/>

Ministers & Members Search - HON BRUCE ATKINSON (EASTERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Hon Bruce Atkinson (President of the Legislative Council)

Hon Bruce Atkinson (President of the Legislative Council)

Positions
President of the Legislative Council
Committees

Electorate Office

Street Address
R19B, Level 3, West 5 Car Park Entrance, Eastland Shopping Centre, 171-175 Maroondah Highway, Ringwood, VIC 3134
Postal Address
PO Box 508, Ringwood, VIC 3134
Phone
(03) 9877 7188
Fax
(03) 9877 7199

Internet

Website
http://www.bruceatkinson.com.au

About

Name
Hon Bruce Norman Atkinson
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Australian Poetry
AICD
Box Hill RSL
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
Deakin Literature Society
Director, Eastern Football League
Director, Institute of Public Affairs
Knox Club
Liberal Party
MCC
Melbourne Football
Mitcham Football
National Trust
Qantas Club
Rotary Club, Nunawading
Royal Overseas League
Royal Society of Victoria
Vermont Football Club
Victoria Amateur Turf Club
Victorian Writers
VRC.

Academic

Education
Mitcham HS. Journalism Cadetship Leader Newspapers.

Occupation

Occupation
Journalist. Youthworker. Shopping Centre Manager. Self-employed Business Consultant/Writer, The Atkinson Group, Writer for Foodweek and Inside Retailing since 1981.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Member for Koonung Province October 1992-2006
Elected MLC for Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Deputy President of the Legislative Council December 2006-December 2010
President of the Legislative Council since December 2010
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning and Local Government 1996-98
Committees Service
Family and Community Development Cttee 1992-96 and 2002. Dep Chair, Economic Development Cttee 2003-06. House Cttee March 2003-November 2010 and since April 2015. Economic Development and Infrastructure Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Chair, LC Legislation Cttee May 2007-November 2010. Chair, Select Cttee on Train Services March 2009-November 2010. LC Procedure Cttee June 2011-November 2014. Chair, LC Procedure Cttee since February 2015.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Spokesperson for Small Business December 2002-December 2005
Spokesperson for Sport and Recreation January 2004-December 2005
Shadow Minister for Small and Medium Enterprises, Shadow Minister for WorkCover and Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation December 2005-December 2006
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Business Development November 2009-December 2010
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 6th February 2017