Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. JACINTA ALLAN (BENDIGO EAST)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Jacinta Allan

The Hon. Jacinta Allan

Electorate
Bendigo East
Ministry
Minister for Transport Infrastructure
Position
Leader of the House

Electorate Office

Street Address
107A Mitchell Street, Bendigo, VIC 3550
Postal Address
PO Box 399, Bendigo, VIC
Phone
(03) 5443 2144

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 20, 1 Spring Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8392 6100

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Jacinta Marie Allan
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships

Emily's List
Marist Brothers Brass Band
La Trobe University Bendigo Alumni Association
Bendigo Art Gallery
Bendigo Braves and Lady Braves Basketball Team

Academic

Education
BA(Hons) 1995 (La Trobe).

Occupation/Interests

Salesperson, Industrial Relations Officer, Electorate Officer

Graduate, C'wlth Dept. of Industrial Relations 1996. Electorate Officer, Hon. Neil O'Keefe MHR 1996-98, Mr Stephen Gibbons MHR 1998-99. 

Coles Supermarkets (part time) 1991-95.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Bendigo East September 1999
Re-elected November 2002, November 2006, November 2010, November 2014

Manager of Opposition Business December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Roads December 2010-February 2012
Shadow Minister for Bushfire Response December 2010-December 2013
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services February 2012-December 2013
Shadow Minister for Regional Cities and Shadow Minister for Agriculture December 2013-December 2014

Minister for Education Services and Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs December 2002-December 2006
Minister for Skills, Education Services and Employment and Minister for Women's Affairs December 2006-August 2007
Minister for Skills and Workforce Participation August 2007-January 2010
Minister for Regional and Rural Development August 2007-December 2010
Minister for Industry and Trade January-December 2010
Minister for Employment December 2014-May 2016

Appointments
Minister for Public Transport December 2014 - December 2018
Minister for Major Projects May 2016 - December 2018
Minister for Transport Infrastructure since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Regional and Rural Development December 2010 - December 2014
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of the House since December 2014
Party Positions
Delegate, Young Labor Conference 1993-95. Secretary, Bendigo South Branch 1994. Secretary 1995-97, Pres. 1997-2000, Bendigo Federal Electorate Assembly.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 1st May 2019