Inquiry into Soil Carbon Sequestration in Victoria

Content and News

FINAL REPORT - Inquiry into Soil Carbon Sequestration in Victoria - tabled on Thursday 2 September 2010

If you would like further information, please contact the Committee Secretariat on (03) 8682 2803 on enrc@parliament.vic.gov.au.

Transcripts of Evidence

The following witnesses have given evidence to the inquiry Soil Carbon Sequestration in Victoria:

1 March 2010, Melbourne

Witness: CSIRO (pdf, 99 KB)

Witness: James Saunders (pdf, 21 KB)

Witness: Australian Soil Carbon Accreditation Scheme (pdf, 73 KB)

Witness: Ignite Energy Resources (pdf, 40 KB)

 

15 March 2010, Melbourne

Witness: Monash University (pdf, 61 KB)

Witness: Victorian Farmers Federation (pdf, 48 KB)

Witness: The Climate Institute (pdf, 72 KB)

Witness: Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability (pdf, 38 KB)

 

29 March 2010, Horsham

Witness: pdf Northern Poultry Cluster/Biochar-Energy Systems 43.46 Kb

Witness: pdf Hindmarsh Shire Council/Wimmera Mallee Sustainability Alliance 39.30 Kb

Witness: pdf Wimmera Catchment Management Authority 38.76 Kb

Witness: pdf Victorian No-Till Farmers Association 43.12 Kb

Witness:pdf Grains Group, Victorian Farmers Federation 39.12 Kb

 

30 March 2010, Hamilton

Witness: pdf Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority 46.44 Kb

Witness: pdf Environmental Farmers Network 41.15 Kb

Witness: pdf Greening Australia 39.46 Kb

Witness: pdf Department of Primary Industries 41.84 Kb

 

12 April 2010, Melbourne

Witness: pdf Dairy Australia 37.93 Kb

Witness: pdf Victorian Catchment Management Council 49.98 Kb

Witness: pdf Compost Victoria 44.47 Kb

Witness: pdf Department of Primary Industries 40.76 Kb

 

19 April 2010, Traralgon

Witness: pdf West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority 47.25 Kb

Witness: pdf South Gippsland Shire Council  bytes

Witness: pdf John Gallienne 24.36 Kb

Witness: pdf Bass Coast Landcare Network 30.93 Kb

Witness: pdf Agribusiness Gippsland 29.28 Kb

 

20 April 2010, Thoona

Witness: pdf Gecko CLaN 73.46 Kb

10 May 2010, Sydney

Witness: pdf Baker and McKenzie 260.14 Kb

Witness: pdf University of New England 260.15 Kb

Witness: pdf University of Sydney 260.10 Kb

Witness: pdf University of New South Wales 260.15 Kb

Witness: pdf Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists 260.04 Kb

 

12 May 2010, Wollongbar

Witness: pdf Wollongbar Primary Industries Institute, Industry and Investment 125.48 Kb

 


Public Hearings

Schedule 2010

Monday 1 March 2010

Melbourne hearing with key stakeholders
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

12.30 pm to 1.30 pm CSIRO

1.45 pm to 2.15 pm Mr James Saunders, SGS Consulting

2.15 pm to 3.00 pm Dr Christine Jones, Founder, Australian Soil Carbon Accreditation Scheme

3.00 pm to 3.30 pm Dr John White, Environment Business Australia

Monday 15 March 2010

Melbourne hearing with key stakeholders
Meeting Room G7 and G8, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

12.30 pm to 1.15 pm Monash Univeristy

1.15 pm to 1.45 pm Victorian Farmers Federation

1.55 pm to 2.30 pm The Climate Institute

2.30 pm to 3.00 pm Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability

Monday 29 March 2010

Horsham hearing with key stakeholders
Longerenong College, 229 Longerenong Road, Longerenong

2.30 pm to 2.55 pm Northern Poultry Cluster/Biochar-Energy Systems

2.55 pm to 3.20 pm Hindmarsh Shire Council/Wimmera Mallee Sustainability Alliance

3.20 pm to 3.45 pm Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

4.00 pm to 4.30 pm Victorian No-Till Farmers Association

4.30 pm to 5.00 pm Grains Group, Victorian Farmers Federation

Tuesday 30 March 2010

Hamilton hearing with key stakeholders
Department of Primary Industries Centre, 915 Mount Napier Road, Hamilton

10.00 am to 10.30 am Glenelg-Hopkins Catchment Management Authority

10.30 am to 11.00 am Environmental Farmers Network

11.00 am to 11.30 am Greening Australia

11.45 am to 12.30 pm Department of Primary Industries

Monday 12 April 2010

Melbourne hearing with key stakeholders
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

12.45 pm to1.25 pm Dairy Australia

1.25 pm to1.55 pm Victorian Catchment Management Council

2.10 pm to 2.40 pm Compost Victoria

2.40 pm to 3.25 pm Bill Malcolm, Associate Professor of Economics, Melbourne University, and Principal Economic Policy Advisor, Department of Primary Industries

Monday 19 April 2010

Regional Victoria hearings with key stakeholders
West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority, Boardroom, 18 Hotham Street, Traralgon

12.30 pm to 1.00 pm West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority

1.00 pm to 1.20 pm South Gippsland Shire Council

1.20 pm to 1.40 pm Local agricultural consultant, John Gallienne

1.40 pm to 2.10 pm Bass Coast Landcare Network

2.30 pm to 3.15 pm Agribusiness Gippsland - GippsDairy - Department of Primary Industries (Bairnsdale)

Tuesday, 20 April, 2010

Regional Victoria hearings with key stakeholders
Thoona Hall, Thoona (north-east of Benalla)

11.30 am to 12.30 pm Mid Goulburn Broken Catchment Landcare Network (GECKO ClaN)

Monday, 10 May, 2010

Hearings with key stakeholders in Sydney
Parliament House, Macquarie Street, Sydney

11.00 am to 11.45 am Baker and McKenzie

11.45 am to 12.30 pm University of New England

1.30 pm to 2.15 pm University of Sydney

2.15 pm to 3.00 pm University of New South Wales

3.15 pm to 4.00 pm Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists

Wednesday 12 May, 2010

Hearings with key stakeholders in regional New South Wales
Wollongbar, NSW

9.30 am to 10.45 am Wollongbar Primary Industries Institute, Industry and Investment 

Submissions

Submissions received

The Committee has received submissions from the following individuals and organisations. If you require assistance accessing these submissions please phone the Secretariat on the number above.

  1. Lawyers for Forests (pdf, 2.55 MB)
  2. City of Wodonga (pdf, 170 KB)
  3. Doug Phillips (pdf, 65 KB)
  4. Lisa Mahon (pdf, 12 KB)
  5. Peter and Kerry Davies (pdf, 66 KB)
  6. NASAA Organic (pdf, 23 KB)
  7. Golden Plains Shire (pdf, 168 KB)
  8. John Dowling (pdf, 357 KB)
  9. Ignite Energy (pdf, 14.53 MB)
  10. Victorian Farmers Federation (pdf, 145 KB)
  11. Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists (pdf, 5.77 MB)
  12. Northern Poultry Cluster Ltd (pdf, 128 KB)
  13. Latrobe City (pdf, 16.08 MB)
  14. pdf Mornington_Peninsula_Shire.pdf 24.43 Kb
  15. pdf Environment_Business_Australia.pdf 5.93 Mb
  16. Murray Catchment Management Authorit y (pdf, 109 KB)
  17. Australian Soil Carbon Accreditation Scheme (ASCAS) (pdf, 2.27 MB)
  18. Commissioner Environmental Sustainability Victoria (pdf, 307 KB)
  19. CSIRO (pdf, 151 KB)
  20. Environmental Farmers Network (pdf, 67 KB)
  21. West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority (pdf, 1.35 MB)
  22. Victorian Catchment Management Council (pdf, 100 KB)
  23. Compost Victoria (pdf, 1.24 MB)
  24. Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority (pdf, 109 KB)
  25. Monash University (pdf, 234 KB)
  26. Black is Green Pty Ltd (pdf, 427 KB)
  27. Mallee Catchment Management Authority (pdf, 65 KB)
  28. Hindmarsh Shire Council (pdf, 894 KB)
  29. Gippsland Dairy (pdf, 1.84 MB)
  30. Patrick Francis (pdf, 107 KB)
  31. Corangamite Catchment Management Authority (pdf, 206 KB)
  32. South Gippsland Shire Council (pdf, 8.62 MB)
  33. pdf Gecko_CLaN (pdf, 172.60 KB)
  34. pdf Victorian_Government (pdf 635.47 Kb)
  35. pdf 35_Glenelg_Hopkins_CMA.pdf 112.93 Kb

More Articles ...

  1. Terms of Reference