.3 47.2 7.4 4.0

From: Clayton (29421 voters, 27000 last election votes, 91.8% of enrolment)

Clarinda, Clarinda South, Clayton, Clayton East, Clayton South, Davies Reserve, Heatherton North, Oakleigh South, Springvale, Springvale Central, Springvale North, Springvale West, Westall, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (87%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16964 8468 14293 7395 2212 1485

% 66.7 33.3 56.3 29.1 8.7 5.8

From: Mordialloc (10662 voters, 9912 last election votes, 93.0% of enrolment)

Cheltenham East (50%), Cheltenham North, Kingston Heath, Spring Valley (75%), Declaration Vote (25%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5027 4281 4070 3774 786 604

% 54.0 46.0 44.1 40.9 8.5 6.5

The following areas have been transferred out of Clayton

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Oakleigh (4458 voters, 3965 last election votes, 88.9% of enrolment)

Clayton North, Huntingdale, Monash East, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2105 1663 1550 1438 570 214

% 55.9 44.1 41.1 38.1 15.1 5.7

 

Cranbourne

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12133 42.0 14770 51.1 14770 51.1

Liberal 11658 40.4 14154 48.9 14154 48.9

Greens 1969 6.8

Family First 1157 4.0

Australian Sex Party 40 0.1

Country Alliance 28 0.1

Independent 956 3.3

Democratic Labor Party 931 3.2

Formal Vote 28872

Informal Vote 2021 6.5

Redistribution enrolment 37425

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 82.5%

Cranbourne includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Cranbourne (21026 voters, 16707 last election votes, 79.5% of enrolment)

Amstel, Courtenay Gardens, Cranbourne, Cranbourne North East, Cranbourne Park, Cranbourne West, Lyndhurst, Rangebank, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (41%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7930 7729 6349 6034 1164 2084

% 50.6 49.4 40.6 38.6 7.4 13.3

From: Hastings (2609 voters, 2131 last election votes, 81.7% of enrolment)

Cranbourne South (75%), Devon Meadows (25%), Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 683 1333 532 1234 122 126

% 33.9 66.1 26.4 61.3 6.1 6.3

From: Lyndhurst (5268 voters, 4671 last election votes, 88.7% of enrolment)

Lynbrook, Lyndhurst, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2517 1879 2215 1688 228 267

% 57.3 42.7 50.4 38.4 5.2 6.1

From: Narre Warren South (8522 voters, 7383 last election votes, 86.6% of enrolment)

Casey Central, Courtenay Gardens, Cranbourne North East, Lyndhurst, Declaration Vote (16%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3640 3212 3037 2702 454 635

% 53.1 46.9 44.5 39.6 6.6 9.3

The following areas have been transferred out of Cranbourne

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Carrum (21153 voters, 19464 last election votes, 92.0% of enrolment)

Belvedere Park, Bowerbird, Carrum Downs, Carrum Downs Central, Carrum Downs Secondary College, Rowellyn Park, Skye, Declaration Vote (41%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 9635 8671 8031 7305 1506 1425

% 52.6 47.4 44.0 40.0 8.2 7.8

 

To: Frankston (3485 voters, 3195 last election votes, 91.7% of enrolment)

Aldercourt, Frankston Forest, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1898 1115 1591 879 309 217

% 63.0 37.0 53.1 29.3 10.3 7.2

To: Hastings (5706 voters, 5293 last election votes, 92.8% of enrolment)

Langwarrin, Langwarrin Park, Lloyd Park, Woodlands Primary, Declaration Vote (11%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2302 2722 1816 2332 486 377

% 45.8 54.2 36.2 46.5 9.7 7.5

 

Croydon

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10058 28.9 13156 37.8 13156 37.8

Liberal 19301 55.5 21613 62.2 21613 62.2

Greens 3064 8.8

Family First 1087 3.1

Australian Sex Party 575 1.7

Independent 521 1.5

Democratic Labor Party 150 0.4

Formal Vote 34756

Informal Vote 1519 4.2

Redistribution enrolment 39450

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.0%

Croydon includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Kilsyth (20943 voters, 18706 last election votes, 89.3% of enrolment)

Civic Square, Croydon, Croydon Central, Croydon East, Croydon North, Dorset, Kilsyth (75%), Lincoln, Manchester, Mooroolbark (50%), Mooroolbark South (75%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (51%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6947 10920 5306 9461 1460 1637

% 38.9 61.1 29.7 53.0 8.2 9.2

From: Warrandyte (18507 voters, 17569 last election votes, 94.9% of enrolment)

Croydon, Croydon Central, Croydon Hills, Croydon North, Croydon West, Kalinda, Parkwood, Yarra Road, Declaration Vote (44%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6208 10693 4752 9840 1604 697

% 36.7 63.3 28.1 58.2 9.5 4.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Kilsyth

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bayswater (5306 voters, 5181 last election votes, 97.6% of enrolment)

Bayswater North, Glen Park, Tinternvale (50%), Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2079 2850 1632 2472 344 477

% 42.2 57.8 33.1 50.2 7.0 9.7

To: Evelyn (788 voters, 614 last election votes, 77.9% of enrolment)

Mooroolbark (50%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 235 355 192 311 35 52

% 39.8 60.2 32.5 52.7 5.9 8.8

To: Monbulk (9198 voters, 8619 last election votes, 93.7% of enrolment)

Kilsyth (25%), Kilsyth South, Lilydale Lake, Montrose, Mooroolbark East, Mooroolbark South (25%), Declaration Vote (22%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3118 5117 2532 4554 484 664

% 37.9 62.1 30.8 55.3 5.9 8.1

To: Ringwood (5192 voters, 5232 last election votes, 100.8% of enrolment)

Eastwood, Heathmont, Ringwood East, Tinternvale (50%), Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2115 2888 1507 2556 585 349

% 42.3 57.7 30.2 51.2 11.7 7.0

Dandenong

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17249 51.2 21579 64.0 21579 64.0

Liberal 9797 29.1 12121 36.0 12121 36.0

Greens 2851 8.5

Family First 1520 4.5

Independent 91 0.3

Democratic Labor Party 2150 6.4

Formal Vote 33658

Informal Vote 2741 7.5

Redistribution enrolment 40343

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.2%

Dandenong includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Dandenong (33211 voters, 30082 last election votes, 90.6% of enrolment)

Cleeland, Dandenong Central, Dandenong North, Dandenong South, Dandenong West, Doveton North, Doveton West, Endeavour Hills, Endeavour Hills North, Eumemmerring, Glen Eagles, Lyndale, Rosewood Downs, Wooranna Park, Yarraman Oaks, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (94%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 17792 10059 14059 8107 2422 3247

% 63.9 36.1 50.5 29.1 8.7 11.7

From: Lyndhurst (1326 voters, 1169 last election votes, 88.2% of enrolment)

Dandenong South, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 748 302 654 199 70 111

% 71.2 28.8 63.2 19.2 6.8 10.7

From: Mulgrave (2857 voters, 2619 last election votes, 91.7% of enrolment)

Lyndale, Rosewood Downs, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1567 861 1359 702 176 189

% 64.5 35.5 56.0 28.9 7.3 7.8

From: Narre Warren North (2949 voters, 2528 last election votes, 85.7% of enrolment)

Endeavour Hills, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1473 898 1177 790 183 214

% 62.1 37.9 49.8 33.4 7.7 9.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Dandenong

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Keysborough (2057 voters, 1830 last election votes, 89.0% of enrolment)

Maralinga, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1084 620 867 546 168 124

% 63.6 36.4 50.9 32.0 9.9 7.3

To: Narre Warren North (64 voters, 18 last election votes, 28.1% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11 6 9 5 1 2

% 64.7 35.3 52.9 29.4 5.9 11.8

 

Eildon

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10459 28.5 15558 42.3 15558 42.3

Liberal 11244 30.7 15968 43.4 15968 43.4

The Nationals 5624 15.3 5250 14.3 5250 14.3

Greens 4093 11.2

Family First 704 1.9

Country Alliance 1781 4.9

Independent 2615 7.1

Democratic Labor Party 122 0.3

Formal Vote 36642

Informal Vote 1963 5.1

Redistribution enrolment 40024

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 96.5%

Eildon includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Benalla (7422 voters, 7255 last election votes, 97.7% of enrolment)

Bonnie Doon, Eildon, Jamieson, Mansfield, Merrijig, Merton, Piries-Goughs Bay, Thornton, Tolmie, Yarck, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (20%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1742 5250 1041 4324 605 1015

% 24.9 75.1 14.9 61.9 8.7 14.5

From: Gembrook (11025 voters, 10881 last election votes, 98.7% of enrolment)

Gladysdale, Hoddles Creek, Launching Place, Millgrove, Warburton, Warburton East, Wesburn, Woori Yallock, Yarra Junction, Declaration Vote (25%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 4762 5408 3456 3882 639 1010 1096

% 46.8 53.2 34.3 38.5 6.3 10.0 10.9

From: Seymour (18393 voters, 17618 last election votes, 95.8% of enrolment)

Alexandra, Badger Creek, Buxton, Dixons Creek, Flowerdale, Glenburn, Healesville, Healesville Central, Kinglake, Kinglake West, Marysville, Narbethong, St Andrews, Taggerty, Toolangi, Yarra Glen, Yea, Declaration Vote (44%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 7783 9069 5156 5998 661 1981 3018

% 46.2 53.8 30.7 35.7 3.9 11.8 17.9

From: Yan Yean (3184 voters, 2851 last election votes, 89.5% of enrolment)

Arthurs Creek, Kangaroo Ground, Panton Hill, St Andrews, Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1272 1490 806 1364 496 93

% 46.1 53.9 29.2 49.4 18.0 3.4

 

Eltham

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 15516 38.7 20381 50.8 20381 50.8

Liberal 17972 44.8 19778 49.3 19778 49.3

Greens 5180 12.9

Family First 754 1.9

Democratic Labor Party 699 1.7

Formal Vote 40121

Informal Vote 1703 4.1

Redistribution enrolment 44256

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 94.5%

Eltham includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Eltham (39258 voters, 37256 last election votes, 94.9% of enrolment)

Apollo Parkways, Briar Hill, Eltham, Eltham East, Eltham North, Eltham Woods, Glen Katherine, Greenhills, Greensborough, Holy Trinity Primary School, Lower Plenty, Montmorency, Montmorency South, Research, Sherbourne, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 18184 17612 13792 16047 4747 1176

% 50.8 49.2 38.6 44.9 13.3 3.3

From: Mill Park (146 voters, 37 last election votes, 25.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 24 11 21 9 3 2

% 68.6 31.4 60.0 25.7 8.6 5.7

From: Yan Yean (4852 voters, 4531 last election votes, 93.4% of enrolment)

Apollo Parkways, Glen Katherine (50%), Research, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2172 2155 1702 1916 430 275

% 50.2 49.8 39.4 44.3 9.9 6.4

 

Essendon

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13965 38.1 19618 53.5 19939 54.3

Liberal 12760 34.8 15580 42.5 16749 45.7

Greens 6573 17.9 1454 4.0

Australian Sex Party 101 0.3

Independent 2322 6.3

Democratic Labor Party 946 2.6

Formal Vote 36667

Informal Vote 1532 4.0

Redistribution enrolment 42575

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.7%

Essendon includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Essendon (37252 voters, 33880 last election votes, 90.9% of enrolment)

Ascot Vale Central, Ascot Vale East, Ascot Vale West, Buckley Park, Essendon, Essendon North, Essendon West (50%), Glenbervie, Moonee Ponds, Moonee Ponds Central, Moonee Ponds West, Newmarket, Strathmore, Strathmore North, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (93%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16944 15580 12008 11872 5460 3165

% 52.1 47.9 36.9 36.5 16.8 9.7

From: Melbourne (5323 voters, 4320 last election votes, 81.2% of enrolment)

Flemington, Newmarket, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2995 1169 1956 888 1113 205

% 71.9 28.1 47.0 21.3 26.7 4.9

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 2674 (64.8%) GRN 1454 (35.2%)

The following areas have been transferred out of Essendon

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Niddrie (2997 voters, 2853 last election votes, 95.2% of enrolment)

Aberfeldie, Essendon West (50%), Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1283 1468 861 1108 358 420

% 46.6 53.4 31.3 40.3 13.0 15.3

 

Euroa

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10258 27.1 13799 36.4 13799 36.4

Liberal 5085 13.4 7229 19.1 7229 19.1

The Nationals 14912 39.4 16897 44.6 16897 44.6

Greens 2244 5.9

Family First 661 1.7

Australian Sex Party 0 0.0

Country Alliance 3078 8.1

Independent 1631 4.3

Christian Democrats 0 0.0

Democratic Labor Party 0 0.0

Formal Vote 37869

Informal Vote 1860 4.7

Redistribution enrolment 44424

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.4%

Euroa includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Benalla (18710 voters, 16601 last election votes, 88.7% of enrolment)

Arcadia, Avenel, Baddaginnie, Benalla, Benalla West, Devenish, Euroa, Goorambat, Longwood, Lurg, Murchison, Nagambie, Ruffy, Strathbogie, Swanpool, Tatong, Thoona, Violet Town, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 4132 11803 3054 10380 980 1503

% 25.9 74.1 19.2 65.2 6.2 9.4

From: Bendigo East (39 voters, 13 last election votes, 33.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 7 6 5 4 1 1 1

% 53.8 46.2 41.7 33.3 8.3 8.3 8.3

From: Rodney (7103 voters, 6960 last election votes, 98.0% of enrolment)

Colbinabbin, Cooma, Elmore (25%), Girgarre, Heathcote, Merrigum, Redesdale, Rushworth, Stanhope, Toolleen, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2158 4462 1543 3498 366 1207

% 32.6 67.4 23.3 52.9 5.5 18.2

From: Seymour (17609 voters, 15401 last election votes, 87.5% of enrolment)

Broadford, Clonbinane, Kilmore, Puckapunyal, Pyalong, Seymour, Seymour East, Tallarook, Tooborac, Wandong, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (42%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 7408 7224 5598 5081 585 881 2456

% 50.6 49.4 38.3 34.8 4.0 6.0 16.8

From: Shepparton (963 voters, 756 last election votes, 78.5% of enrolment)

Byrneside, Caniambo, Dhurringile, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 95 632 58 448 17 203

% 13.1 86.9 8.0 61.7 2.3 28.0

 

Evelyn

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10446 30.3 12918 37.4 12918 37.4

Liberal 19220 55.7 21634 62.6 21634 62.6

Greens 2614 7.6

Family First 1212 3.5

Australian Sex Party 15 0.0

Country Alliance 958 2.8

Independent 10 0.0

Democratic Labor Party 4 0.0

Formal Vote 34479

Informal Vote 1670 4.6

Redistribution enrolment 38873

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.0%

Evelyn includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Evelyn (38085 voters, 35534 last election votes, 93.3% of enrolment)

Bimbadeen, Chirnside Park, Coldstream, Croydon North, Gruyere, Lilydale, Lilydale Heights, Lilydale Lake, Lilydale West, Manchester, Mount Evelyn, Mt Evelyn South, Rolling Hills, Seville, Wandin Yallock, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (94%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 12683 21278 10254 18909 2579 2146

% 37.3 62.7 30.3 55.8 7.6 6.3

From: Kilsyth (788 voters, 614 last election votes, 77.9% of enrolment)

Mooroolbark (50%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 235 355 192 311 35 52

% 39.8 60.2 32.5 52.7 5.9 8.8

The following areas have been transferred out of Evelyn

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Warrandyte (2377 voters, 2499 last election votes, 105.1% of enrolment)

Wonga Park, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 618 1801 440 1684 218 75

% 25.5 74.5 18.2 69.7 9.0 3.1

 

Ferntree Gully

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 11370 30.3 14434 38.5 14434 38.5

Liberal 20560 54.8 23064 61.5 23064 61.5

Greens 3028 8.1

Family First 1150 3.1

Australian Sex Party 1028 2.7

Democratic Labor Party 371 1.0

Formal Vote 37507

Informal Vote 1929 4.9

Redistribution enrolment 40402

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 97.6%

Ferntree Gully includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bayswater (11668 voters, 11991 last election votes, 102.8% of enrolment)

Templeton, Wantirna, Wantirna North, Wantirna West (50%), Yawarra (75%), Declaration Vote (32%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4364 7041 3479 6170 811 936

% 38.3 61.7 30.5 54.1 7.1 8.2

From: Ferntree Gully (14880 voters, 14159 last election votes, 95.2% of enrolment)

Fairhills (50%), Ferntree Gully, Ferntree Gully North (50%), Ferntree Gully West, Knoxfield North, Mountain Gate, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (33%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5491 7901 4130 6959 1186 1124

% 41.0 59.0 30.8 51.9 8.9 8.4

From: Scoresby (13854 voters, 13287 last election votes, 95.9% of enrolment)

Flamingo, Knox Gardens, Knox Park, Scoresby (50%), Wantirna North, Wantirna South, Declaration Vote (36%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4579 8121 3761 7432 1031 489

% 36.1 63.9 29.6 58.5 8.1 3.8

The following areas have been transferred out of Ferntree Gully

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bayswater (4311 voters, 4351 last election votes, 100.9% of enrolment)

Boronia East, Boronia West, Fairhills (50%), Ferntree Gully North (50%), Knox, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1763 2368 1336 2076 395 325

% 42.7 57.3 32.3 50.2 9.6 7.9

To: Rowville (25526 voters, 23326 last election votes, 91.4% of enrolment)

Ferntree Gully Central, Heany Park, Karoo, Lysterfield, Park Ridge, Rowville, Rowville East, Declaration Vote (57%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7804 14334 6296 13002 1261 1557

% 35.3 64.7 28.5 58.8 5.7 7.0

 

Footscray

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 16287 46.5 23039 65.9 23039 65.9

Liberal 8685 24.8 11903 34.1 11903 34.1

Greens 6240 17.8

Family First 514 1.5

Independent 2498 7.1

Democratic Labor Party 306 0.9

Socialist Alliance 472 1.3

Formal Vote 35002

Informal Vote 2316 6.2

Redistribution enrolment 42721

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 87.4%

Footscray includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Derrimut (11143 voters, 10149 last election votes, 91.1% of enrolment)

Ardeer South, Glengala, Glengala South, Sunshine, Declaration Vote (27%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6287 3128 5038 1974 1508 820

% 66.8 33.2 53.9 21.1 16.1 8.8

From: Footscray (31578 voters, 27168 last election votes, 86.0% of enrolment)

Braybrook, Footscray, Footscray Central (25%), Footscray North, Footscray Park, Hyde (25%), Kingsville, Kingsville West (75%), Maidstone, Maidstone West, Maribyrnong River, Sunshine, Sunvale (25%), Tottenham North, West Footscray, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (76%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16753 8774 11249 6711 4732 2970

% 65.6 34.4 43.8 26.2 18.4 11.6

The following areas have been transferred out of Footscray

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: St Albans (2565 voters, 2134 last election votes, 83.2% of enrolment)

Sunvale (75%), Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1288 711 1021 511 301 168

% 64.4 35.6 51.0 25.5 15.0 8.4

To: Williamstown (7152 voters, 6982 last election votes, 97.6% of enrolment)

Footscray Central (75%), Hyde (75%), Kingsville West (25%), Seddon, Declaration Vote (17%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4581 2059 2380 1494 2041 717

% 69.0 31.0 35.9 22.5 30.8 10.8

 

Forest Hill

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 14360 38.2 17499 46.5 17499 46.5

Liberal 18369 48.8 20133 53.5 20133 53.5

Greens 2931 7.8

Family First 732 1.9

Australian Sex Party 729 1.9

Democratic Labor Party 499 1.3

Formal Vote 37620

Informal Vote 1443 3.7

Redistribution enrolment 41069

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 95.1%

Forest Hill includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bayswater (294 voters, 89 last election votes, 30.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 33 51 26 45 7 7

% 39.3 60.7 30.6 52.9 8.2 8.2

From: Forest Hill (35807 voters, 34268 last election votes, 95.7% of enrolment)

Blackburn South, Burwood Heights, Camelot, Charlesworth Park, Forest Hill, Glen Waverley, Highvale, Manooka, Morack, Parkmore, Tally Ho, Warrawong, Weeden Heights, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15458 17550 12796 16043 2501 1657

% 46.8 53.2 38.8 48.6 7.6 5.0

From: Mitcham (4968 voters, 4706 last election votes, 94.7% of enrolment)

Eastmont, Nunawading South (25%), Vermont North, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2008 2532 1539 2281 422 295

% 44.2 55.8 33.9 50.3 9.3 6.5

 

Frankston

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13408 37.9 17625 49.6 17625 49.6

Liberal 16001 45.2 17892 50.4 17892 50.4

Greens 3063 8.7

Family First 569 1.6

Australian Sex Party 797 2.3

Independent 735 2.1

Democratic Labor Party 814 2.3

Formal Vote 35387

Informal Vote 1824 4.9

Redistribution enrolment 40709

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.4%

Frankston includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Carrum (740 voters, 580 last election votes, 78.4% of enrolment)

Kananook (25%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 293 253 214 223 81 29

% 53.7 46.3 39.1 40.8 14.8 5.3

From: Cranbourne (3485 voters, 3195 last election votes, 91.7% of enrolment)

Aldercourt, Frankston Forest, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1898 1115 1591 879 309 217

% 63.0 37.0 53.1 29.3 10.3 7.2

From: Frankston (36484 voters, 33435 last election votes, 91.6% of enrolment)

Ballam Park, Bruce Park, Derinya, Frankston, Frankston Beach, Frankston East, Frankston Heights, Frankston Rail, Frankston South, John Paul College, Kananook, Karingal Heights, Kingsley Park, Mt Erin, Yamala Park, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15433 16523 11603 14899 2673 2669

% 48.3 51.7 36.4 46.8 8.4 8.4

 

Geelong

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17422 42.3 22233 54.0 22233 54.0

Liberal 16526 40.2 18958 46.0 18958 46.0

Greens 4437 10.8

Family First 872 2.1

Country Alliance 575 1.4

Independent 783 1.9

Democratic Labor Party 437 1.1

Socialist Alliance 90 0.2

Formal Vote 41142

Informal Vote 1988 4.6

Redistribution enrolment 44454

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 97.0%

Geelong includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bellarine (8850 voters, 8835 last election votes, 99.8% of enrolment)

Geelong East, Newcomb, Newcomb South, St Albans Park, Whittington, Whittington South, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5270 2974 4193 2492 551 989

% 63.9 36.1 51.0 30.3 6.7 12.0

From: Geelong (25727 voters, 24779 last election votes, 96.3% of enrolment)

Aberdeen, Barwon, Britannia, Chilwell, Fyans Park, Geelong, Geelong East, Geelong West, Kardinia Park, Manifold Heights, Manifold Heights West (50%), Shannon, St Albans Park, Thomson, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (64%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 12466 11357 9705 10168 3003 936

% 52.3 47.7 40.8 42.7 12.6 3.9

From: Polwarth (89 voters)

From: South Barwon (9788 voters, 9494 last election votes, 97.0% of enrolment)

Bellaire (30%), Belmont, Belmont North, Oberon, Oberon South, Declaration Vote (20%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4488 4613 3517 3854 880 830

% 49.3 50.7 38.7 42.4 9.7 9.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Geelong

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Lara (10292 voters, 9004 last election votes, 87.5% of enrolment)

Bell Park, Bell Park South, Hamlyn Heights, Manifold Heights West (50%), St Helens, Declaration Vote (26%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4767 3811 3976 3372 726 498

% 55.6 44.4 46.4 39.3 8.5 5.8

To: South Barwon (4102 voters, 3719 last election votes, 90.7% of enrolment)

Highton, Highton Central, Highton North, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1474 2101 1143 1925 387 134

% 41.2 58.8 31.8 53.6 10.8 3.7

 

Gembrook

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10403 32.9 13085 41.2 13085 41.2

Liberal 16714 52.9 18646 58.8 18646 58.8

The Nationals 189 0.6

Greens 2578 8.2

Family First 566 1.8

Country Alliance 445 1.4

Independent 420 1.3

Democratic Labor Party 304 1.0

Formal Vote 31619

Informal Vote 1762 5.3

Redistribution enrolment 38576

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 86.5%

Gembrook includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bass (7148 voters, 5482 last election votes, 76.7% of enrolment)

Pakenham (50%), Pakenham Hills, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2357 2842 1939 2570 514 178

% 45.3 54.7 37.3 49.4 9.9 3.4

From: Gembrook (24500 voters, 21191 last election votes, 86.5% of enrolment)

Beaconsfield, Beaconsfield Upper, Berwick, Berwick Lodge, Cockatoo, Emerald, Gembrook, Harkaway, Officer, Pakenham Upper, Toomuc Valley, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (55%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 7967 12205 6294 10867 189 1569 1164

% 39.5 60.5 31.3 54.1 0.9 7.8 5.8

From: Narre Warren North (5091 voters, 4831 last election votes, 94.9% of enrolment)

Avebury (75%), Berwick, Berwick Lodge (75%), Harkaway, Timbarra (25%), Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1881 2715 1457 2483 353 287

% 40.9 59.1 31.8 54.2 7.7 6.3

From: Narre Warren South (1837 voters, 1877 last election votes, 102.2% of enrolment)

Berwick Lodge, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 880 883 713 794 143 107

% 49.9 50.1 40.6 45.2 8.1 6.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Gembrook

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bass (3521 voters, 3246 last election votes, 92.2% of enrolment)

Lakeside East, Pakenham Lakeside, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1347 1732 1147 1503 28 190 227

% 43.7 56.3 37.1 48.6 0.9 6.1 7.3

 

To: Eildon (11025 voters, 10881 last election votes, 98.7% of enrolment)

Gladysdale, Hoddles Creek, Launching Place, Millgrove, Warburton, Warburton East, Wesburn, Woori Yallock, Yarra Junction, Declaration Vote (25%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 4762 5408 3456 3882 639 1010 1096

% 46.8 53.2 34.3 38.5 6.3 10.0 10.9

To: Monbulk (5461 voters, 5494 last election votes, 100.6% of enrolment)

Belgrave, Belgrave South, Narre Warren East, Selby, Tecoma, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2597 2616 1732 2223 43 897 292

% 49.8 50.2 33.4 42.9 0.8 17.3 5.6

 

Gippsland East

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 2821 7.5 10123 26.9

Liberal 5368 14.3

The Nationals 16987 45.1 23403 62.1 27529 73.1

Greens 1976 5.2

Country Alliance 972 2.6

Independent 9528 25.3 14305 37.9

Formal Vote 37652

Informal Vote 1242 3.2

Redistribution enrolment 42001

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.6%

Gippsland East includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Gippsland East (42001 voters, 38894 last election votes, 92.6% of enrolment)

Bairnsdale, Bairnsdale East, Bairnsdale West, Benambra, Bendoc, Boisdale, Briagolong, Bruthen, Buchan, Bundalaguah, Cann River, Cobains, Coongulla, Dargo, Eagle Point, Ellaswood, Ensay, Genoa, Glenmaggie, Heyfield, Johnsonville, Lakes Entrance, Lakes Entrance East, Lindenow, Lucknow, Maffra, Mallacoota, Marlo, Meerlieu, Metung, Newlands Arm, Newmerella, Newry, Nicholson, Nowa Nowa, Nungurner, Omeo, Orbost, Paynesville, Stratford, Swifts Creek, Tinamba, Toorloo Arm, Valencia Creek, Wy Yung, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote

ALP NAT ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 10123 27529 2821 5368 16987 1976 10500

% 26.9 73.1 7.5 14.3 45.1 5.2 27.9

2-Candidate Preferred: NAT 23403 (62.1%) OTH 14305 (37.9%)

 

Gippsland South

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 6647 18.9 9655 27.4 9655 27.4

The Nationals 22479 63.8 25573 72.6 25573 72.6

Greens 3495 9.9

Country Alliance 2602 7.4

Formal Vote 35223

Informal Vote 1615 4.4

Redistribution enrolment 39689

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.8%

Gippsland South includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Gippsland South (39689 voters, 36838 last election votes, 92.8% of enrolment)

Alberton, Arawata, Bena, Berrys Creek, Denison, Devon North, Dumbalk, Fish Creek, Foster, Golden Beach, Gormandale, Kilmany, Kongwak, Koonwarra, Korumburra, Leongatha, Leongatha South, Loch, Loch Sport, Longford, Mardan, Meeniyan, Mirboo North, Mount Eccles, Nambrok, Nerrena, Nyora, Poowong, Port Albert, Port Franklin, Rosedale, Sale, Sale East, Sale North, Sandy Point, Seaspray, Staceys Bridge, Stradbroke, Tarwin Lower, Toora, Welshpool, Won Wron, Woodside, Wurruk, Yanakie, Yarram, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 9655 25573 6647 22479 3495 2602

% 27.4 72.6 18.9 63.8 9.9 7.4

 

Hastings

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12563 32.2 15792 40.4 15792 40.4

Liberal 20630 52.9 23333 59.6 23333 59.6

Greens 2753 7.1

Family First 887 2.3

Australian Sex Party 886 2.3

Country Alliance 571 1.5

Independent 304 0.8

Democratic Labor Party 442 1.1

Formal Vote 39036

Informal Vote 2356 5.7

Redistribution enrolment 45003

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.0%

Hastings includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Cranbourne (5706 voters, 5293 last election votes, 92.8% of enrolment)

Langwarrin, Langwarrin Park, Lloyd Park, Woodlands Primary, Declaration Vote (11%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2302 2722 1816 2332 486 377

% 45.8 54.2 36.2 46.5 9.7 7.5

From: Hastings (39297 voters, 36098 last election votes, 91.9% of enrolment)

Baxter, Bittern, Blind Bight, Cranbourne South (25%), Crib Point, Devon Meadows (75%), Hastings, Langwarrin, Langwarrin Park, Pearcedale, Somerville, Somerville West, Tooradin, Tyabb, Westpark, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (85%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 13490 20610 10747 18298 2266 2713

% 39.6 60.4 31.6 53.8 6.7 8.0

The following areas have been transferred out of Hastings

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bass (334 voters, 369 last election votes, 110.5% of enrolment)

Clyde, Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 91 259 69 237 20 23

% 26.0 74.0 19.8 67.9 5.7 6.6

To: Cranbourne (2609 voters, 2131 last election votes, 81.7% of enrolment)

Cranbourne South (75%), Devon Meadows (25%), Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 683 1333 532 1234 122 126

% 33.9 66.1 26.4 61.3 6.1 6.3

To: Mornington (784 voters, 651 last election votes, 83.0% of enrolment)

Moorooduc, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 162 465 124 432 37 34

% 25.8 74.2 19.8 68.9 5.9 5.4

To: Nepean (3224 voters, 3136 last election votes, 97.3% of enrolment)

Balnarring, Somers, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1293 1720 791 1468 612 143

% 42.9 57.1 26.2 48.7 20.3 4.7

 

Hawthorn

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 7644 21.1 12081 33.4 12081 33.4

Liberal 22000 60.8 24122 66.6 24122 66.6

Greens 6093 16.8

Family First 428 1.2

Australian Sex Party 15 0.0

Democratic Labor Party 15 0.0

Formal Vote 36195

Informal Vote 1105 3.0

Redistribution enrolment 40946

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.1%

Hawthorn includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Box Hill (734 voters, 628 last election votes, 85.6% of enrolment)

Chatham South (25%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 218 394 157 359 85 10

% 35.6 64.4 25.7 58.8 13.9 1.6

From: Burwood (1086 voters, 1079 last election votes, 99.4% of enrolment)

Highfield Park (50%), Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 370 668 268 605 125 39

% 35.6 64.4 25.8 58.3 12.1 3.8

From: Hawthorn (39126 voters, 35593 last election votes, 91.0% of enrolment)

Auburn, Auburn North, Auburn South, Burwood West, Camberwell, Camberwell Middle, Camberwell South, Canterbury, Canterbury South, Chatham South, Glen Iris, Glenferrie, Glenferrie Central, Glenferrie South, Hawthorn, Highfield Park, Willison, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11493 23060 7218 21036 5883 409

% 33.3 66.7 20.9 60.9 17.0 1.2

 

Ivanhoe

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 14113 35.9 20397 51.8 20397 51.8

Liberal 16543 42.0 18978 48.2 18978 48.2

Greens 6866 17.5

Family First 127 0.3

Independent 430 1.1

Democratic Labor Party 1266 3.2

Formal Vote 39345

Informal Vote 1850 4.5

Redistribution enrolment 43714

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 94.2%

Ivanhoe includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bundoora (5136 voters, 5253 last election votes, 102.3% of enrolment)

Macleod, Streeton (50%), Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2642 2379 1973 2130 626 287

% 52.6 47.4 39.3 42.5 12.5 5.7

From: Ivanhoe (38578 voters, 35941 last election votes, 93.2% of enrolment)

Banyule, Eaglemont, Fairy Hills, Golf Links, Haig, Heidelberg, Heidelberg West, Ivanhoe, Ivanhoe East, Ivanhoe West, Macleod, Olympic Village, Rosanna, Viewbank, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (100%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 17755 16599 12140 14413 6240 1536

% 51.7 48.3 35.4 42.0 18.2 4.5

 

Kew

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 9085 23.3 13398 34.3 13398 34.3

Liberal 23653 60.6 25636 65.7 25636 65.7

Greens 5617 14.4

Family First 692 1.8

Formal Vote 39047

Informal Vote 1350 3.3

Redistribution enrolment 43614

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.6%

Kew includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Box Hill (6613 voters, 6169 last election votes, 93.3% of enrolment)

Balwyn North, Boroondara, Greythorn (75%), Declaration Vote (17%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1886 4076 1335 3775 738 116

% 31.6 68.4 22.4 63.3 12.4 1.9

From: Kew (37001 voters, 34228 last election votes, 92.5% of enrolment)

Balwyn Central, Balwyn North, Balwyn North Central, Balwyn North West, Balwyn West, Boroondara, Canterbury, Cotham, Deepdene, Hyde Park, Kew, Kew East, Kew North, Kew South, Studley Park, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11512 21560 7750 19878 4879 576

% 34.8 65.2 23.4 60.1 14.7 1.7

 

Keysborough

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 18008 51.1 21071 59.5 21071 59.5

Liberal 11544 32.7 14328 40.5 14328 40.5

Greens 2152 6.1

Family First 1418 4.0

Australian Sex Party 142 0.4

Independent 1501 4.3

Democratic Labor Party 500 1.4

Formal Vote 35265

Informal Vote 2587 6.8

Redistribution enrolment 41240

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.8%

Keysborough includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Dandenong (2057 voters, 1830 last election votes, 89.0% of enrolment)

Maralinga, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1084 620 867 546 168 124

% 63.6 36.4 50.9 32.0 9.9 7.3

From: Lyndhurst (29850 voters, 27726 last election votes, 92.9% of enrolment)

Chapel, Coomoora, Heatherhill, Keysborough Park, Loxwood, Maralinga, Noble Park, Noble Park South, Southvale, Springvale, Springvale Central, Springvale South, Wallarano, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (69%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16824 9044 14569 6731 1545 2918

% 65.0 35.0 56.6 26.1 6.0 11.3

From: Mordialloc (9333 voters, 8295 last election votes, 88.9% of enrolment)

Dingley, Kingswood, Spring Valley (25%), Declaration Vote (22%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3162 4664 2572 4267 439 518

% 40.4 59.6 33.0 54.7 5.6 6.6

The following areas have been transferred out of Lyndhurst

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Carrum (578 voters, 152 last election votes, 26.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 92 52 79 40 9 15

% 63.9 36.1 55.2 28.0 6.3 10.5

To: Cranbourne (5268 voters, 4671 last election votes, 88.7% of enrolment)

Lynbrook, Lyndhurst, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2517 1879 2215 1688 228 267

% 57.3 42.7 50.4 38.4 5.2 6.1

 

To: Dandenong (1326 voters, 1169 last election votes, 88.2% of enrolment)

Dandenong South, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 748 302 654 199 70 111

% 71.2 28.8 63.2 19.2 6.8 10.7

To: Mordialloc (143 voters, 38 last election votes, 26.6% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 23 13 20 10 2 4

% 63.9 36.1 55.6 27.8 5.6 11.1

To: Narre Warren South (6090 voters, 4695 last election votes, 77.1% of enrolment)

Hampton Park, Hampton Park East, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2711 1651 2286 1273 342 463

% 62.2 37.8 52.4 29.2 7.8 10.6

 

Kororoit

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 18783 53.6 23665 67.5 23665 67.5

Liberal 8685 24.8 11403 32.5 11403 32.5

Greens 3879 11.1

Family First 1584 4.5

Country Alliance 20 0.1

Independent 1526 4.4

Democratic Labor Party 544 1.6

Socialist Alliance 8 0.0

Formal Vote 35029

Informal Vote 2928 7.7

Redistribution enrolment 42838

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 88.6%

Kororoit includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Derrimut (9566 voters, 8177 last election votes, 85.5% of enrolment)

Cairnlea, Deer Park Central, Deer Park North, Deer Park West, Mount Derrimut, Declaration Vote (23%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4825 2775 3584 1798 1206 992

% 63.5 36.5 47.3 23.7 15.9 13.1

From: Kororoit (31959 voters, 28653 last election votes, 89.7% of enrolment)

Albanvale, Brookside, Caroline Springs, Creekside, Deer Park Central, Deer Park North, Deer Park West, Kings Park, Stevensville, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (73%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 18254 8161 14720 6486 2615 2575

% 69.1 30.9 55.8 24.6 9.9 9.8

From: Melton (1313 voters, 1125 last election votes, 85.7% of enrolment)

Rockbank, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 586 467 479 401 57 114

% 55.7 44.3 45.6 38.2 5.4 10.8

The following areas have been transferred out of Kororoit

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: St Albans (11731 voters, 10059 last election votes, 85.7% of enrolment)

Churchill Reserve, St Albans East, St Albans North, St Albans West, Declaration Vote (27%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6196 3046 5172 2429 898 741

% 67.0 33.0 56.0 26.3 9.7 8.0

 

Lara

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 18961 53.0 22773 63.8 22773 63.8

Liberal 11158 31.2 12923 36.2 12923 36.2

Greens 3000 8.4

Family First 1742 4.9

Country Alliance 780 2.2

Independent 120 0.3

Formal Vote 35761

Informal Vote 2100 5.5

Redistribution enrolment 42032

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.1%

Lara includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Geelong (10292 voters, 9004 last election votes, 87.5% of enrolment)

Bell Park, Bell Park South, Hamlyn Heights, Manifold Heights West (50%), St Helens, Declaration Vote (26%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4767 3811 3976 3372 726 498

% 55.6 44.4 46.4 39.3 8.5 5.8

From: Lara (31740 voters, 28856 last election votes, 90.9% of enrolment)

Anakie, Avalon, Bell Park, Corio, Corio Central, Corio West, Lara, Lara Central, Lara Lake, Norlane, Norlane West, North Shore, Rollins, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (70%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 18005 9112 14985 7786 2274 2143

% 66.4 33.6 55.1 28.6 8.4 7.9

The following areas have been transferred out of Lara

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Werribee (13909 voters, 12275 last election votes, 88.3% of enrolment)

Galvin Park, Iramoo, Little River, Manor Lakes, Manorvale, Thomas Chirnside, Werribee, Werribee Central, Declaration Vote (30%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7290 4279 5788 3582 1128 1071

% 63.0 37.0 50.0 31.0 9.8 9.3

 

Lowan

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 8814 22.2 11141 28.1 11141 28.1

Liberal 338 0.9 461 1.2 461 1.2

The Nationals 26361 66.4 28085 70.8 28085 70.8

Greens 2252 5.7

Family First 1898 4.8

Country Alliance 28 0.1

Formal Vote 39691

Informal Vote 1568 3.8

Redistribution enrolment 43081

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 95.8%

Lowan includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Lowan (38013 voters, 36399 last election votes, 95.8% of enrolment)

Antwerp, Apsley, Balmoral, Branxholme, Byaduk, Casterton, Cavendish, Coleraine, Dadswells Bridge, Dartmoor, Dergholm, Dimboola, Dooen, Dunkeld, Edenhope, Glenthompson, Goroke, Hamilton, Hamilton Central, Hamilton North, Harrow, Haven, Horsham Central, Horsham East, Horsham North, Horsham West, Jeparit, Jung, Kaniva, Laharum, Lake Bolac, Merino, Minimay, Murra Warra, Natimuk, Netherby, Nhill, Noradjuha, Patterson Park, Penshurst, Pimpinio, Quantong, Rainbow, Riverside, Serviceton, Streatham, Tarrington, Tatyoon, Toolondo, Willaura, Wonwondah North, Yanac, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (99%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 9780 25255 7758 23625 1959 1699

% 27.9 72.1 22.1 67.4 5.6 4.8

From: Ripon (1128 voters, 962 last election votes, 85.3% of enrolment)

Halls Gap, Moyston, Pomonal, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 460 461 324 338 87 125 48

% 49.9 50.1 35.1 36.7 9.4 13.6 5.2

From: Swan Hill (3940 voters, 3898 last election votes, 98.9% of enrolment)

Brim, Minyip, Murtoa, Rupanyup, Warracknabeal, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 902 2830 732 2650 168 179

% 24.2 75.8 19.6 71.1 4.5 4.8

The following areas have been transferred out of Lowan

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Polwarth (374 voters, 119 last election votes, 31.8% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 32 83 25 77 6 6

% 27.8 72.2 21.9 67.5 5.3 5.3

 

Macedon

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13169 39.1 17669 52.3 17660 52.3

Liberal 14237 42.2 16086 47.7 15622 46.3

The Nationals 148 0.4 466 1.4

Greens 4434 13.2

Family First 650 1.9

Country Alliance 436 1.3

Independent 370 1.1

Christian Democrats 19 0.1

Democratic Labor Party 239 0.7

Socialist Alliance 3 0.0

Formal Vote 33705

Informal Vote 1601 4.5

Redistribution enrolment 39643

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.1%

Macedon includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Ballarat East (12137 voters, 11426 last election votes, 94.1% of enrolment)

Daylesford, Drummond, Glenlyon, Hepburn Springs, Kyneton, Malmsbury, Trentham, Tylden, Yandoit, Declaration Vote (29%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6124 4820 4302 4328 2072 246

% 56.0 44.0 39.3 39.5 18.9 2.2

From: Bendigo West (1397 voters, 1057 last election votes, 75.7% of enrolment)

Elphinstone, Taradale, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP NAT ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 517 466 339 275 148 157 65

% 52.6 47.4 34.5 27.9 15.0 16.0 6.6

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 526 (53.1%) LIB 464 (46.9%)

From: Macedon (24682 voters, 21692 last election votes, 87.9% of enrolment)

Bolinda, Bullengarook, Clarkefield, Darraweit Guim, Gisborne, Kyneton, Lancefield, Macedon, Mount Macedon, New Gisborne, Newham, Riddell, Romsey, Woodend, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 10437 10325 8062 9216 2094 1349

% 50.3 49.7 38.9 44.5 10.1 6.5

From: Melton (1427 voters, 1132 last election votes, 79.3% of enrolment)

Blackwood, Toolern, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 582 478 466 418 111 57

% 54.9 45.1 44.3 39.7 10.6 5.4

The following areas have been transferred out of Macedon

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Sunbury (24397 voters, 23529 last election votes, 96.4% of enrolment)

Diggers Rest, Goonawarra, Jacksons Hill, Sunbury, Sunbury Central, Sunbury Heights, Sunbury North, Sunbury North West, Sunbury West, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11617 10652 9211 8936 1530 2474

% 52.2 47.8 41.6 40.3 6.9 11.2

 

Malvern

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 6760 19.3 10285 29.5 10285 29.5

Liberal 22863 65.4 24636 70.5 24636 70.5

Greens 4921 14.1

Family First 397 1.1

Australian Sex Party 13 0.0

Independent 4 0.0

Formal Vote 34958

Informal Vote 1140 3.2

Redistribution enrolment 39958

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.3%

Malvern includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Malvern (38558 voters, 35050 last election votes, 90.9% of enrolment)

Armadale, Armadale Central, Carnegie North, Chadstone, Darling, Gardiner, Kooyong, Malvern, Malvern Central, Malvern East, Malvern Lower, Malvern South, Toorak, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 10023 23881 6584 22160 4807 390

% 29.6 70.4 19.4 65.3 14.2 1.1

From: Prahran (1400 voters, 1048 last election votes, 74.9% of enrolment)

Toorak Central (25%), Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 262 755 176 703 114 24

% 25.8 74.2 17.3 69.1 11.2 2.4

 

Melbourne

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 11107 34.3 17746 54.7 20572 63.5

Liberal 9325 28.8 11831 36.5

Greens 10552 32.6 14709 45.3

Australian Sex Party 953 2.9

Independent 468 1.4

Formal Vote 32405

Informal Vote 1243 3.7

Redistribution enrolment 39495

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 85.2%

Melbourne includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Melbourne (39495 voters, 33649 last election votes, 85.2% of enrolment)

Carlton, Carlton Central, Carlton North, Docklands, East Melbourne, Hotham Hill, Kensington, Melbourne, Melbourne Central, North Melbourne, North Melbourne Central, North Melbourne East, Parkville, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (87%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 20572 11831 11107 9325 10552 1421

% 63.5 36.5 34.3 28.8 32.6 4.4

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 17746 (54.7%) GRN 14709 (45.3%)

The following areas have been transferred out of Melbourne

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Brunswick (631 voters, 207 last election votes, 32.8% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 129 71 71 56 64 9

% 64.5 35.5 35.5 28.0 32.0 4.5

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 112 (56.0%) GRN 88 (44.0%)

To: Essendon (5323 voters, 4320 last election votes, 81.2% of enrolment)

Flemington, Newmarket, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2995 1169 1956 888 1113 205

% 71.9 28.1 47.0 21.3 26.7 4.9

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 2674 (64.8%) GRN 1454 (35.2%)

 

Melton

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 16522 50.0 21022 63.6 21022 63.6

Liberal 9902 30.0 12026 36.4 12026 36.4

Greens 2886 8.7

Family First 1314 4.0

Country Alliance 806 2.4

Independent 1136 3.4

Socialist Alliance 454 1.4

Formal Vote 33020

Informal Vote 2566 7.2

Redistribution enrolment 40191

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 88.5%

Melton includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Melton (40191 voters, 35586 last election votes, 88.5% of enrolment)

Bacchus Marsh, Bacchus Marsh Central, Bulmans, Coburn, Darley, Exford, Kurunjang, Melton, Melton Central, Melton South, Melton West, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (87%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 21022 12026 16522 9902 2886 3710

% 63.6 36.4 50.0 30.0 8.7 11.2

The following areas have been transferred out of Melton

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Buninyong (1936 voters, 1191 last election votes, 61.5% of enrolment)

Ballan, Myrniong, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 595 471 458 448 102 87

% 55.8 44.2 41.8 40.9 9.3 7.9

To: Kororoit (1313 voters, 1125 last election votes, 85.7% of enrolment)

Rockbank, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 586 467 479 401 57 114

% 55.7 44.3 45.6 38.2 5.4 10.8

To: Macedon (1427 voters, 1132 last election votes, 79.3% of enrolment)

Blackwood, Toolern, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 582 478 466 418 111 57

% 54.9 45.1 44.3 39.7 10.6 5.4

To: Sunbury (1323 voters, 1352 last election votes, 102.2% of enrolment)

Diggers Rest, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 721 523 577 470 93 102

% 58.0 42.0 46.5 37.8 7.5 8.2

 

Mildura

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 5383 15.1 558 1.6 12653 35.5

The Nationals 17662 49.6 21882 61.2 22989 64.5

Greens 667 1.9

Family First 1089 3.1

Independent 10362 29.1 13312 37.2

Democratic Labor Party 475 1.3

Formal Vote 35638

Informal Vote 2160 5.7

Redistribution enrolment 41587

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.9%

Mildura includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Mildura (38176 voters, 34522 last election votes, 90.4% of enrolment)

Beulah, Cabarita, Cardross, Cullulleraine, Hopetoun, Irymple, Koorlong, Merbein, Mildura, Mildura City Central, Mildura Deakin, Mildura Ranfurly, Mildura South, Mildura West, Murrayville, Nangiloc, Nichols Point, Ouyen, Patchewollock, Red Cliffs, Robinvale, Speed, Sunnycliffs, Underbool, Walpeup, Wemen, Werrimull, Woomelang, Yaapeet, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (100%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 12095 20417 4943 15170 563 11836

% 37.2 62.8 15.2 46.7 1.7 36.4

2-Candidate Preferred: NAT 19310 (59.2%) OTH 13312 (40.8%)

From: Swan Hill (3411 voters, 3274 last election votes, 96.0% of enrolment)

Berriwillock, Birchip, Boundary Bend, Culgoa, Manangatang, Nandaly, Nullawil, Piangil, Sea Lake, Watchem, Wycheproof, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 558 2572 440 2492 104 90

% 17.8 82.2 14.1 79.7 3.3 2.9

 

Mill Park

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 19258 58.1 22241 66.9 22241 66.9

Liberal 9264 27.9 10981 33.1 10981 33.1

Greens 2338 7.0

Family First 1646 5.0

Democratic Labor Party 666 2.0

Formal Vote 33172

Informal Vote 2119 6.0

Redistribution enrolment 40960

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 86.2%

Mill Park includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Mill Park (25742 voters, 23732 last election votes, 92.2% of enrolment)

Blossom Park, Epping (50%), Epping East, Findon (50%), Greenbrook, Lalor North East (50%), Marymeade, Meadow Glen, Mill Park Heights, Morang South, The Stables, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (62%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15096 7187 13219 6266 1602 1176

% 67.7 32.3 59.4 28.1 7.2 5.3

From: Yan Yean (15218 voters, 11558 last election votes, 75.9% of enrolment)

Epping East, Epping Views (50%), Meadow Glen, The Lakes, Declaration Vote (25%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7144 3794 6040 2998 735 1135

% 65.3 34.7 55.4 27.5 6.7 10.4

The following areas have been transferred out of Mill Park

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bundoora (8049 voters, 7239 last election votes, 89.9% of enrolment)

Findon (50%), Lalor East (50%), Mill Park, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4750 2032 4147 1757 480 390

% 70.0 30.0 61.2 25.9 7.1 5.8

To: Eltham (146 voters, 37 last election votes, 25.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 24 11 21 9 3 2

% 68.6 31.4 60.0 25.7 8.6 5.7

To: Thomastown (7711 voters, 7326 last election votes, 95.0% of enrolment)

Epping (50%), Lalor, Lalor East (50%), Lalor North, Lalor North East (50%), Norris Bank, Thomastown, Thomastown East, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5094 1753 4473 1506 519 334

% 74.4 25.6 65.5 22.0 7.6 4.9

 

Monbulk

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12984 34.2 18623 48.9 18623 48.9

Liberal 17012 44.7 19451 51.1 19451 51.1

The Nationals 43 0.1

Greens 5718 15.0

Family First 803 2.1

Australian Sex Party 220 0.6

Country Alliance 367 1.0

Independent 300 0.8

Democratic Labor Party 573 1.5

Formal Vote 38020

Informal Vote 1764 4.4

Redistribution enrolment 41409

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 96.1%

Monbulk includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Gembrook (5461 voters, 5494 last election votes, 100.6% of enrolment)

Belgrave, Belgrave South, Narre Warren East, Selby, Tecoma, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2597 2616 1732 2223 43 897 292

% 49.8 50.2 33.4 42.9 0.8 17.3 5.6

From: Kilsyth (9198 voters, 8619 last election votes, 93.7% of enrolment)

Kilsyth (25%), Kilsyth South, Lilydale Lake, Montrose, Mooroolbark East, Mooroolbark South (25%), Declaration Vote (22%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3118 5117 2532 4554 484 664

% 37.9 62.1 30.8 55.3 5.9 8.1

From: Monbulk (26750 voters, 25670 last election votes, 96.0% of enrolment)

Belgrave, Ferntree Gully Upper, Ferny Creek, Kallista, Macclesfield, Menzies Creek, Monbulk Central, Montrose, Montrose South, Mount Dandenong, Olinda, Sassafras, Selby, Silvan, Tecoma, The Patch, Upwey, Wandin East, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (70%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 12908 11718 8719 10236 4337 1307

% 52.4 47.6 35.4 41.6 17.6 5.3

The following areas have been transferred out of Monbulk

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bayswater (11256 voters, 9998 last election votes, 88.8% of enrolment)

Bayswater North, Boronia East, Boronia North, Canterbury Gardens, The Basin, Declaration Vote (30%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4850 4629 3604 4278 887 719

% 51.2 48.8 38.0 45.1 9.3 7.6

To: Rowville (6 voters, 2 last election votes, 33.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1 1 1 1 0 0

% 50.0 50.0 50.0 50.0 0.0 0.0

 

Mordialloc

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 14771 38.1 18864 48.5 18864 48.5

Liberal 17863 46.0 20032 51.5 20032 51.5

Greens 3862 10.0

Family First 712 1.8

Australian Sex Party 418 1.1

Independent 419 1.1

Democratic Labor Party 748 1.9

Formal Vote 38793

Informal Vote 2116 5.2

Redistribution enrolment 42738

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 95.7%

Mordialloc includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Carrum (22086 voters, 20961 last election votes, 94.9% of enrolment)

Aspendale, Aspendale Gardens, Chelsea, Chelsea Central (50%), Chelsea Heights, Edithvale, Declaration Vote (51%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 9750 10250 7968 9107 1747 1152

% 48.8 51.2 39.9 45.6 8.7 5.8

From: Lyndhurst (143 voters, 38 last election votes, 26.6% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 23 13 20 10 2 4

% 63.9 36.1 55.6 27.8 5.6 11.1

From: Mordialloc (20509 voters, 19910 last election votes, 97.1% of enrolment)

Cheltenham East (50%), Cheltenham South, Mentone, Mentone North, Mentone Park, Mordialloc East, Parkdale, Parkdale Central, Parkdale East, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (49%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 9092 9769 6784 8746 2112 1141

% 48.2 51.8 36.1 46.6 11.2 6.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Mordialloc

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Clarinda (10662 voters, 9912 last election votes, 93.0% of enrolment)

Cheltenham East (50%), Cheltenham North, Kingston Heath, Spring Valley (75%), Declaration Vote (25%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5027 4281 4070 3774 786 604

% 54.0 46.0 44.1 40.9 8.5 6.5

To: Keysborough (9333 voters, 8295 last election votes, 88.9% of enrolment)

Dingley, Kingswood, Spring Valley (25%), Declaration Vote (22%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3162 4664 2572 4267 439 518

% 40.4 59.6 33.0 54.7 5.6 6.6

To: Sandringham (1762 voters, 1003 last election votes, 56.9% of enrolment)

Moorabbin South East, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 455 493 354 449 92 43

% 48.0 52.0 37.7 47.9 9.8 4.6

 

Mornington

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 9243 25.1 12467 33.8 12467 33.8

Liberal 22670 61.6 24380 66.2 24380 66.2

Greens 3860 10.5

Family First 5 0.0

Australian Sex Party 17 0.0

Country Alliance 420 1.1

Independent 607 1.6

Democratic Labor Party 2 0.0

Formal Vote 36824

Informal Vote 1488 3.9

Redistribution enrolment 41984

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.3%

Mornington includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Hastings (784 voters, 651 last election votes, 83.0% of enrolment)

Moorooduc, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 162 465 124 432 37 34

% 25.8 74.2 19.8 68.9 5.9 5.4

From: Mornington (41200 voters, 37661 last election votes, 91.4% of enrolment)

Derinya, Kunyung, Moorooduc, Mornington, Mornington East, Mornington South, Mt Eliza, Mt Eliza Central, Mt Eliza North, Mt Martha, Osborne, Tanti Park, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 12305 23915 9119 22238 3823 1017

% 34.0 66.0 25.2 61.4 10.6 2.8

 

Morwell

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12171 31.3 14317 36.7 14317 36.7

Liberal 1603 4.1 1971 5.1 1971 5.1

The Nationals 19200 49.3 22726 58.3 22726 58.3

Greens 1966 5.1

Country Alliance 1444 3.7

Independent 2538 6.5

Formal Vote 38922

Informal Vote 2040 5.0

Redistribution enrolment 44544

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.0%

Morwell includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Morwell (39028 voters, 36054 last election votes, 92.4% of enrolment)

Boolarra, Churchill, Cowwarr, Glengarry, Hazelwood North, Morwell, Morwell Central, Morwell East, Morwell Estate, Toongabbie, Traralgon, Traralgon East, Traralgon North, Traralgon South, Traralgon West, Tyers, Yallambee Village Hall, Yallourn North, Yinnar, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 11572 22726 9752 19200 1645 3619

% 33.7 66.3 28.5 56.1 4.8 10.6

From: Narracan (5516 voters, 4908 last election votes, 89.0% of enrolment)

Newborough, Newborough East, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2745 1971 2419 1603 321 363

% 58.2 41.8 51.4 34.1 6.8 7.7

 

Mount Waverley

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12337 33.4 15278 41.4 15278 41.4

Liberal 19389 52.6 21643 58.6 21643 58.6

Greens 2806 7.6

Family First 912 2.5

Australian Sex Party 578 1.6

Independent 336 0.9

Democratic Labor Party 535 1.5

Formal Vote 36893

Informal Vote 1418 3.7

Redistribution enrolment 40320

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 95.0%

Mount Waverley includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Mount Waverley (36754 voters, 34647 last election votes, 94.3% of enrolment)

Essex Heights, Glen Waverley, Glen Waverley Lower, Glen Waverley South, Glendal, Mount View, Mount Waverley North, Mount Waverley South, Pinewood, Syndal North, Syndal South, The Glen, Wayburne, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 14204 19177 11420 17126 2548 2264

% 42.6 57.4 34.2 51.3 7.6 6.8

From: Scoresby (3566 voters, 3665 last election votes, 102.8% of enrolment)

Glen Waverley, Mount View, Declaration Vote (9%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1074 2466 917 2263 258 97

% 30.3 69.7 25.9 64.0 7.3 2.7

 

Mulgrave

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 16139 45.1 18778 52.4 18778 52.4

Liberal 15462 43.2 17057 47.6 17057 47.6

Greens 2607 7.3

Family First 1075 3.0

Democratic Labor Party 523 1.5

Formal Vote 35806

Informal Vote 2189 5.8

Redistribution enrolment 40516

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.8%

Mulgrave includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Mulgrave (31369 voters, 29686 last election votes, 94.6% of enrolment)

Brandon Park, Clareville, Gladeswood, Harrisfield, Mulgrave, Noble Park, Noble Park North, Northvale, Silverton, Springvale Heights, Waverley Meadows, Waverley Park, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (90%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16143 11706 13975 10415 1986 1442

% 58.0 42.0 50.2 37.4 7.1 5.2

From: Scoresby (9147 voters, 8308 last election votes, 90.8% of enrolment)

Glen Waverley South, Jells Park, Wheelers Hill, Wheelers Hill South, Declaration Vote (24%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2635 5351 2164 5047 620 156

% 33.0 67.0 27.1 63.2 7.8 2.0

The following areas have been transferred out of Mulgrave

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Dandenong (2857 voters, 2619 last election votes, 91.7% of enrolment)

Lyndale, Rosewood Downs, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1567 861 1359 702 176 189

% 64.5 35.5 56.0 28.9 7.3 7.8

To: Oakleigh (537 voters, 132 last election votes, 24.6% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 73 52 63 46 9 7

% 58.4 41.6 50.4 36.8 7.2 5.6

 

Murray Plains (New seat)

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 5339 13.8 7690 19.8 7690 19.8

The Nationals 27375 70.6 31091 80.2 31091 80.2

Greens 1573 4.1

Family First 2055 5.3

Country Alliance 2456 6.3

Independent 0 0.0

Formal Vote 38798

Informal Vote 1742 4.3

Redistribution enrolment 44662

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.8%

Murray Plains includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Rodney (26722 voters, 24418 last election votes, 91.4% of enrolment)

Ballendella, Bamawm, Bamawm Extension, Cohuna, Echuca, Echuca East, Echuca South, Echuca West, Gunbower, Koyuga, Ky Valley, Kyabram, Lancaster, Leitchville, Lockington, Nanneella, Rochester, Tennyson, Tongala, Torrumbarry, Undera, Wyuna, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (72%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 5042 18344 3314 15295 874 3889

% 21.6 78.4 14.2 65.4 3.7 16.6

From: Shepparton (17 voters, 4 last election votes, 23.5% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1 3 1 2 0 1

% 25.0 75.0 25.0 50.0 0.0 25.0

From: Swan Hill (17923 voters, 16119 last election votes, 89.9% of enrolment)

Beverford, Boort, Calivil, Dingwall, Durham Ox, Kerang, Kerang North, Koondrook, Lake Boga, Lake Charm, Lalbert, Macorna, Mitiamo, Murrabit, Nyah, Nyah West, Pyramid Hill, Quambatook, Swan Hill, Swan Hill North, Swan Hill South, Swan Hill West, Ultima, Woorinen, Yarrawalla South, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (54%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2647 12744 2025 12078 699 621

% 17.2 82.8 13.1 78.3 4.5 4.0

 

Narracan

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10116 25.8 13336 34.0 13336 34.0

Liberal 23763 60.6 25858 66.0 25858 66.0

Greens 3070 7.8

Country Alliance 1631 4.2

Independent 634 1.6

Formal Vote 39214

Informal Vote 1637 4.0

Redistribution enrolment 43996

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.9%

Narracan includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bass (5720 voters, 6052 last election votes, 105.8% of enrolment)

Bunyip, Cora Lynn, Garfield, Maryknoll, Nar Nar Goon, Nar Nar Goon North, Tynong, Declaration Vote (11%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1710 4035 1348 3761 424 211

% 29.8 70.2 23.5 65.5 7.4 3.7

From: Narracan (38276 voters, 34799 last election votes, 90.9% of enrolment)

Bona Vista, Buln Buln, Darnum, Drouin, Drouin College, Drouin South, Drouin West, Ellinbank, Erica, Hill End, Jindivick, Labertouche, Lillico, Longwarry, Moe, Moe Central, Moe West, Narracan, Neerim Junction, Neerim South, Nilma, Noojee, Rawson, Rokeby, Tanjil South, Tetoora Road, Thorpdale, Trafalgar, Warragul, Warragul East, Warragul North, Willow Grove, Yarragon, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (87%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11627 21823 8768 20002 2645 2054

% 34.8 65.2 26.2 59.8 7.9 6.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Narracan

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Morwell (5516 voters, 4908 last election votes, 89.0% of enrolment)

Newborough, Newborough East, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2745 1971 2419 1603 321 363

% 58.2 41.8 51.4 34.1 6.8 7.7

 

Narre Warren North

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 16274 44.4 20166 54.8 20166 54.8

Liberal 14548 39.6 16657 45.2 16657 45.2

Greens 2555 7.0

Family First 1389 3.8

Independent 922 2.5

Democratic Labor Party 1004 2.7

Formal Vote 36692

Informal Vote 2491 6.4

Redistribution enrolment 42170

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.9%

Narre Warren North includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Dandenong (64 voters, 18 last election votes, 28.1% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11 6 9 5 1 2

% 64.7 35.3 52.9 29.4 5.9 11.8

From: Narre Warren North (32014 voters, 29913 last election votes, 93.4% of enrolment)

Avebury (25%), Berwick Lodge (25%), Endeavour Hills East, Fountain Gate, Glen Eagles (90%), Hallam, Hallam East, Maramba, Mitchell, Narre Warren North, Oatlands, Timbarra (75%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (79%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15265 12883 12248 11304 1878 2601

% 54.2 45.8 43.7 40.3 6.7 9.3

From: Narre Warren South (10092 voters, 9252 last election votes, 91.7% of enrolment)

Fountain Gate, Hallam, Hallam Valley, Maramba, Narre Warren, Declaration Vote (18%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4889 3767 4017 3239 676 711

% 56.5 43.5 46.5 37.5 7.8 8.2

The following areas have been transferred out of Narre Warren North

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Dandenong (2949 voters, 2528 last election votes, 85.7% of enrolment)

Endeavour Hills, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1473 898 1177 790 183 214

% 62.1 37.9 49.8 33.4 7.7 9.1

To: Gembrook (5091 voters, 4831 last election votes, 94.9% of enrolment)

Avebury (75%), Berwick, Berwick Lodge (75%), Harkaway, Timbarra (25%), Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1881 2715 1457 2483 353 287

% 40.9 59.1 31.8 54.2 7.7 6.3

To: Rowville (654 voters, 430 last election votes, 65.7% of enrolment)

Glen Eagles (10%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 229 176 176 146 30 52

% 56.5 43.5 43.6 36.1 7.4 12.9

 

Narre Warren South

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17803 49.2 20813 57.4 20813 57.4

Liberal 13613 37.6 15472 42.6 15472 42.6

Greens 2498 6.9

Family First 1242 3.4

Country Alliance 39 0.1

Independent 560 1.5

Democratic Labor Party 451 1.2

Formal Vote 36206

Informal Vote 2297 6.0

Redistribution enrolment 43953

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 87.6%

Narre Warren South includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bass (3715 voters, 3326 last election votes, 89.5% of enrolment)

Berwick Chase, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1400 1777 1273 1679 188 39

% 44.1 55.9 40.0 52.8 5.9 1.2

From: Lyndhurst (6090 voters, 4695 last election votes, 77.1% of enrolment)

Hampton Park, Hampton Park East, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2711 1651 2286 1273 342 463

% 62.2 37.8 52.4 29.2 7.8 10.6

From: Narre Warren South (34148 voters, 30481 last election votes, 89.3% of enrolment)

Berwick South, Centre Road, Coral Park, Hampton Park, Hampton Park East, Hillsmeade, Kilberry Valley, Narre Warren South, Oakgrove, Strathaird, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (63%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16702 12044 14244 10661 1968 1789

% 58.1 41.9 49.7 37.2 6.9 6.2

The following areas have been transferred out of Narre Warren South

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Cranbourne (8522 voters, 7383 last election votes, 86.6% of enrolment)

Casey Central, Courtenay Gardens, Cranbourne North East, Lyndhurst, Declaration Vote (16%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3640 3212 3037 2702 454 635

% 53.1 46.9 44.5 39.6 6.6 9.3

To: Gembrook (1837 voters, 1877 last election votes, 102.2% of enrolment)

Berwick Lodge, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 880 883 713 794 143 107

% 49.9 50.1 40.6 45.2 8.1 6.1

To: Narre Warren North (10092 voters, 9252 last election votes, 91.7% of enrolment)

Fountain Gate, Hallam, Hallam Valley, Maramba, Narre Warren, Declaration Vote (18%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4889 3767 4017 3239 676 711

% 56.5 43.5 46.5 37.5 7.8 8.2

 

Nepean

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10124 26.9 13663 36.3 13663 36.3

Liberal 22168 58.9 24008 63.7 24008 63.7

Greens 4788 12.7

Family First 19 0.1

Australian Sex Party 41 0.1

Country Alliance 496 1.3

Independent 7 0.0

Democratic Labor Party 19 0.1

Formal Vote 37662

Informal Vote 1617 4.1

Redistribution enrolment 42404

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.6%

Nepean includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Hastings (3224 voters, 3136 last election votes, 97.3% of enrolment)

Balnarring, Somers, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1293 1720 791 1468 612 143

% 42.9 57.1 26.2 48.7 20.3 4.7

From: Nepean (39180 voters, 36142 last election votes, 92.2% of enrolment)

Balnarring, Blairgowrie, Boneo, Dromana, Flinders, McCrae, Portsea, Red Hill, Rosebud, Rosebud East, Rosebud South, Rosebud West, Rye, Safety Beach, Shoreham, Sorrento, St Andrews Beach, Tootgarook, Waterfall Gully, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 12370 22288 9333 20700 4176 439

% 35.7 64.3 26.9 59.7 12.1 1.3

 

Niddrie

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 15309 43.4 19338 54.5 19338 54.5

Liberal 13048 36.9 16164 45.5 16164 45.5

Greens 2857 8.1

Family First 1294 3.7

Independent 2704 7.7

Democratic Labor Party 100 0.3

Formal Vote 35312

Informal Vote 2951 7.7

Redistribution enrolment 41387

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 92.5%

Niddrie includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Essendon (2997 voters, 2853 last election votes, 95.2% of enrolment)

Aberfeldie, Essendon West (50%), Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1283 1468 861 1108 358 420

% 46.6 53.4 31.3 40.3 13.0 15.3

From: Keilor (4051 voters, 3106 last election votes, 76.7% of enrolment)

Calder Rise, Keilor, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1216 1692 1009 1486 218 193

% 41.8 58.2 34.7 51.1 7.5 6.6

From: Niddrie (34339 voters, 32305 last election votes, 94.1% of enrolment)

Aberfeldie, Airport West, Avondale Heights, Avondale Heights Central, Avondale Heights North, Buckley Park, Essendon North, Essendon West, Keilor, Keilor East, Keilor Heights, Keilor Park, Keilor South, Niddrie, Niddrie Central, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (94%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16838 13004 13439 10454 2282 3485

% 56.4 43.6 45.3 35.2 7.7 11.7

The following areas have been transferred out of Niddrie

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: St Albans (2203 voters, 2154 last election votes, 97.8% of enrolment)

Kealba, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1264 682 994 546 169 225

% 65.0 35.0 51.4 28.2 8.7 11.6

To: Sunbury (11 voters, 3 last election votes, 27.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2 1 1 1 0 0

% 66.7 33.3 50.0 50.0 0.0 0.0

 

Northcote

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 15925 44.0 21772 60.3 27252 75.5

Liberal 7112 19.7 8845 24.5

Greens 11519 31.8 14362 39.7

Australian Sex Party 1034 2.9

Independent 578 1.6

Formal Vote 36168

Informal Vote 1591 4.2

Redistribution enrolment 42163

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.6%

Northcote includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Northcote (38863 voters, 34818 last election votes, 89.6% of enrolment)

Alphington, Alphington North, Bell, Croxton, Darebin Parklands, Fairfield, Northcote, Northcote North, Northcote South, Preston South (75%), Thornbury, Thornbury East, Thornbury South, Westgarth, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (95%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 25243 8054 14767 6462 10520 1612

% 75.8 24.2 44.3 19.4 31.5 4.8

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 20153 (60.5%) GRN 13174 (39.5%)

From: Preston (3300 voters, 2940 last election votes, 89.1% of enrolment)

Bell, Preston South, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN

Votes 2008 791 1158 650 999

% 71.7 28.3 41.3 23.2 35.6

The following areas have been transferred out of Northcote

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Preston (2226 voters, 2171 last election votes, 97.5% of enrolment)

Gower, Preston, Preston East, Preston South (25%), Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1589 472 1145 401 412 103

% 77.1 22.9 55.6 19.5 20.0 5.0

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 1508 (73.4%) GRN 547 (26.6%)

 

Oakleigh

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13554 41.4 18057 55.1 18057 55.1

Liberal 12991 39.7 14711 44.9 14711 44.9

Greens 4822 14.7

Family First 500 1.5

Independent 286 0.9

Democratic Labor Party 569 1.7

Formal Vote 32722

Informal Vote 1532 4.5

Redistribution enrolment 38204

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.7%

Oakleigh includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Clayton (4458 voters, 3965 last election votes, 88.9% of enrolment)

Clayton North, Huntingdale, Monash East, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2105 1663 1550 1438 570 214

% 55.9 44.1 41.1 38.1 15.1 5.7

From: Mulgrave (537 voters, 132 last election votes, 24.6% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 73 52 63 46 9 7

% 58.4 41.6 50.4 36.8 7.2 5.6

From: Oakleigh (33209 voters, 30158 last election votes, 90.8% of enrolment)

Carnegie, Carnegie East, Carnegie West (50%), Caulfield East, Clayton North, Glenhuntly East (50%), Hughesdale, Murrumbeena, Murrumbeena South, Oakleigh, Oakleigh Central, Oakleigh East, Oakleigh North, Ormond (50%), Sussex Heights, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (92%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15878 12996 11940 11507 4243 1135

% 55.0 45.0 41.4 39.9 14.7 3.9

The following areas have been transferred out of Oakleigh

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Caulfield (2756 voters, 2743 last election votes, 99.5% of enrolment)

Carnegie West (50%), Glenhuntly East (50%), Ormond (50%), Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1392 1237 953 1107 473 99

% 52.9 47.1 36.2 42.1 18.0 3.8

 

Ovens Valley

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 6725 19.6 10551 30.8 10551 30.8

Liberal 117 0.3 139 0.4 139 0.4

The Nationals 19093 55.7 23613 68.8 23613 68.8

Greens 2169 6.3

Family First 765 2.2

Country Alliance 1989 5.8

Independent 3443 10.0

Formal Vote 34301

Informal Vote 1743 4.8

Redistribution enrolment 40338

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.4%

Ovens Valley includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Benalla (9072 voters, 8995 last election votes, 99.2% of enrolment)

Bright, Cheshunt, Glenrowan, Greta West, Harrietville, Moyhu, Mudgegonga, Myrrhee, Myrtleford, Porepunkah, Wandiligong, Whitfield, Declaration Vote (24%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2400 6225 1573 5449 895 702

% 27.8 72.2 18.3 63.2 10.4 8.1

From: Benambra (242 voters, 209 last election votes, 86.4% of enrolment)

Gapsted, Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 62 139 48 117 17 19

% 30.8 69.2 23.9 58.2 8.5 9.5

From: Murray Valley (31024 voters, 26840 last election votes, 86.5% of enrolment)

Boorhaman, Bundalong, Burramine, Cobram, Eldorado, Invergordon, Katamatite, Londrigan, Markwood, Milawa, Oxley, Springhurst, St James, Tarrawingee, Tungamah, Wangaratta, Wangaratta West, West End, Whorouly, Yarrawonga, Yarroweyah, Yarrunga, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (79%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 8090 17389 5104 13644 1257 5477

% 31.8 68.2 20.0 53.5 4.9 21.5

The following areas have been transferred out of Murray Valley

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Benambra (2931 voters, 3257 last election votes, 111.1% of enrolment)

Rutherglen, Wahgunyah, Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1142 1973 916 1585 171 423

% 36.7 63.3 29.6 51.2 5.5 13.7

To: Shepparton (5143 voters, 5877 last election votes, 114.3% of enrolment)

Katunga, Naring, Numurkah, Strathmerton, Wunghnu, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1385 4214 1008 3100 179 1264

% 24.7 75.3 18.2 55.8 3.2 22.8

 

Pascoe Vale

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 20217 54.6 25388 68.5 25388 68.5

Liberal 10092 27.3 11677 31.5 11677 31.5

Greens 5889 15.9

Independent 723 2.0

Democratic Labor Party 113 0.3

Formal Vote 37034

Informal Vote 2465 6.2

Redistribution enrolment 44024

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 89.7%

Pascoe Vale includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Broadmeadows (4617 voters, 4090 last election votes, 88.6% of enrolment)

Glenroy, Glenroy East, Glenroy North (25%), Gowrie Park (25%), Hadfield, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2680 1075 2333 891 352 181

% 71.4 28.6 62.1 23.7 9.4 4.8

From: Pascoe Vale (39407 voters, 35410 last election votes, 89.9% of enrolment)

Coburg, Coburg East, Coburg North, Coburg South, Coburg West, Gaffney, Glenroy, Glenroy East, Glenroy West, Hadfield, Lake Park, Merlynston, Murray, Newlands, Oak Park, Pascoe Vale, Pascoe Vale Central, Pascoe Vale North, Pascoe Vale South, Strathmore North, Tullamarine, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (95%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 22709 10601 17884 9201 5537 655

% 68.2 31.8 53.7 27.6 16.6 2.0

The following areas have been transferred out of Pascoe Vale

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Sunbury (1911 voters, 1797 last election votes, 94.0% of enrolment)

Gowanbrae, Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1032 668 911 619 149 24

% 60.7 39.3 53.5 36.3 8.7 1.4

 

Polwarth

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10244 26.9 13815 36.2 13815 36.2

Liberal 21151 55.5 24273 63.6 24273 63.6

The Nationals 141 0.4 83 0.2 83 0.2

Greens 3142 8.2

Family First 1186 3.1

Country Alliance 1467 3.9

Independent 769 2.0

Democratic Labor Party 1 0.0

Formal Vote 38101

Informal Vote 1509 3.8

Redistribution enrolment 42552

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.1%

Polwarth includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Lowan (374 voters, 119 last election votes, 31.8% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 32 83 25 77 6 6

% 27.8 72.2 21.9 67.5 5.3 5.3

From: Polwarth (41327 voters, 38842 last election votes, 94.0% of enrolment)

Aireys Inlet, Alvie, Anglesea, Apollo Bay, Bannockburn, Beeac, Birregurra, Camperdown, Carpendeit, Cobden, Colac, Colac East, Colac West, Cororooke, Cressy, Deans Marsh, Derrinallum, Ecklin, Elliminyt, Forrest, Fyansford, Gellibrand River, Inverleigh, Irrewillipe East, Lavers Hill, Lismore, Lorne, Mortlake, Noorat, Nullawarre, Peterborough, Port Campbell, Rokewood, Scotts Creek, Simpson, Teesdale, Terang, Timboon, Warrion, Winchelsea, Winchelsea South, Wiridijil, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (97%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 13581 23849 10038 20824 3115 3384

% 36.3 63.7 26.9 55.7 8.3 9.1

From: Ripon (631 voters, 587 last election votes, 93.0% of enrolment)

Skipton, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 175 391 159 299 63 15 29

% 30.9 69.1 28.1 52.9 11.2 2.7 5.1

From: South Barwon (218 voters, 61 last election votes, 28.0% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 27 32 21 27 6 5

% 45.8 54.2 35.6 45.8 10.2 8.5

The following areas have been transferred out of Polwarth

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Buninyong (1254 voters, 1083 last election votes, 86.4% of enrolment)

Dereel, Lethbridge, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 544 482 392 402 119 112

% 53.0 47.0 38.2 39.2 11.6 10.9

To: Geelong (89 voters)

Prahran

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 9046 27.4 14947 45.3 14947 45.3

Liberal 15729 47.6 18055 54.7 18055 54.7

Greens 6536 19.8

Family First 196 0.6

Australian Sex Party 1024 3.1

Independent 536 1.6

Formal Vote 33067

Informal Vote 1105 3.2

Redistribution enrolment 40640

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 84.1%

Prahran includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Albert Park (2990 voters, 2136 last election votes, 71.4% of enrolment)

St Kilda Park (50%), Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1187 885 558 611 480 414

% 57.3 42.7 27.0 29.6 23.3 20.1

From: Caulfield (1580 voters, 919 last election votes, 58.2% of enrolment)

Ripponlea East (25%), Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 468 421 260 383 224 21

% 52.6 47.4 29.3 43.1 25.2 2.4

From: Prahran (36070 voters, 31118 last election votes, 86.3% of enrolment)

Alma, Balaclava (25%), Fawkner Park, Hawksburn, Hawksburn Central, Orrong, Prahran, Prahran East, Redan Central (25%), St Kilda East, Toorak Central (75%), Windsor, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (89%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 13293 16748 8228 14735 5832 1321

% 44.2 55.8 27.3 48.9 19.4 4.4

The following areas have been transferred out of Prahran

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Albert Park (1218 voters, 1250 last election votes, 102.6% of enrolment)

Redan Central (75%), Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 747 451 470 373 284 73

% 62.4 37.6 39.2 31.1 23.7 6.1

To: Caulfield (1683 voters, 1488 last election votes, 88.4% of enrolment)

Balaclava (75%), Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 878 553 481 439 436 87

% 61.4 38.6 33.3 30.4 30.2 6.0

To: Malvern (1400 voters, 1048 last election votes, 74.9% of enrolment)

Toorak Central (25%), Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 262 755 176 703 114 24

% 25.8 74.2 17.3 69.1 11.2 2.4

Preston

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 18865 53.9 24454 70.0 24534 70.2

Liberal 9196 26.3 9957 28.5 10428 29.8

Greens 6697 19.2 547 1.6

Family First 113 0.3

Australian Sex Party 64 0.2

Independent 38 0.1

Formal Vote 34973

Informal Vote 2442 6.5

Redistribution enrolment 41277

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.6%

Preston includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Northcote (2226 voters, 2171 last election votes, 97.5% of enrolment)

Gower, Preston, Preston East, Preston South (25%), Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1589 472 1145 401 412 103

% 77.1 22.9 55.6 19.5 20.0 5.0

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 1508 (73.4%) GRN 547 (26.6%)

From: Preston (35742 voters, 32330 last election votes, 90.5% of enrolment)

Boldrewood, Keon Park, Murray, Newlands, Oakhill, Preston, Preston East, Preston North East, Preston West, Regent, Reservoir, Reservoir Central, Reservoir East, Reservoir North, Reservoir North East, Reservoir South, Reservoir West, Ruthven, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (92%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN

Votes 21242 8992 16244 7943 6057

% 70.3 29.7 53.7 26.3 20.0

From: Thomastown (3309 voters, 2914 last election votes, 88.1% of enrolment)

Merrilands (50%), Ruthven (50%), Declaration Vote (9%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1704 965 1475 852 227 113

% 63.8 36.2 55.3 31.9 8.5 4.2

The following areas have been transferred out of Preston

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Northcote (3300 voters, 2940 last election votes, 89.1% of enrolment)

Bell, Preston South, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN

Votes 2008 791 1158 650 999

% 71.7 28.3 41.3 23.2 35.6

 

Richmond

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 13494 37.2 20444 56.4 25509 70.4

Liberal 8220 22.7 10744 29.6

Greens 10370 28.6 15836 43.7

Australian Sex Party 1033 2.8

Independent 3127 8.6

Socialist Alliance 8 0.0

Formal Vote 36252

Informal Vote 1366 3.6

Redistribution enrolment 42844

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 87.8%

Richmond includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Brunswick (624 voters, 560 last election votes, 89.7% of enrolment)

Merri (25%), Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 418 120 186 81 215 57

% 77.7 22.3 34.5 15.0 39.9 10.6

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 263 (48.8%) GRN 276 (51.2%)

From: Richmond (42220 voters, 37058 last election votes, 87.8% of enrolment)

Atherton Gardens, Clifton Hill, Collingwood, Collingwood North, Delbridge, Fitzroy, Fitzroy North, Hosie, Richmond, Richmond Central, Richmond East, Richmond North 110, Richmond South, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (100%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 25091 10623 13307 8139 10155 4111

% 70.3 29.7 37.3 22.8 28.4 11.5

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 20181 (56.5%) GRN 15559 (43.5%)

The following areas have been transferred out of Richmond

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Brunswick (211 voters, 63 last election votes, 29.9% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 43 18 23 14 17 7

% 70.5 29.5 37.7 23.0 27.9 11.5

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 34 (55.7%) GRN 27 (44.3%)

 

Ringwood

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 11432 31.8 15732 43.7 15732 43.7

Liberal 17903 49.7 20265 56.3 20265 56.3

Greens 4256 11.8

Family First 1058 2.9

Australian Sex Party 764 2.1

Independent 178 0.5

Democratic Labor Party 410 1.1

Formal Vote 36001

Informal Vote 1412 3.8

Redistribution enrolment 39422

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 94.9%

Ringwood includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bayswater (4102 voters, 3666 last election votes, 89.4% of enrolment)

Eastwood, Ringwood South, Southwood (50%), Declaration Vote (11%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1512 2009 1105 1707 423 285

% 42.9 57.1 31.4 48.5 12.0 8.1

From: Doncaster (1175 voters, 734 last election votes, 62.5% of enrolment)

Nunawading East, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 233 456 158 406 93 32

% 33.8 66.2 22.9 58.9 13.5 4.6

From: Kilsyth (5192 voters, 5232 last election votes, 100.8% of enrolment)

Eastwood, Heathmont, Ringwood East, Tinternvale (50%), Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2115 2888 1507 2556 585 349

% 42.3 57.7 30.2 51.2 11.7 7.0

From: Mitcham (17966 voters, 16789 last election votes, 93.4% of enrolment)

Antonio Park, Heatherdale, Mitcham, Mitcham South, Nunawading, Nunawading East, Nunawading South (75%), St Phillips, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (49%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7778 8417 5763 7361 1855 1229

% 48.0 52.0 35.6 45.4 11.4 7.6

From: Warrandyte (10987 voters, 10993 last election votes, 100.1% of enrolment)

Antonio Park, Eastwood, Norwood, Ringwood, Ringwood East, Ringwood Heights, Ringwood North, Declaration Vote (26%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4095 6495 2899 5874 1300 515

% 38.7 61.3 27.4 55.5 12.3 4.9

 

The following areas have been transferred out of Mitcham

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Box Hill (14048 voters, 13477 last election votes, 95.9% of enrolment)

Blackburn, Blackburn Lake, Blackburn North, Laburnum, Middlefield, Declaration Vote (38%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6111 6902 4369 6073 1746 830

% 47.0 53.0 33.6 46.7 13.4 6.4

To: Forest Hill (4968 voters, 4706 last election votes, 94.7% of enrolment)

Eastmont, Nunawading South (25%), Vermont North, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2008 2532 1539 2281 422 295

% 44.2 55.8 33.9 50.3 9.3 6.5

 

Ripon

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 15143 38.8 18912 48.4 18901 48.4

Liberal 11146 28.6 15375 39.3 15045 38.5

The Nationals 8198 21.0 4790 12.3 5125 13.1

Greens 2322 6.0

Family First 1133 2.9

Australian Sex Party 3 0.0

Country Alliance 1060 2.7

Christian Democrats 4 0.0

Democratic Labor Party 0 0.0

Formal Vote 39009

Informal Vote 1978 4.8

Redistribution enrolment 44076

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.0%

Ripon includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Ballarat East (3409 voters, 3209 last election votes, 94.1% of enrolment)

Creswick, Newlyn, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1561 1509 1206 1310 379 169

% 50.8 49.2 39.4 42.8 12.4 5.5

From: Ballarat West (917 voters, 308 last election votes, 33.6% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 152 145 123 129 29 15

% 51.2 48.8 41.6 43.6 9.8 5.1

From: Bendigo East (484 voters, 494 last election votes, 102.1% of enrolment)

Bridgewater, Declaration Vote (1%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 169 303 150 181 106 12 19

% 35.8 64.2 32.1 38.7 22.6 2.6 4.1

From: Bendigo West (746 voters, 631 last election votes, 84.6% of enrolment)

Newbridge, Tarnagulla, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 263 335 205 154 166 34 40

% 44.0 56.0 34.2 25.7 27.7 5.7 6.7

2-Candidate Preferred: ALP 274 (45.3%) LIB 331 (54.7%)

From: Ripon (31308 voters, 29282 last election votes, 93.5% of enrolment)

Alfredton West, Amphitheatre, Ararat, Ararat West, Ascot, Avoca, Bealiba, Beaufort, Bowenvale, Buangor, Carisbrook, Clunes, Concongella, Creswick, Dunolly, Elmhurst, Glenorchy, Great Western, Landsborough, Learmonth, Lexton, Maryborough, Maryborough East, Miners Rest, Moonambel, Smeaton, Snake Valley, Stawell, Stawell West, Talbot, Waubra, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (83%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 14872 13088 11930 9372 3450 1532 1641

% 53.2 46.8 42.7 33.6 12.4 5.5 5.9

 

From: Swan Hill (7212 voters, 7063 last election votes, 97.9% of enrolment)

Charlton, Donald, Inglewood, Korong Vale, Litchfield, Marnoo, St Arnaud, Stuart Mill, Wedderburn, Declaration Vote (22%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1884 4790 1529 4477 336 318

% 28.2 71.8 23.0 67.2 5.0 4.8

The following areas have been transferred out of Ripon

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Buninyong (4764 voters, 4496 last election votes, 94.4% of enrolment)

Cape Clear, Haddon, Linton, Ross Creek, Scarsdale, Smythesdale, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2269 2000 1753 1586 251 413 269

% 53.2 46.8 41.0 37.1 5.9 9.7 6.3

To: Lowan (1128 voters, 962 last election votes, 85.3% of enrolment)

Halls Gap, Moyston, Pomonal, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 460 461 324 338 87 125 48

% 49.9 50.1 35.1 36.7 9.4 13.6 5.2

To: Polwarth (631 voters, 587 last election votes, 93.0% of enrolment)

Skipton, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 175 391 159 299 63 15 29

% 30.9 69.1 28.1 52.9 11.2 2.7 5.1

 

Rowville

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 10021 30.0 12349 36.9 12349 36.9

Liberal 19147 57.3 21095 63.1 21095 63.1

Greens 2204 6.6

Family First 966 2.9

Australian Sex Party 767 2.3

Country Alliance 0 0.0

Independent 12 0.0

Democratic Labor Party 300 0.9

Formal Vote 33417

Informal Vote 1839 5.2

Redistribution enrolment 38344

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.9%

Rowville includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Ferntree Gully (25526 voters, 23326 last election votes, 91.4% of enrolment)

Ferntree Gully Central, Heany Park, Karoo, Lysterfield, Park Ridge, Rowville, Rowville East, Declaration Vote (57%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7804 14334 6296 13002 1261 1557

% 35.3 64.7 28.5 58.8 5.7 7.0

From: Monbulk (6 voters, 2 last election votes, 33.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1 1 1 1 0 0

% 50.0 50.0 50.0 50.0 0.0 0.0

From: Narre Warren North (654 voters, 430 last election votes, 65.7% of enrolment)

Glen Eagles (10%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 229 176 176 146 30 52

% 56.5 43.5 43.6 36.1 7.4 12.9

From: Scoresby (12158 voters, 11497 last election votes, 94.6% of enrolment)

Carrington, Heany Park, Rowville, Rowville East, Scoresby (50%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (31%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4315 6585 3549 5999 913 435

% 39.6 60.4 32.6 55.1 8.4 4.0

The following areas have been transferred out of Scoresby

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Ferntree Gully (13854 voters, 13287 last election votes, 95.9% of enrolment)

Flamingo, Knox Gardens, Knox Park, Scoresby (50%), Wantirna North, Wantirna South, Declaration Vote (36%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4579 8121 3761 7432 1031 489

% 36.1 63.9 29.6 58.5 8.1 3.8

 

To: Mount Waverley (3566 voters, 3665 last election votes, 102.8% of enrolment)

Glen Waverley, Mount View, Declaration Vote (9%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1074 2466 917 2263 258 97

% 30.3 69.7 25.9 64.0 7.3 2.7

To: Mulgrave (9147 voters, 8308 last election votes, 90.8% of enrolment)

Glen Waverley South, Jells Park, Wheelers Hill, Wheelers Hill South, Declaration Vote (24%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2635 5351 2164 5047 620 156

% 33.0 67.0 27.1 63.2 7.8 2.0

 

Sandringham

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 7667 21.9 12039 34.4 12039 34.4

Liberal 21153 60.6 22910 65.6 22910 65.6

Greens 5522 15.8

Family First 556 1.6

Australian Sex Party 23 0.1

Independent 9 0.0

Democratic Labor Party 3 0.0

Formal Vote 34933

Informal Vote 1378 3.8

Redistribution enrolment 40149

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.4%

Sandringham includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Mordialloc (1762 voters, 1003 last election votes, 56.9% of enrolment)

Moorabbin South East, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 455 493 354 449 92 43

% 48.0 52.0 37.7 47.9 9.8 4.6

From: Sandringham (38387 voters, 35309 last election votes, 92.0% of enrolment)

Beaumaris, Beaumaris Central, Beaumaris North, Black Rock, Black Rock South, Cheltenham, Cheltenham West, Hampton, Hampton Central, Highett, Highett South, Holloway, Mentone, Mentone West, Moorabbin South East, Sandringham, Sandringham North, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11584 22417 7313 20704 5430 548

% 34.1 65.9 21.5 60.9 16.0 1.6

 

Shepparton

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 6498 16.1 9758 24.1 9758 24.1

The Nationals 21629 53.7 30698 75.9 30698 75.9

Greens 1871 4.6

Family First 1070 2.7

Country Alliance 7953 19.7

Independent 1250 3.1

Formal Vote 40271

Informal Vote 2349 5.5

Redistribution enrolment 45362

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 94.0%

Shepparton includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Murray Valley (5143 voters, 5877 last election votes, 114.3% of enrolment)

Katunga, Naring, Numurkah, Strathmerton, Wunghnu, Declaration Vote (13%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1385 4214 1008 3100 179 1264

% 24.7 75.3 18.2 55.8 3.2 22.8

From: Rodney (2379 voters, 2279 last election votes, 95.8% of enrolment)

Barmah, Nathalia, Picola, Waaia, Yielima, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 447 1739 307 1366 80 428

% 20.4 79.6 14.1 62.6 3.7 19.6

From: Shepparton (37840 voters, 34465 last election votes, 91.1% of enrolment)

Ardmona, Bunbartha, Congupna, Dookie, Gowrie Street, Guthrie Street, Katandra West, Kialla, Kialla West, Knight Street, Lemnos, Mooroopna, Orrvale, Shepparton East, St Georges Road, Storey, Tallygaroopna, Tatura, Toolamba, Wanganui, Wilmot Road, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (97%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 7926 24745 5183 17163 1613 8581

% 24.3 75.7 15.9 52.7 5.0 26.4

The following areas have been transferred out of Shepparton

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Euroa (963 voters, 756 last election votes, 78.5% of enrolment)

Byrneside, Caniambo, Dhurringile, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 95 632 58 448 17 203

% 13.1 86.9 8.0 61.7 2.3 28.0

To: Murray Plains (17 voters, 4 last election votes, 23.5% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1 3 1 2 0 1

% 25.0 75.0 25.0 50.0 0.0 25.0

 

South Barwon

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 12754 35.5 16234 45.1 16234 45.1

Liberal 17062 47.4 19753 54.9 19753 54.9

Greens 3294 9.2

Family First 661 1.8

Country Alliance 447 1.2

Independent 1339 3.7

Democratic Labor Party 409 1.1

Formal Vote 35966

Informal Vote 1578 4.2

Redistribution enrolment 41418

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.6%

South Barwon includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Geelong (4102 voters, 3719 last election votes, 90.7% of enrolment)

Highton, Highton Central, Highton North, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1474 2101 1143 1925 387 134

% 41.2 58.8 31.8 53.6 10.8 3.7

From: South Barwon (37316 voters, 33824 last election votes, 90.6% of enrolment)

Bellaire (70%), Bellbrae, Ceres, Grovedale, Grovedale Central, Grovedale East, Highton, Highton Central, Highton North, Kardinia Park, Mandama, Moriac, Mount Duneed, Torquay, Torquay North, Waurn Ponds, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (74%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 14760 17652 11611 15137 2907 2722

% 45.5 54.5 35.9 46.8 9.0 8.4

The following areas have been transferred out of South Barwon

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bellarine (2811 voters, 2413 last election votes, 85.8% of enrolment)

Barwon Heads, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 931 1390 598 1126 420 178

% 40.1 59.9 25.8 48.5 18.1 7.7

To: Geelong (9788 voters, 9494 last election votes, 97.0% of enrolment)

Bellaire (30%), Belmont, Belmont North, Oberon, Oberon South, Declaration Vote (20%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4488 4613 3517 3854 880 830

% 49.3 50.7 38.7 42.4 9.7 9.1

To: Polwarth (218 voters, 61 last election votes, 28.0% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 27 32 21 27 6 5

% 45.8 54.2 35.6 45.8 10.2 8.5

 

South-West Coast

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 9658 24.6 14926 38.1 14926 38.1

Liberal 19316 49.3 24252 61.9 24252 61.9

Greens 3228 8.2

Family First 1081 2.8

Country Alliance 1394 3.6

Independent 4519 11.5

Formal Vote 39196

Informal Vote 1644 4.0

Redistribution enrolment 43853

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.1%

South-West Coast includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: South-West Coast (43855 voters, 40840 last election votes, 93.1% of enrolment)

Allansford, Bolwarra, Caramut, Condah, Gorae West, Grassmere, Hawkesdale, Heywood, Koroit, Macarthur, Mailors Flat, Naringal, Narrawong, Nelson, Orford, Panmure, Port Fairy, Portland, Portland South, Portland South West TAFE, Purnim, Tyrendarra, Wangoom, Warrnambool, Warrnambool - Tower Square, Warrnambool Central, Warrnambool East, Warrnambool Education Centre, Warrnambool North, Warrnambool South West, Warrnambool West, Woodford, Woolsthorpe, Yambuk, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 14926 24252 9658 19316 3228 6994

% 38.1 61.9 24.6 49.3 8.2 17.8

 

St Albans

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 19557 51.4 24370 64.0 24370 64.0

Liberal 10059 26.4 13710 36.0 13710 36.0

Greens 5053 13.3

Family First 1879 4.9

Independent 880 2.3

Democratic Labor Party 590 1.6

Socialist Alliance 28 0.1

Formal Vote 38046

Informal Vote 3298 8.0

Redistribution enrolment 45467

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.9%

St Albans includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Derrimut (21309 voters, 18846 last election votes, 88.4% of enrolment)

Albanvale, Albion, Albion North, Ardeer, St Albans, St Albans East, St Albans South, St Albans South East, St Albans West, Sunshine North, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Marked As Voted, Declaration Vote (51%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11006 6356 8447 4203 3068 1629

% 63.4 36.6 48.7 24.2 17.7 9.4

From: Footscray (2565 voters, 2134 last election votes, 83.2% of enrolment)

Sunvale (75%), Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1288 711 1021 511 301 168

% 64.4 35.6 51.0 25.5 15.0 8.4

From: Keilor (7659 voters, 8152 last election votes, 106.4% of enrolment)

Keilor Downs, Monmia, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4615 2915 3924 2370 617 613

% 61.3 38.7 52.2 31.5 8.2 8.1

From: Kororoit (11731 voters, 10059 last election votes, 85.7% of enrolment)

Churchill Reserve, St Albans East, St Albans North, St Albans West, Declaration Vote (27%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6196 3046 5172 2429 898 741

% 67.0 33.0 56.0 26.3 9.7 8.0

From: Niddrie (2203 voters, 2154 last election votes, 97.8% of enrolment)

Kealba, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1264 682 994 546 169 225

% 65.0 35.0 51.4 28.2 8.7 11.6

 

The following areas have been transferred out of Derrimut

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Footscray (11143 voters, 10149 last election votes, 91.1% of enrolment)

Ardeer South, Glengala, Glengala South, Sunshine, Declaration Vote (27%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6287 3128 5038 1974 1508 820

% 66.8 33.2 53.9 21.1 16.1 8.8

To: Kororoit (9566 voters, 8177 last election votes, 85.5% of enrolment)

Cairnlea, Deer Park Central, Deer Park North, Deer Park West, Mount Derrimut, Declaration Vote (23%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4825 2775 3584 1798 1206 992

% 63.5 36.5 47.3 23.7 15.9 13.1

 

Sunbury

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17094 45.9 21093 56.5 21093 56.5

Liberal 14018 37.6 16270 43.5 16270 43.5

Greens 3090 8.3

Family First 1129 3.0

Country Alliance 318 0.9

Independent 1099 3.0

Democratic Labor Party 476 1.3

Socialist Alliance 16 0.0

Formal Vote 37240

Informal Vote 2384 6.0

Redistribution enrolment 40886

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 96.9%

Sunbury includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Macedon (24397 voters, 23529 last election votes, 96.4% of enrolment)

Diggers Rest, Goonawarra, Jacksons Hill, Sunbury, Sunbury Central, Sunbury Heights, Sunbury North, Sunbury North West, Sunbury West, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11617 10652 9211 8936 1530 2474

% 52.2 47.8 41.6 40.3 6.9 11.2

From: Melton (1323 voters, 1352 last election votes, 102.2% of enrolment)

Diggers Rest, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 721 523 577 470 93 102

% 58.0 42.0 46.5 37.8 7.5 8.2

From: Niddrie (11 voters, 3 last election votes, 27.3% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (0%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2 1 1 1 0 0

% 66.7 33.3 50.0 50.0 0.0 0.0

From: Pascoe Vale (1911 voters, 1797 last election votes, 94.0% of enrolment)

Gowanbrae, Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1032 668 911 619 149 24

% 60.7 39.3 53.5 36.3 8.7 1.4

From: Yuroke (13244 voters, 12944 last election votes, 97.7% of enrolment)

Bulla, Gladstone Park, Gladstone Views, Melbourne Airport, Tullamarine, Westmeadows (50%), Declaration Vote (26%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7721 4426 6395 3992 1317 438

% 63.6 36.4 52.7 32.9 10.8 3.6

 

Sydenham

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17968 50.5 21916 61.5 21916 61.5

Liberal 10554 29.6 13705 38.5 13705 38.5

Greens 2787 7.8

Family First 2089 5.9

Independent 2203 6.2

Formal Vote 35601

Informal Vote 2675 7.0

Redistribution enrolment 42212

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 90.7%

Sydenham includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Keilor (42212 voters, 38276 last election votes, 90.7% of enrolment)

Delahey, Hillside, Kings Park, Parkwood Green, Springside, Sydenham, Sydenham East, Sydenham West, Taylors Hill, Taylors Lakes, Taylors Lakes Central, Taylors Lakes North, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (78%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 21916 13705 17968 10554 2787 4292

% 61.5 38.5 50.5 29.6 7.8 12.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Keilor

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Niddrie (4051 voters, 3106 last election votes, 76.7% of enrolment)

Calder Rise, Keilor, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1216 1692 1009 1486 218 193

% 41.8 58.2 34.7 51.1 7.5 6.6

To: St Albans (7659 voters, 8152 last election votes, 106.4% of enrolment)

Keilor Downs, Monmia, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4615 2915 3924 2370 617 613

% 61.3 38.7 52.2 31.5 8.2 8.1

 

Tarneit

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 14477 50.8 17407 61.0 17407 61.0

Liberal 8985 31.5 11107 39.0 11107 39.0

Greens 2541 8.9

Family First 1373 4.8

Independent 259 0.9

Democratic Labor Party 880 3.1

Formal Vote 28515

Informal Vote 1635 5.4

Redistribution enrolment 38120

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 79.1%

Tarneit includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Altona (13428 voters, 10050 last election votes, 74.8% of enrolment)

Bellbridge, Derrimut, Mossfiel, Tarneit, Declaration Vote (24%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5649 3844 4797 3130 916 655

% 59.5 40.5 50.5 33.0 9.6 6.9

From: Tarneit (24692 voters, 20101 last election votes, 81.4% of enrolment)

Bellbridge, Cambridge, Derrimut, Mossfiel, Tarneit, The Grange, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 11758 7263 9680 5855 1625 1857

% 61.8 38.2 50.9 30.8 8.5 9.8

The following areas have been transferred out of Tarneit

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Werribee (25019 voters, 24201 last election votes, 96.7% of enrolment)

Galvin Park, Glenorden, Iramoo, Manorvale, Werribee, Werribee Central, Werribee South, Westgrove, Woodville, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 13807 8973 10870 7580 2086 2257

% 60.6 39.4 47.7 33.3 9.2 9.9

 

Thomastown

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 20697 63.3 23511 71.6 23511 71.6

Liberal 7543 23.1 9312 28.4 9312 28.4

Greens 2758 8.4

Family First 1541 4.7

Democratic Labor Party 178 0.5

Formal Vote 32717

Informal Vote 2602 7.4

Redistribution enrolment 37677

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.7%

Thomastown includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Mill Park (7711 voters, 7326 last election votes, 95.0% of enrolment)

Epping (50%), Lalor, Lalor East (50%), Lalor North, Lalor North East (50%), Norris Bank, Thomastown, Thomastown East, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 5094 1753 4473 1506 519 334

% 74.4 25.6 65.5 22.0 7.6 4.9

From: Thomastown (25548 voters, 23903 last election votes, 93.6% of enrolment)

Lalor, Lalor North, Lalor North East, Lalor Park, Lalor South, Lalor West, Merrilands (50%), Ruthven (50%), Thomastown, Thomastown East, Thomastown Meadows, Thomastown West, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (70%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 15946 6183 14127 4901 1970 1059

% 72.1 27.9 64.0 22.2 8.9 4.8

From: Yan Yean (4418 voters, 4090 last election votes, 92.6% of enrolment)

Epping, Epping Views (50%), Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2471 1375 2096 1136 269 326

% 64.2 35.8 54.8 29.7 7.0 8.5

The following areas have been transferred out of Thomastown

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Broadmeadows (7716 voters, 7209 last election votes, 93.4% of enrolment)

Fawkner, Fawkner North, Moomba Park, Declaration Vote (21%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4372 2212 3587 1841 755 403

% 66.4 33.6 54.5 28.0 11.5 6.1

To: Preston (3309 voters, 2914 last election votes, 88.1% of enrolment)

Merrilands (50%), Ruthven (50%), Declaration Vote (9%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1704 965 1475 852 227 113

% 63.8 36.2 55.3 31.9 8.5 4.2

 

Warrandyte

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 9601 24.6 12825 32.8 12825 32.8

Liberal 24336 62.3 26265 67.2 26265 67.2

Greens 3811 9.8

Family First 1131 2.9

Country Alliance 17 0.0

Independent 163 0.4

Democratic Labor Party 19 0.0

Formal Vote 39078

Informal Vote 1680 4.1

Redistribution enrolment 43208

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 94.3%

Warrandyte includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Bulleen (2695 voters, 2515 last election votes, 93.3% of enrolment)

Gumnut Gully, The Pines (50%), Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 807 1601 634 1464 163 143

% 33.5 66.5 26.4 60.9 6.8 5.9

From: Doncaster (23779 voters, 23070 last election votes, 97.0% of enrolment)

Beverley Hills, Donburn, Doncaster East, Doncaster Gardens, Doncaster Heights, Donvale, Milgate, Serpell, The Pines, Tunstall, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (65%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7041 14973 5709 13963 1620 716

% 32.0 68.0 25.9 63.4 7.4 3.3

From: Evelyn (2377 voters, 2499 last election votes, 105.1% of enrolment)

Wonga Park, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 618 1801 440 1684 218 75

% 25.5 74.5 18.2 69.7 9.0 3.1

From: Warrandyte (12192 voters, 10729 last election votes, 88.0% of enrolment)

Donvale, Park Orchards, Warrandyte, Warrandyte South, Warranwood, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (29%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3353 7007 2253 6455 1319 335

% 32.4 67.6 21.7 62.3 12.7 3.2

From: Yan Yean (2165 voters, 1944 last election votes, 89.8% of enrolment)

North Warrandyte, Warrandyte, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1005 883 565 771 491 60

% 53.2 46.8 29.9 40.9 26.0 3.2

 

The following areas have been transferred out of Warrandyte

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Croydon (18507 voters, 17569 last election votes, 94.9% of enrolment)

Croydon, Croydon Central, Croydon Hills, Croydon North, Croydon West, Kalinda, Parkwood, Yarra Road, Declaration Vote (44%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 6208 10693 4752 9840 1604 697

% 36.7 63.3 28.1 58.2 9.5 4.1

To: Ringwood (10987 voters, 10993 last election votes, 100.1% of enrolment)

Antonio Park, Eastwood, Norwood, Ringwood, Ringwood East, Ringwood Heights, Ringwood North, Declaration Vote (26%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4095 6495 2899 5874 1300 515

% 38.7 61.3 27.4 55.5 12.3 4.9

 

Wendouree

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 14052 40.2 17475 49.9 17475 49.9

Liberal 15658 44.7 17568 50.1 17568 50.1

Greens 3661 10.5

Family First 1091 3.1

Country Alliance 526 1.5

Formal Vote 34988

Informal Vote 1492 4.1

Redistribution enrolment 39110

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.3%

Wendouree includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Ballarat East (1854 voters, 1767 last election votes, 95.3% of enrolment)

Ballarat (75%), Ballarat Central (75%), Skipton Street, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 895 788 640 649 346 49

% 53.2 46.8 38.0 38.5 20.5 2.9

From: Ballarat West (37256 voters, 34714 last election votes, 93.2% of enrolment)

Alfredton, Alfredton West, Ballarat, Ballarat City, Ballarat North, Ballarat North West, Ballarat South, Ballarat South West, Black Hill, Caledonian, Delacombe, The Stockade, Wendouree, Wendouree East, Wendouree North, Wendouree West, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (83%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 16580 16780 13413 15009 3316 1568

% 49.7 50.3 40.3 45.1 10.0 4.7

The following areas have been transferred out of Ballarat West

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Buninyong (6873 voters, 6234 last election votes, 90.7% of enrolment)

Redan, Sebastopol, Declaration Vote (15%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3501 2427 2927 2073 530 386

% 59.1 40.9 49.5 35.0 9.0 6.5

To: Ripon (917 voters, 308 last election votes, 33.6% of enrolment)

Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 152 145 123 129 29 15

% 51.2 48.8 41.6 43.6 9.8 5.1

 

Werribee

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 16658 48.5 21097 61.4 21097 61.4

Liberal 11163 32.5 13251 38.6 13251 38.6

Greens 3214 9.4

Family First 1971 5.7

Country Alliance 252 0.7

Democratic Labor Party 1106 3.2

Formal Vote 34364

Informal Vote 2113 5.8

Redistribution enrolment 38928

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 93.7%

Werribee includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Lara (13909 voters, 12275 last election votes, 88.3% of enrolment)

Galvin Park, Iramoo, Little River, Manor Lakes, Manorvale, Thomas Chirnside, Werribee, Werribee Central, Declaration Vote (30%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7290 4279 5788 3582 1128 1071

% 63.0 37.0 50.0 31.0 9.8 9.3

From: Tarneit (25019 voters, 24201 last election votes, 96.7% of enrolment)

Galvin Park, Glenorden, Iramoo, Manorvale, Werribee, Werribee Central, Werribee South, Westgrove, Woodville, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 13807 8973 10870 7580 2086 2257

% 60.6 39.4 47.7 33.3 9.2 9.9

 

Williamstown

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17625 44.9 24800 63.2 24800 63.2

Liberal 12046 30.7 14442 36.8 14442 36.8

Greens 8856 22.6

Independent 603 1.5

Socialist Alliance 114 0.3

Formal Vote 39244

Informal Vote 2228 5.4

Redistribution enrolment 45279

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 91.6%

Williamstown includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Footscray (7152 voters, 6982 last election votes, 97.6% of enrolment)

Footscray Central (75%), Hyde (75%), Kingsville West (25%), Seddon, Declaration Vote (17%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 4581 2059 2380 1494 2041 717

% 69.0 31.0 35.9 22.5 30.8 10.8

From: Williamstown (38127 voters, 34490 last election votes, 90.5% of enrolment)

Altona North, Brooklyn, Kingsville, Kingsville South, Newport, Newport East, Newport West, Spotswood, Spotswood West, Williamstown, Williamstown South, Williamstown West, Yarraville, Yarraville Central, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (96%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN

Votes 20220 12383 15245 10552 6815

% 62.0 38.0 46.7 32.4 20.9

The following areas have been transferred out of Williamstown

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Altona (1442 voters, 1397 last election votes, 96.9% of enrolment)

Seaholme, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN

Votes 755 556 614 470 226

% 57.6 42.4 46.9 35.9 17.3

 

Yan Yean

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 11941 39.4 15122 49.9 15122 49.9

Liberal 13277 43.9 15176 50.1 15176 50.1

The Nationals 144 0.5

Greens 2809 9.3

Family First 983 3.2

Country Alliance 193 0.6

Independent 227 0.7

Democratic Labor Party 696 2.3

Formal Vote 30270

Informal Vote 1611 5.1

Redistribution enrolment 37759

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 84.4%

Yan Yean includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Seymour (6000 voters, 5398 last election votes, 90.0% of enrolment)

Beveridge, Wallan, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2636 2421 2088 1913 144 347 554

% 52.1 47.9 41.4 37.9 2.9 6.9 11.0

From: Yan Yean (31759 voters, 26483 last election votes, 83.4% of enrolment)

Diamond Creek, Diamond Creek East, Doreen, Glen Katherine (50%), Hurstbridge, Laurimar, Mernda, Morang South, Plenty, Wattle Glen, Whittlesea, Yarrambat, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (52%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 12487 12754 9852 11364 2462 1545

% 49.5 50.5 39.1 45.1 9.8 6.1

The following areas have been transferred out of Yan Yean

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Eildon (3184 voters, 2851 last election votes, 89.5% of enrolment)

Arthurs Creek, Kangaroo Ground, Panton Hill, St Andrews, Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1272 1490 806 1364 496 93

% 46.1 53.9 29.2 49.4 18.0 3.4

To: Eltham (4852 voters, 4531 last election votes, 93.4% of enrolment)

Apollo Parkways, Glen Katherine (50%), Research, Declaration Vote (8%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2172 2155 1702 1916 430 275

% 50.2 49.8 39.4 44.3 9.9 6.4

To: Mill Park (15218 voters, 11558 last election votes, 75.9% of enrolment)

Epping East, Epping Views (50%), Meadow Glen, The Lakes, Declaration Vote (25%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7144 3794 6040 2998 735 1135

% 65.3 34.7 55.4 27.5 6.7 10.4

 

To: Thomastown (4418 voters, 4090 last election votes, 92.6% of enrolment)

Epping, Epping Views (50%), Declaration Vote (7%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 2471 1375 2096 1136 269 326

% 64.2 35.8 54.8 29.7 7.0 8.5

To: Warrandyte (2165 voters, 1944 last election votes, 89.8% of enrolment)

North Warrandyte, Warrandyte, Declaration Vote (4%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 1005 883 565 771 491 60

% 53.2 46.8 29.9 40.9 26.0 3.2

 

Yuroke

Redistributed Totals First Preference 2-Candidate 2-Party Preferred

Party Votes % Votes % Votes %

Labor 17157 56.3 20130 66.0 20130 66.0

Liberal 9257 30.4 10366 34.0 10366 34.0

Greens 2803 9.2

Family First 1267 4.2

Formal Vote 30484

Informal Vote 2074 6.4

Redistribution enrolment 38224

Transferred votes as a percentage of redistribution enrolment - 85.2%

Yuroke includes transfers from the following old electorates

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

From: Yuroke (38224 voters, 32558 last election votes, 85.2% of enrolment)

Craigieburn, Craigieburn Central, Craigieburn West, Greenvale, Greenvale South, Mickleham, Mount Ridley, Roxburgh Homestead, Roxburgh Rise, Somerton, Westmeadows (50%), Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (74%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 20130 10366 17157 9257 2803 1267

% 66.0 34.0 56.3 30.4 9.2 4.2

The following areas have been transferred out of Yuroke

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Sunbury (13244 voters, 12944 last election votes, 97.7% of enrolment)

Bulla, Gladstone Park, Gladstone Views, Melbourne Airport, Tullamarine, Westmeadows (50%), Declaration Vote (26%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7721 4426 6395 3992 1317 438

% 63.6 36.4 52.7 32.9 10.8 3.6

 

Abolished Electorates

Benalla (Abolished)

The following areas have been transferred out of Benalla

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Benambra (1962 voters, 1848 last election votes, 94.2% of enrolment)

Mt Beauty, Tawonga, Declaration Vote (5%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 699 1082 465 933 257 126

% 39.2 60.8 26.1 52.4 14.4 7.1

To: Eildon (7422 voters, 7255 last election votes, 97.7% of enrolment)

Bonnie Doon, Eildon, Jamieson, Mansfield, Merrijig, Merton, Piries-Goughs Bay, Thornton, Tolmie, Yarck, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (20%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1742 5250 1041 4324 605 1015

% 24.9 75.1 14.9 61.9 8.7 14.5

To: Euroa (18710 voters, 16601 last election votes, 88.7% of enrolment)

Arcadia, Avenel, Baddaginnie, Benalla, Benalla West, Devenish, Euroa, Goorambat, Longwood, Lurg, Murchison, Nagambie, Ruffy, Strathbogie, Swanpool, Tatong, Thoona, Violet Town, Declaration Vote (50%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 4132 11803 3054 10380 980 1503

% 25.9 74.1 19.2 65.2 6.2 9.4

To: Ovens Valley (9072 voters, 8995 last election votes, 99.2% of enrolment)

Bright, Cheshunt, Glenrowan, Greta West, Harrietville, Moyhu, Mudgegonga, Myrrhee, Myrtleford, Porepunkah, Wandiligong, Whitfield, Declaration Vote (24%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2400 6225 1573 5449 895 702

% 27.8 72.2 18.3 63.2 10.4 8.1

Doncaster (Abolished)

The following areas have been transferred out of Doncaster

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bulleen (11585 voters, 10358 last election votes, 89.4% of enrolment)

Doncaster, Doncaster Central, Doncaster South, Lower Templestowe, Templestowe Heights, Declaration Vote (32%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 3282 6583 2632 6034 918 268

% 33.3 66.7 26.7 61.2 9.3 2.7

To: Ringwood (1175 voters, 734 last election votes, 62.5% of enrolment)

Nunawading East, Declaration Vote (3%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 233 456 158 406 93 32

% 33.8 66.2 22.9 58.9 13.5 4.6

To: Warrandyte (23779 voters, 23070 last election votes, 97.0% of enrolment)

Beverley Hills, Donburn, Doncaster East, Doncaster Gardens, Doncaster Heights, Donvale, Milgate, Serpell, The Pines, Tunstall, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (65%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN OTH

Votes 7041 14973 5709 13963 1620 716

% 32.0 68.0 25.9 63.4 7.4 3.3

 

Rodney (Abolished)

The following areas have been transferred out of Rodney

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bendigo East (659 voters, 583 last election votes, 88.5% of enrolment)

Elmore (75%), Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 147 418 115 382 26 43

% 26.0 74.0 20.3 67.5 4.6 7.6

To: Euroa (7103 voters, 6960 last election votes, 98.0% of enrolment)

Colbinabbin, Cooma, Elmore (25%), Girgarre, Heathcote, Merrigum, Redesdale, Rushworth, Stanhope, Toolleen, Declaration Vote (19%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2158 4462 1543 3498 366 1207

% 32.6 67.4 23.3 52.9 5.5 18.2

To: Murray Plains (26722 voters, 24418 last election votes, 91.4% of enrolment)

Ballendella, Bamawm, Bamawm Extension, Cohuna, Echuca, Echuca East, Echuca South, Echuca West, Gunbower, Koyuga, Ky Valley, Kyabram, Lancaster, Leitchville, Lockington, Nanneella, Rochester, Tennyson, Tongala, Torrumbarry, Undera, Wyuna, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (72%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 5042 18344 3314 15295 874 3889

% 21.6 78.4 14.2 65.4 3.7 16.6

To: Shepparton (2379 voters, 2279 last election votes, 95.8% of enrolment)

Barmah, Nathalia, Picola, Waaia, Yielima, Declaration Vote (6%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 447 1739 307 1366 80 428

% 20.4 79.6 14.1 62.6 3.7 19.6

Seymour (Abolished)

The following areas have been transferred out of Seymour

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Eildon (18393 voters, 17618 last election votes, 95.8% of enrolment)

Alexandra, Badger Creek, Buxton, Dixons Creek, Flowerdale, Glenburn, Healesville, Healesville Central, Kinglake, Kinglake West, Marysville, Narbethong, St Andrews, Taggerty, Toolangi, Yarra Glen, Yea, Declaration Vote (44%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 7783 9069 5156 5998 661 1981 3018

% 46.2 53.8 30.7 35.7 3.9 11.8 17.9

To: Euroa (17609 voters, 15401 last election votes, 87.5% of enrolment)

Broadford, Clonbinane, Kilmore, Puckapunyal, Pyalong, Seymour, Seymour East, Tallarook, Tooborac, Wandong, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (42%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 7408 7224 5598 5081 585 881 2456

% 50.6 49.4 38.3 34.8 4.0 6.0 16.8

To: Yan Yean (6000 voters, 5398 last election votes, 90.0% of enrolment)

Beveridge, Wallan, Declaration Vote (14%)

ALP LIB ALP LIB NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2636 2421 2088 1913 144 347 554

% 52.1 47.9 41.4 37.9 2.9 6.9 11.0

 

Swan Hill (Abolished)

The following areas have been transferred out of Swan Hill

2-PARTY PREFERRED PRIMARY VOTES

To: Bendigo East (513 voters, 521 last election votes, 101.6% of enrolment)

Dingee, Serpentine, Declaration Vote (2%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 76 421 64 403 19 12

% 15.3 84.7 12.9 80.9 3.8 2.4

To: Lowan (3940 voters, 3898 last election votes, 98.9% of enrolment)

Brim, Minyip, Murtoa, Rupanyup, Warracknabeal, Declaration Vote (12%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 902 2830 732 2650 168 179

% 24.2 75.8 19.6 71.1 4.5 4.8

To: Mildura (3411 voters, 3274 last election votes, 96.0% of enrolment)

Berriwillock, Birchip, Boundary Bend, Culgoa, Manangatang, Nandaly, Nullawil, Piangil, Sea Lake, Watchem, Wycheproof, Declaration Vote (10%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 558 2572 440 2492 104 90

% 17.8 82.2 14.1 79.7 3.3 2.9

To: Murray Plains (17923 voters, 16388 last election votes, 91.4% of enrolment)

Beverford, Boort, Calivil, Dingwall, Durham Ox, Kerang, Kerang North, Koondrook, Lake Boga, Lake Charm, Lalbert, Macorna, Mitiamo, Murrabit, Nyah, Nyah West, Pyramid Hill, Quambatook, Swan Hill, Swan Hill North, Swan Hill South, Swan Hill West, Ultima, Woorinen, Yarrawalla South, Absent, Postal, Provisional, Early, Declaration Vote (54%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 2647 12744 2025 12078 699 621

% 17.2 82.8 13.1 78.3 4.5 4.0

To: Ripon (7212 voters, 7063 last election votes, 97.9% of enrolment)

Charlton, Donald, Inglewood, Korong Vale, Litchfield, Marnoo, St Arnaud, Stuart Mill, Wedderburn, Declaration Vote (22%)

ALP NAT ALP NAT GRN OTH

Votes 1884 4790 1529 4477 336 318

% 28.2 71.8 23.0 67.2 5.0 4.8

 

TRANSFERS OF OLD DISTRICT ENROLMENTS

Old Electorate Electors Transferred to

Albert Park Albert Park 38132 (80.1%) Brighton 6466 (13.6%) Prahran 2990 (6.3%)

Altona Altona 42120 (75.8%) Tarneit 13428 (24.2%)

Ballarat East Buninyong 24017 (58.0%) Macedon 12137 (29.3%) Ripon 3409 (8.2%) Wendouree 1854 (4.5%)

Ballarat West Wendouree 37256 (82.7%) Buninyong 6873 (15.3%) Ripon 917 (2.0%)

Bass Bass 36306 (68.6%) Gembrook 7148 (13.5%) Narracan 5720 (10.8%) Narre Warren South 3715 (7.0%)

Bayswater Bayswater 20673 (56.3%) Ferntree Gully 11668 (31.8%) Ringwood 4102 (11.2%) Forest Hill 294 (0.8%)

Bellarine Bellarine 36963 (80.7%) Geelong 8850 (19.3%)

Benalla Euroa 18710 (50.3%) Ovens Valley 9072 (24.4%) Eildon 7422 (20.0%) Benambra 1962 (5.3%)

Benambra Benambra 37781 (99.4%) Ovens Valley 242 (0.6%)

Bendigo East Bendigo East 40358 (96.8%) Bendigo West 811 (1.9%) Ripon 484 (1.2%) Euroa 39 (0.1%)

Bendigo West Bendigo West 40259 (94.9%) Macedon 1397 (3.3%) Ripon 746 (1.8%)

Bentleigh Bentleigh 36556 (92.5%) Clarinda 2971 (7.5%)

Box Hill Box Hill 28769 (73.9%) Kew 6613 (17.0%) Burwood 2824 (7.3%) Hawthorn 734 (1.9%)

Brighton Brighton 35089 (90.4%) Bentleigh 3745 (9.6%)

Broadmeadows Broadmeadows 32535 (87.6%) Pascoe Vale 4617 (12.4%)

Brunswick Brunswick 42709 (98.6%) Richmond 624 (1.4%)

Bulleen Bulleen 32596 (92.4%) Warrandyte 2695 (7.6%)

Bundoora Bundoora 31061 (85.8%) Ivanhoe 5136 (14.2%)

Burwood Burwood 38157 (97.2%) Hawthorn 1086 (2.8%)

Carrum Mordialloc 22086 (51.5%) Carrum 20060 (46.8%) Frankston 740 (1.7%)

Caulfield Caulfield 36201 (95.8%) Prahran 1580 (4.2%)

Clayton Clarinda 29421 (86.8%) Oakleigh 4458 (13.2%)

Cranbourne Carrum 21153 (41.2%) Cranbourne 21026 (40.9%) Hastings 5706 (11.1%) Frankston 3485 (6.8%)

Dandenong Dandenong 33211 (94.0%) Keysborough 2057 (5.8%) Narre Warren North 64 (0.2%)

Derrimut St Albans 21309 (50.7%) Footscray 11143 (26.5%) Kororoit 9566 (22.8%)

Doncaster Warrandyte 23779 (65.1%) Bulleen 11585 (31.7%) Ringwood 1175 (3.2%)

Eltham Eltham 39258 (100.0%)

Essendon Essendon 37252 (92.6%) Niddrie 2997 (7.4%)

Evelyn Evelyn 38085 (94.1%) Warrandyte 2377 (5.9%)

Ferntree Gully Rowville 25526 (57.1%) Ferntree Gully 14880 (33.3%) Bayswater 4311 (9.6%)

 

Old Electorate Electors Transferred to

Footscray Footscray 31578 (76.5%) Williamstown 7152 (17.3%) St Albans 2565 (6.2%)

Forest Hill Forest Hill 35807 (100.0%)

Frankston Frankston 36484 (100.0%)

Geelong Geelong 25727 (64.1%) Lara 10292 (25.7%) South Barwon 4102 (10.2%)

Gembrook Gembrook 24500 (55.0%) Eildon 11025 (24.8%) Monbulk 5461 (12.3%) Bass 3521 (7.9%)

Gippsland East Gippsland East 42001 (100.0%)

Gippsland South Gippsland South 39689 (100.0%)

Hastings Hastings 39297 (85.0%) Nepean 3224 (7.0%) Cranbourne 2609 (5.6%) Mornington 784 (1.7%) Bass 334 (0.7%)

Hawthorn Hawthorn 39126 (100.0%)

Ivanhoe Ivanhoe 38578 (100.0%) Bundoora 2 (0.0%)

Keilor Sydenham 42212 (78.3%) St Albans 7659 (14.2%) Niddrie 4051 (7.5%)

Kew Kew 37001 (100.0%)

Kilsyth Croydon 20943 (50.6%) Monbulk 9198 (22.2%) Bayswater 5306 (12.8%) Ringwood 5192 (12.5%) Evelyn 788 (1.9%)

Kororoit Kororoit 31959 (73.1%) St Albans 11731 (26.9%)

Lara Lara 31740 (69.5%) Werribee 13909 (30.5%)

Lowan Lowan 38013 (99.0%) Polwarth 374 (1.0%)

Lyndhurst Keysborough 29850 (69.0%) Narre Warren South 6090 (14.1%) Cranbourne 5268 (12.2%) Dandenong 1326 (3.1%) Carrum 578 (1.3%) Mordialloc 143 (0.3%)

Macedon Macedon 24682 (50.3%) Sunbury 24397 (49.7%)

Malvern Malvern 38558 (100.0%)

Melbourne Melbourne 39495 (86.9%) Essendon 5323 (11.7%) Brunswick 631 (1.4%)

Melton Melton 40191 (87.0%) Buninyong 1936 (4.2%) Macedon 1427 (3.1%) Sunbury 1323 (2.9%) Kororoit 1313 (2.8%)

Mildura Mildura 38176 (100.0%)

Mill Park Mill Park 25742 (61.8%) Bundoora 8049 (19.3%) Thomastown 7711 (18.5%) Eltham 146 (0.4%)

Mitcham Ringwood 17966 (48.6%) Box Hill 14048 (38.0%) Forest Hill 4968 (13.4%)

Monbulk Monbulk 26750 (70.4%) Bayswater 11256 (29.6%) Rowville 6 (0.0%)

Mordialloc Mordialloc 20509 (48.5%) Clarinda 10662 (25.2%) Keysborough 9333 (22.1%) Sandringham 1762 (4.2%)

Mornington Mornington 41200 (100.0%)

Morwell Morwell 39028 (100.0%)

Mount Waverley Mount Waverley 36754 (100.0%)

Mulgrave Mulgrave 31369 (90.2%) Dandenong 2857 (8.2%) Oakleigh 537 (1.5%)

Murray Valley Ovens Valley 31024 (79.3%) Shepparton 5143 (13.2%) Benambra 2931 (7.5%)

Narracan Narracan 38276 (87.4%) Morwell 5516 (12.6%)

 

Old Electorate Electors Transferred to

Narre Warren North Narre Warren North 32014 (78.6%) Gembrook 5091 (12.5%) Dandenong 2949 (7.2%) Rowville 654 (1.6%)

Narre Warren South Narre Warren South 34148 (62.5%) Narre Warren North 10092 (18.5%) Cranbourne 8522 (15.6%) Gembrook 1837 (3.4%)

Nepean Nepean 39180 (100.0%)

Niddrie Niddrie 34339 (93.9%) St Albans 2203 (6.0%) Sunbury 11 (0.0%)

Northcote Northcote 38863 (94.6%) Preston 2226 (5.4%)

Oakleigh Oakleigh 33209 (92.3%) Caulfield 2756 (7.7%)

Pascoe Vale Pascoe Vale 39407 (95.4%) Sunbury 1911 (4.6%)

Polwarth Polwarth 41327 (96.9%) Buninyong 1254 (2.9%) Geelong 89 (0.2%)

Prahran Prahran 36070 (89.3%) Caulfield 1683 (4.2%) Malvern 1400 (3.5%) Albert Park 1218 (3.0%)

Preston Preston 35742 (91.5%) Northcote 3300 (8.5%)

Richmond Richmond 42220 (99.5%) Brunswick 211 (0.5%)

Ripon Ripon 31308 (82.8%) Buninyong 4764 (12.6%) Lowan 1128 (3.0%) Polwarth 631 (1.7%)

Rodney Murray Plains 26722 (72.5%) Euroa 7103 (19.3%) Shepparton 2379 (6.5%) Bendigo East 659 (1.8%)

Sandringham Sandringham 38387 (100.0%)

Scoresby Ferntree Gully 13854 (35.8%) Rowville 12158 (31.4%) Mulgrave 9147 (23.6%) Mount Waverley 3566 (9.2%)

Seymour Eildon 18393 (43.8%) Euroa 17609 (41.9%) Yan Yean 6000 (14.3%)

Shepparton Shepparton 37840 (97.5%) Euroa 963 (2.5%) Murray Plains 17 (0.0%)

South Barwon South Barwon 37316 (74.4%) Geelong 9788 (19.5%) Bellarine 2811 (5.6%) Polwarth 218 (0.4%)

South-West Coast South-West Coast 43855 (100.0%) Polwarth 2 (0.0%)

Swan Hill Murray Plains 17923 (54.3%) Ripon 7212 (21.9%) Lowan 3940 (11.9%) Mildura 3411 (10.3%) Bendigo East 513 (1.6%)

Tarneit Werribee 25019 (50.3%) Tarneit 24692 (49.7%)

Thomastown Thomastown 25548 (69.9%) Broadmeadows 7716 (21.1%) Preston 3309 (9.0%)

Warrandyte Croydon 18507 (44.4%) Warrandyte 12192 (29.2%) Ringwood 10987 (26.4%)

Williamstown Williamstown 38127 (96.4%) Altona 1442 (3.6%)

Yan Yean Yan Yean 31759 (51.6%) Mill Park 15218 (24.7%) Eltham 4852 (7.9%) Thomastown 4418 (7.2%) Eildon 3184 (5.2%) Warrandyte 2165 (3.5%)

Yuroke Yuroke 38224 (74.3%) Sunbury 13244 (25.7%)

 

Legislative Council Changes

Party Composition of Legislative Council based on Old and New Boundaries

S e a t s H e l d B y P a r t y

Liberal/National Labor Green Total

Old Boundaries 21 16 3 40

New Boundaries 20 17 3 40

Based on 2010 Legislative Council results, the new region boundaries suggest the only politically significant change is that it will be more difficult for the Liberal Party to retain its second seat in North Metropolitan Region.

Eastern Metropolitan Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 30.46 51.68 11.45 3.12 2.61 .. 0.68

Quotas 1.83 3.10 0.69 0.19 0.16 .. 0.04

New boundaries % Vote 31.03 49.93 12.29 2.86 2.51 .. 1.38

Quotas 1.86 3.00 0.74 0.17 0.15 .. 0.08

Gains Ivanhoe from Northern Metropolitan Region and Mount Waverley from South Eastern Metropolitan Region, while the southern parts of the former electorates of Scoresby and Ferntree

Gully are transferred to South Eastern Metropolitan. There are also smaller adjustments with Northern Metropolitan, Southern Metropolitan and Eastern Victoria.

Overall the changes slightly strengthen the position of Labor and the Greens at the expense of the Liberal Party, but based on 2010 preference tickets and results, the region would still have elected three Liberal and two Labor MLCs.

Eastern Victoria Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 28.37 52.82 10.43 3.27 1.98 .. 3.13

Quotas 1.70 3.17 0.63 0.20 0.12 .. 0.19

New boundaries % Vote 28.39 53.10 10.28 3.28 1.94 .. 3.01

Quotas 1.70 3.19 0.62 0.20 0.12 .. 0.18

On the edge of Melbourne there are minor boundary changes with Eastern and Southern Metropolitan regions, while the rural eastern end of the lower house seat of Gembrook is transferred as part of the new electorate of Eildon to Northern Victoria Region.

The changes have little political impact, the region still electing three Coalition and two Labor MLCs based on 2010 results and preference tickets.

 

Northern Metropolitan Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 41.94 27.13 19.20 2.32 2.70 3.63 3.08

Quotas 2.52 1.63 1.15 0.14 0.16 0.22 0.18

New boundaries % Vote 44.76 24.63 18.73 2.56 2.94 3.85 2.53

Quotas 2.69 1.48 1.12 0.15 0.18 0.23 0.15

The lower house electorates of Pascoe Vale and Yuroke are transferred from Western Metropolitan Region, while Ivanhoe is transferred to Eastern Metropolitan and the re-drawn electorate of Yan Yean to Northern Victoria.

The new boundaries significantly weaken the Liberal position and make it harder for the party to elect two members. The 2010 result was two Labor, two Liberal, one Green, while on the new boundaries the more likely result would be three Labor, one Liberal and one Green based on 2010 results and preference tickets.

Northern Victoria Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 27.14 48.99 8.01 2.94 1.61 3.82 7.49

Quotas 1.63 2.94 0.48 0.18 0.10 0.23 0.44

New boundaries % Vote 27.48 48.39 8.73 2.91 1.58 3.55 7.36

Quotas 1.65 2.90 0.52 0.17 0.09 0.21 0.45

The region gains the re-drawn electorate of Yan Yean from Northern Metropolitan Region, loses areas west of Bendigo to Western Victoria and the Sunbury area to Western Metropolitan Region, but gains the eastern end of the old Gembrook electorate from Eastern Victoria.

There is a slight weakening of the Coalition's position, but based on 2010 results and preference tickets, the region would still have elected three Coalition and two Labor MLCs.

South Eastern Metropolitan Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 43.41 40.94 8.76 3.16 2.59 .. 1.14

Quotas 2.60 2.46 0.53 0.19 0.16 .. 0.07

New boundaries % Vote 43.02 41.37 8.49 3.28 2.69 .. 1.15

Quotas 2.58 2.48 0.51 0.20 0.16 .. 0.07

The region loses Mount Waverley to Eastern Metropolitan Region but gains the southern ends of the old electorates of Scoresby and Ferntree Gully. There are also other minor boundary changes.

The changes have little political impact and the re-drawn region would still have returned three Labor and two Liberal MLCs based on 2010 election results and preference tickets.

 

Southern Metropolitan Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 25.28 51.57 16.33 0.95 1.80 3.24 0.83

Quotas 1.52 3.09 0.98 0.06 0.11 0.19 0.05

New boundaries % Vote 25.34 51.58 16.32 0.98 1.81 3.12 0.84

Quotas 1.52 3.09 0.98 0.06 0.11 0.19 0.05

There have been only minor adjustments to the boundaries of Southern Metropolitan Region. Based on 2010 results and preference tickets, the region would still have elected three Liberal one Labor and one Green MLC.

Western Metropolitan Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 46.86 29.63 12.00 3.62 3.15 4.73 ..

Quotas 2.81 1.78 0.72 0.22 0.19 0.28 ..

New boundaries % Vote 46.14 30.42 11.88 3.69 3.10 4.55 0.22

Quotas 2.77 1.83 0.71 0.22 0.19 0.27 0.01

The region loses Pascoe Vale and Yuroke to Northern Metropolitan Region, but gains the new seat of Sunbury and also the Werribee end of the former electorate of Lara from Western Victoria.

Based on 2010 results and preference tickets, the re-drawn region would still have returned two Labor, two Liberal and one Green MLCs.

Western Victoria Region

ALP L/NP GRN FFP DLP ASXP OTH

Old Boundaries % Vote 38.25 43.34 10.23 3.33 2.17 .. 2.68

Quotas 2.30 2.60 0.61 0.20 0.13 .. 0.16

New boundaries % Vote 37.55 44.35 9.81 3.27 2.15 .. 2.87

Quotas 2.25 2.66 0.59 0.20 0.13 .. 0.17

The region loses areas around Werribee to Western Metropolitan, loses Hepburn Shire to Northern Victoria but gains some areas west of Bendigo in return.

The Coalition's position is strengthened based on 2010 results, and the region would still have returned three Coalition and two Labor MLCs based on 2010 results and preference tickets.