/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. PETER LINDSAY WALSH (MURRAY PLAINS)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Peter Lindsay Walsh (Deputy Leader of the Opposition)

The Hon. Peter Lindsay Walsh (Deputy Leader of the Opposition)

Electorate
Murray Plains
Positions
Shadow Minister for Agriculture
Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria and Decentralisation
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Leader of The Nationals
Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Electorate Office

Street Address
496 High Street, Echuca, VIC 3564
Phone
(03) 5482 2039

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Peter Lindsay Walsh
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
Fernihurst PS 1959-66. Boort HS 1967-72.

Occupation/Interests

Company Director

Irrigated horticulture and grain growing business at Boort. President and Member of the National Executive, Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF) 1998-2002. Director, SPC Limited 1995-2002. Member, The Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD). Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF). Interests: Farming, Australian Rules Football.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Swan Hill November 2002
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010
Elected MLA for Murray Plains November 2014
Appointments
Minister for Agriculture and Food Security and Minister for Water December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Agriculture since December 2014
Shadow Minister for Decentralisation September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria and Decentralisation since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of The Nationals since December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Coalition December 2014 - December 2018
Deputy Leader of the Opposition since December 2018
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 17th December 2018