Inquiry into Machinery of Government Changes

Government Response

The Government response to this report was tabled in Parliament on 8 November 2016.

pdfGovernment Response(PDF 153.35 KB)

Reports

 

Final Report - on 5 May 2016 the Committee tabled its pdfFinal Report(PDF 3.9 MB) 

LSIC 58 04 Cover WEB

 

Interim Report - on 10 December 2015 the Committee tabled its pdfInterim Report(PDF 1.42 MB).

LSIC 58 03 Cover WEB

 

 

Hearings and Transcripts

Public Hearing Schedule

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this Inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Wednesday 16 March 2016

9.15 am to 12.45 pm
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
Time Witnesses Organisation Transcripts
9.15 am

Mr Richard Bolt, Secretary

Ms Sue Eddy, Lead Deputy Secretary, Financial Management & Technology Services
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources

pdfTranscript(PDF 49.69 KB)

pdfDEDJTR Presentation(PDF 108.62 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 39.94 KB)

10:00 am

Mr Adam Fennessy, Secretary

Ms Kathryn Anderson, Deputy Secretary, Corporate Services

Ms Carolyn Jackson, Executive Director, Finance and Planning

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

pdfTranscript(PDF 62.66 KB)

pdfDELWP Presentation(PDF 578.97 KB)

pdfAnswer to QoN(PDF 77.92 KB)

10.45 am

Ms Kym Peake, Secretary

Mr Lance Wallace, Deputy Secretary, Corporate Services

Department of Health and Human Services pdfTranscript(PDF 48.47 KB)
11.15 am

Mr Chris Eccles, Secretary

Department of Premier and Cabinet

pdfTranscript(PDF 45.57 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 1.12 MB)

12.00 noon

Mr David Martine, Secretary

Ms Gayle Porthouse, Deputy Secretary, Corporate Government Services 

Mr Joe Bonnici, Chief Financial Officer

Department of Treasury and Finance

pdfTranscript(PDF 38.34 KB)

 

Tuesday 21 July 2015

9.30 am to 2.45 pm
Legislative Council Committee Room
Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
Time Witnesses Organisation Transcripts
9:30 am  Ms Gill Callister, Secretary

Department of Education and Training

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 28.85 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 73.08 KB)

10:00 am

Dr Pradeep Philip, Secretary

Mr Lance Wallace, Deputy Secretary Corporate Services

Department of Health and Human Services  pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 2.99 KB)
10:30 am 

Mr Adam Fennessy, Secretary

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 68.31 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 956.6 KB)

11.30 am  Mr Shaun Condron, Chief Finance Officer Department of Justice and Regulation pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 27.64 KB)
12:00 noon

Mr Richard Bolt, Secretary

Sue Jaquinot, Deputy Secretary, People and Executive Services

Sue Eddy, Lead Deputy Secretary, Financial Management and Technology Services

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 76.51 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 207.09 KB)

1:15 pm

Mr David Martine, Secretary

Ms Melissa Skilbeck, Lead Deputy Secretary, Budget & Financial Management

Ms Gayle Porthouse, Deputy Secretary, Market Engagement & Corporate

Department of Treasury and Finance

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 41.76 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 123.14 KB)

2:00 pm

Mr Chris Eccles, Secretary

Department of Premier and Cabinet pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 64.04 KB)

 

Transcripts of Evidence

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.