/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. DAVID MCLEAN DAVIS (SOUTHERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. David McLean Davis

The Hon. David McLean Davis

Positions
Shadow Minister for Equality
Shadow Minister for Public Transport (Metropolitan)
Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure
Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations
Shadow Minister for Priority Precincts
Shadow Minister for the Arts
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council

Electorate Office

Street Address
Tenancy 1-011B, 670 Chapel Street, South Yarra, VIC 3141
Phone
(03) 9827 6655

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. David McLean Davis
Personal
Married.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
Kingswood College 1973-79. BAppSc 1984 (Phillip Institute). BA 1992, GradDip (Applied Philosophy) 1993 (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Chiropractor, private practice 1985-1996. Memberships: Council Member 1994-95, Western Regional Council of Adult Community and Further Education; Chairman 1995-96, Central/Western Regional Council of Adult Community and Further Education; Kelvin Club since 1996; Council Member, Box Hill Institute of TAFE 1997-2000.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for East Yarra Province March 1996
Re-elected November 2002
Elected MLC for Southern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Appointments
Minister for Health and Minister for Ageing December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Public Transport September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Planning December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Equality since December 2014
Shadow Minister for Public Transport (Metropolitan) since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Priority Precincts since December 2018
Shadow Minister for the Arts since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since December 2018
Leader of the Liberal Party February 2008 - December 2014
Party Positions
Vice Pres. 1990-92, Studley Park Branch. State Council Delegate 1993-95. State Strategy Cttee 1993-96. Vice Chairman, Kooyong Electorate Council 1994-96. Policy Assembly Delegate 1994-96. Coordinator, Youth Training Cttee 1995-96. Convenor, Policy Assembly Education Cttee 1995-96. State Parliamentary Representative, Youth Training Cttee 1996-2002.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 23rd January 2019