/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of James Service

James Service

Born
27 November 1823 (Kilwinning, Ayrshire, Scotland)
Died
12 April 1899
Parents
Robert and Agnes, nee Niven
Marriage

Religion: Presbyterian?

Marital Status: Scotland, Marion Allan; 2d.

Education
Local school and private tutor.
Career

Merchant

Commenced a private school at Saltcoats, near Kilwinning; went to Glasgow 1846 and employed in tea and coffee business; arrived Melbourne 1853 as representative of his Glasgow employer and in 1854 established James Service & Co., merchants and importers, with James Ormond as partner. One of the founders of Commercial Bank. Notable land reformer, federationist and imperialist.

First president Emerald Hill municipal council and chairman local bench
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyMelbourne1 March 18571 August 1859By-election
Legislative AssemblyRipon and Hampden1 October 18591 January 1862Resigned
Legislative AssemblyMaldon1 May 18741 March 1881Resigned
Legislative AssemblyCastlemaine1 February 18831 February 1886
Legislative AssemblyMelbourne1 June 18881 April 1899By-election

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
References
Geoffrey Serle, 'Service, James (1823–1899)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/service-james-4561/text7483, published first in hardcopy 1976, accessed online 4 June 2019.

Last updated: 4th June 2019