Ministers & Members Search - SUSAN (SUE) PENNICUIK (SOUTHERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of  Susan (Sue) Pennicuik

Susan (Sue) Pennicuik

Positions
The Victorian Greens Whip
Spokesperson for Attorney-General, Creative Industries (Arts), Education, Police and Corrections, Racing, Tourism and Animals.

Electorate Office

Street Address
206-208 Bay Street, Brighton, VIC 3186
Phone
(03) 9530 8399
Fax
(03) 9530 8499

Internet

About

Name
Ms Susan Margaret Pennicuik
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
reading, music, swimming, yoga, walking, family and friends.
Memberships
Greenpeace
Amnesty International
Australian East Timor Association
Friends of the ABC.

Academic

Education
BA 1978 (Monash). BAppSc(PhysEd) 1985 (Footscray Institute of Technology). DipEd 1986 (UWA). MEnvSc 1996 (Monash).

Occupation

Occupation
Fitness Instructor 1981-86. Secondary Teacher 1987-94. Environment Officer, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union 1994-96. Occupational Health and Safety Coordinator, ACTU 1997-2004. Project Officer, Australian Drug Foundation 2004-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Southern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Committees Service
Select Cttee on Public Land Development May 2007-September 2008. LC Legislation Cttee and LC Standing Orders Cttee May 2007-November 2010. Environment and Planning Legislation Cttee and Environment and Planning References Cttee February 2011-November 2014. LC Privileges Cttee May 2007-November 2010 and June 2011-November 2014. Dispute Resolution Cttee May 2007-November 2010 and June 2011-November 2014. LC Procedure Cttee June 2011-November 2014 and since February 2015. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee March 2009-November 2010 and since April 2015.
Parliamentary Party Positions
The Victorian Greens Whip since December 2006
Spokesperson for Education, Justice and Industry 2006-December 2010
Spokesperson for Creative Industries (Arts), Education, Police and Corrections, Racing, Tourism and Animal Welfare since December 2010
Spokesperson for Attorney-General since December 2014
Party Positions
Australian Greens Victoria, founding member, Port Phillip Branch 1997; State Executive 1998-2004; Convener, Victorian Electoral Campaign Cttee 2001-03; Senate Candidate 2004; City of Port Phillip Candidate 2004. Party Convener 2004-06.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 9th May 2016