/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Arthur Robinson

Sir Arthur Robinson

Born
23 April 1872 (Carlton, Victoria, Australia)
Died
17 May 1945
Parents
Anthony Bennett, Age finance editor, b. England, and Harriet Salmon nee Barton
Marriage

Religion: Presbyterian

Marital Status: (1) 18 Apr 1899 Annie Summers Puckle, prominent Australian Women's National League; 2s. 1d.; (2) Beverley Nelson Wood; Nephew of Sir Edmund Barton.

Education
Scotch College, Melbourne University
Career

Solicitor

Admitted to practice as solicitor 1896, in partnership with W. Bruce 1897, alone from 1908. Arthur Robinson and Company from 1914; director Bank of Adelaide, Colonial Gas Association, Ford Motor Co., AMP Society, Trufood Aust. Ltd, and other companies, honorary secretary Law Institute 1903-1918 and Council of Legal Education 1904-1914, chairman Scotch College Council, free trade advocate 

Party
Non-Labor
Nationalist
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyDundas1 November 19001 September 1902Defeated
Legislative CouncilMelbourne South1 March 19121 June 1925By-election

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
References
28 June 1906, 26 Sept 1918, Table Talk 10 Oct 1929, Smith, J. (ed.), 'Cyclopedia of Victoria', 3 vols, Melbourne, 1903-05 , 1, Rydon, J., 'A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament 1901-72', Canberra, 1975., Australian Dictionary of Biography, v.11.
Award
CMG 1921, KCMG 1923

Last updated: 28th August 2019