/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Candy Celeste Broad

Candy Celeste Broad

Education
BCom 1978 (University of Western Australia).
Career

Ministerial Advisor, Party Official

Administrator, Labor Resource Centre 1982-85. Ministerial Adviser, Conservation 1986-88, Education 1989-1990. Head of the Premier's Office 1991-92. Assist. National Secretary, ALP 1993-99. 

Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilMelbourne North18 September 199924 November 2006
Legislative CouncilNorthern Victoria25 November 20069 May 2014

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments
Assisting the Minister for State and Regional Development 1999-2002
Minister for Energy and Resources and Minister for Ports 1999-2002
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Housing December 2002-December 2006
Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2010-19 December 2013
Committee Service: Standing Cttee on Finance and Public Administration April 2008-April 2010
Electoral Matters Cttee 2007-November 2010
Dep Chair, LC Legislation Cttee 2007-November 2010
Economy and Infrastructure Legislation Cttee, Economy and Infrastructure References Cttee February 2011- 19 March 2013
References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 13th February 2019