Ministers & Members Search - MR TIM SMITH (KEW)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Tim Smith

Mr Tim Smith

Electorate
Kew
Ministry
Shadow Attorney-General
Shadow Minister for Finance
Shadow Minister for COVID-19 Recovery Coordination

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 400 High Street, Kew, VIC 3101
Phone
(03) 9853 2999

Internet

About

Name
Mr Tim Smith
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Rotary Club of Canterbury
Kew RSL
Melbourne Cricket Club. 

Academic

Education
BA, MIntPol (Melb). Hansard Research Scholars Program (London School of Economics).

Occupation/Interests

Senior Consultant (Office of the Chief Executive Officer), PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC); Consultant (Strategy and Operations) Deloitte; Mayor and Councillor, City of Stonnington; Assistant Adviser to The Hon. Bruce Billson MP; Assistant Adviser to The Hon. Malcolm Turnbull MP, Leader of the Opposition; Electorate Officer for The Hon. Michael O’Brien MLA, Shadow Minister for Gaming and Consumer Affairs; Researcher for The Rt Hon David Davis MP, Shadow Home Secretary (UK). 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Kew November 2014
Re-elected November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Education September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage December 2018 - March 2021
Shadow Minister for Local Government December 2018 - March 2021
Shadow Minister for Housing December 2018 - March 2021
Shadow Minister for Population December 2018 - March 2021
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services March 2021 - September 2021
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Workplace Safety March 2021 - September 2021
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Industry March 2021 - September 2021
Shadow Minister for Resources March 2021 - September 2021
Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan), Road Safety and the TAC March 2021 - September 2021
Shadow Attorney-General since September 2021
Shadow Minister for Finance since September 2021
Shadow Minister for COVID-19 Recovery Coordination since September 2021
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition February 2015 - September 2017
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Population Policy and Housing Affordability February 2015 - September 2017
Party Positions
State Council Delegate 2007, 2009-14
Treasurer, International Young Democrat Union 2009
Vice-Chairman, Higgins Electorate Conference 2009
President, Canterbury Branch 2012-14
Kooyong Electorate Conference Committee Member 2012-14
State Assembly Delegate 2012-14
Speeches

Last updated: 6th October 2021