/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. JENNY MIKAKOS (NORTHERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Jenny Mikakos

The Hon. Jenny Mikakos

Ministry
Minister for Health
Minister for Ambulance Services

Electorate Office

Street Address
319 Spring Street, Reservoir, VIC 3073
Phone
(03) 9462 3966

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 22, 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 9096 8561
Email
minister.health@health.vic.gov.au

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Jenny Mikakos
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Victorian Women's Trust
Emily's List
Aust. Republican Movement
Amnesty International. 

Academic

Education
Westgarth PS. Thornbury HS. Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar. BA, LLB 1993 (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Lawyer, Public Servant

Public servant 1991-93. Articled clerk 1994. Solicitor practising in revenue and commercial law with Coopers and Lybrand, Mallesons Stephen Jaques and Jerrard & Stuk, 1995-99.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Jika Jika Province September 1999
Elected MLC for Northern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014

Shadow Minister for Seniors and Ageing December 2010-November 2014
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Children and Young Adults December 2010-February 2012
Shadow Minister for Children March 2012-November 2014
Shadow Minister for Young Adults March 2012-December 2013
Shadow Minister for Youth Justice December 2010-December 2013
Shadow Minister for Community Services December 2013-November 2014

Parliamentary Secretary, Justice December 2002-August 2007
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning August 2007-December 2010
Minister for Families and Children and Minister for Youth Affairs since December 2014
Minister for Early Childhood Education since October 2017

Appointments
.Minister for Families and Children December 2014 - December 2018. Minister for Youth Affairs December 2014 - December 2018. Minister for Early Childhood Education October 2017 - December 2018. Minister for Health since December 2018. Minister for Ambulance Services since December 2018.
Party Positions
Member of ALP since 1990. State Conference delegate since 1993. Young Political Leaders' Tour of USA Elections 1996. Vice Pres., ALP Victorian Branch 1995-97. Previous member of various ALP Policy Cttees.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019