Inquiry into the Impact of Structural Changes in the Victorian Economy

Final Report

Final Report
(1.75 Mb - 4 mins @ 56kbs)

Interim Report

Economic Development Committee
Interim Report

ORDERED TO BE PRINTED

August 2001

by Authority.

Government Printer for the State of Victoria

No. 91 - Session 1999/2001


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

Hon. Neil Lucas, P.S.M., M.L.C. (Chairman)

Hon. Theo Theophanous, M.L.C. (Deputy Chairman)

Hon. Ron Best, M.L.C.

Hon. Andrea Coote, M.L.C.

Hon. Geoff Craige, M.L.C.

Hon. Kaye Darveniza, M.L.C.

Hon. John McQuilten, M.L.C.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE AND RESEARCH STAFF

Mr R.Willis, Executive Officer

Ms T. Esposito, Office Manager

Ms K. Ellingford, Research Officer

 

The Committee's Address is:

Level 8

35 Spring Street

MELBOURNE 3000

Telephone: (03) 9651 3592

Facsimile: (03) 9651 3691

E-mail: edc@parliament.vic.gov.au

Website: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/edev


Parliamentary Committees Act 1968

TERMS OF REFERENCE TO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

IMPACT OF STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN THE VICTORIAN ECONOMY

The Governor in Council, under section 39 of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1968 issues the following terms of reference to the Economic Development Committee for inquiry into structural changes in the Victorian economy:

a) Assess the impact on the Victorian economy of structural changes in:

I. banking;

II. postal communications;

III. municipal services (including the reduction in the number of municipal outlets due to the recent municipal amalgamations;

IV. public transport; and

V. employment services

b) Assess the impact of the withdrawal of the above services (including the reduction in the number of municipal outlets due to the recent municipal amalgamations) on small and medium sized towns.

c) Report by the first day of the Spring 2001 Parliamentary session.

 

Dated: 29 February 2000

Responsible Minister:

Steve Bracks Premier


Clerk of the Executive Council


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

INQUIRY INTO THE IMPACT OF STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN THE VICTORIAN ECONOMY

INTERIM REPORT

1. Background

On 29th February 2000, the Economic Development Committee received a Terms of Reference through Governor-in-Council, to inquire into and report on the impact of structural changes in the Victorian economy.

Specifically, the Committee is required to assess the impact of structural changes in:

1. Banking

2. Postal communications

3. Municipal services

4. Public transport

5. Employment Services.

The Committee is also required to assess the impact of the withdrawal of the above services (including the reduction in the number of municipal outlets due to the recent municipal amalgamations) on small and medium sized towns.

The Terms of Reference requires the Committee to table a report by the first day of the Spring 2001 Parliamentary session.

2. Purpose of Interim Report

Over the past 12 months, the Committee has been involved in conducting separate inquiries into the GST and Workcover Premiums. Investigations into these inquiries has precluded the Committee from advancing with its Structural Changes Inquiry to a position which would enable a final report to be tabled in line with the reporting deadline of the first sitting day of the 2001 Spring Session.

It is therefore necessary for the Committee to table this Interim Report which provides a brief overview of the Committee's activities to date. It is anticipated the final report will be completed and tabled during the 2002 Autumn Session.

3. Progress Report

The Committee advertised its Terms of Reference in November 2000 seeking written submissions. To date 35 written submissions have been received.

Informal meetings have also been held with key organisations in Canberra and Sydney including the Australian Bankers' Association, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations & Small Business, the Australian Prudential Regulatory Authority and Rural Transaction Centres.

The Committee is planning a series of public hearings in Melbourne and throughout regional Victoria during the second half of 2001. Particular emphasis will be placed on obtaining evidence from communities in small and medium sized towns.

The Committee's final report will be tabled in the 2002 Autumn Session.

13th August 2001

Submissions

Advertisement calling for submissions

The Governor in Council has referred to the Economic Development Committee a reference into the impact on the Victorian economy of structural changes in banking, postal communications, municipal services, public transport and employment services.

The Committee is also required to assess the impact of the withdrawal of the above services on small and medium sized towns throughout Victoria.

The Committee is inviting written submissions from any persons and organisations that wish to express views on any aspects of this reference.

A copy of the terms of reference can be obtained from the Committee's Research Officer, Ms Karen Ellingford, telephone (03) 9651 3592 or from the Committee's website www.parliament.vic.gov.au/edevc.

Written Submissions should be sent to the address below by 30th April 2001. All submissions are treated as public documents unless confidentiality is requested.


The Hon. Neil Lucas PSM MLC
Chairman
Economic Development Committee
Level 8, 35 Spring Street
MELBOURNE 3000



HON. NEIL LUCAS PSM MLC
CHAIRMAN

Transcripts of Evidence - PDF versions


Click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader To view these documents you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. You can download this application for free by clicking on the image at the left.

Click on the links below to access a PDF version of the transcripts for the Inquiry into the Impact of Structural Changes in the Victorian Economy.

 

AUGUST

August 13 2001

  • Mr G. Ryan, Corporate Secretary; and Mr T. Stephens, National Manager, Financial Services, Retail Group, Australia Post
  • Professor L. Neilson, Secretary; Mr J. McMillan, Director of Public Transport; and Mr R. Kinnear, Director, Public Transport Planning, Office of the Director of Public Transport, Department of Infrastructure
  • Prof. L. Neilson, Secretary; Ms P. Digby, Executive Director, Local Government Division; and Mr J. Watson, Director, Governance and Legislation, Department of Infrastructure

August 22 2001

  • Mr P. Mees, President; andMs A. Morton, Vice-President, Public Transport Users Association
  • Mr A. Joseph, General Manager, Employment Division, Department of Education, Employment and Training

August_27 2001

  • Cr P. O’Rorke, Mayor; Mr. W. Braithwaite, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr I. Surridge, Manager, Rural City Development, Rural City of Ararat
  • WitnessMs A. Hunt, Ballarat Adult and Further Education Centre
  • Ms J. Wilson; Ms H. Fleming; Mr P. Strom, Willaura and District Community Development Group
  • Ms B. Healy, Knowledge Navigator, Ararat Community Enterprise Centre
  • Cr B. Dunn; and Mr P. Brown, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Horsham Rural City Council
  • Mr J. Ackland, General Manager, Workco Ltd
  • Mr P. Jones, Secretary, Wimmera-Mallee Rail Service Association
  • Mr P. Sabien, Executive Director, Wimmera Development Association
  • Mr G. Pilgrim, Managing Director, Australian Mower Company

August 28 2001

  • Cr B. Meyer, Mayor; Cr G. Carracher; Cr R. Hawkins;Cr W. Wait; Cr L. Guthridge; and Ms M. Amos, Economic Development Officer, Shire of West Wimmera
  • Mrs B. Mitchell, Secretary; and Ms C. Dines, Member, Goroke District Advancement Committee
  • Ms L. Powell, Kaniva Progress Association; and Ms J. Thring
  • Mr D. Hunt, President; and Ms M. Watt, Member, Harrow Promotion and Development Group
  • Mr M. Smith, President, Advance Edenhope
  • Ms M. Farrelly, Postmistress; and Ms K. Rainsford, Veterinarian
  • Mr G. Ussing, Westprint Maps Pty Ltd
  • Mr N. Jacobs, Chief Executive Officer; and Cr R. Gersch, Shire of Hindmarsh
  • Mr A. Graham, Mulhallen and Sons
  • Mr W. Manton, Small Business Operator
  • Mr R. Sherwell, Nhill Traders Association

August 29 2001

  • Cr D. Bell, Mayor; Cr K. Sleep; and Ms J. Tod, Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Yarriambiack
  • Mr D. Chesterfield, Manager, Rupanyup/Minyip Community Bank
  • Mrs J. Crow, Joint Proprietor, Warrack Taxis
  • Mr P. Haney
  • Ms S. Farnham, Manager, Workco Ltd
  • Mr S. Cornish, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr G. Gray, Economic Development and Tourism Officer, Shire of Pyrenees
  • Mr J. Moser, Vice-chairman, Bendigo Community Bank, Avoca
  • Mr P. McAloon, Executive Officer, Greater Green Triangle Area Consultative Committee
  • Mr A. Gray, Chairman, Dunolly Rural Transaction Centre

 

SEPTEMBER

September 3 2001

  • Mr B. Carolan, Commercial Director, National Express Group (Australia)
  • Ms S. Ross, Area Manager, Area North Central Victoria; Mr T. Green, Business Manager, Area North Central Victoria; Mr M. Dullard, Business Manager, Area West Victoria; and Ms D. Major, Customer Segment Leader, Youth and Student Services, Area South East Victoria, Centrelink.

September 11 2001

  • Cr A. Aird;Cr J. Letchford; and Ms A. McLennan, Acting Director, Community Services, Shire of Macedon Ranges
  • Mr S. Thompson, Lancefield Post Office
  • Mr I. Alexander, Manager, Lancefield Community Bank
  • Ms J. Casey, Coordinator, Cobaw Community Health Service
  • Ms J. Smith, Financial Counsellor, St Luke’s Anglicare
  • Ms F. Mackintosh; and Mr K. Notman, Lancefield Business and Tourism Association

September 12 2001

  • Mr P. McKenzie, Manager, Aged Care and Disability Services, Campaspe Shire Council
  • Mr B. Holschier, Stanhope Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr P. Hodson, Owner/Manager, Jbek Employment
  • Ms S. Curtis, Secretary, Tongala and District Advisory Group
  • Ms C. Pearson; and Ms K. Hall, Corop Community Action Group
  • Mr P. Anderson, Rochester Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Ms T. Shearer, Elmore Probus Association; and Ms J. Pellas, Rochester and Elmore District Health Service
  • Mr R. Herbert, President, Tongala Community Bank
  • Mr P. Virgona, Heathcote Tourism and Development; and Mr J. Hicks, Visitor Information Centre
  • Mr J. Marshall, Bus Proprietor, Heathcote

OCTOBER

October 1 2001

  • Mr J. Costello, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr D. Gallagher, Technical Services Manager, Shire of Indigo
  • Mr R. Ambrose, Rutherglen Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr M. Mack, Corporate Development Manager; and Ms E. Ashton, Community Development Manager, WAW Credit Union
  • Ms B. Murdoch, IGA Supermarket, Chiltern

October 24 2001

  • Cr J. Hansen, President; and Cr A. Rowe, Member, Victorian Local Governance Association.

 

NOVEMBER

November 19 2001

  • Mr N. Armstrong, Chief Executive Officer, Local Government Professionals
  • WitnessCr R. Larocca, Mayor, City of Moreland
  • Mr R. Lomdahl, Director of Public Affairs; Mr C. Doody, Area General Manager, South-West Victoria; and Mr G. Wiltshire, Victorian Account Director, Telstra Country Wide

November 26 2001

  • Mr Geoff Hill, Economic Development Manager; and Ms Robyn Cooney, Manager, Shire Development - South Gippsland Shire Council
  • Mr Ken Thomas, General Manager, Murray Goulburn; and Mr Graeme Wilson, Windy Ridge Winery - Prom Country Advisory Board
  • Mr Trevor Rickard, Korumburra Business Association

DECEMBER

December 3 2001

  • Mr R. Spence, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr T. Koops, Senior Economist, Municipal Association of Victoria

December 12 2001

  • Mr D. deVrieze, Manager, Regional Equity Market, Bendigo Bank
  • Dr G. Byrne, School of Business and Technology; and Mr I. Pinge, Centre for Sustainable Regional Communities, La Trobe University, Bendigo
  • Ms B. Brooks, Central Victoria Area Consultative Committee
  • Cr S. McLean; Cr J. Corrie;Mr M. Amirtharajah, Acting Chief Executive Officer; and Mr G. Harris, Manager, Economic Development, Shire of Buloke

Submissions Received

List of Submissions Received

 

Submission Number

Name of Individual/Organisation

Date Received

1.

Mr Keith Lovell
Chief Executive Officer
Latrobe Valley Supported Employment Service Inc.

4 December 2000

2.

Mr Andrew Calder
Individual

5 December 2000

3.

Mr Jeff Bothe
Executive Officer
Community Employment Council

5 January 2001

4.

Hon. Ian Macdonald
Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

17 January 2001

5.

Ms Vicky Davison
Manager Economic Development
Boroondara City Council

29 January 2001

6.

Mr Barry Rochford
General Manager Corporate Delivery
Bendigo Bank

30 January 2001

7.

Ms Jennifer A Tod
Chief Executive Officer
Yarriambiack Shire Council

31 January 2001

8.

Mr Bruce Evans
Individual

21 February 2001

9.

Ms Georgina Meadows
Retail & Marketing Consultant
Georgina Meadows Pty Ltd

13 March 2001

10.

John Costello
Chief Executive Officer
Indigo Shire Council

12 April 2001

11.

Ms Jill Baird
Contract Manager
Greater Melbourne Employment and Training Services

14 April 2001

12.

Mr Andrew Paul
Chief Executive Officer
City of Greater Bendigo

19 April 2001

13.

Mr Michael Kennedy
Chief Executive Officer
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

26 April 2001

14.

Mr G Ryan
Secretary
Australia Post

26 April 2001

15.

Ms Trixy Allot
Chairperson
Welshpool & District Rural Transaction Centre

26 April 2001

16.

Ms Noelene Duff
Chairperson
City of Whitehorse

27 April 2001

17.

Mr Graham Shiell
Chief Executive Officer
Moyne Shire Council

30 April 2001

18.

Mr Neil Jacobs
Chief Executive Officer
Hindmarsh Shire Council

30 April 2001

19.

Mr Paul Hickey
Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Centrelink

30 April 2001

20.

Mr Neil Armstrong
Chief Executive Officer
Local Government Professionals

30 April 2001

21.

Ms Dianne Hawgood
Group Manager
Regional and Indigenous Employment Support
Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

30 April 2001

22.

Ms Meredith Jones
Research Officer
Finance Sector Union of Australia

2 May 2001

23.

Mr Kevin Shade
Chief Executive Officer
Horsham Rural City Council

2 May 2001

24.

Ms Lydia Wilson
Chief Executive Officer
Macedon Ranges Shire Council

2 May 2001

25.

Phil Pearce
Chief Executive Officer
Shire of Campaspe

3 May 2001

26.

Mr Colin Jordan
Chief Executive
Vic Roads

8 May 2001

27.

Ms Mary Lu Amos
Executive Officer
West Wimmera Shire Council

10 May 2001

28.

Mr David Bell
Chief Executive Officer
Australian Bankers Association

11 May 2001

29.

Mr Rod Shell
Manager Economic Development
City of Greater Dandenong

14 May 2001

30.

Mr Malcolm Reid
Executive Officer
Royal Australian Planning Institute

14 May 2001

31.

Mr David Gazard
Head of Government Relations
Westpac

18 May 2001

32.

Cr. Jeanette Harding
Mayor
South Gippsland Shire Council

18 May 2001

33.

Cr. Robert Larocca
Mayor
Moreland City Council

18 May 2001

34.

Ms Jane Nash
Head of Government and Regulatory Affairs
ANZ Bank

7 June 2001

35.

Victorian Council of Social Service

12 June 2001

36.

Mr Peter Shergold
Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business
(submission no. 2)

6 August 2001

37.

Ms Prue Digby
Executive Director
Department of Infrastructure - Local Government Division

13 August 2001

38.

Mr John McMillan, Deputy Director of Public Transport
Mr Ray Kinnear, Director Public Transport Planning
Department of Infrastructure - Office of Public Transport

13 August 2001

39.

Ms Prue Digby
Executive Director
Department of Infrastructure - Local Government Division

23 August 2001

40.

Professor Lyndsay Neilson
Secretary
Department of Infrastructure

23 August 2001

41.

Mr Phillip Jones
Secretary
Wimmera-Mallee Rail Service Association

27 August 2001

42.

Mr Philip Sabien
Executive Officer
Wimmera Development Association

27 August 2001

43.

Mr Tom Curtis
Ms Heather Curtis
Individuals

28 August 2001

44.

Pyrenees Shire Council

29 August 2001

45.

Ms Kerry Willcock
Acting Corporate Secretary
Australia Post

5 September 2001

46.

Mr Hugh Delahunty, MP
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs, Consumer Affairs & Aboriginal Affairs
Member for Wimmera

10 September 2001

47.

Cr. Marion Riley
Councillor
Shire of Campaspe

12 September 2001

48.

Mr Bob Holschier
Stanhope Chamber of Commerce & Industry

12 September 2001

49.

Ms Jenny Wilson
Willaura and District Community Development Group

25 September 2001

50.

Mr John Taylor
Acting Secretary
Office of the Director of Public Transport

8 October 2001

51.

Mr Eric Kinsella
State General Manager - Victoria/Tasmania
Commonwealth Bank

11 October 2001

52.

Ms Jane Nash
Head of Government & Regulatory Affairs
ANZ Bank

19 October 2001

53.

Ms Prue Digby
Executive Director
Department of Infrastructure - Local Government Division

31 October 2001

54.

Mr Terry Millett
Head of Regional Delivery
Direct Retailing and Distribution
National Australia Bank

1 November 2001

55.

Mr Peter Haney
Individual

29 August 2001

56.

Ms Erica Manh
Kaniva and District and Action Association Inc.

12 November 2001

57.

Mr Graeme Ludbrook
Acting General Manager - Employment Division
Department of Education, Employment and Training

27 November 2001

58.

Mr Mark Genovese
General Manager - Financial Services & Sales
Credit Union Services Corporation

27 November 2001

59.

Mr Rob Spence
Chief Executive Officer
Municipal Association of Victoria

4 January 2001

60.

Mr James Tuckerman
Senior Corporate Affairs Officer
Telstra

8 January 2001