Parliamentary committees up and running

Parliamentary committee

Nine joint investigatory committees have been established for Victoria's 58th Parliament.

The committees include members of the Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly.

The nine joint committees are:

  • Accountability and Oversight Committee
  • Economic, Education, Jobs and Skills Committee
  • Electoral Matters Committee
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Regional Development Committee
  • Family and Community Development Committee
  • Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Committee
  • Law Reform, Road and Community Safety Committee
  • Public Accounts and Estimates Committee
  • Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Committee


The joint committees have been established under the Parliamentary Committees and Inquiries Acts Amendment Bill 2015 which passed both houses on Thursday 16 April 2015 and received Royal Assent on Tuesday 21 April 2015.       

  Committee     

   Assembly  

   Council      Summary  

Accountability and Oversight Committee

 

Mr Neil Angus (Liberal)

Mr Michael Gidley (Liberal)

Mr Nick Staikos (ALP)

Ms Marsha Thomson (ALP)

Ms Jaclyn Symes (ALP)

Ms Melina Bath (Nationals)

Mr James Purcell (Vote 1 Local Jobs)

 

3 ALP

2 Liberal

1 Nationals

1 Vote 1 Local Jobs

 

7 TOTAL

 

Economic, Education, Jobs and Skills Committee

Mr Peter Crisp (Nationals)

Mr Jude Perera (ALP)

Ms Dee Ryall (Liberal)

Mr Nazih Elasmar (ALP)

Mr Cesar Melhem (ALP)

Mr James Purcell (Vote 1 Local Jobs)

3 ALP

1 Liberal

1 Nationals

1 Vote 1 Local Jobs

 

6 TOTAL

 

Electoral Matters Committee

Ms Louise Asher (Liberal)

Ms Lizzie Blandthorn (ALP)

Mr Martin Dixon (Liberal)

Mr Russell Northe (Nationals)

Ms Ros Spence (ALP)

 

Mr Philip Dalidakis (ALP)

Ms Fiona Patten (Sex Party)

3 ALP

2 Liberal

1 Nationals

1 Sex Party

 

7 TOTAL

 

 

Environment, Natural Resources and Regional Development Committee

 

Mr Brad Battin (Liberal)

Ms Bronwyn Halfpenny (ALP)

Mr Tim McCurdy (Nationals)

Mr Tim Richardson (ALP)

Ms Vicki Ward (ALP)

Mr Simon Ramsay (Liberal)

Mr Daniel Young(Shooters and Fishers)

3 ALP

2 Liberal

1 Nationals

1 Shooters and Fishers

 

7 TOTAL

 

Family and Community Development Committee

Ms Chris Couzens (ALP)

Mr Paul Edbrook (ALP)

Ms Maree Edwards (ALP)

Ms Emma Kealy (Nationals)

Ms Cindy McLeish (Liberal)

Ms Suzanna Sheed (Independent)

 

Ms Wendy Lovell (Liberal)

3 ALP

2 Liberal

1 Nationals

1 Independent

 

7 TOTAL

Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Committee

Ms Christine Fyffe (Liberal)

Mr Sam Hibbins (Greens)

Mr Danny O’Brien (Nationals)

Mr Tim Richardson (ALP)

Ms Marsha Thomson (ALP)

Mr Kim Wells (Liberal)

 

Mr Simon Ramsay (Liberal)

Ms Jaclyn Symes (ALP)

3 ALP

3 Liberal

1 Nationals

1 Greens

 

8 TOTAL

 

Law Reform, Road and Community Safety Committee

Mr Martin Dixon (Liberal)

Mr Geoff Howard (ALP)

Ms Natalie Suleyman (ALP)

Mr Murray Thompson (Liberal)

Mr Bill Tilley (Liberal)

 

Mr Khalil Eideh (ALP)

Ms Fiona Patten (Sex Party)

3 ALP

3 Liberal

1 Sex Party

 

7 TOTAL

Public Accounts and Estimates Committee

Mr Steve Dimopoulos (ALP)

Mr David Morris (Liberal)

Mr Danny O’Brien (Nationals)

Mr Danny Pearson (ALP)

Mr Tim Smith (Liberal)

Ms Vicki Ward (ALP)

 

Ms Harriet Shing (ALP)

Dr Rachel Carling-Jenkins (DLP)

Ms Sue Pennicuik (Greens)

4 ALP

2 Liberal

1 Nationals

1 DLP

1 Greens

 

9 TOTAL

 

 

Scrutiny of Acts and   Regulations Committee

Mr Josh Bull (ALP)

Ms Lizzie Blandthorn (ALP)

Mr Steve Dimopoulos (ALP)

Ms Emma Kealy (Nationals)

Ms Sonya Kilkenny (ALP)

Mr John Pesutto (Liberal)

 

Mr Richard Dalla-Riva (Liberal)

4 ALP

2 Liberal

1 Nationals

 

 

7 TOTAL

 

In addition the Legislative Council has appointed members to the following three Council standing committees:

 

  • Economy and Infrastructure Committee
  • Environment and Planning Committee
  • Legal and Social Issues Committee

 

Information on other parliamentary committees, including the Privileges Committee and the Standing Orders Committee, is available from the committees webpage.

See more news from the Parliament of Victoria