/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Andrea Coote

Andrea Coote

Marriage

Marital Status: Married, 3 children.

Post Parliamentary Career: 2015  to Present - Director Sir Jack Brockhoff Foundation; 2015 to 2018 - Director, Interplast Australia and New Zealand; 2015 to 2018 - Chair, Australian Aged Care Quality Agency Advisory Council; 2019 to Present -Chair, Australian Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission, Advisory Council; 2016  to Present -Member Aged Care Sector Committee; 2016 to Present - Committee Member Victorian Parliament Former Members Association      (VPFMA); 2017 to Present - Chair, Aged Care Sector Committee, Quality Sub Group; 2019  to Present- Chair VPFMA Support and Wellness  Sub Committee; 2020 Member Australian Health Principle Protection  Committee (AHPPC) Aged Care Advisory Council.

       

Education
Fintona Girls' School 1956-69. BA 1985 (The University of Melbourne). ALAA 1974 (National Library). TSTC 1975 (State College Hawthorn).
Career

Business Manager

Librarian. Ministerial Adviser 1992-93. Ministerial Staff Officer, Hon. Michael John MLA 1993-94. Executive Director, State Library Foundation 1994-96. Director of Development, Geelong Grammar School 1996-98. Business Development Manager, Buchan Communications Group 1998-99. 

Party
Liberal Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilMonash18 September 199924 November 2006Seat abolished
Legislative CouncilSouthern Metropolitan25 November 200629 November 2014Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments

Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet August-December 2002
Shadow Minister for Tourism December 2002-January 2004
Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Council), Manager of Opposition Business (Council) December 2002-February 2008
Shadow Minister for Ageing and Carers December 2002-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Victorian Communities January 2004-December 2005
Shadow Minister for Arts December 2005-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Children December 2005-August 2007
Shadow Minister for Housing December 2005-May 2006
Shadow Minister for Community Services May 2006-August 2007
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs December 2006-August 2007
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change August 2007-February 2008
Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Community Services December 2010-2014
Committee Service: LC Printing Cttee 1999-2002
Economic Development Cttee 2000-02
LC Standing Orders Cttee 2003-06
Deputy Chair, Environment and Natural Resources Cttee 2003-06
LC Legislation Cttee 2007-November 2010
Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee June 2008-November 2010
Chair, Economy and Infrastructure Legislation Cttee - 2014
Dep Chair, Economy and Infrastructure References Cttee February 2011-2014
Family and Community Development Cttee May 2011-2014

 

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 9th December 2020