/>

Ministers & Members Search - HON MARTIN PAKULA (KEYSBOROUGH)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Hon Martin Pakula

Hon Martin Pakula

Electorate
Keysborough
Positions
Attorney General
Minister for Racing
Committees
Dispute Resolution

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 3, 387-389 Springvale Road, Springvale, VIC 3171
Phone
(03) 9547 6262
Fax
(03) 9547 2416

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 26, 121 Exhibition Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8684 1111

Internet

About

Name
Hon Martin Philip Pakula
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
football, horse racing, music, reading.
Memberships
National Union of Workers
Carlton Football Club
VRC
AICD
Law Institute of Victoria.

Academic

Education
Ormond PS. HSC 1986 (Haileybury College). BEc 1989, LLB(Hons) 1991 (Monash).

Occupation

Occupation
Articles at Macpherson and Kelley Solicitors. National Union of Workers: Industrial Officer, 1993-2000, Assistant State Secretary, 2000-04, and State Secretary and National Vice Pres., 2004-06. Director of Labour Union Cooperative Retirement Fund (LUCRF), 2004-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Western Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010
Resigned March 2013
Elected MLA for Lyndhurst April 2013 (by-election)
Elected MLA for Keysborough November 2014
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Transport December 2006-August 2007
Parliamentary Secretary, Roads and Ports August 2007-December 2008
Minister for Industrial Relations December 2008-December 2010
Minister for Industry and Trade December 2008-January 2010
Minister for Public Transport January-December 2010
Attorney General and Minister for Racing since December since 2014
Committees Service
Select Cttee on Gaming Licensing February 2007-May 2008. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee March 2007-February 2009. Legal and Social Issues Legislation Cttee and Legal and Social Issues References Cttee February-March 2011. Dep Chair, Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee February 2011-November 2014. Dispute Resolution Cttee since April 2015.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Attorney-General, Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing, and Opposition Scrutiny of Government December 2010-March 2013 and May 2013-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Corrections December 2013-December 2014
Party Positions
Member ALP since 1987. Delegate to the Australian Young Labor National Executive in 1990. ALP Candidate for Goldstein 1993. Delegate to State Conference and National Conference. Member of Administrative Cttee 2000-06.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 9th May 2016