/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of William Clark Haines

William Clark Haines

Born
24 August 1810 (Hampstead, London, Victoria, England)
Died
03 February 1866
Parents
John, physician, and Jane, nee Bliss
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: 1835 London, Mary Ann Dugard; 6s. 3d.

Education
Charterhouse and Caius College, Camb.; BA 1833
Career

Retired farmer and surgeon

Practised surgery in England; arrived Port Phillip c1841; one of first settlers Barrabool Hills, Geelong district; with John Highett took up land there early 1842; dissolved partnership 1846; then renting nearly 3000 acres in 49 farms which he mostly sold off in 1850s; appointed magistrate 1846; gave up farming 1850; went to England late 1858 and was elected for Portland before his arrival Melbourne Oct 1860. 

Member District Council of Grant 1843
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilNon-office-bearing nominee11 November 18511 January 1852Resigned
Legislative CouncilGrant30 August 18531 December 1854Resigned
Legislative CouncilOffice-bearing nominee1 December 185429 March 1856
Legislative AssemblySouth Grant1 November 18561 January 1858
Legislative AssemblyPortland1 November 18601 August 1864By-election
Legislative CouncilEastern1 August 18651 February 1866By-election

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
MinistryStartEnd
Premier and Chief Secretary 28 November 185511 March 1857
Premier and Chief Secretary 29 April 185710 March 1858
Treasurer14 November 186127 June 1863
PositionStartEnd
Colonial Secretary12 December 185430 November 1855
Speeches
Other seats contested
Central Province 1860, S. W. Province 1860, Portland 1864
References

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, 4

Data Source: Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972


Last updated: 17th May 2022