/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of William James Beckett

William James Beckett

Born
10 June 1870 (Prahran, Victoria, Australia)
Died
07 May 1965
Parents
Samuel, cab proprietor, b. Ireland, and Margaret Cameron, b. Scotland
Marriage

Marital Status: 22 Feb 1893 Alice Maud Street; 1s. 1d.

Education
State and private schools.
Career

Furniture dealer

Second-hand furniture dealer with brother Henry at Fitzroy; from c1930 lived St Kilda; owner-breeder of racehorses and trotters, owned a livery table in Bourke St Melbourne; chairman Victorian Trotting and Racing Association 30 years; president Ascot (later Melbourne) Racing Club

Fitzroy city councillor 1914-1932, mayor 1921-1922, 1925-1926
Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilMelbourne North1 September 19141 May 1931Defeated
Legislative CouncilMelbourne East1 June 19341 June 1940
Legislative AssemblyMelbourne1 June 19401 June 1952

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments
In 1914 entered both local and State politics as a Labor candidate
elected to the Legislative Council as member for Melbourne North Province, holding down the seat until 1931
in 1934 Melbourne East Province until 1952 when he retired
References

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, 7

Data Source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985

Award
Appointed C.B.E in January 1953.

Last updated: 28th March 2019