Ministers & Members Search - HON LILIANA (LILY) D'AMBROSIO (MILL PARK)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Hon Liliana (Lily) D'Ambrosio

Hon Liliana (Lily) D'Ambrosio

Electorate
Mill Park
Positions
Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change
Minister for Suburban Development
Committees
LA Privileges

Electorate Office

Street Address
G02/30 Oleander Drive, Mill Park, VIC 3082
Phone
(03) 9422 5171
Fax
(03) 9422 5175

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 16, 8 Nicholson Street, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9637 9504

Internet

Website
http://twitter.com/LilyDAmbrosioMP

About

Name
Hon Liliana D'Ambrosio
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
gardening, cooking, family, odd jobs around the house, reading crime fiction.
Memberships
Australian Services Union
Emily's List
Union of Australian Women
3ZZZ.

Academic

Education
Fawkner North PS. Mercy College Coburg. St Aloysius College North Melbourne. BA 1986 (Melb), DipPubPol (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Occupational Health and Safety Training Officer, Liquor and Hospitality Workers Union 1986-88. Organiser, Australian Services Union 1988-94. ALP State Organiser 1994-99. Electorate Officer, Alexander Andrianopoulos, 1999-2002.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Mill Park November 2002
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Victorian Communities December 2006-August 2007
Parliamentary Secretary, Community Development August 2007-January 2010
Minister for Community Development January-December 2010
Minister for Industry and Minister for Energy and Resources December 2014-May 2016
Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Suburban Development since May 2016
Committees Service
Chair, Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee 2003-06. LA Privileges Cttee since April 2015.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources, Shadow Minister for the Cost of Living and Shadow Minister for the Suburbs December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection December 2010-December 2013
Party Positions
ALP member since 1983. State Organiser 1994-99.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 11th August 2017