/>

Ministers & Members Search - MR ANTHONY CARBINES (IVANHOE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Anthony  Carbines

Mr Anthony Carbines

Electorate
Ivanhoe
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Health

Electorate Office

Street Address
56 Beetham Parade, Rosanna, VIC 3084
Phone
(03) 9457 5328

Internet

About

Name
Mr Anthony Richard Carbines
Personal
Married.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Geelong Football Club
Geelong Social Club
AFL
Affiliate Member West Heidelberg RSL
Banyule Community Health Service
Australian Workers Union
Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Community and Public Sector Union
Australian Labor Party
Friends of the ABC
Scope
RMIT Alumni
Friends of the Shrine
Flemington Kensington Bowling Club
North Heidelberg Football Club.

Academic

Education
Bell PS. St Raphael's PS. HSC 1986-91 (Rosanna East HS). Cadetship 1992 (Geelong Advertiser). BA 1994 (RMIT).

Occupation/Interests

1992-95, Part-time Electorate Officer, Hon Peter Staples MP; Federal Member for Jagajaga; Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services. 1995-2000, Journalist, Geelong Advertiser. 2000 Electorate Officer, Ian Trezise, Member for Geelong. 2000-01.  Project Officer, Aged Care Branch, Department of Human Services. 2001-09, Ministerial Advisor and Chief-of-Staff to Hon Bronwyn Pike MP, Portfolios including Housing, Aged Care, Community Services, Community Building, Health and Education. 2009-10, Education Support Officer, Victorian School of Languages. 

Journalist, Geelong Advertiser 1992-95.  Education Support Officer, Victorian School of Languages 2009-10.

Project Officer, Aged Care Branch, Department of Human Services 2000-01.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Ivanhoe November 2010
Re-elected November 2014

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government, the Suburbs and Environment February 2012-December 2014

Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment December 2014-July 2016
Parliamentary Secretary for Energy, Environment and Climate Change, and Parliamentary Secretary for Water since July 2016

Part-time Electorate Officer, Hon
Peter Staples MLA 1995-2000
Electorate Officer, Ian Trezise MP 2000
Ministerial Advisor and Chief of Staff to Hon
Bronwyn Pike MP, portfolios including Housing, Aged Care, Community Services, Community Building, Health and Education 2001-09

Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Energy, Environment and Climate Change July 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Water July 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Health since December 2018
Party Positions
ALP Member since 1992. Member Ivanhoe Branch. State Conference Delegate. Secretary, Jagajaga Federal Electorate Assembly. Secretary, Eltham Branch. Delegate, Public Office Selection Cttee. Campaign Manager, Geelong Province 1999.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 13th February 2019