/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of John Pandazopoulos

John Pandazopoulos

Marriage

Marital Status: Married, 1s. 1d.

Education
Lalor East PS and Doveton North PS. Doveton HS 1976-1981. BA 1982-87 (Monash University).
Career

Kitchen Hand, McDonalds 1979-82. Part-time Manager, McDonalds 1982-88. Organiser 1987-91 and Senior Organiser 1992, Finance Sector Union. Memberships: President, World Hellenic Inter-Parliamentary Association; Executive Committee, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Victorian Branch) 1993-2011; Patron, Australian Hellenic War Memorial; Executive Cttee Member (London); Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 2007-10. Interests: bushwalking and reading. Awards: Recipient, One of One Hundred Living Legends of the Department of Economics and Law Award, Victoria University.

Union Official

Councillor, City of Berwick August 1987-August 1991 (Mayor 1990-91). MAV Executive 1990-91. Chair, MAV Planning Cttee 1990-91.
Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyDandenong3 October 199229 November 2014Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments
State Opposition Wastewatch Spokesperson 1994-96
State Opposition Freedom of Information Spokesperson 1995-96
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation and Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs 1996-97
Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing 1997-99
Shadow Assisting the Opposition Leader on Multiculturalism and Ethnic Affairs 1997-99
Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation, Racing and Tourism February-March 1999
Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism and Shadow Assisting the Opposition Leader on Multicultural Affairs March-October 1999
Minister for Major Projects 1999-2002
Minister for Employment February-December 2002
Minister for Gaming and Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs October 1999-December 2006
Minister for Tourism 1999-December 2006
Minister for Racing December 2002-December 2006
Committee Service: Environment and Natural Resources Cttee 1992-99
Chair, Environment and Natural Resources Cttee 2007-November 2010
LA Privileges Cttee April 2011-November 2014
Deputy Chair, Environment and Natural Resources Cttee May 2011-November 2014
References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 20th November 2018