Inquiry into Environmental Infrastructure for Growing Populations

Submissions

Submissions for this inquiry have closed. For further information, please contact the Committee secretariat.

The following submissions have been accepted by the Committee:

  1. pdfGabrielle Stokes1.48 MB
  2. pdfDamian McCrohan1.46 MB
  3. pdfSouth Eastern Centre for Sustainability15.82 MB
    movSouth Eastern Centre for Sustainability - attachment 115.58 MB
  4. pdfFriends of Damper Creek Reserve1.44 MB
  5. pdfPony Club Victoria Inc.1.48 MB
  6. pdfANGAIR Inc.1.47 MB
  7. pdfFriends of Bats and Bushcare Inc.1.49 MB
  8. pdfKate Hutchison1.46 MB
  9. pdfWendy Miller1.46 MB
  10. pdfGraeme Hanigan1.47 MB
  11. pdfWellington Shire Council1.48 MB
  12. pdfTrevor Hodson1.43 MB
  13. pdfCampaspe Shire Council1.60 MB
  14. pdfIngrid Dodd1.44 MB
  15. pdfLouise Barbagallo1.42 MB
  16. pdfSue Hardy1.43 MB
  17. pdfJohn Jenkins1.41 MB
  18. pdfJohn Cahill1.42 MB
    pdfJohn Cahill - supplementary submission1.46 MB
  19. pdfPatrick Larizza1.42 MB
  20. pdfGary Sanderson1.42 MB
  21. pdfRachael Ferguson1.48 MB
  22. pdfThomas Nixon1.48 MB
  23. pdfLeadsun Australia1.48 MB
    pdfLeadsun Australia - attachment 12.14 MB
    pdfLeadsun Australia - attachment 22.00 MB
    pdfLeadsun Australia - attachment 32.22 MB
  24. pdfAnthony Downing1.48 MB
  25. pdfJohn Chapman1.40 MB
  26. pdfKaye Oddie1.85 MB
  27. pdfBrian Kuster1.48 MB
  28. pdfFriends of Wilson Botanic Park Berwick1.46 MB
  29. pdfNillumbik Shire Council1.84 MB
  30. pdfFriends of the Great South West Walk1.48 MB
    pdfFriends of the Great South West Walk - attachment 11.69 MB
  31. pdfFriends of Drouin's Trees2.87 MB
  32. pdfRobyn Senini1.45 MB
  33. pdfName Withheld1.48 MB
  34. pdfAboriginal Victoria1.55 MB
  35. pdfOcean Grove Community Association Inc.5.42 MB
  36. pdfFriends of Scotchmans Creek and Valley Reserve Inc.1.51 MB
  37. Confidential
  38. pdfWalking Club of Victoria1.45 MB
  39. pdfWalkerville Foreshore Reserve Committee of Management Inc.1.47 MB
  40. pdfKathryn Stanislawski1.47 MB
  41. pdfFrank Edwards1.46 MB
  42. pdfNational Ageing Research Institute (NARI)1.71 MB
  43. pdfGraham Proctor1.45 MB
  44. pdfCommittee for Melbourne1.49 MB
  45. pdfFriends of the Yarra Valley Parks Inc.1.75 MB
  46. pdfMark Gordon1.48 MB
  47. pdfDon Owers1.48 MB
  48. pdfLawrence Reddaway1.48 MB
  49. pdfJohn Myers1.48 MB
  50. pdfHans Georg Hennig1.48 MB
  51. pdfSustainable Population Australia1.55 MB
    pdfSustainable Population Australia - attachment 12.24 MB
    pdfSustainable Population Australia - attachment 21.47 MB
  52. pdfMichael Smyth1.48 MB
  53. pdfFriends of the Australian Botanic Gardens Shepparton Inc1.46 MB
  54. pdfLesley Dalziel1.42 MB
  55. pdfAireys Inlet and District Association Inc2.51 MB
  56. pdfLee Gardiner1.48 MB
  57. pdfRoyden James1.48 MB
  58. pdfSharon Berry1.48 MB
  59. pdfSurf Coast Energy Group893.61 KB
    pdfSurf Coast Energy Group - attachment 12.57 MB
  60. pdfRMIT Centre for Urban Research2.99 MB
  61. pdfFrankston Beach Association1.91 MB
  62. pdfRachael Miller1.48 MB
  63. pdfJohn Cull1.48 MB
  64. pdfMornington Peninsula Shire2 MB
  65. pdfSave Tootgarook Swamp1.48 MB
    pdfSave Tootgarook Swamp - attachment 11.62 MB
    pdfSave Tootgarook Swamp - attachment 21.59 MB
  66. pdfDenise Robinson-Hurst1.48 MB
  67. pdfICON Science Group2.01 MB
  68. pdfZoos Victoria1.67 MB
  69. pdfLawrence St Leger1.44 MB
    pdfLawrence St Leger - attachment 11.45 MB
    pdfLawrence St Leger - attachment 21.40 MB
  70. pdfFriends of Lake Knox Sanctuary1.48 MB
  71. pdfAmy Henson1.48 MB
  72. pdfBanyule City Council1.82 MB
    pdfBanyule City Council - attachment 11.41 MB
  73. pdfSandringham Foreshore Association2.44 MB
  74. pdfPhillip Island Conservation Inc1.56 MB
  75. pdfWalkerville Ratepayers and Residents Association1.50 MB
  76. pdfAustralian Housing and Urban Research Institute (AHURI)1.52 MB
  77. pdfCity of Greater Bendigo3.34 MB
    pdfCity of Greater Bendigo - attachment 1955.86 KB
    pdfCity of Greater Bendigo - attachment 22.32 MB
  78. pdfSouth Gippsland Conservation Society Inc3.01 MB
  79. pdfBatesford, Fyansford, Stonehaven Landcare Inc1.86 MB
  80. pdfMorica Community Network1.49 MB
  81. pdfJessica Brown1.46 MB
  82. pdfMelbourne Trail Horse Riders Club1.61 MB
  83. pdfGuy Dutson1.47 MB
  84. pdfBarry Lingham1.47 MB
  85. pdfFiona Grinham1.47 MB
  86. pdfGreater Shepparton City Council1.46 MB
  87. pdfFriends of Braeside Park5.58 MB
  88. pdfAustralian Trail Horse Riders Association1.49 MB
  89. pdfSpring Creek Horse Rides1.42 MB
  90. pdfCity of Monash2.29 MB
  91. pdfCity of Whittlesea4.84 MB
  92. pdfFriends of Edithvale Seaford Wetlands2.58 MB
    pdfFriends of Edithvale Seaford Wetlands - attachment 12.30 MB
  93. pdfGreat Ocean Road Coast Committee1.56 MB
  94. pdfSue Forster1.55 MB
  95. pdfSurfers Appreciating Natural Environment (SANE)1.56 MB
  96. pdfSurrey Hills Progress Association2.02 MB
  97. pdfFriends of the Barwon2.26 MB
  98. pdfSwinburne University School of Design1.89 MB
  99. pdfBreamlea Coastcare1.03 MB
  100. pdfCorinella Residents and Ratepayers Association Inc986.86 KB
  101. pdfCroydon Conservation Society1.48 MB
    pdfCroydon Conservation Society - attachment 11.49 MB
    pdfCroydon Conservation Society - attachment 21.53 MB
    pdfCroydon Conservation Society - attachment 31.47 MB
  102. pdfAnne Heath Mennell1.53 MB
    pdfAnne Heath Mennell - supplementary submission1.46 MB
    pdfAnne Heath Mennell - supplementary submission1.44 MB
  103. pdfBrimbank City Council2.10 MB
  104. pdfBel Fin1.46 MB
  105. pdfKeilor Residents & Ratepayers Association1.46 MB
  106. pdfHeart Foundation1.58 MB
  107. pdfPesh Wilson1.47 MB
  108. pdfNillumbik Horse Action Group1.53 MB
  109. pdfJohn Birthisel1.46 MB
  110. pdfAustralasian Alliance for Walking Activity Groups1.62 MB
  111. pdfNathan Osbourne1.46 MB
  112. pdfJill Pickering1.96 MB
    pdfJill Pickering - attachment 12.19 MB
  113. pdfHeather Paulet1.46 MB
  114. pdfSmythesdale Athra Club1.47 MB
  115. pdfForrest Horse Riding Club1.52 MB
  116. pdfDouglas Needham1.46 MB
  117. pdfKay Cruse1.47 MB
  118. pdfGrant Brace1.45 MB
    pdfGrant Brace - attachment 11.42 MB
  119. pdfCarolyn Johnston1.57 MB
  120. pdfManningham City Council1.54 MB
    pdfManningham City Council - attachment 11.70 MB
  121. pdfFriends of Buckley Falls1.45 MB
  122. pdfRose Nechwatal1.46 MB
  123. pdfAustralian Brumby Alliance2.10 MB
  124. Not available
  125. pdfDaniel Appleby1.46 MB
  126. pdfAshlee Appleby1.46 MB
  127. pdfNewlands Friends of the Forests1.42 MB
  128. pdfFriends of the Glenfern Green Wedge1.44 MB
  129. pdfAdrian Puglia1.46 MB
  130. pdfGreening of Riddell1.47 MB
    pdfGreening of Riddell - attachment 11.54 MB
  131. pdfChris Thrum1.45 MB
  132. pdfAustralian and New Zealand Association for Leisure Studies1.52 MB
  133. pdfBendigo Mountain Bike Club1.44 MB
  134. Confidential
  135. pdfSpray Point and Wild Coast Conservation Group1.65 MB
  136. Confidential
  137. pdfHealesville to Phillip Island Nature Link1.47 MB
  138. pdfWildlife Victoria2.10 MB
  139. pdfCraig Thomson2.10 MB
  140. pdfAldo Penbrook1.42 MB
  141. pdfNaomi Kinsella1.46 MB
  142. pdfRiddells Creek Landcare1.40 MB
  143. pdfBendigo and District Environment Council (BDEC), Northern Bendigo Landcare Group (NBLG), Wellsford Forest Conservation Alliance, Biolinks Alliance, and Ironbark Gully Friends1.68 MB
    pdfBendigo and District Environment Council (BDEC), Northern Bendigo Landcare Group (NBLG), Wellsford Forest Conservation Alliance, Biolinks Alliance, and Ironbark Gully Friends - attachment 11.46 MB
  144. pdfMildura Rural City Council1.66 MB
  145. pdfHobsons Bay City Council26.02 MB
  146. pdfInterface Councils1.59 MB
  147. pdfBEAM Mitchell Environment Group1.56 MB
  148. pdfGreater Dandenong City Council1.53 MB
  149. pdfInfrastructure Victoria15.25 MB
  150. pdfThe Kensington Association1.53 MB
  151. pdfDavid Taylor1.50 MB
    pdfDavid Taylor - attachment 17.93 MB
  152. pdfWerribee River Association2.80 MB
  153. pdfRiverland Conservation Society of Heidelberg1.43 MB
  154. pdfMaster Builders Victoria1.66 MB
  155. pdfHousing Industry Association2.78 MB
  156. pdfRichard Goonan1.47 MB
  157. pdfHume City Council3.00 MB
  158. pdfFriends of Steele Creek10.04 MB
  159. pdfCombined Residents of Whitehorse Action Group (CROWAG)1.78 MB
  160. pdfTown and Country Planning Association1.63 MB
    pdfTown and Country Planning Association - attachment 11.39 MB
  161. pdfEnvironmental Justice Australia1.69 MB
  162. pdfTrudy Little1.44 MB
  163. pdfAlbert Park Yacht Club1.48 MB
  164. pdfFriends of Canadian Corridor9.55 MB
    pdfFriends of Canadian Corridor - attachment 11.42 MB
    pdfFriends of Canadian Corridor - attachment 22.95 MB
    pdfFriends of Canadian Corridor - attachment 32.41 MB
  165. pdfDoctors for the Environment Australia1.79 MB
  166. pdfSally Eldridge1.38 MB
  167. pdfJames Walker1.44 MB
    pdfJames Walker - attachment 12.26 MB
  168. pdfSusan Murphy1.55 MB
  169. pdfMarilyn Olliff1.46 MB
  170. pdfTrust for Nature1.48 MB
  171. pdfWallan Environment Group1.50 MB
  172. pdfPhil Wright1.45 MB
  173. pdfCouncil Alliance for a Sustainable Built Environment (CASBE)1.65 MB
  174. pdfIrene Wright1.46 MB
  175. pdfDeborah Evans1.47 MB
  176. pdfMerri Creek Management Committee3.75 MB
  177. pdfFriends of the Box Ironbark Forests (Mount Alexander Region)1.50 MB
  178. pdfInstitute for Physical Activity and Nutrition (IPAN), Deakin University1.57 MB
  179. pdfCity of Yarra3.46 MB
  180. pdfCitizens for Melbourne1.47 MB
  181. pdfProfessor Billie Giles-Corti, Dr Jan Scheurer, Professor Michael Buxton, Professor Alan Pears, Professor Usha Iyer-Raniga, Professor Sarah Bekessy, Associate Professor Lauren Rickards, Professor John Fein, Professor Felicity Roddick, RMIT University’s Urban Futures Enabling Capability Development Platform1.65 MB
  182. pdfHelen Gibson, Catherine Heggen, Esther Kay, Ann Keddie, Jane Monk and Margaret Pitt2.68 MB
  183. pdfBirrarung Council1.52 MB
  184. pdfBlackburn & District Tree Preservation Society1.51 MB
  185. pdfMoorabool Shire Council2.00 MB
  186. pdfCity of Melbourne1.89 MB
  187. pdfProtectors of Public Lands, Victoria1.48 MB
  188. pdfParks and Leisure Australia (Vic/Tas Region)2.40 MB
  189. pdfYarra Riverkeeper20.76 MB
  190. pdfChris Chesterfield1.58 MB
  191. pdfBlackburn Village Residents Group1.65 MB
  192. pdfJerome N Rachele and Maximillian P de Courten1.51 MB
  193. pdfWyndham City Council1.47 MB
    pdfWyndham City Council - supplementary submission1.65 MB
  194. pdfNorth and West Melbourne Association2.06 MB
  195. pdfYarra Ranges Council2.21 MB
  196. pdfMAB Corporation14.89 MB
  197. pdfPort Phillip EcoCentre1.47 MB
  198. pdfVictorian National Parks Association6.08 MB
    pdfVictorian National Parks Association - attachment 111.46 MB
  199. pdfBaw Baw Shire1.43 MB
  200. pdfPhillip Island Boardriders Club Committee1.45 MB
  201. pdfPat Turner and Chris Healy1.45 MB
  202. pdfBush User Groups United1.47 MB
    pdfBush User Groups United - attachment 11.52 MB
    pdfBush User Groups United - attachment 21.41 MB
    pdfBush User Groups United - attachment 31.47 MB
  203. pdfCastlemaine Landcare Group1.49 MB
  204. pdfJane Kopecek1.44 MB
  205. pdfFriends of Leadbeater's Possum1.48 MB
  206. pdfBallarat Social Trail Horse Riders Club1.55 MB
  207. pdfIronbark Gully Friends1.83 MB
  208. pdfAndrew Booth1.49 MB
    pdfAndrew Booth - attachment 13.99 MB
  209. pdfMalcolm Robins1.47 MB
  210. pdfBrian Coffey1006.43 KB
  211. pdfCatherine Rouse1.54 MB
  212. pdfBendigo District ACF Community915.75 KB
  213. pdfCity of Casey1.61 MB
  214. pdfEmma Songdahl1.46 MB
  215. pdfWhitehorse City Council1.53 MB
  216. pdfGlen Eira City Council1.52 MB
  217. pdfMacedon Ranges Residents' Association1.51 MB
  218. pdfFriends of Edwards Point1.48 MB
  219. pdfKilmore and District Residents & Ratepayers Association (KADRRA)1.46 MB
    pdfKilmore and District Residents & Ratepayers Association (KADRRA) - supplementary submission1.56 MB
  220. pdfLatrobe University1.56 MB
  221. pdfFriends of Merri Creek2.52 MB
  222. pdfAustralian Government Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment1.64 MB
  223. pdfNursery & Garden Industry Victoria2.35 MB
    pdfNursery & Garden Industry Victoria - attachment 12.32 MB
  224. pdfCraig Jones1.47 MB
  225. pdfVictorian Planning Authority2.25 MB
  226. pdfGreater Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust1.72 MB
  227. pdfAustralian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA) Victorian Chapter1.77 MB
  228. pdfCommissioner for Environmental Sustainability1.97 MB
  229. pdfGoulburn Broken Greenhouse Alliance and Central Victorian Greenhouse Alliance1.80 MB
  230. pdfChrista Botsman1.40 MB
  231. pdfFriends of the Earth Melbourne2.15 MB
  232. pdfJulie Trigg and Peter Schmidt1.44 MB
  233. pdfDarebin City Council1.87 MB
  234. pdfRubicon Forest Protection Group1.45 MB
  235. pdfKinglake Friends of the Forest3.64 MB
  236. pdfBoroondara Bicycle Users Group2.20 MB
  237. pdfDarren McClelland1.46 MB
  238. pdfMitchell Shire Council1.69 MB
  239. pdfJesuit Social Services1.67 MB
  240. pdfRail Trails Australia1.47 MB
  241. pdfFriends of Newport Lakes1.46 MB
  242. pdfHamilton Field Naturalists Club1.46 MB
  243. pdfVicWater1.81 MB
  244. pdfPlanning Institute Australia (Vic)1.51 MB
  245. pdfJeannie Haughton1.53 MB
    pdfJeannie Haughton - attachment 11.62 MB
    pdfJeannie Haughton - attachment 21.64 MB
  246. pdfWarran Hocking1.47 MB
    pdfWarran Hocking - attachment 11.58 MB
    pdfWarran Hocking - attachment 21.45 MB
  247. pdfAmy Gillett Foundation and Centre for Accident Research and Road Safety - Queensland (CARRS-Q)1.68 MB
  248. pdfChristine K Singam3.04 MB
  249. pdfKeep Hosken Reserve Accessible for All1.47 MB
  250. pdfGolden Plains Shire Council1.56 MB
  251. pdfAustralian Deer Association5.08 MB
  252. pdfVictorian Council of Social Service1.56 MB
  253. pdfJane Holroyd1.76 MB
  254. pdfDepartment of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (DELWP)4.63 MB
    pdfVic Catchments1.57 MB
    pdfCorangamite Catchment Management Authority (CMA)2.00 MB
    pdfNorth Central Catchment Management Authority (CMA)2.12 MB
    pdfMelbourne Water3.39 MB
    pdfSustainability Victoria1.38 MB
    pdfParks Victoria2.82 MB
  255. pdfMetropolitan Development Advisory Panel (MDAP)1.47 MB
  256. pdfBendigo Family Nature Club1.53 MB
  257. pdfKeysborough Golf Club16.68 MB
  258. pdfDarebin Appropriate Development Association1.78 MB
  259. pdfOffice of the Victorian Government Architect6.71 MB
  260. pdfCity of Port Phillip1.54 MB
  261. pdfFrankston City Council1.94 MB
  262. pdfUrban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA)1.50 MB
  263. pdfAlison Joseph1.45 MB
  264. pdfBallarat City Council1.46 MB

Terms of Reference

Received from the Legislative Assembly on 1 May 2019:

An inquiry into the current and future arrangements to secure environmental infrastructure, particularly parks and open space, for a growing population in Melbourne and across regional centres to the Environment and Planning Committee for consideration and report no later than 31 December 2020*.

*The Speaker advised the House on 2 June 2020 that the Legislative Assembly Environment and Planning Committee has extended its reporting date for the Inquiry into environmental infrastructure for growing populations to 30 June 2021. This extension was agreed to by the committee under the resolution of the House on 23 April 2020.**

**The reporting date was further extended to 30 September 2021 by resolution of the Legislative Assembly on 20 May 2021.

pdfTerms of Reference - Inquiry into Environmental Infrastructure for Growing Populations337.49 KB

an inquiry into the current and future arrangements to secure environmental infrastructure, particularly parks and open space, for a growing population in Melbourne and across regional centres to the Environment and Planning Committee for consideration and report no later than 31 December 2020.

Hearings and Transcripts

All hearings are being held virtually and will be live broadcast on the Parliament's website.

Further information on the Committee's public hearing schedule, including witness lists, will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Public hearings


 

Past hearings

Wednesday, 12 May
12:00pm to 4:00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
12:00pm

Parks Victoria
Matthew Jackson, Chief Executive Officer
Kylie Trott, Executive Director, Operations
Stuart Hughes, Director, Park Planning and Policy

pdfTranscript367.91 KB

pdfPresentation15.66 MB

1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Sustainability Victoria
Claire Ferres Miles, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript354.83 KB
3:00pm

Round table group 15

Melbourne Water
Gavan O’Neill, General Manager, Customer and Strategy
Greg Bain, Manager, Community Engagement
Neil Featonby, Program Manager, Reimagining Your Creek

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning - Waterways, Cities and Towns Division
Karen Lau, Executive Director, Catchments
Deb Brown, Director, Resilient Cities and Towns Branch, Catchments
Nikki Gemmill, Senior Manager, Urban Water Policy, Resilient Cities and Towns Branch, Catchments

pdfTranscript382.33 KB

pdfPresentation by Melbourne Water788.76 KB

 

Tuesday, 27 April
10.00am to 4.15pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Julian Lyngcoln, Deputy Secretary, Planning
Andrew Grear, Executive Director, Planning Implementation and Heritage
James Todd, Executive Director, Biodiversity
Lisa Opray, Director, Land Governance, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Stuart Hughes, Director, Park Planning and Policy, Parks Victoria.

pdfTranscript424.63 KB

pdfPresentation1.13 MB

11:50am

Vic Catchments
Tony Baker, Executive Officer
Sharyon Peart, Chair

pdfTranscript345.24 KB

pdfPresentation916.79 KB

12:30pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 14

Victorian Planning Authority
Stuart Moseley, Chief Executive Officer
Peter Murrell, Sustainability Officer
Filipina Moore, Director, Strategy

Infrastructure Victoria
Dr Jonathan Spear, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer
Charles Waingold, Director, Networks and Planning
Dr Kath Phelan, Principal Planner

pdfTranscript403.00 KB

pdfPresentation by Victorian Planning Authority1.72 MB

pdfPresentation by Infrastructure Victoria4.36 MB

3:40pm

Office of the Victorian Government Architect
Lorrae Wild, Managing Lead, Urban Design and Architecture, Transport Infrastructure
Bronwen Hamilton, Manager, Victorian Design Review Panel

pdfTranscript333.81 KB

pdfPresentation2.27 MB

 

Wednesday, 21 April
9:00am to 1.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
9:00am

Round table group 13

Shepparton City Council
Sharon Terry, Manager, Environment

Campaspe Shire Council
Keith Oberin, General Manager, Community

pdfTranscript351.78 KB
10:00am

Ballarat City Council
Natalie Robertson, Director, Development and Growth
Bridget Wetherall, Director, Infrastructure and Environment
Steve Van Orsouw, Executive Manager, Operations, in the Infrastructure and Environment Directorate
Joanna Cuscaden, Executive Manager, Development Facilitation, in the Development and Growth Directorate

pdfTranscript337.06 KB
10:40am Break  
11:00am

Greater Bendigo City Council
Matthew Kerlin, Coordinator of Strategy and Policy
Paul Gangell, Manager, Parks and Open Space

pdfTranscript338.87 KB
12:00pm

Greater Geelong City Council
Rodney Thomas, Manager, Environment and Waste Services
Sue Hawes, Senior Open Space Planner
Jessica Hurse, Manager, Planning and Growth 

pdfTranscript347.32 KB

 

Tuesday, 20 April

10.00am to 4.10pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability
Dr Gillian Sparkes, Commissioner
Scott Rawlings, Director, Science and Reporting
Fiona McKenzie, Principal Science Writer

pdfTranscript353.75 KB

pdfPresentation15.98 MB

10:45am

Victorian National Parks Association
Matt Ruchel, Executive Director

pdfTranscript348.17 KB

pdfPresentation441.74 KB

11:30am Break  
11:40am Chris Chesterfield / Birrarung Council

pdfTranscript352.59 KB

pdfPresentation1.40 MB

12:20pm

Environmental Justice Australia
Dr Bruce Lindsay, Senior Lawyer

pdfTranscript342.04 KB
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Wildlife Victoria
Lisa Palma, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript333.53 KB
2:40pm

Yarra Riverkeeper Association
Andrew Kelly, Yarra Riverkeeper and Vice-President

pdfTranscript346.98 KB

pdfPresentation23.67 MB

3:20pm Break  
3:30pm

Friends of Bats and Bushcare
Lawrence Pope, President
Dr Megan Davidson, Secretary

pdfTranscript343.34 KB

 

Wednesday, 31 March

10.00am to 5.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 9

Australian and New Zealand Association for Leisure Studies (ANZALS)
Dr John Tower
Katie McDonald
Dr Trudie Walters, President

Parks and Leisure Australia (Vic/Tas Region)

Sam Taylor, Member, Vic/Tas Regional Council

pdfTranscript397.11 KB

pdfPresentation by Australian and New Zealand Association for Leisure Studies (ANZALS)322.08 KB

pdfPresentation by Parks and Leisure Australia135.35 KB

11:30am Break  
11:45am

Round table group 10

Heart Foundation
Andrew Mosley, Advocacy Manager Vic/Tas
Naomi Gilbert, Senior Coordinator, Healthy Built Environment

National Ageing Research Institute
Associate Professor Pazit Levinger, Senior Research Fellow

pdfTranscript387.33 KB

pdfPresentation by Heart Foundation481.52 KB

pdfPresentation by National Ageing Research Institute309.59 KB

1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 11

Town and Country Planning Association
Marianne Richards, President

Walking Club of Victoria
Peter Hughes

pdfTranscript366.22 KB
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm

Round table group 12

Victorian Council of Social Service (VCOSS)
Brooke McKail, Manager, Policy and Research
Ben Latham, Policy Advisor, Climate Equity

Doctors for the Environment
Dr Jennie Mills
Dr Ken Winkel
Dr Manasa Saripalli

pdfTranscript369.42 KB

 

 

Tuesday, 30 March
10.00am to 1.30pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 8

Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University
Associate Professor Melanie Davern, Acting Deputy Director
Associate Professor Andrew Butt, Associate Dean of Urban Planning, Convener of Planning and Transport in City Regions

ICON Science Research Group, RMIT University
Thami Croeser, Research Officer

Swinburne University School of Design
Dr Ian Woodcock, Senior Lecturer, Urban Design, and Course Director, Architecture and Urban Design

Institute for Physical Activity and Nutrition (IPAN), Deakin University
Associate Professor Jenny Veitch, National Heart Foundation of Australia Future Leader Fellow

La Trobe University
Paul Farley, Executive Director, Infrastructure and Operations
Simon Barnes, Director, Planning and Business Services

pdfTranscript502.42 KB

pdfPresentation by Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University895.07 KB

pdfPresentation by Swinburne University School of Design1.33 MB

pdfPresentation by Institute for Physical Activity and Nutrition (IPAN), Deakin University895.77 KB

pdfPresentation by La Trobe University400.74 KB

11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table 8 - continued  

 

Thursday, 25 March
10.00am to 5.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 6

Whitehorse City Council
Leigh Morris, Recreation and Open Space Development Lead
Tony Peak, Manager, Property and Rates

Brimbank City Council
Adrian Gray, Manager, Urban Design

Banyule Council
Rod Spivey, Senior Open Space Planner
Robyn Mitchell, Coordinator, Open Space and Strategic Projects

pdfTranscript427.06 KB
11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table group 6 - continued  
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 7

Glen Eira City Council
Kate Jewell, Coordinator, City Strategy and Place Planning

City of Monash
Sherry Hopkins, Coordinator, Strategic Planning
Andre Schmid, Senior Strategic Planner

City of Darebin
Cr Lina Messina, Mayor
Rachel Ollivier, General Manager, City Sustainability and Strategy
Amy O’Keeffe, Senior Strategic Planner

pdfTranscript416.80 KB
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm Round table group 7 - continued  

 

Monday, 22 March
9:00am - 12:30pm

Time Witness Transcripts
9:00am

City of Melbourne
David Callow, Director, Parks and City Greening
Fiona Finlayson, Team Leader, Open Space Planning

pdfTranscript356.71 KB
10:00am Break  
10:15am

Round table group 5

Yarra City Council
Michael Ballock, Executive Planner, Strategic Projects

Moonee Valley City Council
Brett Walters, Director, Strategy and Planning

City of Port Phillip
Claire Ulcoq, Open Space Planner

pdfTranscript410.73 KB

 

Wednesday, 10 March
10.00am to 5.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 3

Cardinia Shire Council
Luke Connell, Manager, Policy, Design and Growth Area Planning

Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
Jo-Anne Elvish, Open Space Planning and Projects Coordinator

Yarra Ranges Shire Council
Phil Murton, Manager, Recreation, Projects and Parks

pdfTranscript237.72 KB

pdfPresentation by Mornington Peninsula Shire Council2.12 MB

pdfPresentation by Yarra Ranges Shire Council405.39 KB

11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table group 3 - continued  
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 4

Baw Baw Shire Council
Will Cheatley, Manager, Infrastructure Maintenance

Golden Plains Shire Council
David Collins, Coordinator, Environment and Sustainability

pdfTranscript182.40 KB
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm Round table group 4 - continued  

 

Tuesday, 9 March
10.00am to 5.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 1

Wyndham City Council
Peter McKinnon, Manager, Climate Futures

City of Casey
Jayden Mizzi, Team Leader, Growth and Investment Strategic Planning

City of Whittlesea
Susan Hecker, Manager, Parks and Urban Design
Fleur Anderson, Acting Executive Officer, Sustainability Planning

Hume City Council
Bernadette Thomas, Manager, Sustainable Environment
Greg McLaren, Manager, Urban and Open Space Planning

City of Melton
Luke Shannon, General Manager, Planning and Development

pdfTranscript303.12 KB

pdfPresentation by Wyndham City Council1.27 MB

11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table group 1 - continued  
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 2

Council Alliance for a Sustainable Built Environment
Natasha Palich, Executive Officer

Planning Institute of Australia, Victorian Division
Jane Keddie, Vice-President

Master Builders Victoria
Rebecca Casson, Chief Executive Officer

Housing Industry Association
Mike Hermon, Executive Director, Planning and Development

Australian Institute of Landscape Architects Victorian Chapter
Heath Gledhill, Victorian Chapter President,
Ella Gauci-Seddon, Victorian Chapter Vice-President
Dr Meredith Dobbie, Chair, AILA Victorian Environment Committee

Committee for Melbourne
Martine Letts, Chief Executive Officer
Nicholas McVey, Head of Commercial Revenue, Yarra Trams
Antara Mascarenhas, Group Manager, Stakeholder Relations, Australian Energy Market Operator

Urban Development Institute of Australia
Greg Bursill, General Manager, Lovely Banks Development Group

pdfTranscript283.92 KB

pdfPresentation by Committee for Melbourne570.05 KB

3:30pm Break  
3:45pm Round table group 2 - continued