/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Henry Miller

Henry Miller

Born
31 December 1809 (Derry, County Derry, Northern Ireland)
Died
07 February 1888
Parents
Captain Henry, army officer, and Jane, nee Morpeth
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: c1833 Van Diemen's Land, Eliza Mattinson; 5s. 3d.

Education
Private school Glasgow
Career

Financier

Emigrated NSW where his father was posted in 1833, and after transfer to Van Diemen's Land was employed in government audit off.; arrived Port Phillip Dec 1839; settled Richmond; acquired many pastoral holdings and made successful property speculations in Melbourne; a founder Bank of Vic. 1852, and its first and lifetime chairman; initiated insurance and building societies.

First mayor Richmond
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilSouth Bourke, Evelyn and Mornington11 November 18511 March 1856
Legislative CouncilCentral1 November 18561 April 1858
Legislative CouncilWestern1 May 18581 August 1866

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
References

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5

Data Source: Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972


Last updated: 23rd May 2019