/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. LISA NEVILLE (BELLARINE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Lisa Neville

The Hon. Lisa Neville

Electorate
Bellarine
Ministry
Minister for Water
Minister for Police and Emergency Services
Committees
LA Privileges

Electorate Office

Street Address
G066, Gateway Plaza Leopold, 641-659 Bellarine Highway, Leopold, VIC 3224
Phone
(03) 5250 1987

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 17, 8 Nicholson Street, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9637 9654

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Lisa Neville
Personal
One child.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Chair, Bellarine Human Services Forum 2001-02
Chair, Barwon Network of Neighbourhood Houses 2000-02
Vice-President, Geelong Community Legal Service 2000-02
Vice-President, Victorian Council of Social Services 1992-93
Victorian Consumer Affairs Cttee 1991-92
Higher Education Council 1989-1990 (Commonwealth)
Women's Employment Education and Training Advisory Cttee (Commonwealth) 1989-90

Academic

Education
Mount Alvernia College (QLD) 1981. BA 1986 (Griff). LLB 1999 (Deakin).

Occupation/Interests

Manager, Financial Consultant, Ministerial Adviser

President Board of Barwon Health 2001-02. Manager, SpringDale Neighbourhood Centre (Drysdale) 1999-2002. Executive Officer for the People Together Project 1994-96. Social Policy Adviser to the former State Leader of the Opposition (John Brumby) 1993-94. Co-ordinator of the Consumer Advocacy and Financial Counselling Association of Victoria 1991-93. Coordinator of the Financial Counselling Service (Geelong) 1990-91.

National President, National Union of Students 1989. General Secretary, National Union of Students 1988. General Secretary, Queensland Union of Students 1987.

Coordinator of the Consumer Advocacy and Financial Counselling Association of Victoria 1991-93. Social Policy Adviser to John Brumby, State Leader of the Opposition 1993-94. Executive Officer for the People Together Project 1994-96. Manager, SpringDale Neighbourhood Centre (Drysdale) 1999-2002. President, Board of Barwon Health 2001-02.Research Assistant, Humanities Department Griffith University 1985-86.. 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Bellarine November 2002
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014

Minister for Mental Health December 2006-December 2010
Minister for Aged Care December 2006-August 2007
Minister for Children December 2006-August 2007
Minister for Senior Victorians August 2007-December 2010
Minister for Community Services August 2007-December 2010
Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water December 2014-May 2016
Minister for Water and Minister for Police since May 2016

Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for the Arts December 2010-December 2013

Appointments
Minister for Water since May 2016
Minister for Police May 2016 - December 2018
Minister for Police and Emergency Services since December 2018
Party Positions
Corio FEA Delegate since 2002.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019