/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. DAVID HODGETT (CROYDON)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. David Hodgett

The Hon. David Hodgett

Electorate
Croydon
Positions
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events

Electorate Office

Street Address
60 Main Street, Croydon, VIC 3136
Phone
(03) 9725 3570

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. David Hodgett
Personal
Married, seven children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
Member, Swinburne Alumni
Member, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Alumni
Director, Mooroolbark Community Bank Branch of the Bendigo Bank since 2002
Friend of Chirnside Park Rotary Club. Chair, Yarra Ranges Enterprise Centres (Business Incubator). Past Memberships: Member, Museum of Lillydale Trust
Member, Shire of Yarra Ranges Community Safety Cttee
Member, Community Safety Working Group
Chair
Municipal Emergency Management Cttee
Chair and Member, Shire of Yarra Ranges Audit and Risk Management Cttee
Chair, Yarra Ranges Services Advisory Board
Member, Board of Management, Museum of Lillydale
Member, Yarra Ranges Economic Development Board
Member, Yarra Valley and Dandenong Ranges Tourism Board
Board Member
Business East Victoria
Policy Development Cttee.

Academic

Education
BBusMgt (Distinction) 1996 (RMIT). GradDip 1998 (AICD). GradCert eBusiness and Communication 2002 (Swinburne). AdvDip 2004 (AICD).

Occupation/Interests

Registrar

Registrar, Victorian Office Social Security Appeals Tribunal 1992-96. Deputy Registrar, VIC/SA/WA Immigration Review Tribunal 1996-99. District Registrar, Migration Review Tribunal 1999-2004. District Registrar, Migration and Refugee Review Tribunals, VIC 2004-05.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Kilsyth November 2006
Re-elected November 2010
Elected MLA for Croydon November 2014

Shadow Cabinet Secretary November 2009-December 2010
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party since December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Opposition December 2014-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Public Transport and Shadow Minister for Ports 17 December 2014-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure and Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight since September 2017

Cabinet Secretary December 2010-13 March 2013
Government Whip December 2010-13 March 2013
Minister for Ports, Minister for Major Projects and Minister for Manufacturing March 2013-December 2014

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party December 2014 - December 2018
Party Positions
Member since 2001. Member, Mooroolbark Branch 2001. Executive Cttee, Casey Federal Electorate Council 2002-03. Treasurer, Kilsyth Electorate Council 2002-05. Vice Pres., Mooroolbark Branch 2003-04. State Council Delegate 2004-05. Casey Federal Electorate Council 2004-05. Pres., Mooroolbark Branch 2004-05.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019