Inquiry into Improving Safety for Older Road Users

Submissions

Please see below, a list of submission received by the Road Safety Committee for the Inquiry into Improving Safety for Older Road Users.

For further information, please contact the Committee Secretariat on 03 8682 2846, or via email rsc@parliament.vic.gov.au

  1. Mrs M. McNie, Belmont
  2. Mr R. Musumeci, Thomastown
  3. Mr R. Carnaby
    Mr R. Carnaby – Appendix 1
  4. Mr J. Shaw, Heidelberg
    Mr J. Shaw, Heidelberg – Appendix 1
  5. Mr A. Shell, Rosebud West
  6. Elmore Senior Citizens Centre
  7. Minister for Health and Human Services, Tasmania
  8. Mr E. Farrow, Shepparton
  9. Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure, Western Australia
  10. Manningham Centre
  11. Mrs L. Hobbs, Corio
    Mrs L. Hobbs, Corio – Appendix 1
  12. Mr T. Maslin, Mentone
  13. Minister for Transport and Infrastructure, Northern Territory
  14. Brotherhood of St Laurence
  15. J.E. Sander, Glen Waverley
    J.E. Sander, Glen Waverley – Appendix 1
  16. Mrs A.G. Foster, North Bendigo
  17. P.G. & R. Worssam, Mont Albert
  18. J.E. Nuttman, Mansfield
  19. A/Minister for Health, Western Australia
  20. Ms V. Frizzell, Dunolly
  21. Mr W. Wiggins, Sale
  22. Minister for Housing & Senior Victorians
    Minister for Housing & Senior Victorians – Appendix 1
  23. Rosebud Retirement Village
  24. Life Planning Foundation of Australia Inc.
  25. Minister for Health and Community Services, Northern Territory
  26. Warrawee Seniors’ Club Inc., Inverloch
  27. Australian Retired Persons’ Association, Bendigo Branch
  28. Drysdale Senior Citizens Club
  29. Ms K. Thomas, Ivanhoe
  30. Mr A.T. Kenos, Niddrie
  31. Echuca Community for the Aged
  32. Mr E. Hutchins, Eaglehawk
  33. Hawthorn Community Education Centre
    Hawthorn Community Education Centre – Appendix 1
  34. CogState Ltd
    CogState Ltd – Appendix 1
    CogState Ltd – Appendix 2
    CogState Ltd – Appendix 3
  35. Federal Minister for Ageing
  36. Borough of Queenscliffe
  37. Mr L. Dawber, Blackburn North
    Mr L. Dawber, Blackburn North – Appendix 1
    Mr L. Dawber, Blackburn North – Appendix 2
  38. Mr R. Munro, Spring Gully
  39. Mrs J.M. Harrison, Traralgon
  40. City of Boroondara
  41. Victorian Taxi & Tow Truck Directorates
  42. Lions Club of Nhill
  43. RoadSafe Wimmera Inc.
  44. Optometrists Association Australia (Victorian Division) Inc.
  45. Victoria Police
    Victoria Police – Appendix 1
    Victoria Police – Appendix 2
    Victoria Police – Appendix 3
    Victoria Police – Appendix 4
  46. Robert Dean MLA, Member for Berwick
  47. Mr R. Page, Macleod
  48. The Combined Pensioners and Superannuants Association of Victoria, Maroondah Branch
  49. Mrs A.C. Fraser, Ringwood
  50. Mr D. Isted, Frankston
  51. Peppertree Hill Retirement Village
    Peppertree Hill Retirement Village – Appendix 1
  52. Knox City Council
  53. Park Hall Village Residents
  54. Ulysses Club
  55. Ms P. Hanrahan, Warrnambool
  56. Maroondah Residents & Ratepayers Association
  57. Kooweerup Senior Citizens Inc.
  58. Mrs C.M.T. Rawson, Tullamarine
  59. Mrs S.Y. Ash, Portarlington
  60. Castlemaine Senior Citizens Club Inc.
  61. Mr J. and Mrs N. Poxon, Rye
  62. Ms J.J. Meehan, Mildura
  63. Mrs E.M.F. Price, Hopetoun
  64. Mr J. Voyage, Melbourne
  65. West Wimmera Shire Council
    West Wimmera Shire Council – Appendix 1
  66. Ms D.F. Hull, Ararat
  67. Mr G..T. Smith, Derrinallum
  68. Kaniva and District Senior Citizens’ Centre
  69. Older Persons Action Centre Inc.
  70. The Country Women’s Association of Victoria Inc.
  71. City of Darebin
  72. W.L. Wilkins, Ivanhoe
  73. Association Of Motoring Clubs Inc.
  74. RoadSafe Mildura
  75. Stawell Senior Citizens
  76. K.E. Daniel, Bendigo
  77. Mrs E. Pullman, Cheltenham
    Mrs E. Pullman, Cheltenham – Appendix 1
  78. H.E. Kilminster, Wangaratta
    H.E. Kilminster, Wangaratta – Appendix 1
  79. Mr K. Cromb, The Patch
  80. Anglican Aged Care Services Group
  81. Confidential
  82. Peter James Centre, Eastern Health Service
  83. Australian Association of Occupational Therapists - Victoria Inc.
  84. Mr K. Tuohy, Carnegie
  85. Australian Retired Persons Association Inc., Advocacy Committee
  86. Ministerial Advisory Council of Senior Victorians
  87. Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (Victorian Branch) Ltd
    Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (Victorian Branch) Ltd – Appendix 1
  88. Council on the Ageing, Victoria
  89. Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, Victorian Road Trauma Committee
  90. Ms N.J. Gardner, Rosebud
  91. Law Institute Victoria
  92. Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV) Ltd
    Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV) Ltd – Appendix 1
    Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV) Ltd – Appendix 2
    Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV) Ltd – Appendix 3
  93. Minister for Transport; Minister for Roads, New South Wales
  94. MS Society of Victoria
  95. Wimmera Older Adults Recreation Network
  96. Yarriambiack Shire Council
  97. Mr A. Gorter, Frankston
  98. Donvale Rehabilitation Hospital
  99. City of Greater Geelong
  100. Mr V.J. Simpson, Macleod
  101. Manningham City Council
    Manningham City Council – Appendix 1
  102. Mrs M. Graham, Cobden
    Mrs M. Graham, Cobden – Appendix 1
  103. Mr R. Weston, Lilydale
  104. Mr R. McNabb, Castlemaine
  105. Benalla U3A
  106. Mr J.W. Matthey, Wendouree
  107. School of Occupational Therapy, La Trobe University
    School of Occupational Therapy, La Trobe University – Appendix 1
    School of Occupational Therapy, La Trobe University – Appendix 2
    School of Occupational Therapy, La Trobe University (Australian Society for Geriatric Medicine) – Appendix 3
    School of Occupational Therapy, La Trobe University – Appendix 4
  108. Dr M.R. Wigan, Melbourne
  109. Mrs M. McKay, Glen Waverley
    Mrs M. McKay, Glen Waverley – Appendix 1
  110. Mr P. Clark, Warrandyte
    Mr P. Clark, Warrandyte – Appendix 1
    Mr P. Clark, Warrandyte – Appendix 2
  111. Shire of Yarra Ranges
  112. Bicycle Federation of Australia, Cyclists Urban Speedlimit Taskforce
  113. Mr D.P. Reynolds, Hampton
  114. Dr J.M. Reid, East St Kilda
    Dr J.M. Reid, East St Kilda – Appendix 1
    Dr J.M. Reid, East St Kilda – Appendix 2
  115. RoadSafe Barwon
  116. Vision Australia Foundation
  117. RoadSafe Central Victoria
  118. Probus Association of Victoria
  119. Alzheimer’s Association Victoria
    Alzheimer’s Association Victoria – Appendix 1
    Alzheimer’s Association Victoria – Appendix 2
  120. Monash University, Accident Research Centre
    Monash University, Accident Research Centre – Appendix 1
  121. Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries
  122. Ms A. Berndt, Adelaide
  123. Transport Accident Commission
    Transport Accident Commission – Appendix 1
    Transport Accident Commission – Appendix 2
  124. VicRoads
    VicRoads – Appendix 1
    VicRoads – Appendix 2
  125. Maroondah City Council
    Maroondah City Council – Appendix 1
  126. Horsham Rural City Council
    Horsham Rural City Council – Appendix 1
    Horsham Rural City Council – Appendix 2
  127. City of Greater Dandenong
  128. City of Wodonga
  129. Australian Medical Association (Victoria) Limited and Medical Society of Victoria Inc.
  130. Injury Research Centre, University of Western Australia
  131. M/- H. Lowden, Pakenham
  132. Holden Ltd
    Holden Ltd – Appendix 1
  133. Department for Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts, South Australia
  134. Bus Association Victoria
  135. Women’s Electoral Lobby (Victoria)
  136. National Council of Women of Victoria Inc
  137. Victorian Health Promotion Foundation (VicHealth)
  138. Department of Human Services, Victoria
    Department of Human Services, Victoria – Appendix 1
    Department of Human Services, Victoria – Appendix 2
  139. Ms S. Strain, Richmond
  140. Australian Motorcycle Council Inc
  141. Centre for Eye Research Australia Ltd, University of Melbourne
    Centre for Eye Research Australia Ltd, University of Melbourne – Appendix 1
    Centre for Eye Research Australia Ltd, University of Melbourne – Appendix 2
  142. Dr R. Bouvier, Kew
    Dr R. Bouvier, Kew – Appendix 1
  143. Mr D. Lansdown, Mentone
    Mr D. Lansdown, Mentone – Appendix 1
  144. Mr H. Stevens, Canterbury
  145. Mr G. Day, Templestowe
  146. Drs C. Drummond and D. Bradt, South Yarra
    Drs C. Drummond and D. Bradt, South Yarra – Appendix 1
  147. Mr E.W. Stormont, Frankston
  148. Ms B. Minuzzo, Parkville
  149. Transport Research Centre, RMIT University
  150. Mr J. Mifsud, Springvale North
    Mr J. Mifsud, Springvale North – Appendix 1
  151. Xenon Technologies Pty Ltd
    Xenon Technologies Pty Ltd – Appendix 1
  152. Mrs J.C. Sands, Burwood
  153. Department of Infrastructure, Victoria
    Department of Infrastructure, Victoria – Appendix 1
  154. National Ageing Research Institute, University of Melbourne
  155. Mr J. McLeod, Bundoora
  156. Ms S. O’Connor, Hamilton
  157. Mr C.J. Hird, Barham, NSW
  158. Mr R. Hirsch, East St Kilda
  159. Mr A.V. Lyons, East Doncaster
  160. Mrs A. Burton, Highton
  161. Professional Driver Trainers Association of Victoria Inc
  162. Ms A.M. Gleeson, Balwyn
  163. State Coroner, Victoria
  164. Mr M. Hull
  165. Mr T. Bergman
  166. Dr Peter S Lipski, Central Coast Health
  167. Australian Driver Trainers Association
  168. NSW DIPNR
    NSW DIPNR – Appendix 1
  169. NSW Roads & Traffic Authority
  170. The Australian Pedestrian Charter
  171. NRMA (Video)
  172. The University of Sydney, Faculty of Health Sciences
Last Updated on Tuesday, 05 August 2014