/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Brian James Dixon

Brian James Dixon

Parents
Norman Desmond, invalid pensioner, and Amy Florence Owen.
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: (1) 3 Jan 1959 Marie Dillon, BA, Dip Ed; 2s. 2d.; (2) 16 Aug 1979 Bronwen Jane Rumbold, BA; 1s. 1d.; (3) 18 April 1998 Judith Anne.

Education
Toorak Central State School, Melbourne High School, Melbourne University, BCom., Dip Ed, Member of the Australian College of Education
Career

School teacher Croydon High School 1958-1960; lecturer in economics and commerce Melbourne University 1961-1962; head of economics department, Melbourne Grammar School 1963-1964; played record 258 games for Melbourne Football Club 1954-1968, committee member 1968-1970, awarded Tassie medal best and fairest Australian National Football Council carnival 1961, coach North Melbourne Football Club 1971-1972; Rotary Exchange Fellow SE Asia 1969, director Vic. Ballet guild 1970; member Melbourne University Council 1970-1973; founding chairman St Kilda Community group; world president International Community Education Association; patron Bicycle Institute of Vic.; member Albert Park Committee of Management, Australian Institute of Political Science, United Nations Association, World Future Society; founder St Kilda Community Aid Abroad, patron or president of numerous organisations; awarded Royal Australian College of Surgeons, Graeme Grove medal 1975 for contribution to compulsory seat belt legislation, Town and Country Planning Authority (Vic.), Certificate of Planning Achievement for Geelong Bike Plan and Hoover Award for Marketing in Aust. 1978 for 'Life. Be in It' campaign; chairman Vic. Employment committee 1979-1980; director Life. Be in It Company; chairman Melbourne Marathon committee, Olympic Games for Melbourne committee; after parl. established Brian Dixon Enterprises Pty Ltd, consultants to Pratt Holdings Pty Ltd, Visy Board Company Pty Ltd, special adviser to International Assembly of National Confederations of Sport; executive director Sydney Swans Football Club Nov 1982-May 1983; ran Mansfield holiday resort from 1983 and taught at Benalla Technical School. Co-founder, Vice President, Treasurer, Trim and Fitness Sport For All Association (TAFISA) since 1991. Co-founder, Secretary General, Asiania Sport For All Association (ASFAA) since 1991. AFL life member 2000; Melbourne Football Club life member 1963; Melbourne Football Club Team of the Century 2000; Melbourne Football Club Hall of Fame 2001. Dixon's Bed and Breakfast at Glenburn. International Australian Football Cup Committee 2002.

School teacher and lecturer

Manager, Welfare and Recreation, Caulfield City Council 1987-88.
Party
Liberal and Country Party
Liberal Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblySt Kilda27 June 19642 April 1982Defeated

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
Other seats contested
McEwen (fed.) 1984
Appointments
Minister for Youth, Sport and Recreation May 1973-Apr 1982, Assistant Minister of Education May 1973-Mar 1976, Minister of Social Welfare Mar 1976-Feb 1979, Minister of Housing May 1979-Feb 1981, Minister for Employment and Training Dec 1980-Apr 1982
Standing Orders committee 1967-1970
Road Safety committee 1969-1970
References
Who's Who in Australia 1965-1980; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978; Southern Cross 28 Feb 1968; Sunday Observer 26 Dec 1971; Herald 15 May 1979, 26 Mar 1982; Age 2 May 1978, 28 Feb 1981, 23 Mar 1982,16 May 1983, 22 Nov 1984; Blazey, P., 'Bolte: A Political Biography', Brisbane, 1972; personal information.

Last updated: 28th August 2019