Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. BEN CARROLL (NIDDRIE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Ben Carroll

The Hon. Ben Carroll

Electorate
Niddrie
Ministry
Minister for Public Transport
Minister for Roads and Road Safety

Electorate Office

Street Address
473 Keilor Road, Niddrie, VIC 3042
Postal Address
PO Box 554, Niddrie, VIC 3042
Phone
(03) 9379 5879

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 20, 1 Spring Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 9095 4301

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Ben Carroll
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Australian Labor Party
Australian Workers' Union
Essendon Historical Society
Law Institute of Victoria
North Melbourne Football Club.

Academic

Education
St. Christopher's PS Airport West 1981-87. St. Bernard's College Essendon 1988-93. La Trobe University Undergraduate Scholarship. BA(Hons) 2000, LLB 2009, LLM (Global Business Law) 2014 (La Trobe). Admitted as an Australian Lawyer, Supreme Court of Victoria 2010.

Occupation/Interests

Ministerial Adviser, Solicitor

Sales Assistant, K Mart Airport West (Part-Time) 1990-98. Motor General Advisory, Australian Associated Motor Insurers Limited (AAMI) 1998-99. Adviser to Hon. Steve Bracks MP, Premier of Victoria 2000-04. Adviser to Hon. Justin Madden MP, 2004-09. Legal Traineeship, Victorian Government Solicitor's Office 2009-10. Volunteer Solicitor, North Melbourne Legal Service 2009-11. Adviser to Senator the Hon. Stephen Conroy, 2011-12.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Niddrie March 2012 (by-election)
Re-elected November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Minister for Public Transport since June 2020
Minister for Roads and Road Safety since June 2020
Minister for Youth Justice December 2018 - June 2020
Minister for Victim Support December 2018 - June 2020
Minister for Corrections December 2018 - June 2020
Minister for Crime Prevention December 2018 - June 2020
Minister for Industry and Employment October 2017 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Justice December 2014 - October 2017
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2013 - December 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Roads February 2013 - December 2014
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2013 - December 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Roads February 2013 - December 2014
Parliamentary Secretary for Justice December 2014 - October 2017
Party Positions

Member of ALP Niddrie Branch since 1996
Branch Executive
State Conference Delegate
 

 

Speeches

Last updated: 9th July 2020