/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of William Edward Stanbridge

William Edward Stanbridge

Born
01 December 1817 (Astley, Warwickshire, England)
Died
05 April 1894
Parents
Edward and Ann, nee Crofts
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: 1877, Florence Colles; 1d.

Career

Pastoralist and mining investor

Arrived Port Phillip Nov 1841; to Broken River 1842; Mount Gambier 1846; Avoca 1847; to Daylesford soon after and purchased first the Holcombe run, then Wombat 1851-1852 and settled there. Discovery of gold on the property resulted in the Spring Creek diggings and royalties from various companies brought him wealth. Prominent in founding of Daylesford which was surveyed 1854, and the borough proclaimed 1859. Owned other property in Vic. and NSW. Founded Florence Stanbridge Scholarship, Trinity Coll, and was member College Council; ; member Church of England Assembly.

Member first council and first chairman. Daylesford. Councillor 1868-1874, 1880-1892, mayor 1882-1883
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilNorth Western1 December 18811 November 1882By-election
Legislative CouncilNorth Central1 November 18821 August 1892

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
References

References: Billis, R. V. and Kenyon, A. S., 'Pastoral Pioneers of Port Phillip', Melbourne, 1932; Sutherland, A. et al, 'Victoria and its Metropolis', 2 vols, Melbourne, 1888; Burke's Colonialgentry; Argus, 6 Apr 1894; Daylesford Advertiser, 7 Apr 1894

Data Source: Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972

Image Note: 'W. E. Stanbridge' by T. F. Chuck, part of "The explorers and early colonists of Victoria", 1872. State Library of Victoria H5056/576.


Last updated: 6th June 2019