/>

Ministers & Members Search - MR CRAIG ONDARCHIE (NORTHERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Craig Ondarchie

Mr Craig Ondarchie

Electorate Office

Street Address
27a AXIS Centre, 797 Plenty Road, South Morang, VIC 3752
Phone
(03) 9422 0099

Internet

About

Name
Mr Craig Philip Ondarchie
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
South Morang Cricket Club
International Cricket Council (ICC) Medallist (Services to Cricket)
Diamond Valley Baptist Church
Cricket Victoria: Northern Metro Region Club Support Mentor
Moonee Valley Racing Club, Member
Geelong Football Club, Member
Greensborough Hockey Club, Parent Helper
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Parishioner, St John's Anglican Church, Diamond Creek 1995-2007
Pres., Challenger St Pre-School, Diamond Creek 1995
Apex Australia (Vic Marketing Chairman, Deputy District Governor, Pres., Healesville Club) 1988-93
Parishioner, St John's Anglican Church, Healesville, 1984-95
Australian British Chamber of Commerce, 2010
500 Club, 2011
Eighty Club Melbourne Inc., 1998. Epping RSL Sub-branch, 2011. 

Academic

Education
Year 11, 1980 (Kingswood College). CertBusStud 1981-83 (Swinburne). Company-sponsored short courses: Financial Mgmt, Media Training, Marketing, Industrial Relations, Mgmt & Leadership, IT, Health & Safety 1985-92. MBA subjects (Economics, Marketing Mgmt) 1993-94 (Deakin). Economic Development 1996 (London School of Economics). Executive Course 1999 (Macquarie Graduate School of Management). Corporate Governance 2002 (York University, Toronto). Level 1 Cricket Coaching 1998 (Cricket Victoria). Level 1 Football Coaching 2001 (AIS).

Occupation/Interests

Executive Director, Marketing Manager

Various Roles, State Electricity Commission 1980-94. Regional Marketing Manager SECV 1991-94. Manager, Business Development, Solaris Power 1994-97. Victorian Development Manager, AGL 1997-99. Group Business Development Manager, AGL 1999-2002. Executive Director, The Royal Women's Hospital 2004-05. Director, Australia & NZ: South West of England RDA 2004-10. Managing Partner, RADNO Pty Ltd, 2002-10.

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Northern Metropolitan November 2010
Re-elected November 2014

Shadow Minister for Investment and Jobs, and Shadow Minister for Trade since December 2014

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier April 2013-December 2014

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Investment and Jobs December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Trade December 2014 - December 2018
Party Positions
Member of the Liberal Party since 1997. Member, Diamond Creek Branch, Yan Yean SEC 1997. Candidate, State Election, State Seat of Eltham 2006. Branch Development Officer, Eltham Electorate Conference 2008. McEwen FEC - State Assembly Delegate, State Council Delegate 2010.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 1st May 2019