/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of James McCulloch

Sir James McCulloch

Born
18 March 1819 (Glasgow)
Died
31 January 1893
Parents
George McCulloch and Jane Thomson
Marriage
(1) 1841, Susan Renwick; no children; (2) 17 Oct 1867 St Kilda, Margaret Boak Inglis; no children
Occupation
Merchant
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Primary school Glasgow
Career
Employed softgoods firm of Dennistoun Bros.; became junior partner; arrived Melbourne 1853 with Robert Sellar to open Australian branch; later established McCulloch, Sellar & Company. President Chamber of Commerce 1856-1857, 1862-1863; director of banks and public companies. Agent-general 1872-1873. Retired to England 1886. KB 1870; KCMG 1874.
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilNon-office-bearing nominee21 September 1854 March 1856 
Legislative AssemblyWimmeraNovember 1856 August 1859? 
Legislative AssemblyEast MelbourneOctober 1859 July 1861 
Legislative AssemblyMorningtonMarch 1862(b/e)March? 1872 
Legislative AssemblyWarrnamboolMay 1874 May? 1878Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
Other seats contested
Melbourne 1856, Dalhousie 1861
Appointments
Commissioner Trade & Customs 29 Apr 1857-10 Mar 1858
Treasurer 27 Oct 1859-26 Nov 1860
Premier and Chief Secretary 27 June 1863-6 May 1868
Postmaster-General 9 May 1864-6 May 1868
Premier, Chief Secretary and Treasurer 11 July 1868-20 Sept 1869
Premier and Chief Secretary 9 Apr 1870-19 June 1871
Premier and Treasurer 20 Oct 1875-21 May 1877.
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972

Last updated: 17th August 2018