/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. COLIN BROOKS (BUNDOORA)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Colin Brooks (Speaker of the Legislative Assembly)

The Hon. Colin Brooks (Speaker of the Legislative Assembly)

Electorate
Bundoora
Positions
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Committees
LA Standing Orders

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 1320 Plenty Road, Bundoora, VIC 3083
Postal Address
PO Box 79, Bundoora, VIC
Phone
(03) 9467 5657

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Colin William Brooks
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Community and Public Sector Union
Friends of Bundoora Park
Greensborough ALP Branch
Watsonia RSL (associate member)
Friends of Bundoora Park
Greensborough Football Club
Banyule Community Health Service
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
Bundoora Football Club.

Academic

Education
De La Salle College, Ashfield NSW. Electrical Trades Certificate (Petersham TAFE). MComm (RMIT).

Occupation/Interests

Electrician, Electorate Officer, Ministerial Adviser

Electrical Apprentice 1986-89. Electrical Tradesman 1990-96. Electorate Officer 1996-97, 1998-2006. Ministerial Adviser 2006. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Bundoora November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly since March 2017

Parliamentary Labor Secretary 2007-10
Government Whip (Legislative Assembly) August-November 2010
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition January 2011-February 2012
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education February 2012-December 2014

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier December 2014-March 2017

Parliamentary Party Positions
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly since March 2017
Party Positions
ALP State Conference Delegate for Jagajaga.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 21st March 2019