Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. NATALIE HUTCHINS (SYDENHAM)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Natalie Hutchins

The Hon. Natalie Hutchins

Electorate
Sydenham
Ministry
Minister for Crime Prevention
Minister for Corrections
Minister for Youth Justice
Minister for Victim Support

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 11, Aquagardens Shopping Centre, 28A Hume Drive, Sydenham, VIC 3037
Phone
(03) 9449 1511

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Natalie Hutchins
Personal
Married.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Australian Labor Party
Australian Workers Union
Lions Australia
Cancer Council of Victoria
North Melbourne Football Club.

Academic

Education
HSC 1989 (Buckley Park SC). BA 1993 (La Trobe).

Occupation/Interests

Trade Union Official

Trade Unions Organiser. Chief of Staff to Minister of Education. Advisor to Premier Bracks. Small Business Owner and Operator. Mother. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Keilor November 2010
Elected MLA for Sydenham November 2014
Re-elected November 2018

Appointments
Minister for Crime Prevention since June 2020
Minister for Corrections since June 2020
Minister for Youth Justice since June 2020
Minister for Victim Support since June 2020
Parliamentary Secretary for Treaty December 2018 - June 2020
Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety August 2019 - June 2020
Minister for Industrial Relations December 2014 - December 2018
Minister for Women September 2017 - December 2018
Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence September 2017 - December 2018
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs December 2014 - December 2018
Minister for Local Government December 2014 - September 2017
Shadow Minister for Ports, Freight and Logistics February 2013 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations February 2013 - December 2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2012 - February 2013
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Treaty December 2018 - June 2020
Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety August 2019 - June 2020
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2012 - February 2013
Speeches

Last updated: 22nd June 2020