/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Patrick Hanna

Patrick Hanna

Born
24 June 1819 (Kilmegan, Castlewellan, County Down, Ireland)
Died
12 September 1890
Parents
Patrick, farmer
Marriage

Religion: Catholic

Marital Status: 1848 Glasgow, Sarah Hamilton; 1s. 6d.

Education
Local schools; trained and worked as engineer and shipbuilder with various firms in England and Scotland
Career

Engineer

Apprenticed at 16 to the famous railway engineer, George Stevenson, in Newcastle-on-Tyne, then as steam shipbuilder; he became a very competent engineer and arrived Melbourne 1853; established ferry on the Yarra; obtained lease of toll gates on the Sydney and other roads; landowner in Emerald Hill and other districts; mercantile investments.  Purchased La Trobe House in William Street 1863, thereby qualifying to sit on the Legisltative Council.

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyMurray Boroughs1 February 18661 April 1877
Legislative CouncilNorth Eastern1 November 18821 August 1888

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Other seats contested
E. Province Aug 1863, Moira 1877, July 1880
References
https://clanhannay.org/patrick-hanna-mp-australian-engineer-politician-1819-1890/

Last updated: 3rd May 2019