Inquiry into WorkCover premiums for 2000/2001

Final Report

Submissions Received


Submission Number

Name of Individual/Organisation

Date Received

1.

Vic Bedin
Managing Director
Peninsula Curtains

05 October 2000

2.

Kerry Dean
President
Green Triangle Injured Support Group Inc.

06 October 2000

3.

Chris Baker
Specialist in Occupational Medicine
Dr Chris Baker & Associates Pty. Ltd.

06 October 2000

4.

Fred Maddern
Executive Director
The Australian Vietnamese Services Resource Centre

09 October 2000

5.

Andrew Gourlay
Manager
Main Street Deli

10 October 2000

6.

John Warton
Director
Deltaline Nominees Pty. Ltd.

11 October 2000

7.

Daniel M. Ferey
Managing Director
Australian Jewellery Company

11 October 2000

8.

J Bucknall
Connor House Respite Care Service Inc.
Treasurer

16 October 2000

9.

Anthony Morphett
B D S Panels
Proprietor

16 October 2000

10.

Alison Sutherland & Myles Sutherland
E.W. Hogan Moving & Storage

17 October 2000

11.

Trevour Forbes
Manager
Pyramid Hill Bush Nursing Hospital

18 October 2000

12.

J.T. & M.A. Monkhouse
Taxi Driver

20 October 2000

13.

Jillian Carson
Chief Executive Officer
Churches of Christ Community Care

25 October 2000

14.

John Glover
Executive Director
Group Training Australia

26 October 2000

15.

Jacki Miller
Human Resource Manager
Coogi Australia Pty. Ltd.

30 October 2000

16.

Nancy J. Hogan
Chief Executive Officer
Mecwa

30 October 2000

17.

Andrew Adams
Secretary
North-East & Border Trades and Labour Council

30 October 2000

18.

David Eynon
Executive Director
Air Conditioning & Mechanical Contractors' Association of Victoria Limited

31 October 2000

19.

Sue Jackson
Executive Officer
Council of Intellectual Disability Agencies

31 October 2000

20.

Jennifer Flanagan
Executive Officer
Master Grocers Association of Victoria

31 October 2000

21.

Paul Linossier
Chief Executive Officer
MacKillop Family Services

31 October 2000

22.

Geoff Atkins
General Insurance Practice Leader
Trowbridge Consulting

1 November 2000

23.

Michelle Green
Executive Director
Private Hospitals Association of Victoria

1 November 2000

24.

Simon Garnett
Acting President
Australian Plaintiff Lawyers Association

1 November 2000

25.

Coleen Clare
Chief Executive Officer
Children's Welfare Association of Victorian Inc.

1 November 2000

26.

Richard Cumpston
Partner
Cumpston Sarjeant Pty. Ltd.

1 November 2000

27.

Bill Mountford
Chief Executive
Victorian WorkCover Authority

1 November 2000

28.

Mary Johnson
Director
The Blue Dandenongs Bulb Farm

3 November 2000

29.

Phillip Horne
Manager
Master Plumbers and Mechanical Services Association of Australia

6 November 2000

30.

Geoff Leigh, MP
Shadow Minister for Transport
Member for Mordialloc

6 November 2000

31.

Sandra de Wolf
Chief Executive Officer
Berry Street Victoria

9 November 2000

32.

Neil Coulson
Group General Manager
VECCI

13 November 2000

33.

Peter Brand
Farmer

14 November 2000

34.

Paul Kirkpatrick
Chief Executive Officer
Peter Harcourt Services

29 November 2000

35.

Stephen Hayden
Proprietor
Haydon Floors

1 December 2000

36.

Doug Issell
Chief Executive Officer
Cobden District Health Services Inc.

1 December 2000

37.

Ian Johnson
Manager - Risk Management & Human Resource
City of Greater Bendigo

5 December 2000

38.

Hans Roleff
Octa Nominees Pty. Ltd.

4 December 2000

39.

Paul Green
Chief Executive Officer
CVGT Employment and Training Specialists

5 December 2000

40.

Peter Veal
General Manager
Norvil Foundry

12 December 2000

41.

Miller Brothers Industries

12 December 2000

42.

Irene Stephen
Company Secretary
Stephen Pasture Seeds

13 December 2000

43.

Graeme Porter
Captain's Bobcat and Tipper Hire Pty. Ltd.

13 December 2000

44.

Peter Doak
Business Manager
Arthur Reed Photos Pty. Ltd.

18 December 2000

45.

Mr Gary Bourke
Human Resources Manager
Surfcoast Shire Council

18 December 2000

46.

Hans Roleff
Octa Nominees Pty. Ltd. (Submission No. 2)

18 December 2000

47.

Robert Anderson
Managing Director
Zep International Pty. Ltd.

19 December 2000

48.

Phillip Lovel
Executive Director
Victorian Road Transport Association Inc.

19 December 2000

49.

John Nixon
Chairperson
Uniting Church Lodge Program

20 December 2000

50.

David Keenan
Director Economic Development
Warrnambool City Council

20 December 2000

51.

G Greenwood
Chief Executive Officer
The Victorian and Murray Valley Wine Grape Growers Council Inc.

21 December 2000

52.

Graeme Gooding
Executive Director
Victorian Association of Forrest Industries

22 December 2000

53.

Peter Lewis
Director
Continental Kosher Butchers Pty. Ltd.

2 January 2001

54.

Judy Hartcher
Business Policy Adviser
CPA Australia

2 January 2001

55.

Gary Barge
Director Finance & Administration
Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board

4 January 2001

56.

Martyn Edwards
Office Manager
F. & I. Baguley Flower & Plant Growers

8 January 2001

57.

Jonathon Lock
Manager, Human Resources
Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind

9 January 2001

58.

Hans Roleff
Octa Nominees Pty. Ltd. (Submission No. 3)

10 January 2001

59.

John Byrne
Individual

15 January 2001

60.

Dan Dubois
Mildura Special Accommodation House

24 January 2001

61.

Laurie Miller
Executive Director
The Geelong Chamber of Commerce

19 December 2000

62.

Dr Forbes J. Smith
Medical Director
NABENET Integrated Rehabilitation Services

14 February 2001

63.

Toni McKenzie
Human Resource Manager
Grizzly Engineering Pty. Ltd.

16 February 2001

64.

Arthur Shoppee
Managing Director
Luv-A-Duc

13 March 2001

65.

Alex Egan
Midfield Meat Warrnambool

14 March 2001

66.

John Dixon
Individual

27 March 2001

67.

Jill Savage
Secretary
Cobden Chamber of Commerce

2 February 2001

68.

Graeme Wheeler
Director
WV Management Limited

30 March 2001

69.

James MacKenzie
Chairman
Victorian WorkCover Authority (Attachments 1,2 & 3)

30 April 2001

70.

James MacKenzie
Chairman
Victorian WorkCover Authority (Premium Analysis)

11 May 2001

71.

James McKenzie
Chairman
Victorian WorkCover Authority

18 May 2001

72.

Ian Little
Secretary
Department of Treasury and Finance

21 May 2001

73.

Bill Mountford
Chief Executive
Victorian WorkCover Authority

6 June 2001

Transcripts of Evidence - PDF versions


Click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader To view these documents you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. You can download this application for free by clicking on the image at the left.

Click on the links below to access a PDF version of the transcripts for the Inquiry into WorkCover Premiums for 2000-2001.

NOVEMBER

November 27 2000

  • Professor R. Officer, Chairman; and Mr B. Mountford, Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Workcover Authority.
DECEMBER

December 4 2000

  • Mr D. Gregory, General Manager, Workplace Relations Policy; and Ms A. Kaminski, Workcover Adviser, Victorian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Mr P. Fennelly, Director, and; Mr P. Deakin, Senior Adviser OHS/WorkCover, Australian Industry Goup.
  • Mr L. Hubbard, Secretary; and Mr J. Moran, Workcover Liaison Officer, Victorian Trades Hall Council.

December 12 2000

  • Mr L. Miller, Executive Director, Geelong Chamber of Commerce.
  • Mr F. Ruggeri, Manager, and Mr L. Cropley, Workcover Manager, Brentwood Nursing Home.
  • Ms A. Lord, Risk Management Coordinator, Greater Geelong City Council.
  • Ms S. Patterson, Risk Management Officer; andMr C. Knight, Occupational Health and Safety Consultant, Colac-Otway Shire Council.
  • Mr J. James, General Manager, Business Services, St Laurence Community Services.
  • Mr G. Esler, Regional Manager, Geelong Branch, Victorian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Mr J. Kranz, Secretary, Geelong and Region Trades and Labour Council.
  • Mr C. Herbert, Occupational Health and Safety Manager, and Mr P. Ansell, Manager, Legal Affairs, Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Mr A. Spira, Managing Director; and Mr P. Walsh, Financial Controller, Geelong Wool Combing Ltd.
    Mr T. Ridgewell, Administration Manager, Josie’s Transport.
  • Mr S. Stewart, Director; and Mrs D. Stewart, Director, Wendouree Cleaning Services.
    Mr G. Shearer, Secretary, Ballarat Regional Trades and Labour Council.
  • Ms T. Browne, Group Manager, Health Safety & Environment, Bendix Mintex Pty Ltd.
  • Mr P. O’Brien, Manager, Employee Services, Ballarat City Council.
    Mr T. Ryan, Owner-Proprietor, Designer Commercial Furniture.
  • Mr I. Manton, Managing Director; and Mr G. Harvey, Finance Director, Valcor Australia Sales Pty Ltd.
  • Mr B. Hughes, Manager-Proprietor, Ausworkforce Pty Ltd and Vic Brand Road Surfacing Pty Ltd.
  • Mr A. Wibberley, General Manager, Manufacturing; and Ms K. Muir, Group HR Manager, Maxitrans Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Mr G. Cann, Manager, Australian Valve and Engineering.

December 13 2000

  • Mr B. Young, Shearing Contractor.
  • Mr P. Green, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr R. Trew, General Manager, Finance, CVGT Employment and Training.
  • Mr M. Antolos, Assistant Managing Director, Pacific Textiles.
  • Mr D. Rodgers, Accountant, Blackforest Timbers.
  • Ms R. Smith-Clark, Risk Manager; and Mr K. Gill, General Manager, Frew Kyneton Pty Ltd.
  • Mr. A. Sandner, Owner/Proprietor, Strathvillage Newsagency.
  • Mr A. Moyle, Owner, Colonial Leather.
  • Ms K. Kyle, Secretary, Bendigo Trades Hall Council.
  • Mr C. Barton, Owner, Rositas.

December 18 2000

  • Mr P. Bancroft, Managing Director; and Mrs L. Iurato, Financial Controller, Sticky Products.
  • Mr A. Abbott, Proprietor, Nanson Nominees (trading as Chelsea Drycleaners).
  • Mr P. Beattie, Managing Director; and Ms L. Fink, Secretary, Natures Gift Australia.
  • Mr P. Patroni, Managing Director, Kinetic Technology International Pty Ltd.
  • Mr R. Dannals, Operations Manager, Timstock Trading Pty Ltd.
  • Mr C. Mighell, Director, All Torque Transmissions Australasia Pty Ltd.
  • Mr P. Leipnik, Managing Director, The Specialty Group.
  • Ms C. Evans, Director; and Mr J. Long, Director, the Elly-Kay Centre.
  • Ms M. Aivatoglou, Proprietor; and Mr F. Nugent, External Accountant, Evangelia Aged Care Facility
    Mr P. Clark, Director, Belle Design and Manufacturing.
  • Mrs J. Waller, Owner, Waller’s Cakes.
  • Mr M. Mahon, Accountant, Fans Direct.

 

JANUARY

January 29 2001

  • Mr K. MacLeod, Managing Director, Strap Engineering.
  • Mr G. Burrows, Graeme Burrows Jewellers.
  • Mr R. Lake, Tasco Inland Australia.
  • Mr J. Judd; Ms H. Munro; and Ms D. Brown, United Panel Works and John Judd Industries.
  • Mr G. Martin, Martin Petroleum.
  • Mr G. Stone, G. D. and S. I. Stone Pty Ltd.

January 31 2001

  • Mr G. Lowe; and Mr C. Wood, Lowes Windows.
  • Mrs S. Duguid, A. Duguid and Co. Pty Ltd.
  • Ms W. McAllister; and Ms T. McKenzie, Grizzly Engineering Pty Ltd.
  • Mr I. Fisher, Alcheringa Hostel, and Chief Executive Officer, Swan Hill District Hospital.
  • Mrs L. Packer; and Mrs W. Blair, Swan Hill Chemicals.
  • Mr T. Pumpa, Director; and Ms C. Khan, Accountant, Pumpa Engineering.
FEBRUARY

February 19 2001

  • Mr C. Buckingham, President, Moe Development Group.
  • Ms K. Elliott, Mawarra Centre.
  • Mr T. Brorsen; and Ms L. Wright, Tabro Meats.
  • Mr D. Donaldson; and Mr P. Edwards, Liftmaster Strong Arm Australia.
  • Mr L. Jensen, Proprietor, Tarago River Cheese Pty Ltd.
  • Mr D. Sharp, Radford Abattoirs; and Mr R. Schaffer, National Meat Association.
  • Mr H. Mohideen, Director of Finance; and Mr B. Lemmon, Occupational Health and Safety Manager, West Gippsland Hospital.
  • Mrs D. Blackwood, Owner, Blackwood Engineering.
  • Ms T. Wakefield, Financial Controller, Safetech.
  • Mr P. Foster, National Logistics Coordinators.
  • Mr G. Rorison, Business Manager, Gippsland Aeronautics.

February 20 2001

  • Mr G. George, Proprietor, Pinky’s Pizza.
  • Mr G. Lindrea, Manager, G and S Machining.
  • Mr J. Castle, Principal, John Castle and Associates.
  • Ms E. Falkiner, Human Resources Officer; and Mr D. Rabbah, Risk Management Coordinator, Shire of Wellington.
  • Mr P. Brand, Farmer, Shenstone.
  • Mr B. Gordyn, Owner-Manager, Gordyn Abattoirs.
  • Mr I. Dietrich, Proprietor-Owner, Maffra Licensed IGA Supermarket.
  • Mr B. McLoughlan, Administration Manager, Neville Smith Timber Industries.

February 23 2001

  • Mr M. Greaves, Management Accountant; and Ms F. Krocaris, Human Resources Coordinator, Insulform Pty Ltd.
  • Mr M. Plymin, Owner, Henlor Sheet Metal and Roofing Pty Ltd.
  • Mr C. Risstrom, Managing Director/Owner; and Mr D. Woodgate, Britex Group.
  • Ms M. McKenzie, Director; Mr R. McKenzie, Managing Director, The Graffiti Eaters Pty Ltd.
  • Mr A. Bryant, Manager, Bryston Stainless Steel Fabrication.
  • Ms G. Knight, Office Manager, Carpenter’s Body Works and Modern Towing and Salvage (Aust) Pty Ltd.
MARCH

March 6 2001

  • Mr R. Tozer, Financial Controller, Keppell Prince Engineering.
  • Mr R. McPherson, McPherson Plumbing Contractors Pty Ltd.
  • Ms K. Dean, President; and Mr I. Grant, Public Officer, Green Triangle Injured Persons Support Group.
  • Cr D. Atkinson, Mayor; Mr L. Merritt, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr D. Keenan, Director Economic Development, City of Warrnambool.
  • Mr M. Clarke, Managing Director; and Mr T. McLennan, Finance Manager, Clarke’s Pies.
  • Mrs Y. Bartlett, Owner, BAM Stone; and Mr J. McGrath, Managing Director, McGrath Consulting.
  • Mr C. Nolan, Chief Executive, Warrnambool Racing Club.
  • Ms M. Whitehead, Company Secretary, Sou West Seafoods
  • Mr I. Robb, The Whaler’s Inn, Warrnambool.
  • Mr A. Egan, Finance Manager; and Mr A. Westlake, Operations Manager, Midfield Meat Group.
  • Mr G. Daniels, General Manager, McDonalds.
  • Mr W. McKinniss, Financial Planner and Counsellor, Community Connections.
  • Mr B. Delaney, Owner, Swinton’s Carpet.

March 7 2001

  • Mrs M. Neal, Neal’s Transport.
  • Mr K. McCoombe, Human Resource Manager; Mr J. Scarrott, Director of Finance; and Ms J. Ross, Chief Executive Officer, Colac Community Health Services.
  • Ms L. Genua, Genua Brothers.
  • Mr D. Watson, CM Timbers.
  • Mr B. Loughnane, Terence’s Property Services.

 

March 29 2001

  • Mr Ian Haines, General Manager, Corporate and Community Services; and Mr Shane Brown, Human Resources Manager, Shire of Mitchell.
  • Mr B. Melbourne, Proprietor, Seymour Family Videoland.
  • Mr D. O’Dwyer, O’Dwyer’s Horseshoes.
  • Mr B. Nicholls, Managing Director, Chadcorp.
  • Mr T. Dobson, Owner and Operator, Kilmore Caravan Park.
  • Mr D. Asquith, Manager, Euroa Newsagency.
  • Mr C. Burton, Burton’s Stores.
  • Mr X. Thompson, Thompson’s Carpet Choice.
  • Mr D. Nicel, Euroa Clay Products Pty Ltd.
  • Mr S. McKernan, McKernan’s Engineering.

March 30 2001

  • Mr D. Scott, Scottie’s IGA Supermarket, Benalla.
  • Mr D. Maling, Edible Deli.
  • Mr L. Gawley; and Ms S. Gawley, Gawley Plumbing.
  • Mr G. McNulty, Ryan and McNulty.
  • Ms J. Crothers, Crothers Joinery.
  • Mr K. Haylan, Skanda Industrial Services.
  • Mr R. Kerr, Human Resources Manager, Dominance Industries.
  • Mr G. Wheeler, and Mr G. Voss, W.V. Management.
  • Ms G. Lee, Financial Controller, Bruck Textiles Pty Ltd, Wangaratta.
  • Mr P. Challman, Manager, Browns Wangaratta Pty Ltd.
  • Mr G. Clydesdale, Manager Human Resources, Rural City of Wangaratta.
  • Ms G. Taylor, Human Resources Manager, Brown Brothers, Milawa.
  • Mr G. Symons, Symons Pharmacy, Wangaratta.
APRIL

April 9 2001

  • Mr J. MacKenzie, Chairman; and Mr W. Mountford, Chief Executive, Victorian Workcover Authority.

April 19 2001

  • Mr J. Lock, Manager, Human Resources, Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind.
  • Dr J. Honner, Coordinator of Social Policy, MacKillop Family Services.
  • Mr R. Cumpston, Partner, Cumpston Sarjeant Pty Ltd.
  • Mr C. Marshall, Policy Development Manager; and Ms S. Medson, Vice President and Board Member, Children’s Welfare Association of Victoria.
  • Ms J. Balshaw, Manager, Human Resources; and Ms N. Karibian, Workcover Coordinator, Yooralla Society of Victoria.

April 30 2001

  • Mr I. Little, Secretary; Mr J. Rosewarne, Director, Portfolio Analysis; and Mr A. Nye, Director, Insurance Policy, Department of Treasury and Finance.

Public Hearings


64 Written submissions received as at 22/03/01

  • The Committee conducted two informal briefings with consulting actuaries to obtain a better understanding of the WorkCover Premium calculation process and the experience rating system

    Mr Matin Fry, Taylor Fry Consulting Actuaries

    Mr David Heath and Mr Chris Latham, PricewaterhouseCoopers

  • On 27th November 2000, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses:

    • Professor Robert Officer & Mr Bill Mountford, Victorian WorkCover Authority

  • On 4th December 2000, the Committee took evidence in public hearings form the following witnesses:

    • Mr David Gregory & Ms Anita Kaminski, Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry

    • Mr Paul Fennelly & Mr Paul Deakin, Australian Industry Group - Victoria

    • Mr Leigh Hubbard & Mr Jarrod Moran, Victorian Trades Hall Council

  • On the 12th December 2000, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Geelong and Ballarat.

  • On 13th December 2000, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Bendigo.

  • On 18th December 2000, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Moorabin.

  • On 29th and 30th January 2001, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Mildura.

  • On 31st January 2001, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Swan Hill.

  • On the 19th February 2001, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Warragul and Traralgon.

  • On the 20th February 2001, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Sale.

  • On the 23rd February 2001, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Ivanhoe.

  • On the 6th March 2001, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Portland and Warrnambool.

  • On the 7th March 2001, the Committee took evidence in public hearings from various local businesses, industry groups and chambers of commerce in Colac.

  • On the 29th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Broadford:

    • Corporate and Community services

    • Mitchell Shire Council

    • Seymour Family Videoland

    • O'Dwyer's Horseshoes

    • Chadcorp

    • Kilmore Caravan Park

  • On the 29th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Euroa:

    • Euroa Newsagancy

    • Burton's Stores

    • Thompson's Carpet Choice

    • Euroa Clay Products Pty Ltd

    • McKernan's Engineering

  • On the 30th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Benalla:

    • Scottie's IGA Supermarket

    • Edible Deli

    • Gawley Plumbing

    • Ryan and McNulty

    • Crothers Joinery

    • Skanda Industrial Services

  • On the 30th March 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Wangaratta:

    • Dominance Industries

    • W.V. Management

    • Bruck Textiles Pty Ltd

    • Browns Wangaratta Pty Ltd

    • Rural City of Wangaratta

    • Brown Brothers

    • Symons Pharmacy

  • On the 9th April 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

    • Victorian WorkCover Authority

  • On the 19th April 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

    • Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind

    • MacKillop Family Services

    • Cumpston Sarjeant Pty Ltd

    • Children's Welfare Association of Victoria

    • Yooralla Society of Victoria

  • On the 30th April the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following witnesses in Melbourne:

    • Department of Treasury and Finance

For further information on the Committee's Inquiry activities contact the Committee's Executive Officer, Mr Richard Willis, on (03) 9651 3590.