/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Peter Batchelor

Peter Batchelor

Career

Union Official

Official of Furnishing Trades Union 1972-82. ALP Organiser 1982-83. ALP State Secretary 1983-90. 

Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyThomastown3 February 199026 November 2010By-election

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
Appointments

Shadow Minister for Public Transport 1992-96. Manager of Opposition Business 1995-99. Shadow Minister for Transport 1996-99. Manager, Government Business in the Legislative Assembly October 1999-November 2010. Minister for Transport October 1999-December 2006. Minister for Major Projects 2002-05. Minister for Energy and Resources December 2006-December 2010. Manager of Government Business Legislative Assembly December 2006-November 2010. Minister for Victorian Communities December 2006-August 2007. Minister for Community Development August 2007-January 2010. Minister for the Arts January 2010-December 2010. 

 


Last updated: 13th February 2019