/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. PETER WALSH (MURRAY PLAINS)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Peter  Walsh (Deputy Leader of the Opposition)

The Hon. Peter Walsh (Deputy Leader of the Opposition)

Electorate
Murray Plains
Positions
Shadow Minister for Agriculture
Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria and Decentralisation
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Leader of The Nationals
Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Electorate Office

Street Address
496 High Street, Echuca, VIC 3564
Phone
(03) 5482 2039

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Peter Lindsay Walsh
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Member, The Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD). Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF).

Academic

Education
Fernihurst PS 1959-66. Boort HS 1967-72.

Occupation/Interests

Company Director

Irrigated horticulture and grain growing business at Boort. President and Member of the National Executive, Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF) 1998-2002. Director, SPC Limited 1995-2002.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Swan Hill November 2002
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010
Elected MLA for Murray Plains November 2014

Deputy Leader of The Nationals December 2002-December 2015
Spokesperson for Water December 2002-December 2006
Spokesperson for Technology December 2002-December 2006
Spokesperson for Agriculture December 2002-February 2008
Spokesperson for Water, Environment and Climate Change December 2006-February 2008
Spokesperson for Industrial Relations and Spokesperson for River Murray December 2006-February 2008
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Shadow Minister for Country Water Resources February 2008-December 2010
Leader of the Nationals since December 2014
Shadow Minister for Water December 2014-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Agriculture since December 2014
Shadow Minister for Regional Development December 2016-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Decentralisation since September 2017

Minister for Agriculture and Food Security and Minister for Water December 2010-December 2014

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Agriculture since December 2014
Shadow Minister for Decentralisation September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria and Decentralisation since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs since December 2018
Committees Service
Dispute Resolution Committee since February 2019.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of The Nationals since December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Coalition December 2014 - December 2018
Deputy Leader of the Opposition since December 2018
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019