Inquiry into Local Economic Development Initiatives in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Transcripts of Evidence

Skip to date:

 

Tuesday, 16 October 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

TimeWitnessOrganisationTranscripts
3.00 pm

Mr Des Pearson
Auditor-General

Mr Dallas Mischkulnig
Director, Performance Audit 
Victorian Auditor-General's Office pdf Transcript (PDF, 89.58 Kb)
3.45 pm Professor Rob Adams
Director City Design
Melbourne City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 109.06 Kb)
4.30 pm Professor Bob Stimson   pdf Transcript (PDF, 61.95 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 31 October 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.45 pm Professor Michael Buxton   pdf Transcript (PDF, 72.96 Kb) 
2.30 pm Ms Kate Roffey
Chief Executive Officer 
Committee for Melbourne pdf Transcript (PDF, 59.67 Kb) 
3.15 pm Dr Alan March
Senior Lecturer
Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne pdf Transcript (PDF, 98.97 Kb) 

[Back to top]

Thursday, 8 November 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
12.00 noon

Mr Owen Harvey-Beavis
Manager, Research & Strategy

Mr James Cleaver
Policy Adviser

Ms Maxine Morrison
Program Manager 

Municipal Association of Victoria

 

 

Rural Councils Victoria

pdf Transcript (PDF, 68.30 Kb)
12.45 pm Professor Brendan Gleeson   pdf Transcript (PDF, 76.62 Kb)
1.30 pm Mr Russell Zimmerman
Executive Director

Mr Heath Michael
Director, Policy, Government and Relations 
Australian Retailers Association pdf Transcript (PDF, 82.04 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Richard Clancy
Executive Director — Industry Policy and Workplace Relations Services

Mr Steven Wojtkiw
Executive Manager, Policy 
Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry pdf Transcript (PDF, 71.47 Kb)
3.15 pm Mr Howard Ronaldson
Secretary

Mr Justin Hanney
Deputy Secretary, Trade and Industry Development 
Department of Business and Innovation, Victorian Government pdf Transcript (PDF, 58.53 Kb) 

[Back to top]

Thursday, 6 December 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
10.00 am Mr Peter Brown
Chief Executive Officer

Ms Kirsten Coster
Director, Planning and Economic Development 
Moreland City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 73.63 Kb)
10.45 am Mr Robert Johanson
Chairman

Mr Collin Brady
Head of Community Strengthening

Mr Russell Jenkins
Executive, Customer and Community 
Bendigo & Adelaide Bank pdf Transcript (PDF, 69.34 Kb)
11.30 am Mr Ralph Kenyon
Acting Chief Executive Officer 
Port of Hastings Development Authority pdf Transcript (PDF, 64.77 Kb)
12.15 pm Mr Brett Luxford
Manager, Business Growth and Sustainability 
Melton City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 57.23 Kb)
1.30 pm Mr Mick Butera
Executive Director 
NORTH Link pdf Transcript (PDF, 60.69 Kb)
2.15 pm Mr Peter McNabb
Committee member 
Mainstreet Australia pdf Transcript (PDF, 42.13 Kb)

[Back to top]

Thursday, 24 January 2013

Ballarat Town Hall
Cnr Sturt and Armstrong Streets, Ballarat, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Mr Jeff Pulford
Director, Desinations and Economy

Mr Sean Cameron
Manager, Economic Development 
Ballarat City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 87.26 Kb)
1.30 pm Ms Judy Verlin
Chair

Mr John Kilgour
Chief Executive Officer 
Committee for Ballarat pdf Transcript (PDF, 56.63 Kb)
2.00 pm Ms Kay Macaulay
Regional Manager, Ballarat 
Australian Industry Group pdf Transcript (PDF, 32.25 Kb)
2.30 pm Ms Jodie Gillet
Executive Officer 
Commerce Ballarat pdf Transcript (PDF, 35.95 Kb)
3.00 pm Associate Professor Barry Wright
Executive Director, Industry Skills Centre 
University of Ballarat pdf Transcript (PDF, 38.53 Kb)
3.30 pm Mr Mal Valance
Director 
University of Ballarat Technology Park pdf Transcript (PDF, 43.17 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 13 February 2013, 1.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Mansfield Shire Council offices
33 Highett Street, Mansfield, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Cr Russell Bate
Mayor 
Mansfield Shire Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 60.39 Kb)
1.30 pm Mr Peter Baenziger
Director 
Mansfield Constructions pdf Transcript (PDF, 50.96 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr James Tehan
President

Mr Mark Ritchie
Member 
Victorian Famers Federation — Mansfield Branch pdf Transcript (PDF, 35.65 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Paul Sladdin
Chief Executive Officer 
Mansfield Continuing Adult Education pdf Transcript (PDF, 45.25 Kb)
3.00 pm Mr Michael Watson
General Manager 
Adventure Victoria pdf Transcript (PDF, 49.55 Kb)
3.30 pm Mr David Octigan
Owner 
Bonnie Doon Caravan Park pdf Transcript (PDF, 41.67 Kb)
4.00 pm Ms Sue Crow
Owner and Director 
The Deck on High
The Deck Quarters 
pdf Transcript (PDF, 44.19 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 27 February 2013, 1.00 pm to 4.30 pm

Committee Room, Greater Dandenong City Council Drum Theatre
Corner Lonsdale and Walker Streets, Dandenong, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Mr Peter Helmore
President

Ms Jacquie Brown
Executive Officer 
Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce pdf Transcript (PDF, 38.75 Kb)
1.30 pm Ms Sandra George
Manager, South East Business Networks

Mr Kevin van Boxtel
Manager, Revitalising Central Dandenong

Mr John Bennie
Chief Executive Officer

Ms Paula Brennan
Economic Development Coordinator 
Greater Dandenong City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 74.17 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr Gary Castricum
Chair

Mr Todd Hartley
Committee member

Mr David Willersdorf
Committee member 
Committee for Dandenong pdf Transcript (PDF, 43.91 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Paul Dowling
Executive Officer

Mr Martin Solomon
Member 
South East Melbourne Manufacturers Alliance pdf Transcript (PDF, 30.54 Kb) 
3.00 pm Ms Suzanne Ferguson
Manager, Economic Development 
Kingston City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 41.17 Kb)
3.30 pm Cr Sandra Mayer
Mayor

Mr Dennis hovenden
Chief Executive Officer

Ms Sam Jackson
Manager, Economic Development 
Frankston City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 61.70 Kb)
4.00 pm Mr Peter Patterson
President

Ms Christine Richards
Member 
Greater Frankston Business Chamber pdf Transcript (PDF, 60.18 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 13 March 2013, 1.30 pm to 4.00 pm

Greater Geelong City Council offices
100 Brougham Street, Geelong, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.30 pm Cr Keith Fagg
Mayor 

Mr Peter Bettes
General Manager, Economic Development, Planning and Tourism 
Greater Geelong City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 45.18 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr John Murray
General Manager, Ports 
Asciano pdf Transcript (PDF, 39.62 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Mark Sanders
President 
Geelong Chamber of Commerce pdf Transcript (PDF, 37.22 Kb)
3.00 pm Ms Elaine Carbines
Chief Executive Officer 
G21 — Geelong Region Alliance pdf Transcript (PDF, 51.53 Kb)
3.30 pm Mr David Peart
Executive Officer 
Geelong Manufacturing Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 41.43 Kb)
4.00 pm Mr Justin Giddings
Chief Executive Officer 
Avalon Airport pdf Transcript (PDF, 44.33 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 24 April 2013, 1.00 pm to 4.15 pm

Latrobe City Council Traralgon offices
34–38 Kay Street, Traralgon, Victoria 

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Cr Sandy Kam
Mayor

Mr Geoff Hill
Manager, Economic Development 
Latrobe City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 48.36 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr Roland Davies Resource industry representative pdf Transcript (PDF, 53.16 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Alex Arbuthnot AM
Chair

Ms Sue Webster
Executive Officer

Cr Michael Freshwater
Director 
Agribusiness Gippsland pdf Transcript (PDF, 46.01 Kb)
3.15 pm Mr Ross Bertoli
General Manager 
Hydro Australia pdf Transcript (PDF, 61.83 Kb)
3.45 pm Dr Robert Faggian
Head Researcher 
Gippsland Climate Change Adaptation Project pdf Transcript (PDF, 44.61 Kb)

[Back to top]

Report and Response

Final Report

Report cover

The Committee tabled its final report for the Inquiry on 31 July 2013. You can download a copy from the link below.

pdf Final report (PDF, 1.70 Mb) 

For copies of the report, contact the Committee staff. For queries on the content of the report, contact the Committee Chair, Neale Burgess MP.

You can download a copy of the Chair's media release for the report below.

pdf Media release (PDF, 110.76 Kb) 

Government Response

The government response for the inquiry was tabled on 25 June 2014. You can download a copy from the link below.

pdf Government response (PDF, 772.09 Kb)

Terms of Reference

Please note: the Committee received an extension for the Inquiry. The reporting date is now 31 July 2013.

Received from the Legislative Assembly on 20 June 2012:

That under s 33 the Parliamentary Committees Act 2003, the Economic Development and Infrastructure Committee is required to inquire into, consider and report no later than *24 June 2013 on issues relating to local economic development initiatives in Victoria and, in particular, the Committee is requested to:
  1. examine the range of existing local economic development programs being carried out in Victorian municipalities;
  2. examine the appropriate role of local government in generating economic development and review the allocation of responsibility in this area with the State Government;
  3. examine whether the role of local government in rural and regional areas has different economic development tasks to that of metropolitan based municipalities;
  4. identify the barriers to local economic development, including compliance costs for business and planning delays, in operating in local municipalities and develop solutions to address these barriers;
  5. examine ways in which municipal councils and the Victorian Government can jointly support local economic development, enhance and promote employment and attract new investment, especially in localities with emerging economic potential; and
  6. investigate best practice local economic development initiatives relevant to the terms of reference.

* Amended to 31 July 2013 by the Legislative Assembly on 17 April 2013.

pdf Download an electronic version of the above terms of reference here (PDF, 24.59 Kb)

Content and News

The Committee received the reference for this inquiry from the Legislative Assembly on 20 June 2012. Details about the Inquiry can be accessed via the tabs above. Updates on the Inquiry process will appear here as they occur.

Report tabled.

The Committee has tabled its final report on the Inqury. You can download a copy from the report and response page.

Submissions

Call for Submissions

The Committee made a call for submissions in August 2012. The following submissions have been accepted by the Committee:

Submissions

  1. pdf Mornington Peninsula Marine Alliance (PDF, 16.30 Kb)
  2. pdf Deakin University School of Law (PDF,  209.54 Kb) 
    1. pdf Attachment A: Providing legal services to small business in regional Victoria (PDF, 2.03 Mb)
  3. pdf Mr Bruce Evans (PDF, 1.05 Mb)
  4. pdf Yarra City Council (PDF, 34.01 Kb)
  5. pdf Bass Coast Shire Council (PDF, 75.74 Kb)
  6. pdf Committee for Wyndham (PDF, 364.44 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Wyndham employment and business snapshot (PDF, 4.25 Mb)
  7. pdf Rural Councils Victoria (PDF, 203.47 Kb)
  8. pdf Ambitions into Achievements (PDF, 285.62 Kb)
  9. pdf Banyule City Council (PDF, 35.33 Kb)
  10. pdf Alpine Resorts Co-ordinating Council (PDF, 50.31 Kb)
    1. pdf NEIR economic significance study 2012 (PDF, 265.04 Kb)
  11. pdf Wood Hughes Strickland Partnership (PDF, 84.58 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Legal advice from DLA Piper (PDF, 76.30 Kb)
  12. pdf Melbourne City Council (PDF, 1.69 Mb)
  13. pdf A. L. Chalmers (PDF, 51.13 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Addendum to submission (PDF, 57.04 Kb)
    2. pdf Attachment B: Glenelg SWOT analysis (PDF, 18.00 Kb) 
  14. pdf Central Goldfields Shire Council (PDF, 514.07 Kb)
  15. pdf Hume Region Local Government Network (PDF, 2.67 Mb)
  16. pdf Victorian Farmers Federation — Mansfield Branch (PDF, 67.07 Kb)
  17. pdf Darebin City Council (PDF, 2.43 Mb)
  18. pdf Hume City Council (PDF, 4.44 Mb)
  19. pdf Whitehorse City Council (PDF, 3.05 Mb)
  20. pdf Kingston City Council (PDF, 374.54 Kb)
  21. pdf Wodonga City Council (PDF, 700.98 Kb)
  22. pdf Indigo Shire Council (PDF, 135.47 Kb)
  23. pdf Surf Coast Shire Council (PDF, 121.94 Kb)
  24. pdf SpringDale Neighbourhood Centre (PDF, 87.71 Kb)
  25. pdf Monash City Council (PDF, 1.45 Mb)
  26. pdf Stonnington City Council (PDF, 94.68 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Economic development strategy 2012–16 (PDF, 1.68 Mb)
  27. pdf Mansfield Shire Council (PDF, 1.64 Mb)
  28. pdf Ballarat City Council (PDF, 452.30 Kb)
  29. pdf Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF, 197.31 Kb)
  30. pdf Maroondah City Council (PDF, 230.53 Kb)
  31. pdf Melton Shire Council (PDF, 3.08 Mb)
  32. pdf Frankston City Council (PDF, 85.36 Kb)
  33. pdf Greater Dandenong City Council (PDF, 259.67 Kb)
  34. pdf Cr Christine Richards (PDF, 54.50 Kb)
  35. pdf Victorian Competition and Efficiency Commission (PDF, 1.86 Mb)
  36. pdf Mildura Development Corporation (PDF, 2.39 Mb)
  37. pdf Strathbogie Shire Council (PDF, 1.24 Mb)
  38. pdf Loddon Shire Council (PDF, 28.05 Kb)
  39. pdf Moreland City Council (PDF, 236.38 Kb) 
    1. pdf Attachment A: Moreland economic development strategy 2011–16 (PDF, 476.03 Kb)
  40. pdf Professor Philip Laird (PDF, 131.62 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Railway Technical Society of Australasia's submission to the Inquiry into local government and cost shifting (PDF 156.24 Kb)
    2. pdf Attachment B: Railway Technical Society of Australasia's submission on Victoria's country rail infrastructure (PDF, 136.37 Kb)
  41. pdf Municipal Association of Victoria (PDF, 133.87 Kb)
  42. pdf Latrobe City Council (PDF, 635.72 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Latrobe 2026: The community vision for Latrobe Valley (PDF, 3.96 Mb)
    2. pdf Attachment B: Positioning Latrobe City for a low carbon emission future (PDF, 359.56 Kb)
    3. pdf Attachment C: MWH Australia, Economic sustainability strategy: Final report (PDF, 7.81 Mb)
  43. pdf Swan Hill Rural City Council (PDF, 36.77 Kb)
  44. pdf Greater Geelong City Council (PDF, 840.23 Kb)
  45. pdf Glen Eira City Council (PDF, 1.58 Mb)
  46. pdf Mainstreet Australia (PDF, 287.73 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: The economic value of main streets: An assessment of the economic contribution of traditional main street activity centres in Victoria (PDF, 1.97 Mb)
  47. pdf Pyrenees Shire Council (PDF, 43.85 Kb)
  48. pdf Whittlesea City Council (PDF, 1.16 MB)
  49. pdf Dr Margaret McKenzie (PDF, 68.44 Kb)
  50. pdf Bayside City Council (PDF, 979.09 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Economic development strategy November 2010 (PDF, 2.97 Mb)
    2. pdf Attachment B: Bayside Tourism Strategic Action Plan 2009–13 (PDF,1.06 Mb)
    3. pdf Attachment C: Minutes of the reconvened ordinary meeting of council held on 12 September 2012 (PDF, 4.72 Kb)
  51. pdf Corangamite Shire Council (PDF, 1.18 Mb)
  52. pdf Dr Marion Manifold (PDF, 97.04 Kb)
  53. pdf Boroondara City Council (PDF, 869.24 Kb)
  54. pdf Minerals Council of Australia — Victorian Division (PDF, 154.65 Kb)
  55. pdf East Gippsland Shire Council (PDF, 396.49 Kb)
  56. pdf Campaspe Shire Council (PDF, 159.73 Kb) 
  57. pdf Port Phillip City Council (PDF, 133.92 Kb)
  58. pdf Brimbank City Council (PDF, 173.58 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: Economic development framework 2012–15 (PDF 1.53 Mb)
  59. pdf Yarra Ranges Shire Council (PDF, 215.25 Kb)
  60. pdf Gannawarra Shire Council (PDF, 232.21 Kb)
  61. pdf Wyndham City Council (PDF, 658.60 Kb) 
  62. pdf Economic Development Australia (PDF, 462.27 Kb)
  63. pdf Mornington Peninsula Shire Council (PDF, 484.20 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: REMPLAN economy summary (PDF, 81.55 Kb)
    2. pdf Attachment B: Economic sustainability Strategy 2009–14 (PDF, 621.25 Kb)
    3. pdf Attachment C: Mornington Peninsula Shire agricultural audit (2010) (PDF, 2.05 Mb)
  64. pdf G21 Geelong Region Alliance (PDF, 1.26 Mb)
  65. pdf Property Council of Australia (Victorian Division) (PDF, 712.53 Kb) 
    1. pdf Attachment A: The facts are black & white: Economic significance of the property industry to the Victorian economy (PDF, 4.86 Mb)
    2. pdf Attachment B: Audit of local government economic development initiatives (PDF, 268.34 Kb)
    3. pdf Attachment C: Victorian Auditor-General's Office, Investment Attraction (PDF, 1.60 Mb)
    4. pdf Attachment D: Making the numbers stack up: A study into major residential urban renewal in Melbourne (PDF, 1.96 Mb)
    5. pdf Attachment E: Securing Victoria's future: A program to plan, fund and deliver infrastructure (PDF, 5.52 Mb)
    6. pdf Attachment F: Submission to the review of the Victorian planning system (PDF, 789.91 Kb)
  66. pdf NORTH Link (PDF, 104.97 Kb)
    1. pdf Attachment A: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research, Melbourne's North: Socio-economic overview (PDF, 598.51 Kb)
    2. pdf Attachment B: Charter for Melbourne North’s regional digital economy strategy 2012 (PDF, 268.12 Kb)
    3. pdf Attachment C: Northern exposure: An analysis of office and commercial accommodation issues in Melbourne’s North — Executive summary (PDF, 314.62 Kb)
    4. pdf Attachment D: Melbourne's North — The market leader (PDF, 914.47 Kb)
  67. pdf Nillumbik Shire Council (PDF, 71.21 Kb) 
  68. pdf Casey City Council and Cardinia Shire Council (PDF, 218.64 Kb)
  69. pdf Victorian racing industry (PDF, 100.80 Kb)
  70. pdf Southern Melbourne Regional Development Australia Committee (PDF, 91.17 Kb)
  71. pdf Bendigo and Adelaide Bank (PDF, 337.97 Kb)
  72. pdf Geelong Port (PDF, 431.44 Kb) 
  73. pdf Melbourne Airport (PDF, 1.50 Mb)
  74. pdf Horsham Rural City Council (PDF, 2.30 Mb)
  75. pdf Northern Melbourne RDA Committee (PDF, 56.92 Kb)
  76. pdf Dr Alan March (PDF, 232.05 Kb)  

[Back to top]