Inquiry into Export Opportunities for Victorian Rural Industries

Interim Report

INTERIM REPORT

Inquiry into Export Opportunities for Victorian Rural Industries

----------------------------------

ORDERED TO BE PRINTED

----------------------------------

DECEMBER 2001

by Authority.

Government Printer for the State of Victoria

No. 132 - Session 1999/2001

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

    • Hon. Neil Lucas, P.S.M., M.L.C. (Chairman)

      Hon. Theo Theophanous, M.L.C. (Deputy Chairman)

      Hon. Ron Best, M.L.C.

      Hon. Andrea Coote, M.L.C.

      Hon. Geoff Craige, M.L.C.

      Hon. Kaye Darveniza, M.L.C.

      Hon. John McQuilten, M.L.C.

ADMINISTRATIVE AND RESEARCH STAFF

    • Mr R.Willis, Executive Officer

      Ms T. Esposito, Office Manager

      Ms K. Ellingford, Research Officer

       

The Committee's Address is:

Level 8
35 Spring Street

MELBOURNE 3000

Telephone: (03) 9651 3592
Facsimile: (03) 9651 3691
E-mail: edc@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website:
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/edevc

 

TERMS OF REFERENCE TO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

EXPORT OPPORTUNITIES FOR VICTORIAN RURAL INDUSTRIES

Pursuant to the Parliamentary Committees Act 1968, the Economic Development Committee is required to inquire into, consider and report on the export opportunities for Victorian rural industries, with a particular emphasis on:

· The identification and demand for niche rural products in overseas markets;

· Victoria's strengths in niche rural industries;

· The level of support provided to niche rural industries by State and Commonwealth Governments;

· The use of information and communication technology;

· The role of statutory agriculture bodies in developing and promoting niche industries overseas; and

· The sale of Victorian food and agriculture products abroad and an examination of barriers or impediments.

The Committee is required to report to Parliament by 31 December 2001.

By resolution of the Legislative Council

Dated: 1 March 2000

INTERIM REPORT

1. Background

On 1st March 2000, the Economic Development Committee received a Terms of Reference by resolution of the Legislative Council, to inquire into and report on the export opportunities for Victorian rural industries

Specifically, the Committee is required to investigate:

· The identification and demand for niche rural products in overseas markets;

· Victoria's strengths in niche rural industries;

· The level of support provided to niche rural industries by State and Commonwealth Governments;

· The use of information and communication technology;

· The role of statutory agriculture bodies in developing and promoting niche industries overseas; and

· The sale of Victorian food and agriculture products abroad and an examination of barriers or impediments.

The Terms of Reference required the Committee to table a report in Parliament by 31 December 2001.

2. Purpose of Interim Report

The Committee has been conducting extensive regional and metropolitan hearings in relation to its Inquiry into Structural Changes in the Victorian Economy and Inquiry into Rural Export Opportunities.

The Committee's workload and ongoing investigations have precluded the Committee from being in a position to table a final report on the Rural Export Inquiry by 31 December 2001.

It is therefore necessary for the Committee to table this Interim Report which provides a brief overview of the Committee's activities to date. It is anticipated the final report will be completed and tabled during the 2002 Spring Session.

3. Progress Report

The Committee advertised its Terms of Reference in May 2001 in the major daily metropolitan papers and the Weekly Times. Fifteen written submissions have been received to date.

In January 2001, the Committee commenced some informal discussions with exporters in Mildura. In June 2001, further informal meetings were held with key Government bodies and other agencies in Sydney and Canberra.

Formal public hearings commenced in August 2001. To date the Committee has gathered evidence and visited exporters in the Wimmera district, central Victoria, north-east Victoria and Gippsland. Additional hearings are scheduled for Bendigo, Boort, Swan Hill and Kerang in mid December. Further public hearings will be conducted throughout Victoria in the New Year.

The Committee's final report will be tabled in the 2002 Spring Session.

26th November 2001

Submissions Received


 

Submission

Number

Name of Individual/Organisation

Date Received

1.

Mr Peter Brooks

Chief Executive Officer

Northern Grampians Shire Council

12 June 2001

2.

Mr Stewart McArthur, MP

Chairman

Geelong Export Network

31 July 2001

3.

Mr Geoff Kohlman

Chief Executive Officer

Glenelg Shire Council

27 August 2001

4.

Mr Philip Sabien

Executive Director

Wimmera Development Association

27 August 2001

5.

Horsham Rural City Council

27 August 2001

6.

Ms Jennifer Tod

Chief Executive Officer

Yarriambiack Shire Council

30 August 2001

7.

Mr John Millington

General Manager

Luv-A-Duck

30 August 2001

8.

Mr Mervyn Jenkins

Beach Head Marketing

3 September 2001

9.

Mr Tim Wills

Manager Economic Development

Wellington Shire Council

3 September 2001

10.

Ms Suzanne Ryan

Local Resident Tallarook

3 September 2001

11.

Ms Marlene Battista

Executive Director

Gippsland Area Consultative Committee

7 September 2001

12.

Ms Julia Selby

A/g Executive General Manager

Austrade

10 September 2001

13.

Mr Alan Proctor

Black Forest Timers Pty Ltd

11 September 2001

14.

Ms Deborah Borden

VFF Pig Group Councillor

VFF Pig Group and Australian Pork Limited

9 October 2001

15.

Neil Edwards, Secretary,

Department of State and Regional Development

Chloe Munro, Secretary,

Department of Natural Resources and Environment

22 October 2001

Transcripts of Evidence - PDF versions


Click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader To view these documents you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. You can download this application for free by clicking on the image at the left.

Click on the links below to access a PDF version of the transcripts for the Inquiry into Export Opportunities for Victorian Rural Industries.

 

2002

MARCH

Mildura - March 7 2002

  • Mr K. Pickering, Managing Director, Bestfresh Produce Pty Ltd.

Robinvale - March 8 2002

  • Mr A. Anderson, General Manager, Boyanda Happy Valley.

 

2001

AUGUST

Horsham - August 27 2001

  • Cr B. Dunn; and Mr P. Brown, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Rural City of Horsham
  • Mr P. Sabien, Executive Director, Wimmera Development Association
  • Mr G. Pilgrim, Managing Director, Australian Mower Company

Nhill - August 28 2001

  • Mr J. Millington, General Manager, Luv-a-Duck Pty Ltd

Avoca - August 29 2001

  • Mr F. Davies, Stoney Creek Oil Products Pty Ltd

 

SEPTEMBER

Lancefield - September 11 2001

  • Mr S. Murphy, Economic Development Manager, Macedon Ranges Shire Council

  • Ms V. Hardwick, Director, Hardwick’s Meat Works Pty Ltd

Heathcote September 12 2001

  • Mr G. Williams, Central Victorian Yabby Farm

Melbourne September 24 2001

  • Mr A. Mayer, State Manager,Victoria and Tasmania; and Mr G. Hullin, Property Manager Agribusiness, Austrade
OCTOBER

Rutherglen - October 1 2001

  • Cr D. Chambers, Shire of Indigo

Wangaratta - October 2 2001

  • Mr J. Fawcett, Executive Manager; and Mr J. Brown, Chairman, Australian Alpine Valleys Agribusiness Forum
  • Mr E. Rainbow, Rainbow Filters
  • Mr R. Smith, Executive Officer, Economic Development; and Mr G. Nickless, Manager, Development, Wangaratta Unlimited
  • Ms M. Rak, President, Alpine Valley Summerfruit Growers Association
  • Mr S. Quilty, Managing Director; and Ms L. Robinson, Office Manager, Q Exports
  • Mr N. Hamilton, Wangaratta and Bendigo Officer, Austrade
  • Mr R. Brown, Chief Executive Officer, Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pty Ltd
NOVEMBER

Korumburra - November 26 2001

  • Mr Maurie Cafra, Cafresco Organics.
  • Mr John Hauser, General Manager Operations; and Mr Richard Furphy, Business Development Manager - Burra Foods
  • Mr Angus Pollock, Chair, Gippsland Agribusiness Forum
  • Mr Glen Waterhouse, Executive Director, Gippsland Regional Economy and Ecology Network - GREEN Inc
  • Mr Mark Millis, Flavorite
  • Mr Graeme Blackman and Mr Murray Lobley, Gippsland Development Ltd
  • Mr Robert Ingram, Growco
DECEMBER

Bendigo - December 12 2001

  • Mr B. Gould, Manager, Economic Development, City of Greater Bendigo; and Mr J. Emons, Export Director, Rositas Australia Pty Ltd
  • Mrs M. Lanyon, Simply Tomatoes
  • Mr G. Privett, Pyramid Salt
  • Mr P. Kulich, Economic Development Manager, Shire of Loddon
  • Ms S. Bennett; and Mr B. Smith, Synergy Farms

Swan Hill - December 13 2001

  • Ms K. Gammon, Chair;
  • Mr A Syme, Swan Hill International Network and Exports.

Public Hearings

Public Hearings / Committee Activity

Due to the dissolution of the 54th Parliament in November 2002, the Inquiry into Export Opportunities for Victorian Rural Industries lapsed. However, the Committee was reformed in the 55th Parliament and subsequently on the 15th April 2003, the Export Opportunities reference was re-issued to the Economic Development Committee, with a reporting date of 30th September 2003.

The Committee has written to all individuals and organisations that have contributed to the Inquiry to date and invited them to make a further supplementary submission.

Public Hearings / Committee Activity from 54th Parliament

8/3/2002

On the 8th March 2002 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisations in Robinvale:

  • Boyanda Happy Valley
  • Australian Pioneer Pistachio Company
  • Organic Citrus Products
  • Table Grape Growers
7/3/2002

On the 7th March 2002 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisations in Mildura:

  • Bestfresh Produce Pty Ltd
  • Boulevarde Nurseries
  • Australian Horticultural Exporters Association
  • Asparagus Growers Association of Sunraysia
  • Sunbeam Foods Pty Ltd
  • Sunsalt
  • Murray Valley Citrus Marketing Board
  • Nangiloc Colignan Farms Pty Ltd

? 15 Written Submissions received as at 09/01/2002

? The Committee conducted informal meetings in Mildura with various local exporters in January 2001.

? The Committee conducted informal background briefings in Sydney and Canberra with various government departments and industry groups in June 2001.

? On the 27th August 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings form the following organisations in Horsham:

    ? Horsham Rural City Council

    ? Wimmera Development Association

    ? Australian Mower Company

? On the 28th August 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisation in Nhill:

    ? Luv-A-Duck Pty Ltd

? On the 29th August 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisation in Avoca:

    ? Stoney Creek Oil Products Pty Ltd

? On the 11th September 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisations in Lancefield:

    ? Macedon Ranges Shire Council

    ? Hardwick's Meat Works

? On the 12th September 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisation in Heathcote:

    ? Central Victorian Yabby Farm

? On the 24th September 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisation in Melbourne:

    ? Austrade Victoria

? On the 24th September 2001 the Committee took evidence in-camera from the following organisation in Melbourne:

    ? Department of Natural Resources and Environment

? On the 1st October 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisation in Rutherglen:

    ? Indigo Shire Council

? On the 2nd October 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisations in Wangaratta:

    ? Australian Alpine Valley Agribusiness Forum

    ? Rainbow Filters

    ? Wangaratta Unlimited

    ? Alpine Valley Summerfruit Growers Association

    ? Q Exports

    ? Austrade - Wangaratta & Bendigo

    ? Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pty Ltd

? On the 26th November 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisations in Korumburra & Traralgon:

    ? Cafresco Organics

    ? Burra Foods

    ? Gippsland Agribusiness Forum

    ? Gippsland Regional Economy & Ecology Network Inc.

    ? Flavorite

    ? Gippsland Development Ltd

    ? Growco

? On the 12th December 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisations in Bendigo & Boort:

    ? Rositas Australia Pty Ltd

    ? Simply Tomatoes

    ? Pyramid Salt

    ? Loddon Shire Council

    ? Synergy Farms

? On the 13th December 2001 the Committee took evidence in public hearings from the following organisations in Swan Hill & Kerang:

    ? Swan Hill International Network and Exports

    ? Nutrigreen Pty Ltd

    ? Export Facilitator

    ? Pickering Transport Group

    ? Kyndalyn Park Exports

    ? Australian Specialty Pet Foods

    ? Victorian Farmers Federation Pig Group

    ? Border Packers Pty Ltd

    ? Ozimeats Pty Ltd

For further information on the Committee's Inquiry activities or forthcoming public hearings contact the Committee's Executive Officer, Mr. Richard Willis on (03) 9651 3592.

More Articles ...

  1. Terms of Reference