Inquiry into Crashes Involving Roadside Objects

Submissions

The Committee received submissions from the following organisations and individuals:

  1. Ms R. Manhire
  2. Baw Baw
  3. Mr R.D.Foran
  4. Bayside City Council
  5. Mr S. Humphreys
  6. Wellington Shire Council
  7. City of Whittlesea
  8. VicRoads
  9. Telstra Technology
  10. Loddon Shire Council
  11. Hindmarsh Shire Council
  12. South Gippsland Shire Council
  13. South Gippsland Water
  14. R.T. Hooper
  15. Hume City Council
  16. Mr G. Knight
  17. Indigo Shire Council
  18. Western Water
  19. Dept. of Civil Engineering Monash University
  20. Brimbank City Council
  21. Metropolitan Ambulance Service
  22. Mr C. Thompson
  23. Mr B. Gunton
  24. Department of Victorian Communities
  25. East Gippsland Shire Council
  26. Moreland City Council
  27. Telangatuk East Community Group
  28. Ararat Rural City
  29. Werribee Fire Brigade
  30. Murray Shire
  31. City of Monash
  32. City of Stonnington
  33. Rural Councils Network
  34. Shire of Strathbogie
  35. Office of the Chief Electrical Inspector
  36. Maroondah City Council
  37. Origin Energy
  38. Department of Transport and Urban Planning
  39. Ulysses Club
  40. Nillumbik Shire Council
  41. Manningham City Council
  42. Victorian Austomobile Chamber of Commerce (VACC)
  43. Victorian Farmers Federation
  44. Office of Road Safety WA
  45. TXU Networks Pty Ltd
  46. AGL Victoria Pty Ltd.
  47. Powercor Australia (Citipower)
  48. Moorabool Shire
  49. City of Ballarat
  50. City of Greater Bendigo
  51. Mount Alexander Shire
  52. Accident Research Centre Monash University
  53. City of Casey
  54. Mr I. C. Dettmann
  55. Moyne Shire
  56. Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
  57. Mr R. Morgan
  58. City of Greater Geelong
  59. Surf Coast Shire
  60. Barwon Community Road Safety Council
  61. Colac Otway Shire
  62. Roadsafe Western District
  63. Warrnambool City Council
  64. Mr Hugh Delahunty MP
  65. Victoria Police
  66. Mr B. Farrell
  67. RoadSafe Eastern Region/ RoadSafe East Gippsland/ RoadSafe Latrobe/ RoadSafe Baw Baw/ RoadSafe South Gippsland
  68. Mr P. Clark
  69. Mr R.F. Anderson
  70. Mr J. Hemmerling
  71. Moira Shire
  72. City of Greater Shepparton
  73. Benalla Rural City
  74. Shire of Campaspe
  75. Goulburn Valley Community Road Safety Council
  76. Eric Farrow
  77. Rural City of Wangaratta
  78. Alpine Shire Council
  79. Mansfield Shire Council
  80. Towong Shire Council
  81. RACV
  82. Glenelg Region Water Authority
  83. South West Water Authority
  84. Mr B. Wilcock
  85. Mr B. Troutbeck
  86. RoadSafe Outer South East
  87. Cardinia Shire Council
  88. Mornington Peninsula Shire
  89. Northern Grampians Shire Council
  90. West Wimmera Shire
  91. RoadSafe Wimmera Council
  92. Mildura Rural City Council
  93. Glenelg Shire
  94. Southern Grampians Shire Council
  95. Yarriambiack Shire Council
  96. Buloke Shire Council
  97. Swan Hill Rural City Council
  98. RoadSafe Mildura
  99. Gannawarra Shire Council
  100. Rural Ambulance Victoria
  101. RoadSafe Central Murray Council / Swan Hill Police
  102. Mr A. Wollard
  103. Horsham Rural City Council
  104. Goulburn Valley Water
  105. Coliban Water
  106. Lower Murray Water
  107. Sunraysia Rural Water Authority
  108. Barwon Water
  109. Motorcyle Riders Association
  110. Mr John McMahon
  111. Australian Transport Safety Bureau
  112. Dept. of Urban Services Roads, ACT
  113. The George Institute, University of Sydney
  114. NRMA-ACT Road Safety Trust
  115. Australian Automobile Association
  116. NRMA
  117. Roads and Traffic Authority, NSW
  118. Motor Accidents Authority of NSW
  119. National Transport Commission
  120. Transport Accident Commission
  121. State Coroner

Last Updated on Wednesday, 06 August 2014