Ministers & Members Search - MS CINDY MCLEISH (EILDON)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Ms Cindy McLeish

Ms Cindy McLeish

Electorate
Eildon
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change
Shadow Minister for Sport
Shadow Minister for Tourism

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 10, 38-40 Bell Street, Yarra Glen, VIC 3775
Postal Address
PO Box 128, Yarra Glen, VIC 3775
Phone
(03) 9730 1066

Internet

About

Name
Ms Cindy McLeish
Personal
Partner, one child.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Melbourne Cricket Club
Victoria Racing Club
Yarra Valley Racing (family)
Southern United Hockey Club
Victory Park Tennis Club (family)
Bicycle Victoria
Australian Psychological Society (Vic).

Academic

Education
BSc 1982, DipEd 1983 (Melb). GradDipCouns 1988 (RMIT). MBA 2001 (MBS/Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Secondary Teacher -Project Manager -CEO

Secondary Teacher, (Science, Maths, PE), Mt Scopus College 1984-1988. Rehabilitation Consultant, AHC Community and Rehabilitation Services 1989. Rehabilitation Consultant, Anderson Rehabilitation Group 1990. Victorian WorkCover Authority 1991-2001: Manager, Provider Evidence; Manager, Medical & Allied Health Providers; Insurance Liaison; Health and Rehab (Project Manager); Conciliation Service; Performance Management & Audit (VARC). Senior Organisation Development Consultant, Right Management 2007- 2010. CEO, Women’s Golf Victoria 2002-2006.

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Seymour November 2010
Elected MLA for Eildon November 2014
Re-elected November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Assistant Minister for Environment, Communities and Volunteers September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Education December 2018 - December 2020
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs December 2018 - March 2020
Shadow Minister for Regional Cities December 2018 - September 2021
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events and Sport December 2020 - September 2021
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change since September 2021
Shadow Minister for Sport since September 2021
Shadow Minister for Tourism since September 2021
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party December 2018 - September 2021
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Communities and Volunteers January 2015 - September 2017
Party Positions
Vice President Yea Branch 2009-2010
Speeches

Last updated: 6th October 2021