Inquiry into the Impact of the Goods and Services Tax in Victoria

List of Submissions Received

Submission Number

Name of Individual/Organisation

Date Received

1.

Nicole Feely
Chief Executive Officer
VECCI

29 May 2000

2.

Dr John Tamblyn
Regulator-General
Office of the Regulator-General, Victoria

21 June 2000

3.

David Hanna
Acting Secretary
Department of State and Regional Development

21 July 2000

4.

Ken Badenoch
Manager
Hotel, Motel and Accommodation Association

26 July 2000

5.

Tim Piper
Executive Director
Australian Retailers Association - Victoria

27 July 2000

6.

Brian Welch
Executive Director
Master Builders Association of Victoria

31 July 2000

7.

Leanne Hardwicke
Director, Public Policy and Representation
The Institution of Engineers, Australia

31 July 2000

8.

Robin Cumming
Chief Financial Officer
Export Finance and Insurance Corporation

20 September 2000

9.

Nicole Feely
Chief Executive Officer
VECCI

27 September 2000

List of Submissions Received

Report No. 2

Submission Number

Name of Individual/Organisation

Date Received

10.

John Scales
GST Signpost Officer
Central Murray Area Consultative Committee

31 January 2001

11.

Richard Murray
Mahoney Gavens Accountants

7 March 2001

Public Hearings


Report No. 1

9 Written Submissions received

The Committee conducted numerous in-camera hearings and obtained evidence from key bodies and organisations.

On 26th July 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

  • Council of Small Business Organisations Australia
  • Victorian Farmers' Federation

On 27th July 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

  • Australian Retailers Association Victoria
  • Elgas Pty Ltd
  • Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

On 3rd August 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Traralgon:

  • Latrobe City Council
  • Moe Development Group
  • Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Latrobe Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • G.J. Grigg Accounts
  • W.J. Dyt & Co. Accountants
  • Blackwood Engineering

On 9th August 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Bendigo:

  • City of Greater Bendigo
  • Colliers Golden Key Bootery
  • RSM Bird Cameron, Bendigo
  • Bendigo Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Golden City Mitre 10
  • Local Farmer
  • CPA Australia, Bendigo Branch
  • Tidy Pact Pty Ltd

On 14th August 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

  • Office of the Regulator General Victoria
  • Royal Automobile Club of Victoria

On 17th August 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Benalla:

  • Delatite Shire Council
  • Edible Deli, Benalla
  • Action Benalla
  • Scotty's IGA Supermarket, Benalla
  • North Eastern Victoria Area Consultative Committee
  • Rosecity Traveland and Rosecity Lotto, Benalla
  • Smith O'Shannesy Accountants

On 21st August 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

  • Business Council of Australia
  • Pitcher Partners
  • Australian Institute of Petroleum

On 28th August 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

  • Master Builders Association of Victoria
  • Municipal Association of Victoria
  • The Institution of Engineers Australia

On 18th September 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Warrnambool:

  • Warrnambool City Council
  • Integrated Agri-culture Pty Ltd
  • Moyne Shire Council
  • Coffey Hunt & Co. Accountants
  • BAM Stone Pty Ltd, Port Fairy
  • Westvic Group Training
  • Warrnambool Co-operative Society
  • Sinclair Wilson Accountants
  • Midfield Meats International
  • Warrnambool Business Action

On 19th September 2000 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Horsham:

  • Horsham Rural City Council
  • Wimmera Development Organisation
  • Priority Works Services
  • Green Taylor Accountants
  • Victorian Farmers' Federation, Wimmera District
  • Zero Inn Motel/Restaurant, Nhill
  • Wimmera Business Centre
  • Horsham Traders Group

 

Report No. 2 - Varied Terms of Reference

On 29th January 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Mildura:

  • Graeme Burrows Jewellers
  • Tasco Inland Australia
  • United Panel Works and John Judd Industries
  • Martin Petroleum
  • GST Signpost Officer, Sunraysia District
  • Southern Cross Business Advisers
  • Terry While Chemist
  • Mallee Family Care
  • Roger G. Cornell Accountants

On 31st January 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Swan Hill:

  • Ian Ray Electrics
  • Logan and Hall Accountants
  • GST Signpost Officer, Central Murray ACC
  • Poole and Associates
  • Swan Hill Chemicals

On 19th February 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Warragul:

  • Seed Potato Victoria
  • Moe Development Group
  • Stockford Accountants
  • Mawarra Centre
  • West Gippsland Hospital

On 19th February 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Traralgon:

  • Blackwood Engineering
  • Safetech
  • Gippsland Aeronautics
  • Aygee Gippsland
  • Morwell Southside Motel
  • W.J. Dyt & Co.
  • Banjo's Restaurant

On 20th February 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Sale:

  • Pinky's Pizza
  • John Castle and Associates
  • Stockford Accountants
  • Maffra Licensed IGA Supermarket
  • Duesbury's Gippsland Accountants

On 6th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Portland:

  • Haebich Provedoring
  • Stewart, Ruge and Walsh Accountants

On 6th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Warrnambool:

  • Clarke's Pies
  • BAM Stone & McGrath Consulting
  • Warrnambool Racing Club
  • Sinclair Wilson Accountants
  • Community Connections

On 7th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Colac:

  • Mahoney Gavens Accountants
  • Neal's Transport
  • Genua Brothers
  • Terence's Property Services

On 29th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Broadford:

  • Chamberlain Accountants
  • Seymour Family Videoland
  • Chadcorp
  • Kilmore Caravan Park

On 29th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Euroa:

  • Euroa Newsagency
  • Burton's Stores
  • Noel O'Meara and Associates
  • McKernan's Engineering
  • Australian Aquaculture Products Pty Ltd

On 30th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Benalla:

  • Scottie's IGA Supermarket, Benalla
  • Edible Deli
  • Gawley Plumbing
  • Smith O'Shannessy Accountants
  • Crothers Joinery

On 30th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Wangaratta:

  • OP Industries Pty Ltd
  • Bruck Textiles Pty Ltd
  • Browns Wangaratta Pty Ltd
  • Symons Pharmacy

Interim Report

Inquiry into the Impact of the

Goods and Services Tax in Victoria


ORDERED TO BE PRINTED


AUGUST 2000

by Authority.

Government Printer for the State of Victoria

No. 34 - Session 1999/2000


MEMBERS

Hon. Neil Lucas, P.S.M., M.L.C. (Chairman)

Hon. Theo Theophanous, M.L.C. (Deputy Chairman)

Hon. Ron Best, M.L.C.

Hon. Geoff Craige, M.L.C.

Hon. Kaye Darveniza, M.L.C.

Hon. John McQuilten, M.L.C.

Hon. Wendy Smith, M.L.C.

ADMINISTRATIVE AND RESEARCH STAFF

Mr R.Willis, Executive Officer

Ms A. Morgan, Office Manager/Research Assistant

Ms K. Ellingford, Senior Research Officer

 

The Committee’s Address is:

Level 8

35 Spring Street

MELBOURNE 3000

Telephone: (03) 9651-3592

Facsimile: (03) 9651-3691

E-mail: edc@parliament.vic.gov.au

Website: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/edevc

Parliamentary Committees Act 1968


TERMS OF REFERENCE

IMPACT OF THE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX IN VICTORIA

The Governor in Council, under section 39 of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1968 issues the following terms of reference to the Economic Development Committee for inquiry into the Goods and Services Tax in Victoria:

     

  1. Assess the impact on the Victorian economy of the GST on the competitiveness of small and medium sized businesses with particular reference to regional Victoria including an examination of:

I. LPG prices;

II. petrol prices;

III. electricity prices;

IV. compliance costs; and

V. the cost of Government services

b) Report by the first day of the Spring 2000 Parliamentary session.

Dated: 29 February 2000

Responsible Minister:

Steve Bracks

Premier

Clerk of the Executive Council

 


INTERIM REPORT

On 29th February 2000, the Victorian Premier issued the Economic Development Committee with a Terms of Reference to inquire into the Impact of the Goods and Services Tax on the Competitiveness of Small and Medium Sized Businesses, with a particular reference to regional Victoria.

In carrying out this Inquiry, the Committee was required to examine the impact of the GST on LPG and petrol prices, electricity prices, compliance costs and the cost of Government services.

The Committee was required to report to Parliament by the first day of the Spring 2000 Parliamentary Session.

The Committee was mindful that such a limited reporting date would allow only a cursory review of the impact of the GST on the Victorian economy. In particular, only limited evidence would be available on the impact of the GST on prices since 1st July. Furthermore, the Committee’s Report would be required to be tabled prior to the first installment of the Business Activity Statements in early November.

Despite these limitations, the Committee commenced the Inquiry with the aim of tabling a Report in early September which is historically the time when the Spring Session of Parliament commences.

In view of the earlier than anticipated commencement to the Spring Session, and the fact that Parliament will not be sitting for most of September, the Committee has resolved to table an interim report to meet its reporting obligation to table by the first sitting day of the 2000 Spring Session.

The Committee’s Final Report will now be tabled in October 2000.

For the purpose of this interim report, a brief overview of the Committee’s activities to date is provided.

The Committee advertised its Terms of Reference in the major daily newspapers in March and wrote to a number of key organisations and individuals seeking written submissions. To date, only 7 written submissions have been received.

In view of the lack of written submissions, the Committee was required to proactively gather evidence through a series of public hearings in Melbourne and regional Victoria (Traralgon, Bendigo and Benalla). Further regional hearings are scheduled to take place in Western and North Western Victoria in early September.

The Committee initially received a number of in-camera briefings from relevant organisations as a means of informing Members of key issues relating to the GST.

The Committee will deliberate on its findings and consider a draft report during September. As previously mentioned, the Final Report will be tabled in the Legislative Council during October 2000.

29th August 2000


Appendix 1 - List of Public Hearings

26th July 2000 (Melbourne)

     

  • Mr Rob Bastian, Council of Small Business Organisations Australia
  •  

  • Mr Clay Manners, Policy Director and Mr Geoff Crick, Treasurer, Victorian Farmers' Federation

27th July 2000 (Melbourne)

     

  • Mr Tim Piper, Executive Dirctor; Mr Greg Porter, General Manager; and Ms Vicki MacQueen, Marketing Officer, Australian Retailers Association Victoria
  •  

  • Mr Ian Maloney, General Manager, Elgas Pty Ltd
  •  

  • Dr David Cousins, Commissioner and Mr Kevin Bain, Industry Analyst, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

3rd August 2000 (Traralgon)

     

  • Cr Tony Hanning, Mayor and Ms Penny Holloway, Chief Executive Officer, Latrobe City Council
  •  

  • Mr Chris Buckingham, President, Moe Development Group
  •  

  • Mr Doug Womersley, Gippsland Regional Manager, Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  •  

  • Mr Peter Beasley, Chairman, Latrobe Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  •  

  • Mr Des Grigg, Director, G.J. Grigg Accountants
  •  

  • Mr Stephen Dyt, Partner, W.J. Dyt & Co Accountants
  •  

  • Ms Dianne Blackwood, Director, Blackwood Engineering

9th August 2000 (Bendigo)

     

  • Mr Brian Gould, Economic Development Manager and Ms Lilly Miszewski, Business Liaison Manager, City of Greater Bendigo
  •  

  • Mr Kristian Wenckowski, Proprietor, Colliers Golden Key Bootery
  •  

  • Mr Rod Burns, Manager, RSM Bird Cameron, Bendigo
  •  

  • Mr Jim Mason, Secretary, Bendigo Regional Chamber of Commerce
  •  

  • Mr Bill Jeffrey, Manager, Golden City Mitre 10
  •  

  • Mr Max Bickford, Farmer
  •  

  • Mr Steven Bates, Secretary, CPA Australia – Bendigo Branch
  •  

  • Mr Neil Shearer, Director-Manager, Tidy Pact Pty Ltd

14th August 2000 (Melbourne)

     

  • Dr John Tamblyn, Regulator-General; Ms Kathleen Forrester, Regulatory Analyst; and Mr Greg Wilson, Director Price Reviews, Office of the Regulator-General Victoria
  •  

  • Mr David Cumming, Manager Government Affairs, Royal Automobile Club of Victoria

17th August 2000 (Benalla)

     

  • Cr Ken Whan, Mayor; Mr Robert Dobrzynski, Chief Executive Officer;

Mr Graham Nickless, Executive Officer Economic Development; and Mr Robert Williams, Retail Enterprise Growth Facilitator, Delatite Shire Council

     

  • Mr Don Maling, Proprietor, Edible Deli, Benalla
  •  

  • Mr Chris Pretty, Chairman, Action Benalla
  •  

  • Mr Dennis Scott, Scotty’s IGA Supermarket, Benalla
  •  

  • Ms Kim D’Arma, GST Sign Post Officer, North Eastern Victoria Area Consultative Committee
  •  

  • Mr Frank Stephens, Director, Rosecity Traveland and Rosecity Lotto, Benalla
  •  

  • Mr Brendan Smith, Partner, Smith O’Shannesy Accountants, Benalla

21st August 2000 (Melbourne)

     

  • Mr Peter Burn, Assistant Director, Business Council of Australia
  •  

  • Mr Paul Drum, Senior Tax Consultant and Mr David Boydell, Tax Consultant, Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants, Mr Ken Claughton, Manager Indirect Tax, Pitcher Partners
  •  

  • Mr Jim Starkey, Former Executive Director; Mr Bryan Nye, Executive Director; and Mr Tony Cudmore, Assistant Director, Australian Institute of Petroleum

28th August 2000 (Melbourne)

     

  • Mr Brian Welch, Executive Director, Master Builders Association of Victoria
  •  

  • Mr Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer and Ms Sarah Hunt, Senior Policy Adviser, Municipal Association of Victoria
  •  

  • Mr Ken Mathers, Vice President Policy, The Institution of Engineers, Australia

Appendix 2 - List of Written Submissions Received

Submission Number

Name of Individual/Organisation

Date Received

1.

Ms Nicole Feely

Chief Executive Officer

Victorian Employers’ Chamber of Commerce & Industry

29 May 2000

2.

Dr John Tamblyn

Regulator-General

Office of the Regulator-General, Victoria

21 June 2000

3.

Mr David Hanna

Acting Secretary

Department of State and Regional Development

21 July 2000

4.

Mr Ken Badenoch

Manager

Hotel, Motel and Accommodation Association

26 July 2000

5.

Mr Tim Piper

Executive Director

Australian Retailers Association — Victoria

27 July 2000

6.

Mr Brian Welch

Executive Director

Master Builders Association of Victoria

31 July 2000

7.

Ms Leanne Hardwicke

Director

Public Policy and Representation

The Institution of Engineers, Australia

31 July 2000

Advertisement calling for Submissions


The Governor in Council has referred to the Economic Development Committee a reference into the impact of the GST on the competitiveness of small and medium sized businesses with particular reference to regional Victoria.

The Committee is inviting written submissions from any persons and organisations who wish to express views on any aspects of this reference.

A copy of the terms of reference can be obtained from the Committee's Executive Officer, Mr. Richard Willis, telephone (03) 9651 3592 or from the Committee's website www.parliament.vic.gov.au/edevc

Submissions should be sent to the address below by 31st May 2000. All submissions are treated as public documents unless confidentiality is requested.

The Hon. Neil Lucas PSM MLC

Chairman

Economic Development Committee

Level 8, 35 Spring Street

MELBOURNE 3000

 

HON. NEIL LUCAS PSM MLC

CHAIRMAN

VARIATION OF THE TERMS OF REFERENCE

Parliamentary Committees Act 1968

VARIATION OF THE TERMS OF REFERENCE AND REPORTING DATE OF THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO THE IMPACT OF THE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX IN VICTORIA

Order in Council

The Governor in Council, under s 39 of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1968 varies the Order in Council dated 29 February 2000 by which matters relating to the impact of the Goods and Services Tax in Victoria were referred to the Economic Development Committee, as follows-

(1) in paragraph a), delete all words after item IV, and insert the following items:

  1. the adequacy of the compliance assistance package and ongoing support provided by the Commonwealth government for the new tax system;
  2. the impact on small and medium sized businesses of the new tax system's reporting requirements including the impact of providing the first two Business Activity Statement returns and associated tax payments; and
  3. the cost of Government services.

(2) delete paragraph b), and insert:

  1. Report by 30 April 2001.

 

Dated: 10 October 2000

Responsible Minister:

Steve Bracks

Premier

HELEN DOYLE

Clerk of the Executive Council

More Articles ...

  1. Terms of Reference