Ministers & Members Search - HON LISA NEVILLE (BELLARINE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Hon Lisa Neville

Hon Lisa Neville

Electorate
Bellarine
Positions
Minister for Water
Minister for Police
Committees
LA Privileges

Electorate Office

Street Address
G066, Gateway Plaza Leopold, 641-659 Bellarine Highway, Leopold, VIC 3224
Phone
(03) 5250 1987
Fax
(03) 5250 1248

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 17, 8 Nicholson Street, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9637 9654

Internet

Website
http://www.twitter.com/@LisanevilleMP

About

Name
Hon Lisa Neville
Personal
One child.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
health and community services, women's issues.
Memberships
Australian Labor Party
Australian Services Union
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
Emily's List
Friends of Edwards Point
Geelong Chamber of Commerce
Geelong Environment Council
Geelong Football Club
Geelong Steam Preservation Society
League of Women Voters Victoria
Newcomb Football Club
Portarlington Football Club
Swan Bay Environment Association.

Academic

Education
Mount Alvernia College (QLD) 1981. BA 1986 (Griff). LLB 1999 (Deakin).

Occupation

Occupation
Research Assistant, Humanities Department Griffith University 1985-86. General Secretary, Queensland Union of Students 1987. General Secretary, National Union of Students 1988. National President, National Union of Students 1989. Coordinator of the Financial Counselling Service (Geelong) 1990-91. Coordinator of the Consumer Advocacy and Financial Counselling Association of Victoria 1991-93. Social Policy Adviser to John Brumby, State Leader of the Opposition 1993-94. Executive Officer for the People Together Project 1994-96. Manager, SpringDale Neighbourhood Centre (Drysdale) 1999-2002. President, Board of Barwon Health 2001-02.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Bellarine November 2002
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
Appointments
Minister for Mental Health December 2006-December 2010
Minister for Aged Care December 2006-August 2007
Minister for Children December 2006-August 2007
Minister for Senior Victorians August 2007-December 2010
Minister for Community Services August 2007-December 2010
Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water December 2014-May 2016
Minister for Water and Minister for Police since May 2016
Committees Service
Family and Community Development Cttee 2003-06. Accountability and Oversight Cttee June 2013-November 2014. LA Privileges Cttee since April 2015, Chair since April 2016.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for the Arts December 2010-December 2013
Party Positions
Corio FEA Delegate since 2002.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 17th October 2017

 
Updated Privacy Statement
Please take a moment to review the changes