/>

Ministers & Members Search - MR DAVID CHARLES MORRIS (MORNINGTON)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr David Charles Morris

Mr David Charles Morris

Electorate
Mornington
Positions
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change
Shadow Minister for Bay Protection
Shadow Cabinet Secretary

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 1, 321 Main Street, Mornington, VIC 3931
Phone
(03) 5975 4799

Internet

About

Name
Mr David Charles Morris
Personal
Married, three step-children.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
HSC 1973 (Geelong College).

Occupation/Interests

Small Business Proprietor

Retail Executive 1975-80. Small Business Proprietor (hardware retail, property maintenance, investment) since 1980. Memberships: Mornington Racing Club; Friends of Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery; Geelong Football Club; Melbourne Cricket Club. Interests: Bushwalking, swimming, gardening and when time allows reading.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Mornington November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Finance December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Local Government September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Bay Protection since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Cabinet Secretary since September 2017
Party Positions
Member, State Assembly since 2008, and Policy Assembly 2002-08. Member, State Council since 2001. Chair Dunkley Electorate Council 2004-06. Chair Mornington Electorate Council 2002-05. Pres. Mornington Branch 2000-05. Member Dunkley Area Finance Cttee 1997-2005.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 21st December 2018